302 local authorities · 12 months to June 2026
Highest police-recorded theft from the person rates
Local authorities in England and Wales ranked by theft from the person offences recorded by the police per 1,000 residents. England and Wales: 1.7 per 1,000. A high recorded rate is not a measure of how dangerous an area is; see the caveat below.
| # | Local authority | Per 1,000 | Offences | 12-month change | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WestminsterMetropolitan Police Service | 88.0 | 18,691 | ▼ 38% | +5,076% |
| 2 | City of LondonCity of London Police | 84.1 | 1,315 | ▼ 22.1% | +4,847% |
| 3 | CamdenMetropolitan Police Service | 30.3 | 6,562 | ▼ 27.6% | +1,682% |
| 4 | SouthwarkMetropolitan Police Service | 21.8 | 6,823 | ▼ 1.7% | +1,182% |
| 5 | IslingtonMetropolitan Police Service | 16.0 | 3,599 | ▼ 16.1% | +841% |
| 6 | LambethMetropolitan Police Service | 15.8 | 4,979 | ▼ 7.6% | +829% |
| 7 | HackneyMetropolitan Police Service | 15.7 | 4,177 | ▼ 8.1% | +824% |
| 8 | Kensington and ChelseaMetropolitan Police Service | 12.0 | 1,744 | ▼ 27.9% | +606% |
| 9 | NewhamMetropolitan Police Service | 10.6 | 3,984 | ▼ 4.7% | +524% |
| 10 | Tower HamletsMetropolitan Police Service | 8.4 | 2,815 | ▼ 7.2% | +394% |
| 11 | HaringeyMetropolitan Police Service | 7.6 | 2,034 | ▼ 23% | +347% |
| 12 | BrentMetropolitan Police Service | 5.9 | 2,081 | ▼ 9.7% | +247% |
| 13 | Waltham ForestMetropolitan Police Service | 4.7 | 1,322 | ▼ 27.8% | +176% |
| 14 | Hammersmith and FulhamMetropolitan Police Service | 4.6 | 882 | ▼ 31.6% | +171% |
| 15 | LewishamMetropolitan Police Service | 4.0 | 1,202 | ▼ 27.2% | +135% |
| 16 | EnfieldMetropolitan Police Service | 3.7 | 1,219 | ▼ 15.1% | +118% |
| 17 | HarrowMetropolitan Police Service | 3.6 | 989 | ▼ 12.9% | +112% |
| 18 | RedbridgeMetropolitan Police Service | 3.6 | 1,174 | ▼ 11.7% | +112% |
| 19 | WandsworthMetropolitan Police Service | 3.6 | 1,212 | ▼ 17.7% | +112% |
| 20 | EalingMetropolitan Police Service | 3.2 | 1,241 | ▼ 7.5% | +88% |
| 21 | Barking and DagenhamMetropolitan Police Service | 3.1 | 750 | ▲ 2.9% | +82% |
| 22 | HillingdonMetropolitan Police Service | 3.1 | 1,028 | ▼ 4.4% | +82% |
| 23 | HounslowMetropolitan Police Service | 3.1 | 933 | ▼ 12.5% | +82% |
| 24 | GreenwichMetropolitan Police Service | 2.6 | 798 | ▼ 25.8% | +53% |
| 25 | BarnetMetropolitan Police Service | 2.4 | 966 | ▼ 7.1% | +41% |
| 26 | Kingston upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 2.4 | 413 | ▼ 14.8% | +41% |
| 27 | CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary | 2.2 | 337 | ▼ 16.6% | +29% |
| 28 | NottinghamNottinghamshire Police | 2.1 | 691 | ▲ 16.3% | +24% |
| 29 | CroydonMetropolitan Police Service | 2.0 | 801 | ▼ 5.8% | +18% |
| 30 | OxfordThames Valley Police | 2.0 | 340 | ▼ 34.4% | +18% |
| 31 | BromleyMetropolitan Police Service | 1.8 | 590 | ▼ 12.5% | +6% |
| 32 | WatfordHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 179 | ▼ 12.3% | 0% |
| 33 | HaveringMetropolitan Police Service | 1.6 | 445 | ▼ 7.9% | -6% |
| 34 | Brighton and HoveSussex Police | 1.5 | 424 | ▼ 14.9% | -12% |
