ONS · Police force area data tables · 357 values
Possession of weapons (police-recorded) by community safety partnership
The number of police-recorded possession of weapons offences in each Community Safety Partnership area (a local authority or group of local authorities) in England and Wales in the year ending March, including the 'Unassigned' rows for offences a force could not place in a partnership area.
latest 12 months to Year ending March 2026; 1 quarters summed · total 61,540 offences
| Community Safety Partnership | Latest 12 months | Share | Previous 12 months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 3,364 | 5.5% | 3,006 | ▲ 11.9% |
| Manchester | 1,410 | 2.3% | 1,347 | ▲ 4.7% |
| Leeds | 949 | 1.5% | 826 | ▲ 14.9% |
| Sheffield | 866 | 1.4% | 875 | ▼ 1% |
| Unassigned Kent | 816 | 1.3% | 704 | ▲ 15.9% |
| Sandwell | 765 | 1.2% | 648 | ▲ 18.1% |
| Nottingham | 757 | 1.2% | 800 | ▼ 5.4% |
| Crawley | 677 | 1.1% | 739 | ▼ 8.4% |
| Coventry | 661 | 1.1% | 600 | ▲ 10.2% |
| Liverpool | 635 | 1% | 552 | ▲ 15% |
| Salford | 563 | 0.9% | 466 | ▲ 20.8% |
| Walsall | 543 | 0.9% | 551 | ▼ 1.5% |
| Dudley | 520 | 0.8% | 440 | ▲ 18.2% |
| Bolton | 519 | 0.8% | 461 | ▲ 12.6% |
| Wigan | 506 | 0.8% | 430 | ▲ 17.7% |
| Wolverhampton | 494 | 0.8% | 558 | ▼ 11.5% |
| Doncaster | 490 | 0.8% | 485 | ▲ 1% |
| Southampton | 486 | 0.8% | 465 | ▲ 4.5% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 474 | 0.8% | 464 | ▲ 2.2% |
| County Durham | 472 | 0.8% | 378 | ▲ 24.9% |
| Bradford | 471 | 0.8% | 441 | ▲ 6.8% |
| Cornwall | 448 | 0.7% | 413 | ▲ 8.5% |
| Derby | 443 | 0.7% | 268 | ▲ 65.3% |
| Cardiff | 438 | 0.7% | 341 | ▲ 28.4% |
| Northampton | 435 | 0.7% | 437 | ▼ 0.5% |
| Oldham | 432 | 0.7% | 488 | ▼ 11.5% |
| Plymouth | 432 | 0.7% | 447 | ▼ 3.4% |
| Brighton and Hove | 428 | 0.7% | 468 | ▼ 8.5% |
| Bristol, City of | 421 | 0.7% | 459 | ▼ 8.3% |
| Peterborough | 421 | 0.7% | 397 | ▲ 6% |
| Tameside | 408 | 0.7% | 358 | ▲ 14% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 405 | 0.7% | 413 | ▼ 1.9% |
| Portsmouth | 398 | 0.6% | 425 | ▼ 6.4% |
| Leicester | 396 | 0.6% | 404 | ▼ 2% |
| Rotherham | 390 | 0.6% | 395 | ▼ 1.3% |
| Westminster | 386 | 0.6% | 326 | ▲ 18.4% |
| Rochdale | 374 | 0.6% | 336 | ▲ 11.3% |
| Kirklees | 358 | 0.6% | 369 | ▼ 3% |
| Lewisham | 358 | 0.6% | 241 | ▲ 48.5% |
| Southwark | 350 | 0.6% | 253 | ▲ 38.3% |
| Lambeth | 344 | 0.6% | 258 | ▲ 33.3% |
| North Yorkshire | 343 | 0.6% | 306 | ▲ 12.1% |
| Wakefield | 334 | 0.5% | 298 | ▲ 12.1% |
| Blackpool | 330 | 0.5% | 321 | ▲ 2.8% |
