Then and now · Office for National Statistics · Census 2011 and Census 2021
What share of residents in each local authority are Muslim, and how did it change between the censuses?
Census 2011 to Census 2021, across 318 areas: Haringey −1.6 pts, Barking and Dagenham +10.7 pts.
% of usual residents answering Muslim, for 318 Local authoritys at Census 2011 and Census 2021. Every area’s share moved in the same direction: no, the areas moved in both directions. The table is ordered by the size of the change, largest fall first; the order is arithmetic, not a judgement.
Both maps use one colour scale, so a shade means the same figure in Census 2011 and Census 2021. Hatched areas have no published figure.
| Local authority | Census 2011 | Census 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haringey | 14.2% | 12.6% | −1.6 pts |
| Hackney | 14.1% | 13.3% | −0.8 pts |
| Waltham Forest | 21.9% | 21.6% | −0.3 pts |
| Gwynedd | 1.1% | 1.0% | −0.1 pts |
| Isles of Scilly | 0.1% | 0.0% | −0.1 pts |
| Bassetlaw | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.0 pts |
| Ceredigion | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.0 pts |
| Cornwall | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pts |
| East Lindsey | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 pts |
| Havant | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0 pts |
| Isle of Wight | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.0 pts |
| Mid Suffolk | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pts |
| New Forest | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 pts |
| North East Derbyshire | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 pts |
| North Norfolk | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pts |
| West Devon | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pts |
| Amber Valley | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Blaenau Gwent | 0.3% | 0.4% | +0.1 pts |
| Bolsover | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Bridgend | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts |
| Caerphilly | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Cannock Chase | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Cotswold | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Dorset | 0.3% | 0.4% | +0.1 pts |
| Dover | 0.5% | 0.6% | +0.1 pts |
| East Devon | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| East Suffolk | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts |
| Fareham | 0.5% | 0.6% | +0.1 pts |
| Gosport | 0.5% | 0.6% | +0.1 pts |
| High Peak | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Isle of Anglesey | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts |
| Mid Devon | 0.1% | 0.2% | +0.1 pts |
| North Devon | 0.3% | 0.4% | +0.1 pts |
| North Yorkshire | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts |
| Powys | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 0.5% | 0.6% | +0.1 pts |
| Rochford | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts |
| Rother | 0.5% | 0.6% | +0.1 pts |
| South Hams | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Stroud | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Teignbridge | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Tendring | 0.3% | 0.4% | +0.1 pts |
| Torfaen | 0.3% | 0.4% | +0.1 pts |
| Torridge | 0.1% | 0.2% | +0.1 pts |
| Wealden | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts |
