Local authority · E07000210
Population in Mole Valley
Every population series published for Mole Valley, each over its full published span. A series that begins part-way along began then: nothing earlier is published for this area, and no gap is filled in.
Net internal migration by local authority
In Mole Valley, net internal migration by local authority fell from 684 in Year to mid-2012 to 618 in Year to mid-2025, a change of 66 or 9.6% (ONS).
The chart as a table
| Period | Net internal migration by local authority |
|---|---|
| Year to mid-2012 | 684 people |
| Year to mid-2013 | 849 people |
| Year to mid-2014 | 157 people |
| Year to mid-2015 | 69 people |
| Year to mid-2016 | 138 people |
| Year to mid-2017 | -239 people |
| Year to mid-2018 | -232 people |
| Year to mid-2019 | -131 people |
| Year to mid-2020 | 534 people |
| Year to mid-2021 | 831 people |
| Year to mid-2022 | 23 people |
| Year to mid-2023 | 209 people |
| Year to mid-2024 | 109 people |
| Year to mid-2025 | 618 people |
ONS. Earlier years come from Internal migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 618 (Year to mid-2025). The national series and its methodology.
International migration into a local authority
In Mole Valley, international migration into a local authority rose from 436 in Year to mid-2012 to 533 in Year to mid-2025, a change of 97 or 22.2% (ONS).
The chart as a table
| Period | International migration into a local authority |
|---|---|
| Year to mid-2012 | 436 people |
| Year to mid-2013 | 433 people |
| Year to mid-2014 | 482 people |
| Year to mid-2015 | 538 people |
| Year to mid-2016 | 594 people |
| Year to mid-2017 | 503 people |
| Year to mid-2018 | 504 people |
| Year to mid-2019 | 493 people |
| Year to mid-2020 | 368 people |
| Year to mid-2021 | 419 people |
| Year to mid-2022 | 794 people |
| Year to mid-2023 | 958 people |
| Year to mid-2024 | 653 people |
| Year to mid-2025 | 533 people |
ONS. Earlier years come from International migration in by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 533 (Year to mid-2025). The national series and its methodology.
International migration out of a local authority
In Mole Valley, international migration out of a local authority rose from 395 in Year to mid-2012 to 570 in Year to mid-2025, a change of 175 or 44.3% (ONS).
The chart as a table
| Period | International migration out of a local authority |
|---|---|
| Year to mid-2012 | 395 people |
| Year to mid-2013 | 400 people |
| Year to mid-2014 | 429 people |
| Year to mid-2015 | 480 people |
| Year to mid-2016 | 472 people |
| Year to mid-2017 | 488 people |
| Year to mid-2018 | 516 people |
| Year to mid-2019 | 558 people |
| Year to mid-2020 | 501 people |
| Year to mid-2021 | 436 people |
| Year to mid-2022 | 342 people |
| Year to mid-2023 | 320 people |
| Year to mid-2024 | 292 people |
| Year to mid-2025 | 570 people |
ONS. Earlier years come from International migration out by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 570 (Year to mid-2025). The national series and its methodology.
Net international migration by local authority
In Mole Valley, net international migration by local authority fell from 41 in Year to mid-2012 to -37 in Year to mid-2025, a change of 78 or 190.2% (ONS).
The chart as a table
| Period | Net international migration by local authority |
|---|---|
| Year to mid-2012 | 41 people |
| Year to mid-2013 | 33 people |
| Year to mid-2014 | 53 people |
| Year to mid-2015 | 58 people |
| Year to mid-2016 | 122 people |
| Year to mid-2017 | 15 people |
| Year to mid-2018 | -12 people |
| Year to mid-2019 | -65 people |
| Year to mid-2020 | -133 people |
| Year to mid-2021 | -17 people |
| Year to mid-2022 | 452 people |
| Year to mid-2023 | 638 people |
| Year to mid-2024 | 361 people |
| Year to mid-2025 | -37 people |
ONS. Earlier years come from International migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: -37 (Year to mid-2025). The national series and its methodology.
Births by local authority
In Mole Valley, births by local authority fell from 857 in Year to mid-2012 to 640 in Year to mid-2025, a change of 217 or 25.3% (ONS).
