301 local authorities · 12 months to June 2026
Highest police-recorded robbery rates
Local authorities in England and Wales ranked by robbery offences recorded by the police per 1,000 residents. England and Wales: 1.4 per 1,000. A high recorded rate is not a measure of how dangerous an area is; see the caveat below.
| # | Local authority | Per 1,000 | Offences | 12-month change | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of LondonCity of London Police | 19.7 | 308 | ▲ 40% | +1,307% |
| 2 | WestminsterMetropolitan Police Service | 13.6 | 2,880 | ▼ 19.4% | +871% |
| 3 | CamdenMetropolitan Police Service | 6.7 | 1,460 | ▼ 10.8% | +379% |
| 4 | SouthwarkMetropolitan Police Service | 6.2 | 1,931 | ▼ 0.5% | +343% |
| 5 | LambethMetropolitan Police Service | 5.9 | 1,845 | ▼ 5.9% | +321% |
| 6 | HackneyMetropolitan Police Service | 5.8 | 1,532 | ▲ 0.2% | +314% |
| 7 | IslingtonMetropolitan Police Service | 5.7 | 1,279 | ▼ 2% | +307% |
| 8 | HaringeyMetropolitan Police Service | 4.5 | 1,211 | ▼ 10.2% | +221% |
| 9 | NewhamMetropolitan Police Service | 4.5 | 1,710 | ▼ 0.5% | +221% |
| 10 | BrentMetropolitan Police Service | 3.9 | 1,356 | ▲ 17.3% | +179% |
| 11 | MiddlesbroughCleveland Police | 3.9 | 599 | ▲ 45% | +179% |
| 12 | Tower HamletsMetropolitan Police Service | 3.9 | 1,310 | ▲ 1.6% | +179% |
| 13 | Barking and DagenhamMetropolitan Police Service | 3.6 | 867 | ▼ 0.9% | +157% |
| 14 | Kensington and ChelseaMetropolitan Police Service | 3.6 | 518 | ▼ 28.3% | +157% |
| 15 | LewishamMetropolitan Police Service | 3.5 | 1,046 | ▲ 1.4% | +150% |
| 16 | NottinghamNottinghamshire Police | 3.4 | 1,105 | ▲ 67.9% | +143% |
| 17 | BirminghamWest Midlands Police | 3.2 | 3,709 | ▲ 2.9% | +129% |
| 18 | EnfieldMetropolitan Police Service | 3.0 | 987 | ▼ 4% | +114% |
| 19 | Bristol, City ofAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 2.9 | 1,446 | ▲ 20.4% | +107% |
| 20 | GreenwichMetropolitan Police Service | 2.9 | 864 | ▲ 2.1% | +107% |
| 21 | Hammersmith and FulhamMetropolitan Police Service | 2.8 | 537 | ▼ 11.1% | +100% |
| 22 | HartlepoolCleveland Police | 2.6 | 257 | ▲ 65.8% | +86% |
| 23 | Waltham ForestMetropolitan Police Service | 2.6 | 741 | ▼ 20.6% | +86% |
| 24 | CroydonMetropolitan Police Service | 2.4 | 1,002 | ▼ 10.6% | +71% |
| 25 | EalingMetropolitan Police Service | 2.4 | 911 | ▼ 0.8% | +71% |
| 26 | RedbridgeMetropolitan Police Service | 2.4 | 770 | ▼ 0.5% | +71% |
| 27 | LeedsWest Yorkshire Police | 2.3 | 1,922 | ▲ 15% | +64% |
| 28 | WandsworthMetropolitan Police Service | 2.3 | 772 | ▼ 4.6% | +64% |
| 29 | HaveringMetropolitan Police Service | 2.2 | 612 | ▲ 13.3% | +57% |
| 30 | HillingdonMetropolitan Police Service | 2.2 | 708 | ▼ 3.1% | +57% |
| 31 | HarrowMetropolitan Police Service | 2.1 | 568 | ▲ 8.8% | +50% |
| 32 | Newcastle upon TyneNorthumbria Police | 2.1 | 667 | ▲ 51.2% | +50% |
| 33 | Stockton-on-TeesCleveland Police | 2.1 | 444 | ▲ 84.2% | +50% |
| 34 | HounslowMetropolitan Police Service | 2.0 | 608 | ▼ 4.7% | +43% |
| 35 | LincolnLincolnshire Police | 2.0 | 205 | ▲ 55.3% | +43% |