| Wyre | 0.3% | 0.4% | +0.1 pts |
| Arun | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Barnsley | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| Braintree | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Breckland | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Broadland | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Carmarthenshire | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Chesterfield | 0.7% | 0.9% | +0.2 pts |
| Chichester | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| Conwy | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts |
| County Durham | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| Cumberland | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Derbyshire Dales | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.2 pts |
| East Cambridgeshire | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| East Hampshire | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| Eastleigh | 0.8% | 1.0% | +0.2 pts |
| Erewash | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Flintshire | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Forest of Dean | 0.1% | 0.3% | +0.2 pts |
| Fylde | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Great Yarmouth | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Guildford | 2.0% | 2.2% | +0.2 pts |
| Hart | 0.6% | 0.8% | +0.2 pts |
| Herefordshire, County of | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Lewes | 0.6% | 0.8% | +0.2 pts |
| Maldon | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Malvern Hills | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Melton | 0.1% | 0.3% | +0.2 pts |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Monmouthshire | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Newark and Sherwood | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| North Kesteven | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.2 pts |
| North Somerset | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| North Warwickshire | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.2 pts |
| North West Leicestershire | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Northumberland | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Pembrokeshire | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Rutland | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| Shropshire | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Somerset | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| South Holland | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| South Kesteven | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Stafford | 0.9% | 1.1% | +0.2 pts |
| Tamworth | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Tewkesbury | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| Torbay | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts |
| Uttlesford | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts |
| West Lancashire | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.2 pts |
| West Lindsey | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Westmorland and Furness | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Winchester | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Wychavon | 0.3% | 0.5% | +0.2 pts |
| York | 1.0% | 1.2% | +0.2 pts |
| Adur | 1.0% | 1.3% | +0.3 pts |
| Ashfield | 0.3% | 0.6% | +0.3 pts |
