302 local authorities · 12 months to June 2026
Highest police-recorded bicycle theft rates
Local authorities in England and Wales ranked by bicycle theft offences recorded by the police per 1,000 residents. England and Wales: 0.8 per 1,000. A high recorded rate is not a measure of how dangerous an area is; see the caveat below.
| # | Local authority | Per 1,000 | Offences | 12-month change | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of LondonCity of London Police | 22.2 | 347 | ▲ 47.7% | +2,675% |
| 2 | CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary | 5.8 | 866 | ▼ 14.3% | +625% |
| 3 | OxfordThames Valley Police | 5.7 | 953 | ▼ 9% | +613% |
| 4 | WestminsterMetropolitan Police Service | 4.6 | 978 | ▼ 0.5% | +475% |
| 5 | HackneyMetropolitan Police Service | 4.4 | 1,180 | ▼ 11% | +450% |
| 6 | CamdenMetropolitan Police Service | 3.9 | 839 | ▼ 11.1% | +387% |
| 7 | IslingtonMetropolitan Police Service | 3.6 | 800 | ▼ 11.7% | +350% |
| 8 | SouthwarkMetropolitan Police Service | 3.5 | 1,097 | ▲ 0.1% | +338% |
| 9 | LambethMetropolitan Police Service | 3.2 | 1,016 | ▲ 20.7% | +300% |
| 10 | Tower HamletsMetropolitan Police Service | 3.1 | 1,025 | ▼ 8.2% | +287% |
| 11 | Hammersmith and FulhamMetropolitan Police Service | 2.9 | 549 | ▼ 10.4% | +262% |
| 12 | NorwichNorfolk Constabulary | 2.8 | 402 | ▲ 5.2% | +250% |
| 13 | Kingston upon Hull, City ofHumberside Police | 2.5 | 696 | ▲ 16.6% | +213% |
| 14 | ReadingThames Valley Police | 2.4 | 432 | ▼ 8.1% | +200% |
| 15 | Kensington and ChelseaMetropolitan Police Service | 2.3 | 335 | ▼ 9.7% | +187% |
| 16 | CardiffSouth Wales Police | 2.1 | 785 | ▼ 15.5% | +163% |
| 17 | LincolnLincolnshire Police | 2.1 | 216 | ▲ 6.4% | +163% |
| 18 | WandsworthMetropolitan Police Service | 2.1 | 700 | ▲ 23.7% | +163% |
| 19 | YorkNorth Yorkshire Police | 2.1 | 449 | ▼ 39.5% | +163% |
| 20 | BostonLincolnshire Police | 2.0 | 143 | ▲ 10% | +150% |
| 21 | Bristol, City ofAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.9 | 943 | ▼ 14% | +137% |
| 22 | ExeterDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.9 | 259 | ▲ 32.1% | +137% |
| 23 | NottinghamNottinghamshire Police | 1.9 | 603 | ▲ 13.8% | +137% |
| 24 | PortsmouthHampshire Constabulary | 1.9 | 410 | ▼ 12% | +137% |
| 25 | Richmond upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 1.7 | 344 | ▼ 19.6% | +112% |
| 26 | WatfordHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 188 | ▲ 21.3% | +112% |
| 27 | Welwyn HatfieldHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 201 | ▲ 17.5% | +112% |
| 28 | LeicesterLeicestershire Police | 1.6 | 632 | ▼ 23.5% | +100% |
| 29 | North East LincolnshireHumberside Police | 1.6 | 262 | ▼ 4.4% | +100% |
| 30 | WorcesterWest Mercia Police | 1.6 | 173 | ▼ 5.5% | +100% |
| 31 | HarlowEssex Police | 1.5 | 148 | ▲ 70.1% | +87% |
| 32 | Kingston upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 1.5 | 267 | ▼ 11.3% | +87% |
| 33 | PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.5 | 327 | ▼ 7.4% | +87% |
| 34 | SouthamptonHampshire Constabulary | 1.5 | 378 | ▼ 8.5% | +87% |