| 35 | BirminghamWest Midlands Police | 1.4 | 1,642 | ▲ 13.9% | -18% |
| 36 | MertonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 307 | ▼ 23.4% | -18% |
| 37 | Newcastle upon TyneNorthumbria Police | 1.4 | 460 | ▼ 4.8% | -18% |
| 38 | ReadingThames Valley Police | 1.4 | 264 | ▼ 33.5% | -18% |
| 39 | Richmond upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 268 | ▼ 9.5% | -18% |
| 40 | LeedsWest Yorkshire Police | 1.3 | 1,069 | ▼ 11.1% | -24% |
| 41 | LeicesterLeicestershire Police | 1.3 | 486 | ▼ 7.4% | -24% |
| 42 | BlackpoolLancashire Constabulary | 1.2 | 174 | ▼ 16.7% | -29% |
| 43 | LiverpoolMerseyside Police | 1.2 | 600 | ▼ 10.2% | -29% |
| 44 | SuttonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.2 | 247 | ▲ 7.4% | -29% |
| 45 | DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.1 | 310 | ▲ 3.7% | -35% |
| 46 | SloughThames Valley Police | 1.1 | 180 | ▼ 26.2% | -35% |
| 47 | BroxbourneHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.0 | 104 | ▼ 11.9% | -41% |
| 48 | CrawleySussex Police | 1.0 | 130 | ▼ 26.1% | -41% |
| 49 | LutonBedfordshire Police | 1.0 | 233 | ▼ 9.3% | -41% |
| 50 | NorwichNorfolk Constabulary | 1.0 | 143 | ▼ 22.3% | -41% |
| 51 | BexleyMetropolitan Police Service | 0.9 | 220 | ▼ 30.4% | -47% |
| 52 | BradfordWest Yorkshire Police | 0.9 | 508 | ▼ 14.3% | -47% |
| 53 | CardiffSouth Wales Police | 0.9 | 346 | ▼ 19% | -47% |
| 54 | ChesterfieldDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 97 | ▲ 36.6% | -47% |
| 55 | CoventryWest Midlands Police | 0.9 | 325 | → 0% | -47% |
| 56 | PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 201 | ▼ 16.6% | -47% |
| 57 | SheffieldSouth Yorkshire Police | 0.9 | 523 | ▼ 20.5% | -47% |
| 58 | StevenageHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 84 | ▼ 5.6% | -47% |
| 59 | Bristol, City ofAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.8 | 400 | ▲ 37% | -53% |
| 60 | EastbourneSussex Police | 0.8 | 81 | ▼ 20.6% | -53% |
| 61 | ExeterDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.8 | 110 | ▼ 2.7% | -53% |
| 62 | Great YarmouthNorfolk Constabulary | 0.8 | 81 | ▼ 3.6% | -53% |
| 63 | HarlowEssex Police | 0.8 | 74 | ▼ 28.8% | -53% |
| 64 | MiddlesbroughCleveland Police | 0.8 | 127 | ▲ 15.5% | -53% |
| 65 | PortsmouthHampshire Constabulary | 0.8 | 172 | ▼ 9.9% | -53% |
| 66 | SouthamptonHampshire Constabulary | 0.8 | 217 | ▼ 32.2% | -53% |
| 67 | Southend-on-SeaEssex Police | 0.8 | 141 | ▼ 2.1% | -53% |
| 68 | TorbayDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.8 | 118 | ▼ 12.6% | -53% |
| 69 | UttlesfordEssex Police | 0.8 | 79 | ▲ 2.6% | -53% |
| 70 | Windsor and MaidenheadThames Valley Police | 0.8 | 124 | ▼ 21.5% | -53% |
| 71 | WolverhamptonWest Midlands Police | 0.8 | 221 | ▼ 9.4% | -53% |
| 72 | DartfordKent Police | 0.7 | 91 | ▼ 19.5% | -59% |
| 73 | HertsmereHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 77 | ▼ 17.2% | -59% |
| 74 | Milton KeynesThames Valley Police | 0.7 | 227 | ▼ 6.2% | -59% |
| 75 | PlymouthDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.7 | 191 | ▼ 20.1% | -59% |
| 76 | SandwellWest Midlands Police | 0.7 | 230 | ▲ 0.4% | -59% |