| Babergh | 0.2% | 0.5% | +0.3 pts |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 0.7% | 1.0% | +0.3 pts |
| Cheshire East | 0.7% | 1.0% | +0.3 pts |
| Chorley | 1.1% | 1.4% | +0.3 pts |
| Denbighshire | 0.5% | 0.8% | +0.3 pts |
| Fenland | 0.4% | 0.7% | +0.3 pts |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 0.7% | 1.0% | +0.3 pts |
| Huntingdonshire | 1.1% | 1.4% | +0.3 pts |
| Knowsley | 0.3% | 0.6% | +0.3 pts |
| Lichfield | 0.4% | 0.7% | +0.3 pts |
| Neath Port Talbot | 0.4% | 0.7% | +0.3 pts |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 0.4% | 0.7% | +0.3 pts |
| South Norfolk | 0.3% | 0.6% | +0.3 pts |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 0.2% | 0.5% | +0.3 pts |
| Test Valley | 0.6% | 0.9% | +0.3 pts |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 0.6% | 0.9% | +0.3 pts |
| West Oxfordshire | 0.4% | 0.7% | +0.3 pts |
| Wiltshire | 0.4% | 0.7% | +0.3 pts |
| Wyre Forest | 0.7% | 1.0% | +0.3 pts |
| Bromsgrove | 0.5% | 0.9% | +0.4 pts |
| Castle Point | 0.4% | 0.8% | +0.4 pts |
| Halton | 0.2% | 0.6% | +0.4 pts |
| Horsham | 0.5% | 0.9% | +0.4 pts |
| Mid Sussex | 0.8% | 1.2% | +0.4 pts |
| Mole Valley | 0.8% | 1.2% | +0.4 pts |
| North East Lincolnshire | 0.8% | 1.2% | +0.4 pts |
| North Hertfordshire | 1.1% | 1.5% | +0.4 pts |
| North Northamptonshire | 0.8% | 1.2% | +0.4 pts |
| Sefton | 0.4% | 0.8% | +0.4 pts |
| Sevenoaks | 0.5% | 0.9% | +0.4 pts |
| South Derbyshire | 0.3% | 0.7% | +0.4 pts |
| South Ribble | 0.5% | 0.9% | +0.4 pts |
| St. Helens | 0.3% | 0.7% | +0.4 pts |
| Swale | 0.6% | 1.0% | +0.4 pts |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 0.6% | 1.0% | +0.4 pts |
| West Suffolk | 0.6% | 1.0% | +0.4 pts |
| Wirral | 0.6% | 1.0% | +0.4 pts |
| Worthing | 1.3% | 1.7% | +0.4 pts |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 1.2% | 1.7% | +0.5 pts |
| Central Bedfordshire | 0.8% | 1.3% | +0.5 pts |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 0.5% | 1.0% | +0.5 pts |
| Colchester | 1.6% | 2.1% | +0.5 pts |
| Doncaster | 1.7% | 2.2% | +0.5 pts |
| East Hertfordshire | 0.7% | 1.2% | +0.5 pts |
| North Tyneside | 0.7% | 1.2% | +0.5 pts |
| Plymouth | 0.8% | 1.3% | +0.5 pts |
| South Oxfordshire | 0.5% | 1.0% | +0.5 pts |
| South Staffordshire | 0.3% | 0.8% | +0.5 pts |
| Sunderland | 1.3% | 1.8% | +0.5 pts |
| Vale of White Horse | 0.9% | 1.4% | +0.5 pts |
| West Berkshire | 0.8% | 1.3% | +0.5 pts |
| Wrexham | 0.6% | 1.1% | +0.5 pts |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 0.9% | 1.5% | +0.6 pts |
| Blaby | 0.8% | 1.4% | +0.6 pts |
| Canterbury | 1.2% | 1.8% | +0.6 pts |
| Cheltenham | 0.9% | 1.5% | +0.6 pts |
| Exeter | 1.6% | 2.2% | +0.6 pts |
| Harborough | 0.5% | 1.1% | +0.6 pts |
| Hartlepool | 0.7% | 1.3% | +0.6 pts |
| Hastings | 1.3% | 1.9% | +0.6 pts |
| Lancaster | 1.3% | 1.9% | +0.6 pts |
| Mansfield | 0.5% | 1.1% | +0.6 pts |
| Ribble Valley | 0.7% | 1.3% | +0.6 pts |
| Rugby | 1.2% | 1.8% | +0.6 pts |
| South Tyneside | 1.9% | 2.5% | +0.6 pts |
| Tandridge | 0.7% | 1.3% | +0.6 pts |
| Thanet | 0.9% | 1.5% | +0.6 pts |
| Tunbridge Wells | 1.1% | 1.7% | +0.6 pts |
| Warwick | 0.9% | 1.5% | +0.6 pts |
| Waverley | 0.6% | 1.2% | +0.6 pts |
| Wigan | 0.7% | 1.3% | +0.6 pts |
| Ashford | 0.9% | 1.6% | +0.7 pts |
| Blackpool | 0.7% | 1.4% | +0.7 pts |
| Boston | 0.7% | 1.4% | +0.7 pts |
| Bracknell Forest | 1.1% | 1.8% | +0.7 pts |