| Luton | 321 | 0.5% | 276 | ▲ 16.3% |
| North Hampshire | 321 | 0.5% | 252 | ▲ 27.4% |
| Cheshire East | 318 | 0.5% | 245 | ▲ 29.8% |
| South Nottinghamshire | 318 | 0.5% | 265 | ▲ 20% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 317 | 0.5% | 290 | ▲ 9.3% |
| Newham | 317 | 0.5% | 275 | ▲ 15.3% |
| Western Suffolk | 315 | 0.5% | 264 | ▲ 19.3% |
| Stockport | 314 | 0.5% | 362 | ▼ 13.3% |
| Croydon | 313 | 0.5% | 278 | ▲ 12.6% |
| Hackney | 307 | 0.5% | 220 | ▲ 39.5% |
| Tower Hamlets | 306 | 0.5% | 228 | ▲ 34.2% |
| Barnsley | 304 | 0.5% | 326 | ▼ 6.7% |
| Somerset | 302 | 0.5% | 278 | ▲ 8.6% |
| Brent | 294 | 0.5% | 227 | ▲ 29.5% |
| Solihull | 294 | 0.5% | 295 | ▼ 0.3% |
| Haringey | 287 | 0.5% | 189 | ▲ 51.9% |
| Sunderland | 283 | 0.5% | 298 | ▼ 5% |
| Trafford | 280 | 0.5% | 242 | ▲ 15.7% |
| Bury | 273 | 0.4% | 274 | ▼ 0.4% |
| Middlesbrough | 272 | 0.4% | 252 | ▲ 7.9% |
| North Worcestershire | 262 | 0.4% | 242 | ▲ 8.3% |
| Cwm Taf | 260 | 0.4% | 212 | ▲ 22.6% |
| Preston | 255 | 0.4% | 244 | ▲ 4.5% |
| Enfield | 250 | 0.4% | 264 | ▼ 5.3% |
| Northumberland | 248 | 0.4% | 230 | ▲ 7.8% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 246 | 0.4% | 205 | ▲ 20% |
| Ealing | 245 | 0.4% | 184 | ▲ 33.2% |
| Milton Keynes | 240 | 0.4% | 239 | ▲ 0.4% |
| South Warwickshire | 239 | 0.4% | 224 | ▲ 6.7% |
| Islington | 238 | 0.4% | 169 | ▲ 40.8% |
| Swansea | 238 | 0.4% | 198 | ▲ 20.2% |
| South Worcester | 237 | 0.4% | 265 | ▼ 10.6% |
| Norwich | 236 | 0.4% | 230 | ▲ 2.6% |
| Greenwich | 233 | 0.4% | 244 | ▼ 4.5% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 231 | 0.4% | 227 | ▲ 1.8% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 230 | 0.4% | 218 | ▲ 5.5% |
| Wiltshire | 227 | 0.4% | 202 | ▲ 12.4% |
| Swindon | 225 | 0.4% | 184 | ▲ 22.3% |
| Basildon | 218 | 0.4% | 171 | ▲ 27.5% |
| Wirral | 218 | 0.4% | 206 | ▲ 5.8% |
| Wandsworth | 214 | 0.3% | 147 | ▲ 45.6% |
| Cambridge | 213 | 0.3% | 177 | ▲ 20.3% |
| Ipswich | 213 | 0.3% | 186 | ▲ 14.5% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 211 | 0.3% | 221 | ▼ 4.5% |
| Gloucester | 204 | 0.3% | 179 | ▲ 14% |
| Hounslow | 202 | 0.3% | 141 | ▲ 43.3% |
| Arun | 199 | 0.3% | 198 | ▲ 0.5% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 199 | 0.3% | 156 | ▲ 27.6% |
| Hillingdon | 194 | 0.3% | 170 | ▲ 14.1% |
| Gateshead | 192 | 0.3% | 212 | ▼ 9.4% |
| Bromley | 189 | 0.3% | 135 | ▲ 40% |
| Sefton | 189 | 0.3% | 151 | ▲ 25.2% |
| Thanet | 188 | 0.3% | 171 | ▲ 9.9% |
| Barnet | 186 | 0.3% | 132 | ▲ 40.9% |
| Exeter | 185 | 0.3% | 167 | ▲ 10.8% |
