302 local authorities · 12 months to June 2026
Highest police-recorded criminal damage and arson rates
Local authorities in England and Wales ranked by criminal damage and arson offences recorded by the police per 1,000 residents. England and Wales: 6.9 per 1,000. A high recorded rate is not a measure of how dangerous an area is; see the caveat below.
| # | Local authority | Per 1,000 | Offences | 12-month change | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MiddlesbroughCleveland Police | 20.5 | 3,125 | ▲ 0.8% | +197% |
| 2 | City of LondonCity of London Police | 19.3 | 302 | ▼ 12.7% | +180% |
| 3 | Blaenau GwentGwent Police | 16.6 | 1,122 | ▼ 5.8% | +141% |
| 4 | Redcar and ClevelandCleveland Police | 15.6 | 2,179 | ▲ 3.5% | +126% |
| 5 | HartlepoolCleveland Police | 15.1 | 1,502 | ▲ 10.4% | +119% |
| 6 | North East LincolnshireHumberside Police | 14.3 | 2,291 | ▼ 4.9% | +107% |
| 7 | County DurhamDurham Constabulary | 14.2 | 7,667 | ▲ 4.9% | +106% |
| 8 | TorfaenGwent Police | 12.8 | 1,200 | ▲ 10.6% | +86% |
| 9 | BlackpoolLancashire Constabulary | 12.6 | 1,809 | ▼ 7.4% | +83% |
| 10 | DarlingtonDurham Constabulary | 12.4 | 1,405 | ▼ 1.5% | +80% |
| 11 | NottinghamNottinghamshire Police | 12.3 | 4,022 | ▲ 10.1% | +78% |
| 12 | Kingston upon Hull, City ofHumberside Police | 11.9 | 3,239 | ▲ 4% | +72% |
| 13 | Stockton-on-TeesCleveland Police | 11.6 | 2,400 | ▲ 1.9% | +68% |
| 14 | LeicesterLeicestershire Police | 11.3 | 4,324 | ▼ 1% | +64% |
| 15 | NewportGwent Police | 11.3 | 1,903 | ▼ 10.1% | +64% |
| 16 | DoncasterSouth Yorkshire Police | 11.0 | 3,539 | ▼ 6.5% | +59% |
| 17 | Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire Police | 11.0 | 2,985 | ▲ 1.6% | +59% |
| 18 | BurnleyLancashire Constabulary | 10.8 | 1,089 | ▼ 2.9% | +57% |
| 19 | CaerphillyGwent Police | 10.8 | 1,908 | ▲ 0.6% | +57% |
| 20 | HastingsSussex Police | 10.7 | 968 | ▼ 4.7% | +55% |
| 21 | LincolnLincolnshire Police | 10.5 | 1,086 | ▼ 11.3% | +52% |
| 22 | Bristol, City ofAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 10.3 | 5,082 | ▲ 19.4% | +49% |
| 23 | Great YarmouthNorfolk Constabulary | 10.3 | 1,043 | ▼ 8.5% | +49% |
| 24 | South TynesideNorthumbria Police | 10.3 | 1,561 | ▼ 9.2% | +49% |
| 25 | ThanetKent Police | 10.3 | 1,479 | ▲ 2.5% | +49% |
| 26 | NorwichNorfolk Constabulary | 10.2 | 1,490 | ▼ 2.7% | +48% |
| 27 | BradfordWest Yorkshire Police | 10.1 | 5,615 | ▲ 1.5% | +46% |
| 28 | SunderlandNorthumbria Police | 10.0 | 2,877 | ▼ 13.7% | +45% |
| 29 | BarnsleySouth Yorkshire Police | 9.9 | 2,507 | ▼ 6.1% | +43% |
| 30 | LiverpoolMerseyside Police | 9.9 | 5,050 | ▼ 6.2% | +43% |
| 31 | WrexhamNorth Wales Police | 9.9 | 1,361 | ▼ 4.2% | +43% |
| 32 | CanterburyKent Police | 9.6 | 1,557 | ▲ 16% | +39% |
| 33 | Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police | 9.6 | 561 | ▼ 1.8% | +39% |
| 34 | SwaleKent Police | 9.6 | 1,537 | ▼ 3.3% | +39% |
| 35 | BirminghamWest Midlands Police | 9.5 | 11,157 | ▲ 4.1% | +38% |
| 36 | PrestonLancashire Constabulary | 9.4 | 1,550 | ▲ 0.9% | +36% |