| Brentwood | 0.9% | 1.6% | +0.7 pts |
| Charnwood | 2.4% | 3.1% | +0.7 pts |
| Eastbourne | 1.5% | 2.2% | +0.7 pts |
| Elmbridge | 1.8% | 2.5% | +0.7 pts |
| Gedling | 1.4% | 2.1% | +0.7 pts |
| Medway | 2.0% | 2.7% | +0.7 pts |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 1.1% | 1.8% | +0.7 pts |
| North Lincolnshire | 1.8% | 2.5% | +0.7 pts |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 2.3% | 3.0% | +0.7 pts |
| Rushcliffe | 1.5% | 2.2% | +0.7 pts |
| South Cambridgeshire | 1.0% | 1.7% | +0.7 pts |
| Warrington | 1.0% | 1.7% | +0.7 pts |
| Bromley | 2.5% | 3.3% | +0.8 pts |
| Broxtowe | 1.5% | 2.3% | +0.8 pts |
| Chelmsford | 1.2% | 2.0% | +0.8 pts |
| City of London | 5.5% | 6.3% | +0.8 pts |
| Darlington | 0.9% | 1.7% | +0.8 pts |
| Lincoln | 1.0% | 1.8% | +0.8 pts |
| Maidstone | 1.1% | 1.9% | +0.8 pts |
| Redditch | 3.4% | 4.2% | +0.8 pts |
| South Gloucestershire | 0.8% | 1.6% | +0.8 pts |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 2.5% | 3.3% | +0.8 pts |
| Basildon | 0.9% | 1.8% | +0.9 pts |
| Brighton and Hove | 2.2% | 3.1% | +0.9 pts |
| Cherwell | 2.3% | 3.2% | +0.9 pts |
| Dacorum | 2.2% | 3.1% | +0.9 pts |
| Swansea | 2.3% | 3.2% | +0.9 pts |
| Telford and Wrekin | 1.8% | 2.7% | +0.9 pts |
| Lambeth | 7.1% | 8.1% | +1.0 pts |
| Lewisham | 6.4% | 7.4% | +1.0 pts |
| Norwich | 2.0% | 3.0% | +1.0 pts |
| Richmond upon Thames | 3.3% | 4.3% | +1.0 pts |
| Runnymede | 1.9% | 2.9% | +1.0 pts |
| St Albans | 3.7% | 4.7% | +1.0 pts |
| Swindon | 1.7% | 2.7% | +1.0 pts |
| West Northamptonshire | 2.5% | 3.5% | +1.0 pts |
| Cambridge | 4.0% | 5.1% | +1.1 pts |
| Gateshead | 1.0% | 2.1% | +1.1 pts |
| Rossendale | 3.8% | 4.9% | +1.1 pts |
| Rushmoor | 1.4% | 2.5% | +1.1 pts |
| Southend-on-Sea | 1.9% | 3.0% | +1.1 pts |
| Southwark | 8.5% | 9.6% | +1.1 pts |
| Gravesham | 1.9% | 3.1% | +1.2 pts |
| Ipswich | 2.7% | 3.9% | +1.2 pts |
| Reigate and Banstead | 1.9% | 3.1% | +1.2 pts |
| Stevenage | 2.0% | 3.2% | +1.2 pts |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 2.2% | 3.4% | +1.2 pts |
| Surrey Heath | 1.9% | 3.1% | +1.2 pts |
| Wakefield | 2.0% | 3.2% | +1.2 pts |
| Worcester | 2.9% | 4.1% | +1.2 pts |
| Hertsmere | 2.4% | 3.8% | +1.4 pts |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 2.1% | 3.5% | +1.4 pts |
| Portsmouth | 3.5% | 4.9% | +1.4 pts |
| Rotherham | 3.7% | 5.1% | +1.4 pts |
| Southampton | 4.2% | 5.6% | +1.4 pts |
| Bexley | 2.4% | 3.9% | +1.5 pts |
| Gloucester | 3.2% | 4.7% | +1.5 pts |
| Three Rivers | 2.2% | 3.7% | +1.5 pts |
| Bedford | 5.5% | 7.1% | +1.6 pts |
| Bristol, City of | 5.1% | 6.7% | +1.6 pts |
| Epping Forest | 1.9% | 3.5% | +1.6 pts |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 10.0% | 11.6% | +1.6 pts |
| Greenwich | 6.8% | 8.5% | +1.7 pts |
| Westminster | 18.3% | 20.0% | +1.7 pts |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 3.9% | 5.6% | +1.7 pts |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 10.0% | 11.8% | +1.8 pts |
| Reading | 7.1% | 8.9% | +1.8 pts |
| Wandsworth | 8.1% | 9.9% | +1.8 pts |
| Barnet | 10.3% | 12.2% | +1.9 pts |
| Broxbourne | 2.4% | 4.3% | +1.9 pts |
| Buckinghamshire | 5.1% | 7.0% | +1.9 pts |
| Dartford | 1.6% | 3.5% | +1.9 pts |
| Enfield | 16.7% | 18.6% | +1.9 pts |
| Epsom and Ewell | 3.0% | 4.9% | +1.9 pts |
| Harlow | 2.1% | 4.0% | +1.9 pts |
| Oxford | 6.8% | 8.7% | +1.9 pts |
| Wolverhampton | 3.6% | 5.5% | +1.9 pts |