| Huntingdonshire | 185 | 0.3% | 175 | ▲ 5.7% |
| Mansfield | 184 | 0.3% | 174 | ▲ 5.7% |
| Ashfield | 183 | 0.3% | 187 | ▼ 2.1% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 183 | 0.3% | 118 | ▲ 55.1% |
| Redbridge | 183 | 0.3% | 141 | ▲ 29.8% |
| Swale | 183 | 0.3% | 155 | ▲ 18.1% |
| Eastbourne | 182 | 0.3% | 141 | ▲ 29.1% |
| Bedford | 181 | 0.3% | 134 | ▲ 35.1% |
| North Tyneside | 181 | 0.3% | 204 | ▼ 11.3% |
| Camden | 179 | 0.3% | 145 | ▲ 23.4% |
| South Tyneside | 178 | 0.3% | 179 | ▼ 0.6% |
| Tendring | 178 | 0.3% | 151 | ▲ 17.9% |
| Dorset | 177 | 0.3% | 193 | ▼ 8.3% |
| Hastings | 176 | 0.3% | 149 | ▲ 18.1% |
| Havering | 176 | 0.3% | 129 | ▲ 36.4% |
| Havant | 173 | 0.3% | 147 | ▲ 17.7% |
| Newport | 173 | 0.3% | 154 | ▲ 12.3% |
| Shropshire | 172 | 0.3% | 198 | ▼ 13.1% |
| Torbay | 172 | 0.3% | 151 | ▲ 13.9% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 171 | 0.3% | 184 | ▼ 7.1% |
| Colchester | 169 | 0.3% | 160 | ▲ 5.6% |
| Waltham Forest | 169 | 0.3% | 175 | ▼ 3.4% |
| Warrington | 169 | 0.3% | 133 | ▲ 27.1% |
| Oxford | 167 | 0.3% | 196 | ▼ 14.8% |
| Thurrock | 167 | 0.3% | 137 | ▲ 21.9% |
| South Devon and Dartmoor | 166 | 0.3% | 157 | ▲ 5.7% |
| North Somerset | 162 | 0.3% | 141 | ▲ 14.9% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 161 | 0.3% | 145 | ▲ 11% |
| Slough | 160 | 0.3% | 144 | ▲ 11.1% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 159 | 0.3% | 144 | ▲ 10.4% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 159 | 0.3% | 143 | ▲ 11.2% |
| Caerphilly | 158 | 0.3% | 121 | ▲ 30.6% |
| Harlow | 157 | 0.3% | 98 | ▲ 60.2% |
| East and Mid Devon | 156 | 0.3% | 126 | ▲ 23.8% |
| Carlisle | 155 | 0.3% | 160 | ▼ 3.1% |
| Calderdale | 154 | 0.3% | 187 | ▼ 17.6% |
| Bournemouth | 152 | 0.2% | 179 | ▼ 15.1% |
| Great Yarmouth | 152 | 0.2% | 135 | ▲ 12.6% |
| Isle of Wight | 151 | 0.2% | 150 | ▲ 0.7% |
| Worthing | 151 | 0.2% | 132 | ▲ 14.4% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 150 | 0.2% | 134 | ▲ 11.9% |
| Canterbury | 148 | 0.2% | 139 | ▲ 6.5% |
| Kettering | 148 | 0.2% | 128 | ▲ 15.6% |
| Reading | 145 | 0.2% | 179 | ▼ 19% |
| Knowsley | 144 | 0.2% | 110 | ▲ 30.9% |
| Ashford | 143 | 0.2% | 96 | ▲ 49% |
| South Gloucestershire | 142 | 0.2% | 118 | ▲ 20.3% |
| North Lincolnshire | 140 | 0.2% | 126 | ▲ 11.1% |
| Halton | 139 | 0.2% | 131 | ▲ 6.1% |
| St. Helens | 139 | 0.2% | 107 | ▲ 29.9% |
| City of York | 138 | 0.2% | 159 | ▼ 13.2% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 138 | 0.2% | 84 | ▲ 64.3% |