| 35 | Brighton and HoveSussex Police | 1.4 | 399 | ▼ 20.7% | +75% |
| 36 | CoventryWest Midlands Police | 1.4 | 501 | ▼ 0.4% | +75% |
| 37 | HounslowMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 419 | ▼ 10.9% | +75% |
| 38 | NewhamMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 521 | ▼ 4.8% | +75% |
| 39 | PrestonLancashire Constabulary | 1.4 | 232 | ▼ 15.3% | +75% |
| 40 | SloughThames Valley Police | 1.4 | 239 | ▲ 9.1% | +75% |
| 41 | WorthingSussex Police | 1.4 | 158 | ▲ 24.4% | +75% |
| 42 | ColchesterEssex Police | 1.3 | 262 | ▼ 14.1% | +63% |
| 43 | StevenageHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.3 | 118 | ▲ 38.8% | +63% |
| 44 | Waltham ForestMetropolitan Police Service | 1.3 | 358 | ▼ 19.2% | +63% |
| 45 | BedfordBedfordshire Police | 1.2 | 243 | ▲ 0.4% | +50% |
| 46 | HaringeyMetropolitan Police Service | 1.2 | 308 | ▲ 14.1% | +50% |
| 47 | LeedsWest Yorkshire Police | 1.2 | 976 | ▲ 8.7% | +50% |
| 48 | LiverpoolMerseyside Police | 1.2 | 614 | ▲ 15.8% | +50% |
| 49 | Southend-on-SeaEssex Police | 1.2 | 220 | ▲ 12.2% | +50% |
| 50 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleDorset Police | 1.1 | 446 | ▼ 10.8% | +38% |
| 51 | CanterburyKent Police | 1.1 | 179 | ▲ 18.5% | +38% |
| 52 | EastbourneSussex Police | 1.1 | 115 | ▲ 6.5% | +38% |
| 53 | IpswichSuffolk Constabulary | 1.1 | 147 | ▼ 9.3% | +38% |
| 54 | LancasterLancashire Constabulary | 1.1 | 155 | ▼ 8.8% | +38% |
| 55 | LewishamMetropolitan Police Service | 1.1 | 343 | ▼ 3.7% | +38% |
| 56 | MertonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.1 | 241 | ▲ 19.3% | +38% |
| 57 | MiddlesbroughCleveland Police | 1.1 | 174 | ▼ 1.7% | +38% |
| 58 | Newcastle upon TyneNorthumbria Police | 1.1 | 360 | ▼ 16.3% | +38% |
| 59 | StaffordStaffordshire Police | 1.1 | 164 | ▲ 90.7% | +38% |
| 60 | Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire Police | 1.1 | 312 | ▲ 35.7% | +38% |
| 61 | WarwickWarwickshire Police | 1.1 | 180 | ▲ 24.1% | +38% |
| 62 | Windsor and MaidenheadThames Valley Police | 1.1 | 178 | ▼ 2.2% | +38% |
| 63 | BlackpoolLancashire Constabulary | 1.0 | 147 | ▲ 5.8% | +25% |
| 64 | CharnwoodLeicestershire Police | 1.0 | 195 | ▲ 24.2% | +25% |
| 65 | DarlingtonDurham Constabulary | 1.0 | 108 | ▲ 2.9% | +25% |
| 66 | Epsom and EwellSurrey Police | 1.0 | 80 | ▲ 27% | +25% |
| 67 | GosportHampshire Constabulary | 1.0 | 80 | ▲ 5.3% | +25% |
| 68 | ChichesterSussex Police | 0.9 | 116 | ▼ 10.8% | +12% |
| 69 | DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 235 | ▼ 10% | +12% |
| 70 | EalingMetropolitan Police Service | 0.9 | 361 | ▼ 15.5% | +12% |
| 71 | GreenwichMetropolitan Police Service | 0.9 | 263 | ▼ 18.3% | +12% |
| 72 | HartlepoolCleveland Police | 0.9 | 85 | ▲ 9% | +12% |
| 73 | Milton KeynesThames Valley Police | 0.9 | 276 | ▼ 11.8% | +12% |
| 74 | Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire Police | 0.9 | 115 | ▼ 12.9% | +12% |
| 75 | St AlbansHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 129 | ▲ 22.9% | +12% |
| 76 | SwindonWiltshire Police | 0.9 | 212 | ▼ 15.2% | +12% |
| 77 | WarringtonCheshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 196 | ▼ 6.7% | +12% |