| 77 | SpelthorneSurrey Police | 0.7 | 75 | ▼ 2.6% | -59% |
| 78 | St AlbansHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 104 | ▲ 26.8% | -59% |
| 79 | Welwyn HatfieldHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 84 | ▼ 36.8% | -59% |
| 80 | BasildonEssex Police | 0.6 | 111 | ▲ 12.1% | -65% |
| 81 | BurnleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.6 | 62 | ▲ 21.6% | -65% |
| 82 | CalderdaleWest Yorkshire Police | 0.6 | 127 | ▼ 17% | -65% |
| 83 | ChelmsfordEssex Police | 0.6 | 114 | ▼ 18% | -65% |
| 84 | DacorumHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 95 | ▼ 16.7% | -65% |
| 85 | GatesheadNorthumbria Police | 0.6 | 131 | ▼ 2.2% | -65% |
| 86 | HyndburnLancashire Constabulary | 0.6 | 52 | ▲ 116.7% | -65% |
| 87 | IpswichSuffolk Constabulary | 0.6 | 85 | ▼ 24.1% | -65% |
| 88 | Kingston upon Hull, City ofHumberside Police | 0.6 | 177 | ▼ 25.9% | -65% |
| 89 | MansfieldNottinghamshire Police | 0.6 | 65 | ▼ 18.8% | -65% |
| 90 | PrestonLancashire Constabulary | 0.6 | 101 | ▲ 2% | -65% |
| 91 | ThurrockEssex Police | 0.6 | 113 | ▼ 7.4% | -65% |
| 92 | WakefieldWest Yorkshire Police | 0.6 | 225 | ▼ 19.1% | -65% |
| 93 | WalsallWest Midlands Police | 0.6 | 177 | ▲ 7.3% | -65% |
| 94 | BassetlawNottinghamshire Police | 0.5 | 63 | ▲ 8.6% | -71% |
| 95 | BedfordBedfordshire Police | 0.5 | 106 | ▲ 7.1% | -71% |
| 96 | CanterburyKent Police | 0.5 | 77 | ▼ 24.5% | -71% |
| 97 | ColchesterEssex Police | 0.5 | 109 | ▼ 15.5% | -71% |
| 98 | DarlingtonDurham Constabulary | 0.5 | 55 | ▲ 22.2% | -71% |
| 99 | DoncasterSouth Yorkshire Police | 0.5 | 162 | ▼ 20.2% | -71% |
| 100 | East HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 73 | → 0% | -71% |
| 101 | ElmbridgeSurrey Police | 0.5 | 67 | ▲ 42.6% | -71% |
| 102 | Epping ForestEssex Police | 0.5 | 66 | ▼ 12% | -71% |
| 103 | Epsom and EwellSurrey Police | 0.5 | 45 | ▼ 34.8% | -71% |
| 104 | GraveshamKent Police | 0.5 | 55 | ▼ 36% | -71% |
| 105 | GuildfordSurrey Police | 0.5 | 71 | ▼ 9% | -71% |
| 106 | HartlepoolCleveland Police | 0.5 | 48 | ▲ 17.1% | -71% |
| 107 | HastingsSussex Police | 0.5 | 49 | ▼ 5.8% | -71% |
| 108 | KirkleesWest Yorkshire Police | 0.5 | 241 | ▼ 15.1% | -71% |
| 109 | MedwayKent Police | 0.5 | 134 | ▼ 27.6% | -71% |
| 110 | Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police | 0.5 | 29 | ▼ 14.7% | -71% |
| 111 | NewportGwent Police | 0.5 | 77 | ▼ 21.4% | -71% |
| 112 | North TynesideNorthumbria Police | 0.5 | 99 | ▲ 17.9% | -71% |
| 113 | North West LeicestershireLeicestershire Police | 0.5 | 61 | ▲ 22% | -71% |
| 114 | Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshire Police | 0.5 | 69 | ▲ 13.1% | -71% |
| 115 | SunderlandNorthumbria Police | 0.5 | 144 | ▲ 15.2% | -71% |
| 116 | SwanseaSouth Wales Police | 0.5 | 130 | ▼ 3% | -71% |
| 117 | SwindonWiltshire Police | 0.5 | 121 | ▼ 6.9% | -71% |
| 118 | TendringEssex Police | 0.5 | 73 | ▲ 14.1% | -71% |
| 119 | WorcesterWest Mercia Police | 0.5 | 52 | ▼ 29.7% | -71% |
| 120 | Amber ValleyDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 50 | ▲ 8.7% | -76% |