| Carmarthenshire | 136 | 0.2% | 124 | ▲ 9.7% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 135 | 0.2% | 123 | ▲ 9.8% |
| Fenland | 134 | 0.2% | 117 | ▲ 14.5% |
| Hartlepool | 133 | 0.2% | 141 | ▼ 5.7% |
| Burnley | 132 | 0.2% | 136 | ▼ 2.9% |
| Lancaster | 132 | 0.2% | 105 | ▲ 25.7% |
| Stafford | 129 | 0.2% | 94 | ▲ 37.2% |
| Amber Valley | 128 | 0.2% | 75 | ▲ 70.7% |
| West Lancashire | 127 | 0.2% | 70 | ▲ 81.4% |
| Bexley | 126 | 0.2% | 86 | ▲ 46.5% |
| Chelmsford | 126 | 0.2% | 155 | ▼ 18.7% |
| Chesterfield | 126 | 0.2% | 75 | ▲ 68% |
| Manchester Airport | 126 | 0.2% | 128 | ▼ 1.6% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 125 | 0.2% | 146 | ▼ 14.4% |
| Wellingborough | 124 | 0.2% | 113 | ▲ 9.7% |
| Dover | 123 | 0.2% | 132 | ▼ 6.8% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 121 | 0.2% | 115 | ▲ 5.2% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 121 | 0.2% | 68 | ▲ 77.9% |
| Breckland | 120 | 0.2% | 113 | ▲ 6.2% |
| Chichester | 120 | 0.2% | 120 | → 0% |
| Merton | 120 | 0.2% | 93 | ▲ 29% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 119 | 0.2% | 100 | ▲ 19% |
| Herefordshire, County of | 119 | 0.2% | 137 | ▼ 13.1% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 118 | 0.2% | 102 | ▲ 15.7% |
| Barrow-In-Furness | 117 | 0.2% | 107 | ▲ 9.3% |
| Mid Sussex | 116 | 0.2% | 115 | ▲ 0.9% |
| Bassetlaw | 115 | 0.2% | 109 | ▲ 5.5% |
| Spelthorne | 115 | 0.2% | 91 | ▲ 26.4% |
| Denbighshire | 113 | 0.2% | 86 | ▲ 31.4% |
| Lincoln | 113 | 0.2% | 101 | ▲ 11.9% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 113 | 0.2% | 96 | ▲ 17.7% |
| Wrexham | 112 | 0.2% | 97 | ▲ 15.5% |
| Dartford and Gravesham | 111 | 0.2% | 128 | ▼ 13.3% |
| Harrow | 111 | 0.2% | 83 | ▲ 33.7% |
| North Devon | 111 | 0.2% | 97 | ▲ 14.4% |
| Rugby | 109 | 0.2% | 121 | ▼ 9.9% |
| Erewash | 108 | 0.2% | 49 | ▲ 120.4% |
| Conwy | 107 | 0.2% | 70 | ▲ 52.9% |
| Pembrokeshire | 107 | 0.2% | 111 | ▼ 3.6% |
| Sutton | 107 | 0.2% | 87 | ▲ 23% |
| Corby | 106 | 0.2% | 103 | ▲ 2.9% |
| New Forest | 106 | 0.2% | 122 | ▼ 13.1% |
| Watford | 106 | 0.2% | 94 | ▲ 12.8% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 106 | 0.2% | 95 | ▲ 11.6% |
| Pendle | 105 | 0.2% | 109 | ▼ 3.7% |
| Powys | 105 | 0.2% | 97 | ▲ 8.2% |
| Braintree | 104 | 0.2% | 83 | ▲ 25.3% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 101 | 0.2% | 117 | ▼ 13.7% |
| Elmbridge | 101 | 0.2% | 68 | ▲ 48.5% |
| Hyndburn | 101 | 0.2% | 116 | ▼ 12.9% |
| Unassigned Humberside | 100 | 0.2% | 153 | ▼ 34.6% |
| Gwynedd | 99 | 0.2% | 85 | ▲ 16.5% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 99 | 0.2% | 60 | ▲ 65% |