| 37 | WalsallWest Midlands Police | 9.4 | 2,781 | ▲ 8% | +36% |
| 38 | PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary | 9.3 | 2,091 | ▼ 4.6% | +35% |
| 39 | TorbayDevon & Cornwall Police | 9.2 | 1,288 | ▼ 7.1% | +33% |
| 40 | MansfieldNottinghamshire Police | 9.1 | 1,040 | ▼ 2.3% | +32% |
| 41 | Newcastle upon TyneNorthumbria Police | 9.1 | 2,906 | ▼ 15.8% | +32% |
| 42 | PembrokeshireDyfed-Powys Police | 9.1 | 1,146 | ▼ 2.3% | +32% |
| 43 | PlymouthDevon & Cornwall Police | 9.1 | 2,471 | ▼ 8% | +32% |
| 44 | WestminsterMetropolitan Police Service | 9.1 | 1,935 | ▼ 20.3% | +32% |
| 45 | BassetlawNottinghamshire Police | 9.0 | 1,140 | ▲ 2.2% | +30% |
| 46 | GatesheadNorthumbria Police | 9.0 | 1,818 | ▼ 17.4% | +30% |
| 47 | GraveshamKent Police | 9.0 | 1,005 | ▼ 12.3% | +30% |
| 48 | SheffieldSouth Yorkshire Police | 9.0 | 5,243 | ▲ 3.5% | +30% |
| 49 | DartfordKent Police | 8.9 | 1,127 | ▼ 2.5% | +29% |
| 50 | EastbourneSussex Police | 8.9 | 928 | ▼ 7.1% | +29% |
| 51 | HyndburnLancashire Constabulary | 8.9 | 772 | ▼ 13.2% | +29% |
| 52 | KnowsleyMerseyside Police | 8.9 | 1,462 | ▼ 3% | +29% |
| 53 | LancasterLancashire Constabulary | 8.9 | 1,291 | ▼ 5.3% | +29% |
| 54 | ThurrockEssex Police | 8.9 | 1,612 | ▲ 6.4% | +29% |
| 55 | CalderdaleWest Yorkshire Police | 8.8 | 1,844 | ▼ 3.4% | +28% |
| 56 | LeedsWest Yorkshire Police | 8.7 | 7,306 | ▼ 3.3% | +26% |
| 57 | MedwayKent Police | 8.7 | 2,560 | ▼ 8.3% | +26% |
| 58 | CarmarthenshireDyfed-Powys Police | 8.6 | 1,629 | ▲ 5% | +25% |
| 59 | WorcesterWest Mercia Police | 8.6 | 917 | ▲ 1.7% | +25% |
| 60 | DenbighshireNorth Wales Police | 8.5 | 836 | ▼ 6.9% | +23% |
| 61 | Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire Police | 8.4 | 1,078 | ▲ 5.6% | +22% |
| 62 | WakefieldWest Yorkshire Police | 8.4 | 3,113 | ▼ 3.8% | +22% |
| 63 | AshfieldNottinghamshire Police | 8.3 | 1,081 | ▲ 2.3% | +20% |
| 64 | HarlowEssex Police | 8.3 | 819 | ▼ 2.3% | +20% |
| 65 | DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary | 8.2 | 2,259 | ▼ 4.4% | +19% |
| 66 | DoverKent Police | 8.2 | 989 | ▼ 8.3% | +19% |
| 67 | ExeterDevon & Cornwall Police | 8.2 | 1,136 | ▼ 4.2% | +19% |
| 68 | North LincolnshireHumberside Police | 8.2 | 1,410 | ▼ 2.9% | +19% |
| 69 | SouthamptonHampshire Constabulary | 8.2 | 2,117 | ▼ 11.8% | +19% |
| 70 | Blackburn with DarwenLancashire Constabulary | 8.1 | 1,334 | ▲ 0.1% | +17% |
| 71 | CumberlandCumbria Constabulary | 8.1 | 2,293 | ▲ 3.4% | +17% |
| 72 | RotherhamSouth Yorkshire Police | 8.1 | 2,258 | → 0% | +17% |
| 73 | BostonLincolnshire Police | 8.0 | 579 | ▼ 4.3% | +16% |
| 74 | CardiffSouth Wales Police | 8.0 | 3,069 | ▼ 1.3% | +16% |
| 75 | ChesterfieldDerbyshire Constabulary | 8.0 | 852 | ▼ 4.9% | +16% |
| 76 | SolihullWest Midlands Police | 8.0 | 1,764 | ▲ 25.6% | +16% |
| 77 | TendringEssex Police | 8.0 | 1,268 | ▼ 5% | +16% |
| 78 | Folkestone and HytheKent Police | 7.9 | 887 | ▼ 2.7% | +14% |
| 79 | IpswichSuffolk Constabulary | 7.9 | 1,095 | ▼ 10% | +14% |
| 80 | MaidstoneKent Police | 7.9 | 1,503 | ▼ 4.7% | +14% |