| 36 | Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire Police | 2.0 | 541 | ▲ 27.3% | +43% |
| 37 | BarnetMetropolitan Police Service | 1.9 | 795 | ▲ 19.5% | +36% |
| 38 | BromleyMetropolitan Police Service | 1.9 | 642 | ▲ 8.8% | +36% |
| 39 | CoventryWest Midlands Police | 1.9 | 708 | ▲ 2.8% | +36% |
| 40 | ReadingThames Valley Police | 1.9 | 348 | ▲ 21.3% | +36% |
| 41 | SouthamptonHampshire Constabulary | 1.9 | 499 | ▲ 55% | +36% |
| 42 | EastbourneSussex Police | 1.8 | 183 | ▲ 44.1% | +29% |
| 43 | Kingston upon Hull, City ofHumberside Police | 1.8 | 484 | ▲ 35.6% | +29% |
| 44 | PortsmouthHampshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 384 | ▲ 55.5% | +29% |
| 45 | SandwellWest Midlands Police | 1.8 | 618 | ▼ 30.6% | +29% |
| 46 | BlackpoolLancashire Constabulary | 1.7 | 238 | ▼ 13.8% | +21% |
| 47 | Brighton and HoveSussex Police | 1.7 | 476 | ▲ 34.1% | +21% |
| 48 | DoncasterSouth Yorkshire Police | 1.7 | 550 | ▲ 20.9% | +21% |
| 49 | HastingsSussex Police | 1.7 | 157 | ▲ 118.1% | +21% |
| 50 | Redcar and ClevelandCleveland Police | 1.7 | 231 | ▲ 48.1% | +21% |
| 51 | SloughThames Valley Police | 1.7 | 280 | ▲ 30.2% | +21% |
| 52 | WalsallWest Midlands Police | 1.7 | 489 | ▲ 13.7% | +21% |
| 53 | DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 449 | ▲ 39.9% | +14% |
| 54 | LiverpoolMerseyside Police | 1.6 | 812 | ▲ 17.9% | +14% |
| 55 | WorcesterWest Mercia Police | 1.6 | 166 | ▲ 33.9% | +14% |
| 56 | BexleyMetropolitan Police Service | 1.5 | 373 | ▲ 17.7% | +7% |
| 57 | BradfordWest Yorkshire Police | 1.5 | 822 | ▼ 4.3% | +7% |
| 58 | CardiffSouth Wales Police | 1.5 | 579 | ▲ 67.3% | +7% |
| 59 | LeicesterLeicestershire Police | 1.5 | 563 | ▼ 8.2% | +7% |
| 60 | LutonBedfordshire Police | 1.5 | 364 | ▲ 31.4% | +7% |
| 61 | MertonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.5 | 335 | ▼ 7.5% | +7% |
| 62 | RotherhamSouth Yorkshire Police | 1.5 | 409 | ▲ 62.3% | +7% |
| 63 | SheffieldSouth Yorkshire Police | 1.5 | 852 | ▲ 21.7% | +7% |
| 64 | SolihullWest Midlands Police | 1.5 | 335 | ▲ 39% | +7% |
| 65 | SunderlandNorthumbria Police | 1.5 | 419 | ▲ 46.5% | +7% |
| 66 | West NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 1.5 | 684 | ▲ 47.7% | +7% |
| 67 | CrawleySussex Police | 1.4 | 173 | ▲ 20.1% | 0% |
| 68 | GatesheadNorthumbria Police | 1.4 | 276 | ▲ 47.6% | 0% |
| 69 | Kingston upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 235 | ▲ 16.9% | 0% |
| 70 | MansfieldNottinghamshire Police | 1.4 | 155 | ▲ 39.6% | 0% |
| 71 | North East LincolnshireHumberside Police | 1.4 | 217 | ▲ 31.5% | 0% |
| 72 | NorwichNorfolk Constabulary | 1.4 | 202 | ▼ 7.3% | 0% |
| 73 | Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshire Police | 1.4 | 205 | ▲ 47.5% | 0% |
| 74 | OxfordThames Valley Police | 1.4 | 237 | ▲ 19.7% | 0% |
| 75 | SuttonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 293 | ▲ 9.3% | 0% |
| 76 | AshfieldNottinghamshire Police | 1.3 | 170 | ▲ 63.5% | -7% |
| 77 | BroxtoweNottinghamshire Police | 1.3 | 150 | ▲ 123.9% | -7% |
| 78 | BurnleyLancashire Constabulary | 1.3 | 131 | ▲ 21.3% | -7% |
| 79 | PrestonLancashire Constabulary | 1.3 | 222 | ▼ 2.2% | -7% |