| 121 | AshfieldNottinghamshire Police | 0.4 | 56 | ▼ 12.5% | -76% |
| 122 | Bath and North East SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.4 | 71 | ▲ 31.5% | -76% |
| 123 | BlabyLeicestershire Police | 0.4 | 43 | ▲ 7.5% | -76% |
| 124 | Blackburn with DarwenLancashire Constabulary | 0.4 | 69 | ▲ 6.2% | -76% |
| 125 | BolsoverDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 36 | ▲ 71.4% | -76% |
| 126 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleDorset Police | 0.4 | 173 | ▼ 25.1% | -76% |
| 127 | BrentwoodEssex Police | 0.4 | 34 | ▼ 27.7% | -76% |
| 128 | BuckinghamshireThames Valley Police | 0.4 | 213 | ▼ 29% | -76% |
| 129 | CarmarthenshireDyfed-Powys Police | 0.4 | 69 | ▼ 2.8% | -76% |
| 130 | CharnwoodLeicestershire Police | 0.4 | 84 | ▼ 6.7% | -76% |
| 131 | CherwellThames Valley Police | 0.4 | 70 | ▼ 23.9% | -76% |
| 132 | CornwallDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.4 | 205 | ▼ 8.9% | -76% |
| 133 | Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 27 | ▲ 107.7% | -76% |
| 134 | DudleyWest Midlands Police | 0.4 | 144 | ▲ 4.3% | -76% |
| 135 | FenlandCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 47 | ▼ 4.1% | -76% |
| 136 | Folkestone and HytheKent Police | 0.4 | 48 | ▲ 17.1% | -76% |
| 137 | GedlingNottinghamshire Police | 0.4 | 54 | ▲ 38.5% | -76% |
| 138 | Isle of WightHampshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 52 | ▼ 1.9% | -76% |
| 139 | LancasterLancashire Constabulary | 0.4 | 51 | ▼ 13.6% | -76% |
| 140 | LincolnLincolnshire Police | 0.4 | 37 | ▼ 24.5% | -76% |
| 141 | MaidstoneKent Police | 0.4 | 75 | ▼ 9.6% | -76% |
| 142 | MeltonLeicestershire Police | 0.4 | 21 | ▼ 16% | -76% |
| 143 | Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire Police | 0.4 | 47 | ▼ 2.1% | -76% |
| 144 | North DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.4 | 42 | ▼ 4.5% | -76% |
| 145 | Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police | 0.4 | 87 | ▲ 33.8% | -76% |
| 146 | RushmoorHampshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 43 | ▼ 18.9% | -76% |
| 147 | RutlandLeicestershire Police | 0.4 | 15 | ▲ 50% | -76% |
| 148 | SolihullWest Midlands Police | 0.4 | 97 | ▼ 9.3% | -76% |
| 149 | South TynesideNorthumbria Police | 0.4 | 66 | ▼ 9.6% | -76% |
| 150 | Stockton-on-TeesCleveland Police | 0.4 | 93 | ▲ 24% | -76% |
| 151 | Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire Police | 0.4 | 98 | ▼ 11.7% | -76% |
| 152 | ThanetKent Police | 0.4 | 63 | ▼ 29.2% | -76% |
| 153 | WarringtonCheshire Constabulary | 0.4 | 76 | ▼ 12.6% | -76% |
| 154 | WarwickWarwickshire Police | 0.4 | 68 | ▼ 12.8% | -76% |
| 155 | Westmorland and FurnessCumbria Constabulary | 0.4 | 84 | ▲ 42.4% | -76% |
| 156 | WokingSurrey Police | 0.4 | 44 | → 0% | -76% |
| 157 | YorkNorth Yorkshire Police | 0.4 | 79 | ▼ 19.4% | -76% |
| 158 | AshfordKent Police | 0.3 | 38 | → 0% | -82% |
| 159 | BarnsleySouth Yorkshire Police | 0.3 | 82 | ▼ 15.5% | -82% |
| 160 | Basingstoke and DeaneHampshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 55 | ▼ 34.5% | -82% |
| 161 | BostonLincolnshire Police | 0.3 | 20 | ▼ 51.2% | -82% |