| 81 | SandwellWest Midlands Police | 7.9 | 2,798 | ▼ 1.5% | +14% |
| 82 | St. HelensMerseyside Police | 7.9 | 1,506 | ▲ 5.8% | +14% |
| 83 | WolverhamptonWest Midlands Police | 7.9 | 2,236 | ▼ 1.6% | +14% |
| 84 | BasildonEssex Police | 7.8 | 1,514 | ▼ 5.3% | +13% |
| 85 | North TynesideNorthumbria Police | 7.8 | 1,686 | ▼ 7.2% | +13% |
| 86 | CharnwoodLeicestershire Police | 7.7 | 1,457 | ▲ 13.1% | +12% |
| 87 | FenlandCambridgeshire Constabulary | 7.7 | 812 | ▼ 7.4% | +12% |
| 88 | West LindseyLincolnshire Police | 7.7 | 769 | ▼ 4.8% | +12% |
| 89 | BolsoverDerbyshire Constabulary | 7.6 | 638 | ▲ 11.5% | +10% |
| 90 | ConwyNorth Wales Police | 7.6 | 867 | ▼ 15.2% | +10% |
| 91 | CoventryWest Midlands Police | 7.6 | 2,771 | ▲ 0.1% | +10% |
| 92 | StevenageHertfordshire Constabulary | 7.6 | 697 | ▲ 2.5% | +10% |
| 93 | CrawleySussex Police | 7.5 | 935 | ▲ 1.9% | +9% |
| 94 | GwyneddNorth Wales Police | 7.5 | 902 | ▼ 0.7% | +9% |
| 95 | East LindseyLincolnshire Police | 7.4 | 1,091 | ▲ 6.2% | +7% |
| 96 | NorthumberlandNorthumbria Police | 7.4 | 2,488 | ▼ 12.2% | +7% |
| 97 | PortsmouthHampshire Constabulary | 7.4 | 1,565 | ▼ 16.6% | +7% |
| 98 | RossendaleLancashire Constabulary | 7.4 | 548 | ▼ 7.6% | +7% |
| 99 | ArunSussex Police | 7.3 | 1,252 | ▼ 1% | +6% |
| 100 | Brighton and HoveSussex Police | 7.3 | 2,079 | ▼ 7.8% | +6% |
| 101 | CornwallDevon & Cornwall Police | 7.3 | 4,273 | ▼ 1.1% | +6% |
| 102 | PendleLancashire Constabulary | 7.3 | 731 | ▲ 3.1% | +6% |
| 103 | MonmouthshireGwent Police | 7.2 | 685 | ▲ 13% | +4% |
| 104 | Southend-on-SeaEssex Police | 7.2 | 1,334 | ▼ 3.5% | +4% |
| 105 | WirralMerseyside Police | 7.2 | 2,384 | ▲ 3.5% | +4% |
| 106 | SloughThames Valley Police | 7.1 | 1,192 | ▲ 5.8% | +3% |
| 107 | Wyre ForestWest Mercia Police | 7.1 | 741 | ▼ 4.5% | +3% |
| 108 | Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshire Police | 7.0 | 1,006 | ▲ 6.9% | +1% |
| 109 | AshfordKent Police | 6.9 | 982 | ▲ 0.5% | 0% |
| 110 | KirkleesWest Yorkshire Police | 6.9 | 3,074 | ▼ 2.6% | 0% |
| 111 | Milton KeynesThames Valley Police | 6.9 | 2,133 | ▼ 1.8% | 0% |
| 112 | PowysDyfed-Powys Police | 6.9 | 932 | ▲ 9.9% | 0% |
| 113 | WatfordHertfordshire Constabulary | 6.9 | 738 | ▲ 4.8% | 0% |
| 114 | ChichesterSussex Police | 6.8 | 883 | ▲ 2.2% | -1% |
| 115 | Tonbridge and MallingKent Police | 6.8 | 936 | ▼ 5.9% | -1% |
| 116 | Westmorland and FurnessCumbria Constabulary | 6.8 | 1,580 | ▼ 0.3% | -1% |
| 117 | WorthingSussex Police | 6.8 | 773 | ▲ 3.8% | -1% |
| 118 | CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary | 6.7 | 1,006 | ▼ 11.3% | -3% |
| 119 | SpelthorneSurrey Police | 6.7 | 716 | ▼ 4.4% | -3% |
| 120 | GuildfordSurrey Police | 6.6 | 1,007 | ▲ 1% | -4% |
| 121 | OxfordThames Valley Police | 6.6 | 1,095 | ▼ 3.5% | -4% |
| 122 | ReadingThames Valley Police | 6.6 | 1,216 | ▼ 4.8% | -4% |
| 123 | RedditchWest Mercia Police | 6.6 | 574 | ▲ 2% | -4% |
| 124 | RotherSussex Police | 6.6 | 634 | ▼ 9.8% | -4% |
| 125 | SeftonMerseyside Police | 6.6 | 1,895 | ▲ 3.9% | -4% |