| 80 | Southend-on-SeaEssex Police | 1.3 | 237 | ▲ 13.9% | -7% |
| 81 | WatfordHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.3 | 143 | ▼ 15.4% | -7% |
| 82 | ArunSussex Police | 1.2 | 201 | ▲ 91.4% | -14% |
| 83 | Bath and North East SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.2 | 239 | ▲ 17.7% | -14% |
| 84 | BostonLincolnshire Police | 1.2 | 90 | ▲ 91.5% | -14% |
| 85 | BroxbourneHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 125 | ▲ 4.2% | -14% |
| 86 | CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 185 | ▲ 10.8% | -14% |
| 87 | HarlowEssex Police | 1.2 | 115 | ▲ 15% | -14% |
| 88 | Milton KeynesThames Valley Police | 1.2 | 360 | ▲ 1.1% | -14% |
| 89 | NewportGwent Police | 1.2 | 210 | ▲ 11.7% | -14% |
| 90 | North NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 1.2 | 440 | ▲ 29.8% | -14% |
| 91 | North TynesideNorthumbria Police | 1.2 | 262 | ▲ 37.9% | -14% |
| 92 | Richmond upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 1.2 | 236 | ▼ 8.5% | -14% |
| 93 | WakefieldWest Yorkshire Police | 1.2 | 427 | ▲ 14.5% | -14% |
| 94 | Welwyn HatfieldHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 141 | ▲ 7.6% | -14% |
| 95 | WolverhamptonWest Midlands Police | 1.2 | 341 | ▼ 17% | -14% |
| 96 | BarnsleySouth Yorkshire Police | 1.1 | 279 | ▼ 5.7% | -21% |
| 97 | BedfordBedfordshire Police | 1.1 | 219 | ▲ 51% | -21% |
| 98 | CalderdaleWest Yorkshire Police | 1.1 | 229 | ▲ 38.8% | -21% |
| 99 | CanterburyKent Police | 1.1 | 187 | ▲ 50.8% | -21% |
| 100 | ChesterfieldDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.1 | 119 | ▲ 83.1% | -21% |
| 101 | North LincolnshireHumberside Police | 1.1 | 197 | ▲ 56.3% | -21% |
| 102 | PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.1 | 245 | ▲ 0.4% | -21% |
| 103 | South TynesideNorthumbria Police | 1.1 | 160 | ▲ 36.8% | -21% |
| 104 | ThanetKent Police | 1.1 | 155 | ▲ 86.7% | -21% |
| 105 | WorthingSussex Police | 1.1 | 129 | ▲ 65.4% | -21% |
| 106 | BasildonEssex Police | 1.0 | 191 | ▲ 28.2% | -29% |
| 107 | ColchesterEssex Police | 1.0 | 199 | ▲ 47.4% | -29% |
| 108 | DudleyWest Midlands Police | 1.0 | 332 | ▼ 9.8% | -29% |
| 109 | GraveshamKent Police | 1.0 | 108 | ▲ 20% | -29% |
| 110 | MedwayKent Police | 1.0 | 295 | ▲ 21.9% | -29% |
| 111 | North SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.0 | 218 | ▲ 37.1% | -29% |
| 112 | RedditchWest Mercia Police | 1.0 | 88 | ▲ 63% | -29% |
| 113 | SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.0 | 603 | ▲ 32.8% | -29% |
| 114 | StevenageHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.0 | 95 | ▲ 39.7% | -29% |
| 115 | ThurrockEssex Police | 1.0 | 176 | ▲ 2.9% | -29% |
| 116 | YorkNorth Yorkshire Police | 1.0 | 217 | ▲ 108.7% | -29% |
| 117 | DartfordKent Police | 0.9 | 115 | ▲ 30.7% | -36% |
| 118 | ExeterDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.9 | 120 | ▲ 18.8% | -36% |
| 119 | HertsmereHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 98 | ▼ 21.6% | -36% |
| 120 | IpswichSuffolk Constabulary | 0.9 | 129 | ▲ 29% | -36% |