| 78 | WokingSurrey Police | 0.9 | 98 | ▲ 44.1% | +12% |
| 79 | ArunSussex Police | 0.8 | 142 | ▲ 9.2% | 0% |
| 80 | Bracknell ForestThames Valley Police | 0.8 | 111 | ▼ 7.5% | 0% |
| 81 | BrentMetropolitan Police Service | 0.8 | 289 | ▼ 4.3% | 0% |
| 82 | BroxtoweNottinghamshire Police | 0.8 | 87 | ▲ 17.6% | 0% |
| 83 | BurnleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.8 | 79 | ▲ 5.3% | 0% |
| 84 | CherwellThames Valley Police | 0.8 | 135 | ▲ 57% | 0% |
| 85 | DenbighshireNorth Wales Police | 0.8 | 83 | ▲ 69.4% | 0% |
| 86 | Great YarmouthNorfolk Constabulary | 0.8 | 79 | ▼ 24.8% | 0% |
| 87 | GuildfordSurrey Police | 0.8 | 122 | ▼ 2.4% | 0% |
| 88 | HastingsSussex Police | 0.8 | 73 | ▲ 14.1% | 0% |
| 89 | HillingdonMetropolitan Police Service | 0.8 | 252 | ▲ 11% | 0% |
| 90 | HuntingdonshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.8 | 145 | ▼ 23.3% | 0% |
| 91 | North LincolnshireHumberside Police | 0.8 | 141 | ▲ 20.5% | 0% |
| 92 | AshfordKent Police | 0.7 | 97 | ▲ 59% | -13% |
| 93 | DoncasterSouth Yorkshire Police | 0.7 | 238 | ▲ 4.8% | -13% |
| 94 | ElmbridgeSurrey Police | 0.7 | 97 | ▼ 3% | -13% |
| 95 | MedwayKent Police | 0.7 | 216 | ▲ 9.1% | -13% |
| 96 | NewportGwent Police | 0.7 | 113 | ▼ 34.7% | -13% |
| 97 | Oadby and WigstonLeicestershire Police | 0.7 | 45 | ▼ 23.7% | -13% |
| 98 | RushmoorHampshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 75 | ▲ 47.1% | -13% |
| 99 | SeftonMerseyside Police | 0.7 | 189 | ▼ 5.5% | -13% |
| 100 | SheffieldSouth Yorkshire Police | 0.7 | 392 | ▼ 5.8% | -13% |
| 101 | South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 127 | ▲ 29.6% | -13% |
| 102 | ThanetKent Police | 0.7 | 98 | ▼ 17.6% | -13% |
| 103 | ThurrockEssex Police | 0.7 | 126 | ▲ 35.5% | -13% |
| 104 | WolverhamptonWest Midlands Police | 0.7 | 190 | ▼ 17.7% | -13% |
| 105 | AshfieldNottinghamshire Police | 0.6 | 79 | ▲ 16.2% | -25% |
| 106 | BasildonEssex Police | 0.6 | 109 | ▲ 45.3% | -25% |
| 107 | BirminghamWest Midlands Police | 0.6 | 698 | ▼ 9.9% | -25% |
| 108 | ChelmsfordEssex Police | 0.6 | 118 | ▼ 26.7% | -25% |
| 109 | CrawleySussex Police | 0.6 | 78 | ▼ 43.1% | -25% |
| 110 | East StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 0.6 | 84 | ▼ 5.6% | -25% |
| 111 | East SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.6 | 148 | ▲ 8% | -25% |
| 112 | EnfieldMetropolitan Police Service | 0.6 | 188 | ▼ 5.5% | -25% |
| 113 | HaltonCheshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 79 | ▼ 14.1% | -25% |
| 114 | HavantHampshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 75 | ▲ 4.2% | -25% |
| 115 | Herefordshire, County ofWest Mercia Police | 0.6 | 108 | ▲ 35% | -25% |
| 116 | LutonBedfordshire Police | 0.6 | 135 | ▼ 13.5% | -25% |
| 117 | North SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.6 | 141 | ▲ 4.4% | -25% |
| 118 | Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshire Police | 0.6 | 81 | ▼ 22.9% | -25% |
| 119 | RushcliffeNottinghamshire Police | 0.6 | 77 | ▲ 57.1% | -25% |
| 120 | Stockton-on-TeesCleveland Police | 0.6 | 134 | ▲ 0.8% | -25% |