| 126 | Mid DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 6.5 | 560 | ▲ 8.1% | -6% |
| 127 | Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police | 6.5 | 1,557 | ▲ 3.9% | -6% |
| 128 | SwanseaSouth Wales Police | 6.5 | 1,627 | ▼ 7.8% | -6% |
| 129 | CamdenMetropolitan Police Service | 6.4 | 1,381 | ▼ 16.8% | -7% |
| 130 | DudleyWest Midlands Police | 6.4 | 2,138 | ▼ 2.1% | -7% |
| 131 | North West LeicestershireLeicestershire Police | 6.4 | 725 | ▼ 1% | -7% |
| 132 | SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 6.4 | 3,754 | ▲ 12.5% | -7% |
| 133 | TandridgeSurrey Police | 6.4 | 581 | ▲ 11.7% | -7% |
| 134 | Amber ValleyDerbyshire Constabulary | 6.3 | 834 | ▼ 4.8% | -9% |
| 135 | ColchesterEssex Police | 6.3 | 1,265 | ▼ 5.6% | -9% |
| 136 | Isle of WightHampshire Constabulary | 6.3 | 893 | ▼ 1.1% | -9% |
| 137 | LutonBedfordshire Police | 6.3 | 1,482 | ▼ 1.5% | -9% |
| 138 | South HollandLincolnshire Police | 6.3 | 632 | ▲ 18.8% | -9% |
| 139 | BedfordBedfordshire Police | 6.2 | 1,227 | ▲ 1.1% | -10% |
| 140 | BroxtoweNottinghamshire Police | 6.2 | 711 | ▲ 3.6% | -10% |
| 141 | CeredigionDyfed-Powys Police | 6.2 | 451 | ▼ 17.6% | -10% |
| 142 | Epsom and EwellSurrey Police | 6.2 | 516 | ▲ 7.9% | -10% |
| 143 | ErewashDerbyshire Constabulary | 6.2 | 706 | ▼ 13.5% | -10% |
| 144 | HaltonCheshire Constabulary | 6.2 | 819 | ▼ 4.9% | -10% |
| 145 | Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police | 6.2 | 877 | ▼ 3.9% | -10% |
| 146 | North SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 6.2 | 1,403 | ▲ 12.6% | -10% |
| 147 | SevenoaksKent Police | 6.2 | 764 | ▼ 5.3% | -10% |
| 148 | Welwyn HatfieldHertfordshire Constabulary | 6.2 | 759 | ▼ 0.4% | -10% |
| 149 | YorkNorth Yorkshire Police | 6.2 | 1,289 | ▼ 8.3% | -10% |
| 150 | Epping ForestEssex Police | 6.1 | 846 | ▲ 15.3% | -12% |
| 151 | FlintshireNorth Wales Police | 6.1 | 956 | ▼ 11.4% | -12% |
| 152 | Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire Police | 6.1 | 723 | ▲ 3.6% | -12% |
| 153 | MeltonLeicestershire Police | 6.1 | 331 | ▼ 12% | -12% |
| 154 | North WarwickshireWarwickshire Police | 6.1 | 414 | ▼ 1.9% | -12% |
| 155 | Telford and WrekinWest Mercia Police | 6.1 | 1,208 | ▼ 4.4% | -12% |
| 156 | Tunbridge WellsKent Police | 6.1 | 736 | ▼ 0.3% | -12% |
| 157 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleDorset Police | 6.0 | 2,429 | ▼ 13.8% | -13% |
| 158 | BridgendSouth Wales Police | 6.0 | 879 | ▼ 3.3% | -13% |
| 159 | ChorleyLancashire Constabulary | 6.0 | 725 | ▲ 15.1% | -13% |
| 160 | East SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 6.0 | 1,502 | ▲ 4.1% | -13% |
| 161 | HavantHampshire Constabulary | 6.0 | 760 | ▼ 14% | -13% |
| 162 | LewesSussex Police | 6.0 | 618 | ▲ 2.3% | -13% |
| 163 | North DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 6.0 | 603 | ▼ 12.1% | -13% |
| 164 | BlabyLeicestershire Police | 5.9 | 639 | ▲ 10.4% | -14% |
| 165 | Castle PointEssex Police | 5.9 | 536 | ▲ 4.7% | -14% |
| 166 | Kensington and ChelseaMetropolitan Police Service | 5.9 | 867 | ▼ 22.5% | -14% |