| 121 | Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire Police | 0.9 | 112 | ▲ 51.4% | -36% |
| 122 | South GloucestershireAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.9 | 265 | ▲ 27.4% | -36% |
| 123 | SpelthorneSurrey Police | 0.9 | 101 | ▲ 74.1% | -36% |
| 124 | Telford and WrekinWest Mercia Police | 0.9 | 185 | ▲ 107.9% | -36% |
| 125 | WarwickWarwickshire Police | 0.9 | 141 | ▲ 72% | -36% |
| 126 | Wyre ForestWest Mercia Police | 0.9 | 90 | ▲ 47.5% | -36% |
| 127 | AdurSussex Police | 0.8 | 53 | ▲ 112% | -43% |
| 128 | BassetlawNottinghamshire Police | 0.8 | 107 | ▲ 46.6% | -43% |
| 129 | Blackburn with DarwenLancashire Constabulary | 0.8 | 135 | ▼ 3.6% | -43% |
| 130 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleDorset Police | 0.8 | 325 | ▲ 29.5% | -43% |
| 131 | BromsgroveWest Mercia Police | 0.8 | 80 | ▲ 25% | -43% |
| 132 | Cannock ChaseStaffordshire Police | 0.8 | 85 | ▲ 9% | -43% |
| 133 | DarlingtonDurham Constabulary | 0.8 | 93 | ▲ 66.1% | -43% |
| 134 | East StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 0.8 | 103 | ▲ 28.7% | -43% |
| 135 | Epping ForestEssex Police | 0.8 | 111 | ▲ 4.7% | -43% |
| 136 | Epsom and EwellSurrey Police | 0.8 | 69 | ▲ 43.8% | -43% |
| 137 | GedlingNottinghamshire Police | 0.8 | 94 | ▲ 23.7% | -43% |
| 138 | KirkleesWest Yorkshire Police | 0.8 | 376 | ▲ 5.9% | -43% |
| 139 | PlymouthDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.8 | 214 | ▲ 39% | -43% |
| 140 | RushmoorHampshire Constabulary | 0.8 | 81 | ▲ 44.6% | -43% |
| 141 | SeftonMerseyside Police | 0.8 | 218 | ▲ 20.4% | -43% |
| 142 | TamworthStaffordshire Police | 0.8 | 69 | ▼ 5.5% | -43% |
| 143 | BuckinghamshireThames Valley Police | 0.7 | 385 | ▲ 18.8% | -50% |
| 144 | Central BedfordshireBedfordshire Police | 0.7 | 216 | ▲ 72.8% | -50% |
| 145 | ChelmsfordEssex Police | 0.7 | 133 | ▲ 16.7% | -50% |
| 146 | CherwellThames Valley Police | 0.7 | 114 | ▲ 29.5% | -50% |
| 147 | ChichesterSussex Police | 0.7 | 91 | ▲ 85.7% | -50% |
| 148 | DacorumHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 118 | ▼ 31% | -50% |
| 149 | ErewashDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 74 | ▲ 23.3% | -50% |
| 150 | Folkestone and HytheKent Police | 0.7 | 76 | ▲ 94.9% | -50% |
| 151 | Great YarmouthNorfolk Constabulary | 0.7 | 75 | ▲ 5.6% | -50% |
| 152 | HavantHampshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 84 | ▲ 31.3% | -50% |
| 153 | HyndburnLancashire Constabulary | 0.7 | 60 | ▼ 31% | -50% |
| 154 | Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police | 0.7 | 43 | ▲ 72% | -50% |
| 155 | North WarwickshireWarwickshire Police | 0.7 | 49 | ▼ 9.3% | -50% |
| 156 | RunnymedeSurrey Police | 0.7 | 61 | ▲ 10.9% | -50% |
| 157 | SwaleKent Police | 0.7 | 112 | ▲ 17.9% | -50% |
| 158 | TendringEssex Police | 0.7 | 116 | ▲ 43.2% | -50% |
| 159 | TorfaenGwent Police | 0.7 | 65 | ▲ 30% | -50% |
| 160 | WirralMerseyside Police | 0.7 | 218 | ▲ 19.8% | -50% |
| 161 | WokingSurrey Police | 0.7 | 73 | ▲ 73.8% | -50% |
| 162 | Basingstoke and DeaneHampshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 110 | ▲ 41% | -57% |
| 163 | Blaenau GwentGwent Police | 0.6 | 43 | ▲ 48.3% | -57% |