| 121 | Vale of White HorseThames Valley Police | 0.6 | 87 | ▼ 3.3% | -25% |
| 122 | West BerkshireThames Valley Police | 0.6 | 104 | ▼ 37.7% | -25% |
| 123 | West NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 0.6 | 247 | ▼ 6.8% | -25% |
| 124 | WokinghamThames Valley Police | 0.6 | 109 | ▼ 20.4% | -25% |
| 125 | WrexhamNorth Wales Police | 0.6 | 77 | ▲ 10% | -25% |
| 126 | Barking and DagenhamMetropolitan Police Service | 0.5 | 124 | ▲ 14.8% | -38% |
| 127 | BarnetMetropolitan Police Service | 0.5 | 190 | ▼ 2.6% | -38% |
| 128 | BassetlawNottinghamshire Police | 0.5 | 66 | ▲ 6.5% | -38% |
| 129 | Bath and North East SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.5 | 109 | ▼ 16.8% | -38% |
| 130 | BradfordWest Yorkshire Police | 0.5 | 293 | ▼ 1% | -38% |
| 131 | CroydonMetropolitan Police Service | 0.5 | 191 | ▼ 0.5% | -38% |
| 132 | CumberlandCumbria Constabulary | 0.5 | 144 | ▼ 1.4% | -38% |
| 133 | East CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 45 | ▲ 80% | -38% |
| 134 | EastleighHampshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 69 | ▲ 13.1% | -38% |
| 135 | FarehamHampshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 63 | ▼ 29.2% | -38% |
| 136 | FenlandCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 55 | ▼ 8.3% | -38% |
| 137 | Folkestone and HytheKent Police | 0.5 | 54 | ▲ 22.7% | -38% |
| 138 | GraveshamKent Police | 0.5 | 55 | ▲ 31% | -38% |
| 139 | King's Lynn and West NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.5 | 86 | ▼ 30.6% | -38% |
| 140 | New ForestHampshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 83 | ▼ 17.8% | -38% |
| 141 | Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire Police | 0.5 | 69 | ▲ 9.5% | -38% |
| 142 | North DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.5 | 48 | ▲ 77.8% | -38% |
| 143 | North TynesideNorthumbria Police | 0.5 | 108 | ▼ 36.1% | -38% |
| 144 | RedbridgeMetropolitan Police Service | 0.5 | 170 | ▼ 13.3% | -38% |
| 145 | Redcar and ClevelandCleveland Police | 0.5 | 71 | ▼ 1.4% | -38% |
| 146 | RugbyWarwickshire Police | 0.5 | 57 | ▲ 21.3% | -38% |
| 147 | RunnymedeSurrey Police | 0.5 | 46 | ▼ 31.3% | -38% |
| 148 | SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.5 | 268 | ▲ 27.6% | -38% |
| 149 | South HollandLincolnshire Police | 0.5 | 47 | ▼ 29.9% | -38% |
| 150 | South NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.5 | 68 | ▲ 74.4% | -38% |
| 151 | South TynesideNorthumbria Police | 0.5 | 81 | ▼ 21.4% | -38% |
| 152 | SpelthorneSurrey Police | 0.5 | 49 | ▼ 43% | -38% |
| 153 | St. HelensMerseyside Police | 0.5 | 98 | ▲ 15.3% | -38% |
| 154 | SwaleKent Police | 0.5 | 77 | ▲ 8.5% | -38% |
| 155 | SwanseaSouth Wales Police | 0.5 | 129 | ▼ 20.4% | -38% |
| 156 | TamworthStaffordshire Police | 0.5 | 38 | ▼ 5% | -38% |
| 157 | TendringEssex Police | 0.5 | 76 | ▲ 5.6% | -38% |
| 158 | WirralMerseyside Police | 0.5 | 155 | ▼ 9.4% | -38% |
| 159 | Basingstoke and DeaneHampshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 69 | ▼ 35.5% | -50% |
| 160 | BrecklandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.4 | 55 | ▲ 25% | -50% |