| 167 | South RibbleLancashire Constabulary | 5.9 | 695 | ▲ 7.4% | -14% |
| 168 | Bath and North East SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 5.8 | 1,158 | ▲ 2.8% | -16% |
| 169 | IslingtonMetropolitan Police Service | 5.8 | 1,300 | ▼ 24.9% | -16% |
| 170 | King's Lynn and West NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 5.8 | 913 | ▲ 1.3% | -16% |
| 171 | Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire Police | 5.8 | 740 | ▲ 1.2% | -16% |
| 172 | North NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 5.8 | 2,195 | ▼ 1.4% | -16% |
| 173 | West SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 5.8 | 1,095 | ▲ 5.7% | -16% |
| 174 | LambethMetropolitan Police Service | 5.7 | 1,799 | ▼ 20% | -17% |
| 175 | RunnymedeSurrey Police | 5.7 | 527 | ▼ 8.5% | -17% |
| 176 | SwindonWiltshire Police | 5.7 | 1,397 | ▼ 2.4% | -17% |
| 177 | DacorumHertfordshire Constabulary | 5.6 | 910 | ▼ 3.4% | -19% |
| 178 | StaffordStaffordshire Police | 5.6 | 804 | ▲ 12% | -19% |
| 179 | Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police | 5.6 | 763 | ▼ 18% | -19% |
| 180 | WyreLancashire Constabulary | 5.6 | 679 | → 0% | -19% |
| 181 | HertsmereHertfordshire Constabulary | 5.5 | 610 | ▼ 9.2% | -20% |
| 182 | HounslowMetropolitan Police Service | 5.5 | 1,646 | ▼ 15% | -20% |
| 183 | HuntingdonshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 5.5 | 1,065 | ▼ 3.7% | -20% |
| 184 | LewishamMetropolitan Police Service | 5.5 | 1,647 | ▼ 19.1% | -20% |
| 185 | Reigate and BansteadSurrey Police | 5.5 | 873 | ▲ 5.1% | -20% |
| 186 | West BerkshireThames Valley Police | 5.5 | 907 | ▼ 3.6% | -20% |
| 187 | BroxbourneHertfordshire Constabulary | 5.4 | 555 | ▲ 11% | -22% |
| 188 | FyldeLancashire Constabulary | 5.4 | 464 | ▲ 5.5% | -22% |
| 189 | GreenwichMetropolitan Police Service | 5.4 | 1,632 | ▼ 16.9% | -22% |
| 190 | Herefordshire, County ofWest Mercia Police | 5.4 | 1,032 | ▲ 12.3% | -22% |
| 191 | South KestevenLincolnshire Police | 5.4 | 795 | ▲ 3.7% | -22% |
| 192 | Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire Police | 5.4 | 522 | ▲ 4.6% | -22% |
| 193 | West NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 5.4 | 2,387 | ▼ 8.6% | -22% |
| 194 | WiltshireWiltshire Police | 5.4 | 2,823 | ▲ 2% | -22% |
| 195 | WychavonWest Mercia Police | 5.4 | 754 | ▲ 5.6% | -22% |
| 196 | Basingstoke and DeaneHampshire Constabulary | 5.3 | 1,030 | ▼ 8.7% | -23% |
| 197 | BromleyMetropolitan Police Service | 5.3 | 1,782 | ▼ 14% | -23% |
| 198 | CroydonMetropolitan Police Service | 5.3 | 2,175 | ▼ 18.6% | -23% |
| 199 | Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales Police | 5.3 | 362 | ▼ 7.7% | -23% |
| 200 | North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire Police | 5.3 | 3,372 | ▲ 3.2% | -23% |
| 201 | RugbyWarwickshire Police | 5.3 | 667 | ▲ 19.5% | -23% |
| 202 | St AlbansHertfordshire Constabulary | 5.3 | 804 | ▼ 5.5% | -23% |
| 203 | BexleyMetropolitan Police Service | 5.2 | 1,329 | ▼ 21.1% | -25% |
| 204 | Cannock ChaseStaffordshire Police | 5.2 | 545 | ▲ 12.1% | -25% |