| Cherwell | 98 | 0.2% | 95 | ▲ 3.2% |
| Dacorum | 96 | 0.2% | 75 | ▲ 28% |
| Waveney | 96 | 0.2% | 89 | ▲ 7.9% |
| Wealden | 96 | 0.2% | 71 | ▲ 35.2% |
| Wycombe | 96 | 0.2% | 114 | ▼ 15.8% |
| Test Valley | 94 | 0.2% | 73 | ▲ 28.8% |
| Hertsmere | 92 | 0.1% | 83 | ▲ 10.8% |
| Unassigned Metropolitan police | 92 | 0.1% | 170 | ▼ 45.9% |
| Darlington | 91 | 0.1% | 104 | ▼ 12.5% |
| Daventry and South Northamptonshire | 91 | 0.1% | 117 | ▼ 22.2% |
| Woking | 91 | 0.1% | 53 | ▲ 71.7% |
| Bridgend | 90 | 0.1% | 91 | ▼ 1.1% |
| Cannock Chase | 90 | 0.1% | 112 | ▼ 19.6% |
| East Lindsey | 90 | 0.1% | 66 | ▲ 36.4% |
| East Staffordshire | 90 | 0.1% | 93 | ▼ 3.2% |
| Flintshire | 90 | 0.1% | 97 | ▼ 7.2% |
| Guildford | 90 | 0.1% | 79 | ▲ 13.9% |
| Aylesbury Vale | 89 | 0.1% | 97 | ▼ 8.2% |
| Charnwood | 88 | 0.1% | 95 | ▼ 7.4% |
| Uttlesford | 88 | 0.1% | 97 | ▼ 9.3% |
| Broxbourne | 87 | 0.1% | 80 | ▲ 8.8% |
| Fareham | 87 | 0.1% | 85 | ▲ 2.4% |
| Lewes | 86 | 0.1% | 90 | ▼ 4.4% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 86 | 0.1% | 83 | ▲ 3.6% |
| Rother | 86 | 0.1% | 79 | ▲ 8.9% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 86 | 0.1% | 54 | ▲ 59.3% |
| Torfaen | 86 | 0.1% | 65 | ▲ 32.3% |
| Allerdale | 84 | 0.1% | 89 | ▼ 5.6% |
| East Northamptonshire | 84 | 0.1% | 74 | ▲ 13.5% |
| Lichfield | 82 | 0.1% | 51 | ▲ 60.8% |
| Runnymede | 81 | 0.1% | 81 | → 0% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 81 | 0.1% | 85 | ▼ 4.7% |
| Wyre | 81 | 0.1% | 62 | ▲ 30.6% |
| South Norfolk | 80 | 0.1% | 68 | ▲ 17.6% |
| South Ribble | 80 | 0.1% | 84 | ▼ 4.8% |
| Winchester | 80 | 0.1% | 64 | ▲ 25% |
| Stevenage | 79 | 0.1% | 83 | ▼ 4.8% |
| Cheltenham | 77 | 0.1% | 96 | ▼ 19.8% |
| Eastleigh | 77 | 0.1% | 87 | ▼ 11.5% |
| Tamworth | 77 | 0.1% | 68 | ▲ 13.2% |
| Chorley | 76 | 0.1% | 79 | ▼ 3.8% |
| East Hertfordshire | 75 | 0.1% | 59 | ▲ 27.1% |
| Horsham | 75 | 0.1% | 110 | ▼ 31.8% |
| East Hampshire | 74 | 0.1% | 62 | ▲ 19.4% |
| South Derbyshire | 74 | 0.1% | 46 | ▲ 60.9% |
| St Albans | 73 | 0.1% | 65 | ▲ 12.3% |
| Unassigned West Midlands | 73 | 0.1% | 68 | ▲ 7.4% |
| North Hertfordshire | 72 | 0.1% | 53 | ▲ 35.8% |
| Gosport | 71 | 0.1% | 90 | ▼ 21.1% |
| South Staffordshire | 69 | 0.1% | 54 | ▲ 27.8% |
| Poole | 68 | 0.1% | 73 | ▼ 6.8% |
| West Berkshire | 68 | 0.1% | 69 | ▼ 1.4% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 67 | 0.1% | 70 | ▼ 4.3% |
| South Lakeland | 66 | 0.1% | 79 | ▼ 16.5% |
| Bolsover | 65 | 0.1% | 43 | ▲ 51.2% |
| Eden | 65 | 0.1% | 44 | ▲ 47.7% |