| 161 | BromleyMetropolitan Police Service | 0.4 | 131 | ▲ 10.1% | -50% |
| 162 | BroxbourneHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 41 | ▼ 14.6% | -50% |
| 163 | CalderdaleWest Yorkshire Police | 0.4 | 86 | ▲ 2.4% | -50% |
| 164 | Cannock ChaseStaffordshire Police | 0.4 | 42 | ▼ 8.7% | -50% |
| 165 | Castle PointEssex Police | 0.4 | 33 | ▲ 50% | -50% |
| 166 | Cheshire EastCheshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 190 | ▼ 3.6% | -50% |
| 167 | Cheshire West and ChesterCheshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 164 | ▼ 12.8% | -50% |
| 168 | ChesterfieldDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 44 | ▲ 83.3% | -50% |
| 169 | ConwyNorth Wales Police | 0.4 | 49 | ▼ 18.3% | -50% |
| 170 | DacorumHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 58 | ▲ 18.4% | -50% |
| 171 | DartfordKent Police | 0.4 | 49 | ▼ 2% | -50% |
| 172 | East HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 69 | ▼ 27.4% | -50% |
| 173 | East Riding of YorkshireHumberside Police | 0.4 | 135 | ▼ 26.6% | -50% |
| 174 | ErewashDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 44 | ▲ 15.8% | -50% |
| 175 | FyldeLancashire Constabulary | 0.4 | 32 | ▲ 39.1% | -50% |
| 176 | HarrowMetropolitan Police Service | 0.4 | 104 | ▼ 11.9% | -50% |
| 177 | HaveringMetropolitan Police Service | 0.4 | 100 | ▼ 16.7% | -50% |
| 178 | KnowsleyMerseyside Police | 0.4 | 66 | → 0% | -50% |
| 179 | LewesSussex Police | 0.4 | 39 | ▲ 21.9% | -50% |
| 180 | MansfieldNottinghamshire Police | 0.4 | 51 | ▼ 29.2% | -50% |
| 181 | Mole ValleySurrey Police | 0.4 | 32 | ▲ 60% | -50% |
| 182 | North HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 59 | ▼ 1.7% | -50% |
| 183 | North NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 0.4 | 147 | ▼ 30% | -50% |
| 184 | North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire Police | 0.4 | 238 | ▲ 2.1% | -50% |
| 185 | NorthumberlandNorthumbria Police | 0.4 | 137 | ▼ 2.8% | -50% |
| 186 | PlymouthDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.4 | 109 | ▼ 2.7% | -50% |
| 187 | RedditchWest Mercia Police | 0.4 | 39 | ▲ 8.3% | -50% |
| 188 | RotherSussex Police | 0.4 | 36 | ▲ 56.5% | -50% |
| 189 | ShropshireWest Mercia Police | 0.4 | 146 | ▼ 23.2% | -50% |
| 190 | SolihullWest Midlands Police | 0.4 | 85 | ▼ 9.6% | -50% |
| 191 | South KestevenLincolnshire Police | 0.4 | 57 | ▼ 27.8% | -50% |
| 192 | SunderlandNorthumbria Police | 0.4 | 110 | ▼ 32.9% | -50% |
| 193 | SuttonMetropolitan Police Service | 0.4 | 91 | ▼ 15.7% | -50% |
| 194 | Telford and WrekinWest Mercia Police | 0.4 | 87 | ▼ 15.5% | -50% |
| 195 | TorbayDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.4 | 56 | ▲ 36.6% | -50% |
| 196 | WakefieldWest Yorkshire Police | 0.4 | 149 | ▼ 32% | -50% |
| 197 | WalsallWest Midlands Police | 0.4 | 106 | ▼ 31.6% | -50% |
| 198 | West OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 0.4 | 44 | ▲ 46.7% | -50% |
| 199 | West SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.4 | 83 | ▼ 20.2% | -50% |
| 200 | Westmorland and FurnessCumbria Constabulary | 0.4 | 104 | ▼ 1% | -50% |