| Liverpool | 3.3% | 5.3% | +2.0 pts |
| Merton | 8.1% | 10.1% | +2.0 pts |
| Woking | 7.4% | 9.4% | +2.0 pts |
| Wokingham | 2.8% | 4.8% | +2.0 pts |
| Dudley | 4.1% | 6.2% | +2.1 pts |
| Kingston upon Thames | 5.9% | 8.0% | +2.1 pts |
| Spelthorne | 1.9% | 4.0% | +2.1 pts |
| Calderdale | 7.3% | 9.5% | +2.2 pts |
| Stockport | 3.3% | 5.5% | +2.2 pts |
| Croydon | 8.1% | 10.4% | +2.3 pts |
| Milton Keynes | 4.8% | 7.1% | +2.3 pts |
| Islington | 9.5% | 11.9% | +2.4 pts |
| Leeds | 5.4% | 7.8% | +2.4 pts |
| Newport | 4.7% | 7.1% | +2.4 pts |
| Salford | 2.6% | 5.0% | +2.4 pts |
| Cardiff | 6.8% | 9.3% | +2.5 pts |
| Crawley | 7.2% | 9.7% | +2.5 pts |
| Sheffield | 7.7% | 10.3% | +2.6 pts |
| East Staffordshire | 6.0% | 8.7% | +2.7 pts |
| Hounslow | 14.0% | 16.7% | +2.7 pts |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 6.3% | 9.0% | +2.7 pts |
| Brent | 18.6% | 21.4% | +2.8 pts |
| Newham | 32.0% | 34.8% | +2.8 pts |
| Peterborough | 9.4% | 12.2% | +2.8 pts |
| Solihull | 2.5% | 5.3% | +2.8 pts |
| Coventry | 7.5% | 10.4% | +2.9 pts |
| Sutton | 4.1% | 7.0% | +2.9 pts |
| Tameside | 4.4% | 7.3% | +2.9 pts |
| Thurrock | 2.0% | 4.9% | +2.9 pts |
| Trafford | 5.7% | 8.7% | +3.0 pts |
| Ealing | 15.7% | 18.8% | +3.1 pts |
| Walsall | 8.2% | 11.3% | +3.1 pts |
| Watford | 9.9% | 13.0% | +3.1 pts |
| Middlesbrough | 7.0% | 10.2% | +3.2 pts |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 6.0% | 9.2% | +3.2 pts |
| Harrow | 12.5% | 15.9% | +3.4 pts |
| Nottingham | 8.8% | 12.2% | +3.4 pts |
| Derby | 7.6% | 11.1% | +3.5 pts |
| Bury | 6.1% | 9.9% | +3.8 pts |
| Hillingdon | 10.6% | 14.4% | +3.8 pts |
| Camden | 12.1% | 16.1% | +4.0 pts |
| Kirklees | 14.5% | 18.5% | +4.0 pts |
| Burnley | 9.9% | 14.0% | +4.1 pts |
| Havering | 2.0% | 6.2% | +4.2 pts |
| Hyndburn | 10.3% | 14.7% | +4.4 pts |
| Leicester | 18.6% | 23.5% | +4.9 pts |
| Preston | 11.2% | 16.1% | +4.9 pts |
| Rochdale | 13.9% | 18.8% | +4.9 pts |
| Sandwell | 8.2% | 13.4% | +5.2 pts |
| Oadby and Wigston | 5.8% | 11.2% | +5.4 pts |
| Tower Hamlets | 34.5% | 39.9% | +5.4 pts |
| Bradford | 24.7% | 30.5% | +5.8 pts |
| Slough | 23.3% | 29.4% | +6.1 pts |
| Manchester | 15.8% | 22.3% | +6.5 pts |
| Oldham | 17.7% | 24.4% | +6.7 pts |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 27.0% | 35.0% | +8.0 pts |
| Redbridge | 23.3% | 31.3% | +8.0 pts |
| Birmingham | 21.8% | 29.9% | +8.1 pts |
| Bolton | 11.7% | 19.9% | +8.2 pts |
| Luton | 24.6% | 32.9% | +8.3 pts |
| Pendle | 17.4% | 26.0% | +8.6 pts |
| Barking and Dagenham | 13.7% | 24.4% | +10.7 pts |
What these figures establish
The maps establish the share of each area's usual residents who answered Muslim to the voluntary religion question at the two censuses.
It does not establish why the share changed, or anything about the people who moved into or out of an area between the two censuses.
How it is made
Usual residents at the census date, by local authority on 2021 boundaries, as a share of all usual residents in the area. The two censuses asked the question in the same form.
The change column is the later share minus the earlier share, in percentage points. Nothing is estimated, weighted or adjusted by Civometry.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and Census 2011 · Open Government Licence v3.0.
Census 2011 to Census 2021, across 318 areas: Haringey −1.6 pts, Barking and Dagenham +10.7 pts.