| 162 | Bracknell ForestThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 34 | ▼ 48.5% | -82% |
| 163 | BridgendSouth Wales Police | 0.3 | 43 | ▼ 8.5% | -82% |
| 164 | BromsgroveWest Mercia Police | 0.3 | 26 | ▲ 30% | -82% |
| 165 | BroxtoweNottinghamshire Police | 0.3 | 39 | ▼ 4.9% | -82% |
| 166 | Castle PointEssex Police | 0.3 | 24 | ▲ 9.1% | -82% |
| 167 | CeredigionDyfed-Powys Police | 0.3 | 20 | ▼ 31% | -82% |
| 168 | ChichesterSussex Police | 0.3 | 33 | ▼ 50% | -82% |
| 169 | ChorleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.3 | 34 | ▲ 25.9% | -82% |
| 170 | County DurhamDurham Constabulary | 0.3 | 183 | ▲ 20.4% | -82% |
| 171 | CumberlandCumbria Constabulary | 0.3 | 84 | ▲ 25.4% | -82% |
| 172 | DoverKent Police | 0.3 | 35 | ▼ 25.5% | -82% |
| 173 | East CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 24 | ▲ 14.3% | -82% |
| 174 | East StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 0.3 | 35 | ▲ 40% | -82% |
| 175 | East SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.3 | 69 | ▲ 6.2% | -82% |
| 176 | ErewashDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 39 | ▲ 18.2% | -82% |
| 177 | GosportHampshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 23 | ▼ 14.8% | -82% |
| 178 | HaltonCheshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 46 | ▲ 70.4% | -82% |
| 179 | HavantHampshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 41 | ▼ 10.9% | -82% |
| 180 | High PeakDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 26 | ▼ 10.3% | -82% |
| 181 | Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire Police | 0.3 | 37 | ▼ 21.3% | -82% |
| 182 | HuntingdonshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 51 | ▼ 29.2% | -82% |
| 183 | King's Lynn and West NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.3 | 48 | ▲ 2.1% | -82% |
| 184 | LewesSussex Police | 0.3 | 35 | ▲ 34.6% | -82% |
| 185 | Mid DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.3 | 23 | ▲ 21.1% | -82% |
| 186 | North East DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 33 | ▲ 43.5% | -82% |
| 187 | North East LincolnshireHumberside Police | 0.3 | 56 | ▼ 17.6% | -82% |
| 188 | North HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 43 | ▼ 39.4% | -82% |
| 189 | NorthumberlandNorthumbria Police | 0.3 | 105 | ▲ 28% | -82% |
| 190 | Oadby and WigstonLeicestershire Police | 0.3 | 17 | ▼ 10.5% | -82% |
| 191 | PembrokeshireDyfed-Powys Police | 0.3 | 44 | ▲ 25.7% | -82% |
| 192 | PendleLancashire Constabulary | 0.3 | 30 | ▲ 20% | -82% |
| 193 | RedditchWest Mercia Police | 0.3 | 23 | ▼ 41% | -82% |
| 194 | Reigate and BansteadSurrey Police | 0.3 | 48 | ▼ 4% | -82% |
| 195 | RotherhamSouth Yorkshire Police | 0.3 | 91 | ▼ 16.5% | -82% |
| 196 | RunnymedeSurrey Police | 0.3 | 26 | ▼ 31.6% | -82% |
| 197 | SeftonMerseyside Police | 0.3 | 78 | ▲ 47.2% | -82% |
| 198 | South DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 36 | ▼ 30.8% | -82% |
| 199 | St. HelensMerseyside Police | 0.3 | 65 | ▲ 22.6% | -82% |
| 200 | TandridgeSurrey Police | 0.3 | 27 | ▲ 8% | -82% |
| 201 | Telford and WrekinWest Mercia Police | 0.3 | 53 | ▼ 20.9% | -82% |