| 201 | WiltshireWiltshire Police | 0.4 | 228 | ▼ 6.2% | -50% |
| 202 | WyreLancashire Constabulary | 0.4 | 50 | ▲ 13.6% | -50% |
| 203 | Wyre ForestWest Mercia Police | 0.4 | 39 | ▲ 8.3% | -50% |
| 204 | BarnsleySouth Yorkshire Police | 0.3 | 70 | ▼ 5.4% | -63% |
| 205 | BexleyMetropolitan Police Service | 0.3 | 65 | ▼ 1.5% | -63% |
| 206 | BlabyLeicestershire Police | 0.3 | 36 | ▲ 2.9% | -63% |
| 207 | Blackburn with DarwenLancashire Constabulary | 0.3 | 50 | ▲ 19% | -63% |
| 208 | BrentwoodEssex Police | 0.3 | 23 | ▲ 43.8% | -63% |
| 209 | BuckinghamshireThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 165 | ▼ 22.5% | -63% |
| 210 | CarmarthenshireDyfed-Powys Police | 0.3 | 58 | ▲ 23.4% | -63% |
| 211 | Central BedfordshireBedfordshire Police | 0.3 | 111 | ▲ 20.7% | -63% |
| 212 | ChorleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.3 | 35 | ▼ 30% | -63% |
| 213 | County DurhamDurham Constabulary | 0.3 | 135 | ▼ 30.1% | -63% |
| 214 | DoverKent Police | 0.3 | 42 | ▼ 22.2% | -63% |
| 215 | East LindseyLincolnshire Police | 0.3 | 38 | ▼ 39.7% | -63% |
| 216 | FlintshireNorth Wales Police | 0.3 | 46 | ▼ 46.5% | -63% |
| 217 | GatesheadNorthumbria Police | 0.3 | 69 | ▼ 22.5% | -63% |
| 218 | HertsmereHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 28 | ▼ 40.4% | -63% |
| 219 | Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire Police | 0.3 | 34 | ▼ 38.2% | -63% |
| 220 | HorshamSussex Police | 0.3 | 45 | ▼ 32.8% | -63% |
| 221 | HyndburnLancashire Constabulary | 0.3 | 29 | ▼ 17.1% | -63% |
| 222 | Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales Police | 0.3 | 21 | ▲ 75% | -63% |
| 223 | Isle of WightHampshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 39 | ▼ 11.4% | -63% |
| 224 | KirkleesWest Yorkshire Police | 0.3 | 124 | ▲ 4.2% | -63% |
| 225 | LichfieldStaffordshire Police | 0.3 | 33 | ▼ 28.3% | -63% |
| 226 | MaidstoneKent Police | 0.3 | 57 | ▼ 34.5% | -63% |
| 227 | MeltonLeicestershire Police | 0.3 | 17 | ▲ 41.7% | -63% |
| 228 | Mid SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.3 | 30 | ▲ 36.4% | -63% |
| 229 | Mid SussexSussex Police | 0.3 | 45 | ▼ 21.1% | -63% |
| 230 | North KestevenLincolnshire Police | 0.3 | 32 | ▲ 52.4% | -63% |
| 231 | Reigate and BansteadSurrey Police | 0.3 | 43 | ▲ 2.4% | -63% |
| 232 | RotherhamSouth Yorkshire Police | 0.3 | 73 | ▼ 3.9% | -63% |
| 233 | SandwellWest Midlands Police | 0.3 | 121 | ▲ 12% | -63% |
| 234 | South GloucestershireAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.3 | 96 | ▼ 36.8% | -63% |
| 235 | South OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 43 | ▼ 31.7% | -63% |
| 236 | South RibbleLancashire Constabulary | 0.3 | 31 | ▼ 36.7% | -63% |
| 237 | Surrey HeathSurrey Police | 0.3 | 32 | ▲ 77.8% | -63% |
| 238 | Test ValleyHampshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 36 | ▼ 28% | -63% |
| 239 | Tonbridge and MallingKent Police | 0.3 | 37 | ▼ 15.9% | -63% |
| 240 | TorfaenGwent Police | 0.3 | 31 | ▲ 63.2% | -63% |
| 241 | Tunbridge WellsKent Police | 0.3 | 36 | ▲ 9.1% | -63% |
| 242 | Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police | 0.3 | 39 | ▼ 2.5% | -63% |