| 205 | GosportHampshire Constabulary | 5.2 | 427 | ▼ 23.8% | -25% |
| 206 | High PeakDerbyshire Constabulary | 5.2 | 478 | ▼ 11.8% | -25% |
| 207 | HillingdonMetropolitan Police Service | 5.2 | 1,683 | ▼ 31.7% | -25% |
| 208 | New ForestHampshire Constabulary | 5.2 | 909 | ▼ 15.3% | -25% |
| 209 | North East DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 5.2 | 560 | ▼ 1.2% | -25% |
| 210 | South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 5.2 | 907 | ▲ 16.1% | -25% |
| 211 | TeignbridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 5.2 | 717 | ▼ 13% | -25% |
| 212 | WokingSurrey Police | 5.2 | 557 | ▼ 8.8% | -25% |
| 213 | ChelmsfordEssex Police | 5.1 | 966 | ▼ 4.5% | -26% |
| 214 | East Riding of YorkshireHumberside Police | 5.1 | 1,823 | ▼ 0.9% | -26% |
| 215 | HackneyMetropolitan Police Service | 5.1 | 1,366 | ▼ 16.6% | -26% |
| 216 | Hammersmith and FulhamMetropolitan Police Service | 5.1 | 973 | ▼ 18.3% | -26% |
| 217 | Oadby and WigstonLeicestershire Police | 5.1 | 316 | ▲ 2.6% | -26% |
| 218 | South GloucestershireAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 5.1 | 1,580 | ▲ 14.4% | -26% |
| 219 | SouthwarkMetropolitan Police Service | 5.1 | 1,592 | ▼ 18.8% | -26% |
| 220 | Tower HamletsMetropolitan Police Service | 5.1 | 1,709 | ▼ 16.4% | -26% |
| 221 | UttlesfordEssex Police | 5.1 | 491 | ▲ 5.1% | -26% |
| 222 | West LancashireLancashire Constabulary | 5.1 | 630 | ▼ 3.2% | -26% |
| 223 | Windsor and MaidenheadThames Valley Police | 5.1 | 813 | ▲ 10.9% | -26% |
| 224 | AdurSussex Police | 5.0 | 326 | ▼ 14.4% | -28% |
| 225 | BrecklandNorfolk Constabulary | 5.0 | 737 | ▼ 10.8% | -28% |
| 226 | BrentMetropolitan Police Service | 5.0 | 1,751 | ▼ 11.2% | -28% |
| 227 | EnfieldMetropolitan Police Service | 5.0 | 1,641 | ▼ 14% | -28% |
| 228 | GedlingNottinghamshire Police | 5.0 | 604 | ▼ 10.4% | -28% |
| 229 | CherwellThames Valley Police | 4.9 | 846 | ▲ 7.2% | -29% |
| 230 | HaringeyMetropolitan Police Service | 4.9 | 1,310 | ▼ 22.9% | -29% |
| 231 | Mid SussexSussex Police | 4.9 | 797 | ▼ 2% | -29% |
| 232 | Mole ValleySurrey Police | 4.9 | 432 | ▼ 5.1% | -29% |
| 233 | North HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.9 | 674 | ▲ 4% | -29% |
| 234 | ShropshireWest Mercia Police | 4.9 | 1,623 | ▼ 6.3% | -29% |
| 235 | TorridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 4.9 | 345 | ▼ 8% | -29% |
| 236 | WarwickWarwickshire Police | 4.9 | 781 | ▼ 4.5% | -29% |
| 237 | Barking and DagenhamMetropolitan Police Service | 4.8 | 1,147 | ▼ 14.9% | -30% |
| 238 | BrentwoodEssex Police | 4.8 | 383 | ▼ 2.8% | -30% |
| 239 | EalingMetropolitan Police Service | 4.8 | 1,848 | ▼ 9.5% | -30% |
| 240 | East StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 4.8 | 632 | ▲ 10.9% | -30% |
| 241 | HorshamSussex Police | 4.8 | 727 | ▲ 1.3% | -30% |
| 242 | East DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 4.7 | 754 | ▼ 1.8% | -32% |
| 243 | HarboroughLeicestershire Police | 4.7 | 499 | ▲ 17.1% | -32% |