| 164 | BolsoverDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 48 | ▲ 108.7% | -57% |
| 165 | Bracknell ForestThames Valley Police | 0.6 | 82 | ▲ 17.1% | -57% |
| 166 | County DurhamDurham Constabulary | 0.6 | 324 | ▲ 50% | -57% |
| 167 | DoverKent Police | 0.6 | 75 | ▲ 41.5% | -57% |
| 168 | East LindseyLincolnshire Police | 0.6 | 93 | ▲ 45.3% | -57% |
| 169 | ElmbridgeSurrey Police | 0.6 | 83 | ▲ 48.2% | -57% |
| 170 | GosportHampshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 48 | ▲ 100% | -57% |
| 171 | GuildfordSurrey Police | 0.6 | 87 | ▲ 31.8% | -57% |
| 172 | HaltonCheshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 83 | ▼ 21% | -57% |
| 173 | Isle of WightHampshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 82 | ▲ 95.2% | -57% |
| 174 | KnowsleyMerseyside Police | 0.6 | 101 | ▲ 14.8% | -57% |
| 175 | LancasterLancashire Constabulary | 0.6 | 87 | ▲ 10.1% | -57% |
| 176 | LichfieldStaffordshire Police | 0.6 | 73 | ▲ 62.2% | -57% |
| 177 | Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire Police | 0.6 | 79 | ▲ 27.4% | -57% |
| 178 | North DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.6 | 56 | ▲ 194.7% | -57% |
| 179 | PendleLancashire Constabulary | 0.6 | 61 | ▼ 11.6% | -57% |
| 180 | South KestevenLincolnshire Police | 0.6 | 85 | ▲ 80.9% | -57% |
| 181 | St AlbansHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 92 | ▼ 29.2% | -57% |
| 182 | St. HelensMerseyside Police | 0.6 | 120 | ▲ 14.3% | -57% |
| 183 | SwindonWiltshire Police | 0.6 | 154 | ▲ 19.4% | -57% |
| 184 | TorbayDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.6 | 87 | ▲ 1.2% | -57% |
| 185 | Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police | 0.6 | 85 | ▲ 129.7% | -57% |
| 186 | West LancashireLancashire Constabulary | 0.6 | 68 | ▲ 70% | -57% |
| 187 | West LindseyLincolnshire Police | 0.6 | 55 | ▲ 44.7% | -57% |
| 188 | Windsor and MaidenheadThames Valley Police | 0.6 | 94 | ▲ 36.2% | -57% |
| 189 | WychavonWest Mercia Police | 0.6 | 90 | ▲ 95.7% | -57% |
| 190 | Amber ValleyDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 65 | ▲ 54.8% | -64% |
| 191 | AshfordKent Police | 0.5 | 73 | ▲ 102.8% | -64% |
| 192 | BraintreeEssex Police | 0.5 | 85 | ▲ 80.9% | -64% |
| 193 | BrentwoodEssex Police | 0.5 | 38 | ▼ 15.6% | -64% |
| 194 | CaerphillyGwent Police | 0.5 | 91 | ▲ 68.5% | -64% |
| 195 | CharnwoodLeicestershire Police | 0.5 | 97 | ▲ 15.5% | -64% |
| 196 | East HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 77 | ▲ 8.5% | -64% |
| 197 | FarehamHampshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 57 | ▲ 72.7% | -64% |
| 198 | MaidstoneKent Police | 0.5 | 89 | ▼ 10.1% | -64% |
| 199 | NorthumberlandNorthumbria Police | 0.5 | 152 | ▲ 56.7% | -64% |
| 200 | Reigate and BansteadSurrey Police | 0.5 | 81 | ▲ 62% | -64% |
| 201 | RotherSussex Police | 0.5 | 47 | ▲ 30.6% | -64% |
| 202 | RugbyWarwickshire Police | 0.5 | 61 | ▼ 10.3% | -64% |
| 203 | RushcliffeNottinghamshire Police | 0.5 | 67 | ▲ 67.5% | -64% |
| 204 | South RibbleLancashire Constabulary | 0.5 | 55 | ▲ 10% | -64% |