| 243 | West LindseyLincolnshire Police | 0.3 | 26 | ▼ 23.5% | -63% |
| 244 | WinchesterHampshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 42 | ▼ 16% | -63% |
| 245 | WychavonWest Mercia Police | 0.3 | 43 | ▲ 13.2% | -63% |
| 246 | AdurSussex Police | 0.2 | 14 | ▼ 48.1% | -75% |
| 247 | Blaenau GwentGwent Police | 0.2 | 16 | ▼ 38.5% | -75% |
| 248 | BolsoverDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 18 | ▲ 38.5% | -75% |
| 249 | BraintreeEssex Police | 0.2 | 33 | ▼ 10.8% | -75% |
| 250 | BridgendSouth Wales Police | 0.2 | 32 | ▼ 11.1% | -75% |
| 251 | BroadlandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.2 | 24 | ▼ 4% | -75% |
| 252 | BromsgroveWest Mercia Police | 0.2 | 19 | ▼ 26.9% | -75% |
| 253 | CaerphillyGwent Police | 0.2 | 39 | ▲ 21.9% | -75% |
| 254 | CeredigionDyfed-Powys Police | 0.2 | 12 | ▼ 45.5% | -75% |
| 255 | CornwallDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 91 | ▼ 6.2% | -75% |
| 256 | Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 11 | ▼ 8.3% | -75% |
| 257 | DorsetDorset Police | 0.2 | 87 | ▼ 38.3% | -75% |
| 258 | DudleyWest Midlands Police | 0.2 | 56 | ▼ 34.1% | -75% |
| 259 | East DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 39 | ▲ 14.7% | -75% |
| 260 | East HampshireHampshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 25 | ▼ 3.8% | -75% |
| 261 | Epping ForestEssex Police | 0.2 | 25 | → 0% | -75% |
| 262 | GedlingNottinghamshire Police | 0.2 | 25 | ▼ 40.5% | -75% |
| 263 | GwyneddNorth Wales Police | 0.2 | 30 | ▼ 30.2% | -75% |
| 264 | HarboroughLeicestershire Police | 0.2 | 24 | ▲ 20% | -75% |
| 265 | HartHampshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 23 | ▲ 64.3% | -75% |
| 266 | High PeakDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 18 | ▼ 10% | -75% |
| 267 | MaldonEssex Police | 0.2 | 14 | ▲ 55.6% | -75% |
| 268 | Malvern HillsWest Mercia Police | 0.2 | 18 | ▲ 50% | -75% |
| 269 | Mid DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 21 | ▲ 75% | -75% |
| 270 | MonmouthshireGwent Police | 0.2 | 20 | ▲ 25% | -75% |
| 271 | Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police | 0.2 | 29 | ▼ 39.6% | -75% |
| 272 | North East DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 18 | ▲ 20% | -75% |
| 273 | North NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.2 | 22 | ▲ 83.3% | -75% |
| 274 | North WarwickshireWarwickshire Police | 0.2 | 14 | ▲ 55.6% | -75% |
| 275 | North West LeicestershireLeicestershire Police | 0.2 | 28 | ▼ 26.3% | -75% |
| 276 | PembrokeshireDyfed-Powys Police | 0.2 | 27 | → 0% | -75% |
| 277 | PendleLancashire Constabulary | 0.2 | 17 | ▼ 19% | -75% |
| 278 | PowysDyfed-Powys Police | 0.2 | 21 | ▼ 32.3% | -75% |
| 279 | Ribble ValleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.2 | 12 | ▲ 50% | -75% |
| 280 | RossendaleLancashire Constabulary | 0.2 | 15 | ▼ 6.3% | -75% |
| 281 | SevenoaksKent Police | 0.2 | 20 | ▼ 28.6% | -75% |
| 282 | South DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 19 | ▲ 11.8% | -75% |
| 283 | South HamsDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 16 | ▲ 45.5% | -75% |