| 202 | Three RiversHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 30 | ▼ 11.8% | -82% |
| 203 | Tunbridge WellsKent Police | 0.3 | 33 | ▲ 17.9% | -82% |
| 204 | Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police | 0.3 | 42 | → 0% | -82% |
| 205 | Vale of White HorseThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 47 | ▲ 11.9% | -82% |
| 206 | West NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 0.3 | 143 | ▼ 4% | -82% |
| 207 | West OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 31 | ▼ 6.1% | -82% |
| 208 | West SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.3 | 55 | ▼ 25.7% | -82% |
| 209 | WiltshireWiltshire Police | 0.3 | 139 | ▲ 18.8% | -82% |
| 210 | WinchesterHampshire Constabulary | 0.3 | 36 | ▼ 47.8% | -82% |
| 211 | WorthingSussex Police | 0.3 | 35 | ▼ 30% | -82% |
| 212 | Wyre ForestWest Mercia Police | 0.3 | 27 | ▼ 44.9% | -82% |
| 213 | AdurSussex Police | 0.2 | 10 | ▼ 9.1% | -88% |
| 214 | ArunSussex Police | 0.2 | 39 | ▼ 40.9% | -88% |
| 215 | BaberghSuffolk Constabulary | 0.2 | 15 | ▼ 34.8% | -88% |
| 216 | BraintreeEssex Police | 0.2 | 40 | ▼ 24.5% | -88% |
| 217 | Cannock ChaseStaffordshire Police | 0.2 | 19 | ▼ 5% | -88% |
| 218 | Central BedfordshireBedfordshire Police | 0.2 | 66 | ▼ 2.9% | -88% |
| 219 | Cheshire EastCheshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 64 | ▼ 4.5% | -88% |
| 220 | Cheshire West and ChesterCheshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 84 | ▼ 4.5% | -88% |
| 221 | ConwyNorth Wales Police | 0.2 | 23 | ▼ 34.3% | -88% |
| 222 | DenbighshireNorth Wales Police | 0.2 | 22 | ▼ 46.3% | -88% |
| 223 | DorsetDorset Police | 0.2 | 59 | ▼ 28.9% | -88% |
| 224 | East DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 29 | ▼ 35.6% | -88% |
| 225 | East HampshireHampshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 29 | ▼ 3.3% | -88% |
| 226 | East LindseyLincolnshire Police | 0.2 | 24 | → 0% | -88% |
| 227 | EastleighHampshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 34 | ▲ 78.9% | -88% |
| 228 | FarehamHampshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 27 | ▼ 27% | -88% |
| 229 | FyldeLancashire Constabulary | 0.2 | 18 | ▼ 5.3% | -88% |
| 230 | GwyneddNorth Wales Police | 0.2 | 26 | ▼ 16.1% | -88% |
| 231 | HarboroughLeicestershire Police | 0.2 | 25 | ▼ 21.9% | -88% |
| 232 | Herefordshire, County ofWest Mercia Police | 0.2 | 36 | ▼ 28% | -88% |
| 233 | HorshamSussex Police | 0.2 | 28 | ▼ 48.1% | -88% |
| 234 | KnowsleyMerseyside Police | 0.2 | 29 | ▲ 7.4% | -88% |
| 235 | Mid SussexSussex Police | 0.2 | 29 | ▼ 37% | -88% |
| 236 | Mole ValleySurrey Police | 0.2 | 18 | ▼ 56.1% | -88% |
| 237 | Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police | 0.2 | 29 | ▼ 34.1% | -88% |
| 238 | New ForestHampshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 34 | ▼ 26.1% | -88% |
| 239 | Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire Police | 0.2 | 28 | ▼ 12.5% | -88% |
| 240 | North LincolnshireHumberside Police | 0.2 | 31 | ▼ 31.1% | -88% |
| 241 | North NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.2 | 23 | ▲ 53.3% | -88% |