| 205 | South StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 0.5 | 59 | ▲ 13.5% | -64% |
| 206 | StaffordStaffordshire Police | 0.5 | 77 | ▲ 28.3% | -64% |
| 207 | Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire Police | 0.5 | 45 | ▲ 95.7% | -64% |
| 208 | SwanseaSouth Wales Police | 0.5 | 129 | ▲ 59.3% | -64% |
| 209 | Tonbridge and MallingKent Police | 0.5 | 72 | ▲ 105.7% | -64% |
| 210 | West BerkshireThames Valley Police | 0.5 | 90 | ▲ 9.8% | -64% |
| 211 | BlabyLeicestershire Police | 0.4 | 39 | ▲ 44.4% | -71% |
| 212 | BridgendSouth Wales Police | 0.4 | 60 | ▲ 100% | -71% |
| 213 | Castle PointEssex Police | 0.4 | 38 | ▼ 5% | -71% |
| 214 | Cheshire West and ChesterCheshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 149 | ▲ 13.7% | -71% |
| 215 | ChorleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.4 | 51 | → 0% | -71% |
| 216 | EastleighHampshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 62 | ▲ 59% | -71% |
| 217 | FenlandCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 45 | → 0% | -71% |
| 218 | HorshamSussex Police | 0.4 | 65 | ▲ 47.7% | -71% |
| 219 | LewesSussex Police | 0.4 | 44 | ▲ 63% | -71% |
| 220 | Mid SussexSussex Police | 0.4 | 70 | ▲ 14.8% | -71% |
| 221 | Mole ValleySurrey Police | 0.4 | 33 | ▲ 32% | -71% |
| 222 | North HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 55 | ▼ 11.3% | -71% |
| 223 | Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police | 0.4 | 99 | ▲ 106.3% | -71% |
| 224 | RossendaleLancashire Constabulary | 0.4 | 29 | ▼ 27.5% | -71% |
| 225 | SevenoaksKent Police | 0.4 | 45 | ▲ 95.7% | -71% |
| 226 | ShropshireWest Mercia Police | 0.4 | 129 | ▲ 40.2% | -71% |
| 227 | South OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 0.4 | 62 | ▲ 113.8% | -71% |
| 228 | Stratford-on-AvonWarwickshire Police | 0.4 | 61 | ▼ 4.7% | -71% |
| 229 | TandridgeSurrey Police | 0.4 | 32 | ▲ 10.3% | -71% |
| 230 | Test ValleyHampshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 52 | ▲ 73.3% | -71% |
| 231 | Three RiversHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 39 | ▼ 45.1% | -71% |
| 232 | Tunbridge WellsKent Police | 0.4 | 45 | ▲ 12.5% | -71% |
| 233 | WarringtonCheshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 90 | ▲ 8.4% | -71% |
| 234 | West SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.4 | 82 | ▲ 100% | -71% |
| 235 | WinchesterHampshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 49 | ▲ 58.1% | -71% |
| 236 | WokinghamThames Valley Police | 0.4 | 67 | ▼ 10.7% | -71% |
| 237 | Cheshire EastCheshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 134 | ▲ 12.6% | -79% |
| 238 | ConwyNorth Wales Police | 0.3 | 31 | ▼ 16.2% | -79% |
| 239 | CornwallDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.3 | 183 | ▲ 28.9% | -79% |
| 240 | CumberlandCumbria Constabulary | 0.3 | 85 | ▲ 13.3% | -79% |
| 241 | East Riding of YorkshireHumberside Police | 0.3 | 120 | ▲ 37.9% | -79% |
| 242 | East SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.3 | 65 | ▲ 10.2% | -79% |
| 243 | FlintshireNorth Wales Police | 0.3 | 50 | ▲ 66.7% | -79% |
