Local authority · S12000011

East Renfrewshire since 2017

Every series published for East Renfrewshire that reaches back to 2017, compared with its latest published period. Both ends are the publisher’s own figures and the difference is those two numbers subtracted. No year is interpolated, and where a series starts later than the year you picked it says so instead of being extended backwards.

What changed

  • £1,126Year ending March 2017£1,620Year ending March 2027

    Band D council tax in Scotland

    In East Renfrewshire, band D council tax in Scotland rose from £1,126 in the year ending March 2017 to £1,620 in the year ending March 2027, a change of £494 or 43.9%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (Scottish Government).

    How this figure was worked out

    £1,620 in the year ending March 2027£1,126 in the year ending March 2017 = £494, or +43.9% of the earlier figure

    The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 1,620.15 and 1,126.00, and 1,620.151,126.00 = 494.15.

    Published by Scottish Government. Cash terms: these figures are not adjusted for inflation (the metric’s own page has a real-terms view).

    In East Renfrewshire, band D council tax in Scotland rose from £1,126 in the year ending March 2017 to £1,620 in the year ending March 2027, a change of £494 or 43.9%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (Scottish Government).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 2,636Year ending March 20172,524Year ending March 2026

    Crimes recorded by the police in Scotland

    In East Renfrewshire, crimes recorded by the police in Scotland fell from 2,636 in the year ending March 2017 to 2,524 in the year ending March 2026, a change of 112 or 4.2% (Scottish Government).

    How this figure was worked out

    2,524 in the year ending March 20262,636 in the year ending March 2017 = 112, or −4.2% of the earlier figure

    Published by Scottish Government.

    In East Renfrewshire, crimes recorded by the police in Scotland fell from 2,636 in the year ending March 2017 to 2,524 in the year ending March 2026, a change of 112 or 4.2% (Scottish Government).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 280.8Year ending March 2017252.8Year ending March 2026

    Crimes and offences recorded in Scotland per 10,000 people

    In East Renfrewshire, crimes and offences recorded in Scotland per 10,000 people fell from 280.8 in the year ending March 2017 to 252.8 in the year ending March 2026, a change of 28 or 10.0% (Scottish Government).

    How this figure was worked out

    252.8 in the year ending March 2026280.8 in the year ending March 2017 = 28, or −10.0% of the earlier figure

    The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 252.83 and 280.78, and 252.83280.78 = 27.95.

    Published by Scottish Government.

    In East Renfrewshire, crimes and offences recorded in Scotland per 10,000 people fell from 280.8 in the year ending March 2017 to 252.8 in the year ending March 2026, a change of 28 or 10.0% (Scottish Government).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • £36,3542017£46,2792025

    Median annual pay, full-time employees, by area of residence

    In East Renfrewshire, median annual pay, full-time employees, by area of residence rose from £36,354 in 2017 to £46,279 in 2025, a change of £9,925 or 27.3%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    £46,279 in 2025£36,354 in 2017 = £9,925, or +27.3% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Median annual pay, full-time employees, by area of residence, 2002 to 2023. Cash terms: these figures are not adjusted for inflation (the metric’s own page has a real-terms view).

    In East Renfrewshire, median annual pay, full-time employees, by area of residence rose from £36,354 in 2017 to £46,279 in 2025, a change of £9,925 or 27.3%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • £6852017£8962025

    Median weekly pay, full-time employees, by area of residence

    In East Renfrewshire, median weekly pay, full-time employees, by area of residence rose from £685 in 2017 to £896 in 2025, a change of £211 or 30.8%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    £896 in 2025£685 in 2017 = £211, or +30.8% of the earlier figure

    The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 896.20 and 685.40, and 896.20685.40 = 210.80.

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Median weekly pay, full-time employees, by area of residence, 2002 to 2023. Cash terms: these figures are not adjusted for inflation (the metric’s own page has a real-terms view).

    In East Renfrewshire, median weekly pay, full-time employees, by area of residence rose from £685 in 2017 to £896 in 2025, a change of £211 or 30.8%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 670January 20171,005July 2026

    People claiming unemployment-related benefits

    In East Renfrewshire, people claiming unemployment-related benefits rose from 670 in January 2017 to 1,005 in July 2026, a change of 335 or 50.0% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    1,005 in July 2026670 in January 2017 = 335, or +50.0% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS.

    In East Renfrewshire, people claiming unemployment-related benefits rose from 670 in January 2017 to 1,005 in July 2026, a change of 335 or 50.0% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 1.2%January 20171.7%July 2026

    Claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16 to 64

    In East Renfrewshire, claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16 to 64 rose from 1.2% in January 2017 to 1.7% in July 2026, a change of 0.5% or 41.7% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    1.7% in July 20261.2% in January 2017 = 0.5%, or +41.7% of the earlier figure

    The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 1.70 and 1.20, and 1.701.20 = 0.50.

    Published by ONS.

    In East Renfrewshire, claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16 to 64 rose from 1.2% in January 2017 to 1.7% in July 2026, a change of 0.5% or 41.7% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • £213,781January 2017£295,309June 2026

    Average house price

    In East Renfrewshire, average house price rose from £213,781 in January 2017 to £295,309 in June 2026, a change of £81,528 or 38.1%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (HM Land Registry).