| 242 | North NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 0.2 | 71 | ▼ 1.4% | -88% |
| 243 | North WarwickshireWarwickshire Police | 0.2 | 16 | ▼ 23.8% | -88% |
| 244 | PowysDyfed-Powys Police | 0.2 | 28 | ▼ 3.4% | -88% |
| 245 | Redcar and ClevelandCleveland Police | 0.2 | 28 | ▼ 20% | -88% |
| 246 | RossendaleLancashire Constabulary | 0.2 | 16 | ▲ 128.6% | -88% |
| 247 | RotherSussex Police | 0.2 | 16 | ▼ 40.7% | -88% |
| 248 | RugbyWarwickshire Police | 0.2 | 23 | ▼ 28.1% | -88% |
| 249 | RushcliffeNottinghamshire Police | 0.2 | 30 | ▼ 9.1% | -88% |
| 250 | SevenoaksKent Police | 0.2 | 29 | ▼ 3.3% | -88% |
| 251 | ShropshireWest Mercia Police | 0.2 | 59 | ▼ 38.5% | -88% |
| 252 | South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 33 | ▲ 10% | -88% |
| 253 | South HamsDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 17 | ▲ 70% | -88% |
| 254 | South NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.2 | 29 | ▲ 45% | -88% |
| 255 | South OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 0.2 | 26 | ▼ 53.6% | -88% |
| 256 | South RibbleLancashire Constabulary | 0.2 | 25 | ▲ 13.6% | -88% |
| 257 | Stratford-on-AvonWarwickshire Police | 0.2 | 27 | ▼ 41.3% | -88% |
| 258 | Surrey HeathSurrey Police | 0.2 | 20 | ▼ 39.4% | -88% |
| 259 | SwaleKent Police | 0.2 | 33 | ▼ 40% | -88% |
| 260 | TamworthStaffordshire Police | 0.2 | 18 | ▼ 18.2% | -88% |
| 261 | TeignbridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 31 | ▼ 24.4% | -88% |
| 262 | Test ValleyHampshire Constabulary | 0.2 | 21 | ▼ 41.7% | -88% |
| 263 | Tonbridge and MallingKent Police | 0.2 | 22 | ▼ 8.3% | -88% |
| 264 | TorfaenGwent Police | 0.2 | 23 | ▲ 15% | -88% |
| 265 | WaverleySurrey Police | 0.2 | 34 | ▲ 47.8% | -88% |
| 266 | West BerkshireThames Valley Police | 0.2 | 32 | ▼ 45.8% | -88% |
| 267 | West DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.2 | 10 | ▼ 9.1% | -88% |
| 268 | WirralMerseyside Police | 0.2 | 64 | ▲ 42.2% | -88% |
| 269 | WokinghamThames Valley Police | 0.2 | 38 | ▼ 38.7% | -88% |
| 270 | WrexhamNorth Wales Police | 0.2 | 26 | ▼ 36.6% | -88% |
| 271 | WychavonWest Mercia Police | 0.2 | 30 | ▼ 23.1% | -88% |
| 272 | WyreLancashire Constabulary | 0.2 | 26 | ▼ 7.1% | -88% |
| 273 | Blaenau GwentGwent Police | 0.1 | 10 | ▼ 33.3% | -94% |
| 274 | BrecklandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.1 | 16 | ▼ 33.3% | -94% |
| 275 | BroadlandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.1 | 17 | ▲ 41.7% | -94% |
| 276 | CaerphillyGwent Police | 0.1 | 11 | ▼ 64.5% | -94% |
| 277 | East Riding of YorkshireHumberside Police | 0.1 | 48 | ▼ 30.4% | -94% |
| 278 | FlintshireNorth Wales Police | 0.1 | 13 | ▼ 60.6% | -94% |
| 279 | HartHampshire Constabulary | 0.1 | 14 | ▲ 7.7% | -94% |
| 280 | LichfieldStaffordshire Police | 0.1 | 15 | ▲ 15.4% | -94% |
| 281 | MaldonEssex Police | 0.1 | 7 | ▲ 40% | -94% |
| 282 | Malvern HillsWest Mercia Police | 0.1 | 6 | ▼ 73.9% | -94% |
| 283 | Mid SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.1 | 7 | ▼ 56.3% | -94% |
| 284 | MonmouthshireGwent Police | 0.1 | 8 | ▼ 61.9% | -94% |