| 244 | FyldeLancashire Constabulary | 0.3 | 23 | ▲ 43.8% | -79% |
| 245 | GwyneddNorth Wales Police | 0.3 | 35 | ▲ 34.6% | -79% |
| 246 | Herefordshire, County ofWest Mercia Police | 0.3 | 66 | ▲ 22.2% | -79% |
| 247 | Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire Police | 0.3 | 40 | ▲ 8.1% | -79% |
| 248 | King's Lynn and West NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.3 | 43 | ▲ 59.3% | -79% |
| 249 | Malvern HillsWest Mercia Police | 0.3 | 27 | ▲ 42.1% | -79% |
| 250 | Mid DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.3 | 24 | ▼ 7.7% | -79% |
| 251 | MonmouthshireGwent Police | 0.3 | 30 | ▲ 25% | -79% |
| 252 | Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police | 0.3 | 43 | ▲ 104.8% | -79% |
| 253 | New ForestHampshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 61 | ▲ 8.9% | -79% |
| 254 | North West LeicestershireLeicestershire Police | 0.3 | 29 | ▲ 16% | -79% |
| 255 | North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire Police | 0.3 | 213 | ▲ 56.6% | -79% |
| 256 | Oadby and WigstonLeicestershire Police | 0.3 | 18 | ▼ 37.9% | -79% |
| 257 | RochfordEssex Police | 0.3 | 26 | ▲ 13% | -79% |
| 258 | South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 59 | ▲ 40.5% | -79% |
| 259 | South HollandLincolnshire Police | 0.3 | 32 | → 0% | -79% |
| 260 | Surrey HeathSurrey Police | 0.3 | 26 | ▼ 13.3% | -79% |
| 261 | Vale of White HorseThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 42 | ▼ 27.6% | -79% |
| 262 | WaverleySurrey Police | 0.3 | 35 | ▲ 52.2% | -79% |
| 263 | West OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 37 | ▲ 12.1% | -79% |
| 264 | Westmorland and FurnessCumbria Constabulary | 0.3 | 67 | ▲ 45.7% | -79% |
| 265 | WrexhamNorth Wales Police | 0.3 | 43 | ▼ 24.6% | -79% |
| 266 | WyreLancashire Constabulary | 0.3 | 35 | ▼ 22.2% | -79% |
| 267 | BrecklandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.2 | 28 | ▲ 12% | -86% |
| 268 | CarmarthenshireDyfed-Powys Police | 0.2 | 43 | ▼ 12.2% | -86% |
| 269 | DenbighshireNorth Wales Police | 0.2 | 21 | ▼ 48.8% | -86% |
| 270 | DorsetDorset Police | 0.2 | 95 | ▲ 1.1% | -86% |
| 271 | East DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 24 | ▲ 26.3% | -86% |
| 272 | East HampshireHampshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 30 | ▲ 50% | -86% |
| 273 | HarboroughLeicestershire Police | 0.2 | 24 | ▲ 14.3% | -86% |
| 274 | HartHampshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 24 | ▲ 60% | -86% |
| 275 | High PeakDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 22 | ▼ 29% | -86% |
| 276 | HuntingdonshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 43 | ▼ 37.7% | -86% |
| 277 | MeltonLeicestershire Police | 0.2 | 9 | ▼ 18.2% | -86% |
| 278 | Mid SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.2 | 25 | ▲ 127.3% | -86% |
| 279 | North East DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 22 | ▲ 29.4% | -86% |
| 280 | North KestevenLincolnshire Police | 0.2 | 26 | ▲ 23.8% | -86% |
| 281 | North NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.2 | 23 | ▲ 21.1% | -86% |
| 282 | PembrokeshireDyfed-Powys Police | 0.2 | 21 | ▼ 36.4% | -86% |