    How this figure was worked out

    £295,309 in June 2026£213,781 in January 2017 = £81,528, or +38.1% of the earlier figure

    Published by HM Land Registry. Cash terms: these figures are not adjusted for inflation (the metric’s own page has a real-terms view).

    In East Renfrewshire, average house price rose from £213,781 in January 2017 to £295,309 in June 2026, a change of £81,528 or 38.1%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (HM Land Registry).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 12.9%January 20175.3%June 2026

    House price annual change

    In East Renfrewshire, house price annual change fell from 12.9% in January 2017 to 5.3% in June 2026, a change of 7.6% or 58.9% (HM Land Registry).

    How this figure was worked out

    5.3% in June 202612.9% in January 2017 = 7.6%, or −58.9% of the earlier figure

    The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 5.30 and 12.90, and 5.3012.90 = 7.60.

    Published by HM Land Registry.

    In East Renfrewshire, house price annual change fell from 12.9% in January 2017 to 5.3% in June 2026, a change of 7.6% or 58.9% (HM Land Registry).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 1,000Year to mid-2017840Year to mid-2024

    Net internal migration by local authority

    In East Renfrewshire, net internal migration by local authority fell from 1,000 in Year to mid-2017 to 840 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 160 or 16.0% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    840 in Year to mid-20241,000 in Year to mid-2017 = 160, or −16.0% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Internal migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024.

    In East Renfrewshire, net internal migration by local authority fell from 1,000 in Year to mid-2017 to 840 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 160 or 16.0% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 390Year to mid-2017560Year to mid-2024

    International migration into a local authority

    In East Renfrewshire, international migration into a local authority rose from 390 in Year to mid-2017 to 560 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 170 or 43.6% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    560 in Year to mid-2024390 in Year to mid-2017 = 170, or +43.6% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from International migration in by local authority, 2012 to 2024.

    In East Renfrewshire, international migration into a local authority rose from 390 in Year to mid-2017 to 560 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 170 or 43.6% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 410Year to mid-2017180Year to mid-2024

    International migration out of a local authority

    In East Renfrewshire, international migration out of a local authority fell from 410 in Year to mid-2017 to 180 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 230 or 56.1% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    180 in Year to mid-2024410 in Year to mid-2017 = 230, or −56.1% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from International migration out by local authority, 2012 to 2024.

    In East Renfrewshire, international migration out of a local authority fell from 410 in Year to mid-2017 to 180 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 230 or 56.1% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • -20Year to mid-2017380Year to mid-2024

    Net international migration by local authority

    In East Renfrewshire, net international migration by local authority rose from -20 in Year to mid-2017 to 380 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 400 or 2000.0% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    380 in Year to mid-2024-20 in Year to mid-2017 = 400, or +2000.0% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from International migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024.

    In East Renfrewshire, net international migration by local authority rose from -20 in Year to mid-2017 to 380 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 400 or 2000.0% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 891Year to mid-2017803Year to mid-2024

    Births by local authority

    In East Renfrewshire, births by local authority fell from 891 in Year to mid-2017 to 803 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 88 or 9.9% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    803 in Year to mid-2024891 in Year to mid-2017 = 88, or −9.9% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Births by local authority, 2012 to 2024.

    In East Renfrewshire, births by local authority fell from 891 in Year to mid-2017 to 803 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 88 or 9.9% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 896Year to mid-2017957Year to mid-2024

    Deaths by local authority

    In East Renfrewshire, deaths by local authority rose from 896 in Year to mid-2017 to 957 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 61 or 6.8% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    957 in Year to mid-2024896 in Year to mid-2017 = 61, or +6.8% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Deaths by local authority, 2012 to 2024.

    In East Renfrewshire, deaths by local authority rose from 896 in Year to mid-2017 to 957 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 61 or 6.8% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • -5Year to mid-2017-154Year to mid-2024

    Births minus deaths by local authority

    In East Renfrewshire, births minus deaths by local authority fell from -5 in Year to mid-2017 to -154 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 149 or 2980.0% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    -154 in Year to mid-2024-5 in Year to mid-2017 = 149, or −2980.0% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Natural change by local authority, 2012 to 2024.

    In East Renfrewshire, births minus deaths by local authority fell from -5 in Year to mid-2017 to -154 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 149 or 2980.0% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • -45Year to mid-20174Year to mid-2024

    Other population change by local authority

    In East Renfrewshire, other population change by local authority rose from -45 in Year to mid-2017 to 4 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 49 or 108.9% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    4 in Year to mid-2024-45 in Year to mid-2017 = 49, or +108.9% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Other population change by local authority, 2012 to 2024.

    In East Renfrewshire, other population change by local authority rose from -45 in Year to mid-2017 to 4 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 49 or 108.9% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire
  • 94,810Mid-201799,830Mid-2024

    Population by local authority

    In East Renfrewshire, population by local authority rose from 94,810 in Mid-2017 to 99,830 in Mid-2024, a change of 5,020 or 5.3% (ONS).

    How this figure was worked out

    99,830 in Mid-202494,810 in Mid-2017 = 5,020, or +5.3% of the earlier figure

    Published by ONS.

    In East Renfrewshire, population by local authority rose from 94,810 in Mid-2017 to 99,830 in Mid-2024, a change of 5,020 or 5.3% (ONS).
    Civometry · East Renfrewshire

More for this area