| 244 | NewhamMetropolitan Police Service | 4.7 | 1,753 | ▼ 11.1% | -32% |
| 245 | WarringtonCheshire Constabulary | 4.7 | 1,016 | ▲ 0.2% | -32% |
| 246 | BuckinghamshireThames Valley Police | 4.6 | 2,699 | ▼ 4% | -33% |
| 247 | East CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 4.6 | 433 | ▲ 0.7% | -33% |
| 248 | RushmoorHampshire Constabulary | 4.6 | 489 | ▼ 15.8% | -33% |
| 249 | South NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 4.6 | 693 | ▲ 5.3% | -33% |
| 250 | West DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 4.6 | 274 | ▲ 4.2% | -33% |
| 251 | Bracknell ForestThames Valley Police | 4.5 | 589 | ▼ 1.3% | -35% |
| 252 | Cheshire West and ChesterCheshire Constabulary | 4.5 | 1,699 | ▼ 5.6% | -35% |
| 253 | ElmbridgeSurrey Police | 4.5 | 636 | ▼ 0.9% | -35% |
| 254 | Richmond upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 4.5 | 882 | ▼ 9.7% | -35% |
| 255 | RushcliffeNottinghamshire Police | 4.5 | 570 | ▲ 5.8% | -35% |
| 256 | Waltham ForestMetropolitan Police Service | 4.5 | 1,271 | ▼ 23.5% | -35% |
| 257 | BaberghSuffolk Constabulary | 4.4 | 428 | ▲ 0.9% | -36% |
| 258 | Central BedfordshireBedfordshire Police | 4.4 | 1,429 | ▼ 1.4% | -36% |
| 259 | HaveringMetropolitan Police Service | 4.4 | 1,228 | ▼ 13.5% | -36% |
| 260 | North NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 4.4 | 454 | ▲ 4.4% | -36% |
| 261 | Surrey HeathSurrey Police | 4.4 | 421 | ▼ 8.9% | -36% |
| 262 | WealdenSussex Police | 4.4 | 733 | ▼ 3.9% | -36% |
| 263 | BraintreeEssex Police | 4.3 | 709 | ▼ 14.4% | -38% |
| 264 | South HamsDevon & Cornwall Police | 4.3 | 398 | ▼ 11.4% | -38% |
| 265 | Cheshire EastCheshire Constabulary | 4.2 | 1,795 | ▼ 3.5% | -39% |
| 266 | RutlandLeicestershire Police | 4.2 | 174 | ▲ 7.4% | -39% |
| 267 | TamworthStaffordshire Police | 4.2 | 339 | ▼ 21.9% | -39% |
| 268 | DorsetDorset Police | 4.1 | 1,601 | ▼ 12.8% | -41% |
| 269 | South OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 4.1 | 647 | ▲ 4.7% | -41% |
| 270 | South StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 4.1 | 474 | ▼ 3.1% | -41% |
| 271 | BroadlandNorfolk Constabulary | 4.0 | 553 | ▲ 0.9% | -42% |
| 272 | BromsgroveWest Mercia Police | 4.0 | 408 | ▼ 6.6% | -42% |
| 273 | East HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.0 | 633 | ▼ 8.8% | -42% |
| 274 | EastleighHampshire Constabulary | 4.0 | 571 | ▼ 13% | -42% |
| 275 | Kingston upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 4.0 | 693 | ▼ 24.4% | -42% |
| 276 | MaldonEssex Police | 4.0 | 281 | ▲ 15.6% | -42% |
| 277 | South DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 4.0 | 483 | ▼ 11% | -42% |
| 278 | Stratford-on-AvonWarwickshire Police | 4.0 | 600 | ▼ 14% | -42% |
| 279 | Three RiversHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.0 | 380 | ▼ 17.6% | -42% |
| 280 | Vale of White HorseThames Valley Police | 4.0 | 616 | ▼ 16.1% | -42% |
| 281 | BarnetMetropolitan Police Service | 3.9 | 1,601 | ▼ 16.2% | -43% |
| 282 | Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire Constabulary | 3.9 | 282 | ▼ 8.4% | -43% |