| 284 | Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire Police | 0.2 | 20 | ▲ 11.1% | -75% |
| 285 | Stratford-on-AvonWarwickshire Police | 0.2 | 31 | ▼ 36.7% | -75% |
| 286 | TeignbridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 26 | ▲ 8.3% | -75% |
| 287 | Three RiversHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 17 | ▼ 45.2% | -75% |
| 288 | UttlesfordEssex Police | 0.2 | 20 | ▲ 25% | -75% |
| 289 | West LancashireLancashire Constabulary | 0.2 | 24 | ▼ 22.6% | -75% |
| 290 | Amber ValleyDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.1 | 19 | ▼ 13.6% | -88% |
| 291 | BaberghSuffolk Constabulary | 0.1 | 8 | ▼ 50% | -88% |
| 292 | Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police | 0.1 | 7 | ▲ 16.7% | -88% |
| 293 | Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police | 0.1 | 29 | ▼ 17.1% | -88% |
| 294 | RochfordEssex Police | 0.1 | 5 | ▼ 70.6% | -88% |
| 295 | RutlandLeicestershire Police | 0.1 | 4 | ▼ 50% | -88% |
| 296 | South StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 0.1 | 17 | ▼ 5.6% | -88% |
| 297 | TandridgeSurrey Police | 0.1 | 11 | → 0% | -88% |
| 298 | TorridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.1 | 9 | ▼ 10% | -88% |
| 299 | WaverleySurrey Police | 0.1 | 20 | ▲ 5.3% | -88% |
| 300 | WealdenSussex Police | 0.1 | 17 | ▼ 22.7% | -88% |
| 301 | West DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.1 | 4 | ▲ 100% | -88% |
| 302 | Isles of ScillyDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.0 | 0 | — | -100% |
Not ranked: force not currently supplying data
These areas have older data only. Their last complete 12-month window is shown; they are not compared with the current window above.
- Bolton (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Bury (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Cheltenham (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Cotswold (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Forest of Dean (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Gloucester (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Manchester (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Oldham (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Rochdale (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Salford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stockport (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stroud (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Tameside (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Tewkesbury (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Trafford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Wigan (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
Important caveat
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
Rates use resident population as the denominator. Areas with many visitors, commuters or shops, such as city centres, record more offences per resident than the number of people present would suggest. Areas whose force did not supply a complete 12 months of data are left out. Population: ONS mid-year estimates, mid-2025.