| 285 | North KestevenLincolnshire Police | 0.1 | 11 | ▼ 8.3% | -94% |
| 286 | North SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.1 | 34 | ▼ 5.6% | -94% |
| 287 | North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire Police | 0.1 | 66 | ▼ 10.8% | -94% |
| 288 | RochfordEssex Police | 0.1 | 10 | ▼ 60% | -94% |
| 289 | SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.1 | 73 | ▼ 15.1% | -94% |
| 290 | South GloucestershireAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.1 | 33 | ▼ 5.7% | -94% |
| 291 | South KestevenLincolnshire Police | 0.1 | 11 | ▼ 62.1% | -94% |
| 292 | StaffordStaffordshire Police | 0.1 | 18 | ▼ 47.1% | -94% |
| 293 | Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire Police | 0.1 | 9 | ▲ 12.5% | -94% |
| 294 | TorridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.1 | 10 | ▼ 56.5% | -94% |
| 295 | WealdenSussex Police | 0.1 | 16 | ▼ 33.3% | -94% |
| 296 | West LancashireLancashire Constabulary | 0.1 | 18 | ▼ 5.3% | -94% |
| 297 | Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales Police | 0.0 | 3 | ▼ 70% | -100% |
| 298 | Isles of ScillyDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.0 | 0 | ▼ 100% | -100% |
| 299 | Ribble ValleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.0 | 3 | ▼ 40% | -100% |
| 300 | South HollandLincolnshire Police | 0.0 | 3 | ▼ 81.3% | -100% |
| 301 | South StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 0.0 | 4 | ▼ 66.7% | -100% |
| 302 | West LindseyLincolnshire Police | 0.0 | 4 | ▼ 63.6% | -100% |
Not ranked: force not currently supplying data
These areas have older data only. Their last complete 12-month window is shown; they are not compared with the current window above.
- Bolton (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Bury (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Cheltenham (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Cotswold (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Forest of Dean (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Gloucester (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Manchester (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Oldham (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Rochdale (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Salford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stockport (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stroud (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Tameside (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Tewkesbury (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Trafford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Wigan (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
Important caveat
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
Rates use resident population as the denominator. Areas with many visitors, commuters or shops, such as city centres, record more offences per resident than the number of people present would suggest. Areas whose force did not supply a complete 12 months of data are left out. Population: ONS mid-year estimates, mid-2025.