| 283 | PowysDyfed-Powys Police | 0.2 | 24 | ▲ 71.4% | -86% |
| 284 | South DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 21 | ▲ 31.3% | -86% |
| 285 | South HamsDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 15 | ▲ 25% | -86% |
| 286 | South NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.2 | 24 | ▲ 41.2% | -86% |
| 287 | TeignbridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 32 | ▲ 39.1% | -86% |
| 288 | TorridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 11 | ▲ 22.2% | -86% |
| 289 | UttlesfordEssex Police | 0.2 | 16 | → 0% | -86% |
| 290 | WealdenSussex Police | 0.2 | 38 | ▲ 58.3% | -86% |
| 291 | WiltshireWiltshire Police | 0.2 | 95 | ▼ 4% | -86% |
| 292 | BaberghSuffolk Constabulary | 0.1 | 11 | ▲ 10% | -93% |
| 293 | BroadlandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.1 | 14 | ▼ 33.3% | -93% |
| 294 | Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.1 | 9 | → 0% | -93% |
| 295 | East CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.1 | 13 | ▼ 35% | -93% |
| 296 | Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales Police | 0.1 | 5 | → 0% | -93% |
| 297 | MaldonEssex Police | 0.1 | 7 | ▼ 41.7% | -93% |
| 298 | Ribble ValleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.1 | 9 | ▼ 18.2% | -93% |
| 299 | RutlandLeicestershire Police | 0.1 | 3 | → 0% | -93% |
| 300 | West DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.1 | 8 | ▲ 700% | -93% |
| 301 | CeredigionDyfed-Powys Police | 0.0 | 3 | ▼ 82.4% | -100% |
Not ranked: force not currently supplying data
These areas have older data only. Their last complete 12-month window is shown; they are not compared with the current window above.
- Bolton (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Bury (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Cheltenham (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Cotswold (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Forest of Dean (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Gloucester (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Manchester (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Oldham (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Rochdale (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Salford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stockport (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stroud (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Tameside (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Tewkesbury (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Trafford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Wigan (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
Important caveat
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
Rates use resident population as the denominator. Areas with many visitors, commuters or shops, such as city centres, record more offences per resident than the number of people present would suggest. Areas whose force did not supply a complete 12 months of data are left out. Population: ONS mid-year estimates, mid-2025.