| Sevenoaks | 65 | 0.1% | 62 | ▲ 4.8% |
| Copeland | 64 | 0.1% | 48 | ▲ 33.3% |
| Epping Forest | 64 | 0.1% | 91 | ▼ 29.7% |
| High Peak | 64 | 0.1% | 26 | ▲ 146.2% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 64 | 0.1% | 99 | ▼ 35.4% |
| Stroud | 63 | 0.1% | 66 | ▼ 4.5% |
| Suffolk Coastal | 63 | 0.1% | 55 | ▲ 14.5% |
| Vale of White Horse | 62 | 0.1% | 64 | ▼ 3.1% |
| Castle Point | 61 | 0.1% | 51 | ▲ 19.6% |
| Boston | 60 | 0.1% | 46 | ▲ 30.4% |
| Unassigned Hampshire | 60 | 0.1% | 54 | ▲ 11.1% |
| Waverley | 59 | 0.1% | 43 | ▲ 37.2% |
| City of London | 58 | 0.1% | 76 | ▼ 23.7% |
| Brentwood | 56 | 0.1% | 44 | ▲ 27.3% |
| North Norfolk | 56 | 0.1% | 44 | ▲ 27.3% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 56 | 0.1% | 48 | ▲ 16.7% |
| Rochford | 54 | 0.1% | 57 | ▼ 5.3% |
| Tewkesbury | 53 | 0.1% | 45 | ▲ 17.8% |
| West Lindsey | 52 | 0.1% | 34 | ▲ 52.9% |
| Ceredigion | 51 | 0.1% | 48 | ▲ 6.3% |
| Rossendale | 51 | 0.1% | 45 | ▲ 13.3% |
| South Kesteven | 51 | 0.1% | 66 | ▼ 22.7% |
| South Oxfordshire | 51 | 0.1% | 67 | ▼ 23.9% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 50 | 0.1% | 57 | ▼ 12.3% |
| Monmouthshire | 49 | 0.1% | 46 | ▲ 6.5% |
| North Warwickshire | 49 | 0.1% | 57 | ▼ 14% |
| Surrey Heath | 49 | 0.1% | 53 | ▼ 7.5% |
| Adur | 48 | 0.1% | 54 | ▼ 11.1% |
| Broadland | 48 | 0.1% | 65 | ▼ 26.2% |
| North East Derbyshire | 48 | 0.1% | 37 | ▲ 29.7% |
| Bracknell Forest | 47 | 0.1% | 49 | ▼ 4.1% |
| Unassigned Sussex | 47 | 0.1% | 75 | ▼ 37.3% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 46 | 0.1% | 55 | ▼ 16.4% |
| Harborough | 46 | 0.1% | 41 | ▲ 12.2% |
| South Holland | 46 | 0.1% | 45 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Maldon | 45 | 0.1% | 34 | ▲ 32.4% |
| Mole Valley | 44 | 0.1% | 42 | ▲ 4.8% |
| Forest of Dean | 43 | 0.1% | 40 | ▲ 7.5% |
| Fylde | 43 | 0.1% | 45 | ▼ 4.4% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 43 | 0.1% | 52 | ▼ 17.3% |
| Tandridge | 43 | 0.1% | 61 | ▼ 29.5% |
| Isle of Anglesey | 42 | 0.1% | 30 | ▲ 40% |
| North West Leicestershire | 41 | 0.1% | 44 | ▼ 6.8% |
| Wokingham | 40 | 0.1% | 64 | ▼ 37.5% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 38 | 0.1% | 23 | ▲ 65.2% |
| Three Rivers | 36 | 0.1% | 29 | ▲ 24.1% |
| Unassigned Dyfed-Powys | 33 | 0.1% | 37 | ▼ 10.8% |
| Cotswold | 31 | 0.1% | 32 | ▼ 3.1% |
| South Bucks | 30 | 0% | 33 | ▼ 9.1% |
| Unassigned Lancashire | 30 | 0% | 48 | ▼ 37.5% |
| Blaby | 29 | 0% | 40 | ▼ 27.5% |
| Chiltern | 28 | 0% | 25 | ▲ 12% |
| Melton | 28 | 0% | 31 | ▼ 9.7% |
| North Kesteven | 28 | 0% | 32 | ▼ 12.5% |