| 283 | Malvern HillsWest Mercia Police | 3.9 | 332 | ▼ 7.3% | -43% |
| 284 | RedbridgeMetropolitan Police Service | 3.9 | 1,264 | ▼ 12.3% | -43% |
| 285 | WinchesterHampshire Constabulary | 3.9 | 530 | ▼ 4% | -43% |
| 286 | LichfieldStaffordshire Police | 3.8 | 429 | ▼ 10.4% | -45% |
| 287 | Test ValleyHampshire Constabulary | 3.8 | 509 | ▼ 18.3% | -45% |
| 288 | WandsworthMetropolitan Police Service | 3.8 | 1,303 | ▼ 16.1% | -45% |
| 289 | West OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 3.8 | 465 | ▼ 0.6% | -45% |
| 290 | FarehamHampshire Constabulary | 3.7 | 427 | ▼ 5.5% | -46% |
| 291 | Ribble ValleyLancashire Constabulary | 3.7 | 249 | ▼ 15.3% | -46% |
| 292 | RochfordEssex Police | 3.7 | 334 | ▼ 0.9% | -46% |
| 293 | SuttonMetropolitan Police Service | 3.7 | 799 | ▼ 24.4% | -46% |
| 294 | East HampshireHampshire Constabulary | 3.6 | 465 | ▼ 15% | -48% |
| 295 | MertonMetropolitan Police Service | 3.6 | 797 | ▼ 23.8% | -48% |
| 296 | North KestevenLincolnshire Police | 3.6 | 439 | ▼ 2.9% | -48% |
| 297 | HartHampshire Constabulary | 3.3 | 345 | ▼ 15.9% | -52% |
| 298 | Mid SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 3.3 | 370 | ▼ 11.9% | -52% |
| 299 | HarrowMetropolitan Police Service | 3.2 | 883 | ▼ 9.1% | -54% |
| 300 | WokinghamThames Valley Police | 3.2 | 610 | ▼ 1.1% | -54% |
| 301 | Isles of ScillyDevon & Cornwall Police | 3.0 | 7 | ▼ 12.5% | -57% |
| 302 | WaverleySurrey Police | 2.9 | 400 | ▼ 20.3% | -58% |
Not ranked: force not currently supplying data
These areas have older data only. Their last complete 12-month window is shown; they are not compared with the current window above.
- Bolton (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Bury (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Cheltenham (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Cotswold (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Forest of Dean (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Gloucester (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Manchester (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Oldham (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Rochdale (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Salford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stockport (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stroud (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Tameside (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Tewkesbury (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Trafford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Wigan (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
Important caveat
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
Rates use resident population as the denominator. Areas with many visitors, commuters or shops, such as city centres, record more offences per resident than the number of people present would suggest. Areas whose force did not supply a complete 12 months of data are left out. Population: ONS mid-year estimates, mid-2025.