The chart as a table
| Period | Births by local authority |
|---|---|
| Year to mid-2012 | 857 people |
| Year to mid-2013 | 855 people |
| Year to mid-2014 | 789 people |
| Year to mid-2015 | 817 people |
| Year to mid-2016 | 800 people |
| Year to mid-2017 | 754 people |
| Year to mid-2018 | 817 people |
| Year to mid-2019 | 742 people |
| Year to mid-2020 | 692 people |
| Year to mid-2021 | 728 people |
| Year to mid-2022 | 757 people |
| Year to mid-2023 | 729 people |
| Year to mid-2024 | 632 people |
| Year to mid-2025 | 640 people |
ONS. Earlier years come from Births by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 640 (Year to mid-2025). The national series and its methodology.
Deaths by local authority
In Mole Valley, deaths by local authority rose from 821 in Year to mid-2012 to 957 in Year to mid-2025, a change of 136 or 16.6% (ONS).
The chart as a table
| Period | Deaths by local authority |
|---|---|
| Year to mid-2012 | 821 people |
| Year to mid-2013 | 850 people |
| Year to mid-2014 | 829 people |
| Year to mid-2015 | 891 people |
| Year to mid-2016 | 862 people |
| Year to mid-2017 | 871 people |
| Year to mid-2018 | 829 people |
| Year to mid-2019 | 818 people |
| Year to mid-2020 | 996 people |
| Year to mid-2021 | 948 people |
| Year to mid-2022 | 899 people |
| Year to mid-2023 | 971 people |
| Year to mid-2024 | 935 people |
| Year to mid-2025 | 957 people |
ONS. Earlier years come from Deaths by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 957 (Year to mid-2025). The national series and its methodology.
Births minus deaths by local authority
In Mole Valley, births minus deaths by local authority fell from 36 in Year to mid-2012 to -317 in Year to mid-2025, a change of 353 or 980.6% (ONS).
The chart as a table
| Period | Births minus deaths by local authority |
|---|---|
| Year to mid-2012 | 36 people |
| Year to mid-2013 | 5 people |
| Year to mid-2014 | -40 people |
| Year to mid-2015 | -74 people |
| Year to mid-2016 | -62 people |
| Year to mid-2017 | -117 people |
| Year to mid-2018 | -12 people |
| Year to mid-2019 | -76 people |
| Year to mid-2020 | -304 people |
| Year to mid-2021 | -220 people |
| Year to mid-2022 | -142 people |
| Year to mid-2023 | -242 people |
| Year to mid-2024 | -303 people |
| Year to mid-2025 | -317 people |
ONS. Earlier years come from Natural change by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: -317 (Year to mid-2025). The national series and its methodology.
Other population change by local authority
In Mole Valley, other population change by local authority rose from -32 in Year to mid-2012 to 3 in Year to mid-2025, a change of 35 or 109.4% (ONS).
The chart as a table
| Period | Other population change by local authority |
|---|---|
| Year to mid-2012 | -32 people |
| Year to mid-2013 | -20 people |
| Year to mid-2014 | 5 people |
| Year to mid-2015 | -2 people |
| Year to mid-2016 | -15 people |
| Year to mid-2017 | -5 people |
| Year to mid-2018 | 24 people |
| Year to mid-2019 | -30 people |
| Year to mid-2020 | 65 people |
| Year to mid-2021 | 81 people |
| Year to mid-2022 | -1 people |
| Year to mid-2023 | -7 people |
| Year to mid-2024 | 13 people |
| Year to mid-2025 | 3 people |
ONS. Earlier years come from Other population change by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 3 (Year to mid-2025). The national series and its methodology.
Population by local authority
In Mole Valley, population by local authority rose from 85,637 in Mid-2011 to 88,709 in Mid-2024, a change of 3,072 or 3.6% (ONS).
The chart as a table
| Period | Population by local authority |
|---|---|
| Mid-2011 | 85,637 people |
| Mid-2012 | 86,366 people |
| Mid-2013 | 87,233 people |
| Mid-2014 | 87,408 people |
| Mid-2015 | 87,459 people |
| Mid-2016 | 87,642 people |
| Mid-2017 | 87,296 people |
| Mid-2018 | 87,064 people |
| Mid-2019 | 86,762 people |
| Mid-2020 | 86,924 people |
| Mid-2021 | 87,599 people |
| Mid-2022 | 87,931 people |
| Mid-2023 | 88,529 people |
| Mid-2024 | 88,709 people |
ONS. Latest: 88,709 (Mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.