| Unassigned Essex | 28 | 0% | 30 | ▼ 6.7% |
| Unassigned Avon and Somerset | 26 | 0% | 15 | ▲ 73.3% |
| Unassigned Nottinghamshire | 24 | 0% | 22 | ▲ 9.1% |
| Unassigned South Yorkshire | 23 | 0% | 36 | ▼ 36.1% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 22 | 0% | 20 | ▲ 10% |
| West Oxfordshire | 22 | 0% | 37 | ▼ 40.5% |
| Unassigned Gloucestershire | 20 | 0% | 10 | ▲ 100% |
| Ribble Valley | 18 | 0% | 13 | ▲ 38.5% |
| Unassigned Hertfordshire | 17 | 0% | 9 | ▲ 88.9% |
| Unassigned South Wales | 17 | 0% | 15 | ▲ 13.3% |
| Unassigned Staffordshire | 16 | 0% | 9 | ▲ 77.8% |
| Unassigned Derbyshire | 15 | 0% | 270 | ▼ 94.4% |
| Unassigned Leicestershire | 15 | 0% | 18 | ▼ 16.7% |
| Rutland | 13 | 0% | 9 | ▲ 44.4% |
| Unassigned Northumbria | 12 | 0% | 6 | ▲ 100% |
| Unassigned Cambridgeshire | 10 | 0% | 11 | ▼ 9.1% |
| Unassigned Thames Valley | 10 | 0% | 7 | ▲ 42.9% |
| Unassigned Bedfordshire | 9 | 0% | 15 | ▼ 40% |
| Unassigned Suffolk | 9 | 0% | 9 | → 0% |
| Unassigned West Mercia | 9 | 0% | 4 | ▲ 125% |
| Unassigned Dorset | 6 | 0% | 12 | ▼ 50% |
| Unassigned Norfolk | 5 | 0% | 7 | ▼ 28.6% |
| Unassigned North Yorkshire | 5 | 0% | 0 | — |
| Unassigned Warwickshire | 5 | 0% | 6 | ▼ 16.7% |
| Unassigned Merseyside | 4 | 0% | 1 | ▲ 300% |
| Unassigned Northamptonshire | 4 | 0% | 4 | → 0% |
| Unassigned Cheshire | 3 | 0% | 3 | → 0% |
| Medway | 2 | 0% | 48 | ▼ 95.8% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 2 | 0% | 10 | ▼ 80% |
| Unassigned Durham | 2 | 0% | 2 | → 0% |
| Unassigned Wiltshire | 2 | 0% | 3 | ▼ 33.3% |
| Isles of Scilly | 1 | 0% | 0 | — |
| Maidstone | 0 | 0% | 27 | ▼ 100% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 0 | 0% | 8 | ▼ 100% |
| Unassigned Cleveland | 0 | 0% | 1 | ▼ 100% |
| Unassigned Cumbria | 0 | 0% | 12 | ▼ 100% |
| Unassigned Devon and Cornwall | 0 | 0% | 0 | — |
| Unassigned Greater Manchester | 0 | 0% | 0 | — |
| Unassigned Gwent | 0 | 0% | 0 | — |
| Unassigned Lincolnshire | 0 | 0% | 2 | ▼ 100% |
| Unassigned North Wales | 0 | 0% | 1 | ▼ 100% |
| Unassigned West Yorkshire | 0 | 0% | 1 | ▼ 100% |
| unassigned Surrey | 0 | 0% | — | — |
Source
- Dataset
- Police force area data tables
- Rows
- ; values are the sum of the published rows for each community safety partnership and period.
- Caveat
- Fraud (excluded from all sub-national breakdowns), force-level totals (see the police force area breakdown), or offences with no location recorded at all.
- Parent metric
- Possession of weapons (police-recorded)
- API
- /api/metrics/prc_possession_weapons_by_csp/vintages