302 local authorities · 12 months to June 2026
Highest police-recorded vehicle crime rates
Local authorities in England and Wales ranked by vehicle crime offences recorded by the police per 1,000 residents. England and Wales: 5.0 per 1,000. A high recorded rate is not a measure of how dangerous an area is; see the caveat below.
| # | Local authority | Per 1,000 | Offences | 12-month change | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kensington and ChelseaMetropolitan Police Service | 14.5 | 2,116 | ▼ 14.4% | +190% |
| 2 | WestminsterMetropolitan Police Service | 13.5 | 2,866 | ▼ 28.6% | +170% |
| 3 | NewhamMetropolitan Police Service | 12.2 | 4,588 | ▲ 17.8% | +144% |
| 4 | HaringeyMetropolitan Police Service | 11.8 | 3,141 | ▼ 2% | +136% |
| 5 | EnfieldMetropolitan Police Service | 11.3 | 3,730 | ▼ 7.7% | +126% |
| 6 | City of LondonCity of London Police | 11.1 | 174 | ▲ 28.9% | +122% |
| 7 | EalingMetropolitan Police Service | 10.9 | 4,224 | ▼ 1.2% | +118% |
| 8 | HillingdonMetropolitan Police Service | 10.8 | 3,514 | ▲ 2.6% | +116% |
| 9 | BirminghamWest Midlands Police | 10.4 | 12,274 | ▲ 1.4% | +108% |
| 10 | CamdenMetropolitan Police Service | 10.3 | 2,228 | ▼ 19.6% | +106% |
| 11 | BromleyMetropolitan Police Service | 10.2 | 3,426 | ▲ 2.7% | +104% |
| 12 | SolihullWest Midlands Police | 9.7 | 2,156 | ▼ 4.8% | +94% |
| 13 | SloughThames Valley Police | 9.6 | 1,614 | ▲ 27.7% | +92% |
| 14 | BarnetMetropolitan Police Service | 9.4 | 3,843 | ▼ 2.5% | +88% |
| 15 | WalsallWest Midlands Police | 9.3 | 2,753 | ▲ 14.9% | +86% |
| 16 | ThurrockEssex Police | 9.2 | 1,668 | ▼ 13.6% | +84% |
| 17 | CroydonMetropolitan Police Service | 9.0 | 3,695 | ▲ 3.6% | +80% |
| 18 | DoncasterSouth Yorkshire Police | 9.0 | 2,899 | ▼ 2.4% | +80% |
| 19 | SandwellWest Midlands Police | 9.0 | 3,164 | ▲ 0.1% | +80% |
| 20 | HounslowMetropolitan Police Service | 8.9 | 2,655 | ▼ 14.5% | +78% |
| 21 | Barking and DagenhamMetropolitan Police Service | 8.8 | 2,102 | ▼ 1.6% | +76% |
| 22 | Waltham ForestMetropolitan Police Service | 8.8 | 2,495 | ▼ 25.2% | +76% |
| 23 | Bristol, City ofAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 8.5 | 4,194 | ▼ 3.5% | +70% |
| 24 | Hammersmith and FulhamMetropolitan Police Service | 8.5 | 1,616 | ▼ 15.3% | +70% |
| 25 | BrentwoodEssex Police | 8.4 | 672 | ▲ 2.1% | +68% |
| 26 | LewishamMetropolitan Police Service | 8.4 | 2,522 | ▼ 14% | +68% |
| 27 | RedbridgeMetropolitan Police Service | 8.4 | 2,712 | ▼ 10.5% | +68% |
| 28 | BrentMetropolitan Police Service | 8.3 | 2,922 | ▼ 8.6% | +66% |
| 29 | GreenwichMetropolitan Police Service | 8.3 | 2,497 | ▼ 0.6% | +66% |
| 30 | LambethMetropolitan Police Service | 8.3 | 2,624 | ▼ 9.1% | +66% |
| 31 | CardiffSouth Wales Police | 8.2 | 3,129 | ▲ 4.6% | +64% |
| 32 | WandsworthMetropolitan Police Service | 8.2 | 2,782 | ▼ 0.9% | +64% |
| 33 | BradfordWest Yorkshire Police | 8.0 | 4,484 | ▲ 15.6% | +60% |
| 34 | Richmond upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 8.0 | 1,570 | ▼ 10.5% | +60% |
| 35 | HaveringMetropolitan Police Service | 7.9 | 2,226 | ▼ 2% | +58% |
| 36 | IslingtonMetropolitan Police Service | 7.9 | 1,766 | ▼ 29% | +58% |
| 37 | Epping ForestEssex Police | 7.8 | 1,081 | ▼ 11.1% | +56% |
| 38 | HyndburnLancashire Constabulary | 7.8 | 681 | ▲ 28.5% | +56% |
| 39 | MiddlesbroughCleveland Police | 7.8 | 1,193 | ▼ 12% | +56% |
| 40 | Tower HamletsMetropolitan Police Service | 7.8 | 2,621 | ▼ 4% | +56% |
| 41 | NottinghamNottinghamshire Police | 7.7 | 2,512 | ▲ 29.2% | +54% |
| 42 | Blaenau GwentGwent Police | 7.6 | 513 | ▲ 14.3% | +52% |
| 43 | North WarwickshireWarwickshire Police | 7.5 | 511 | ▼ 25.9% | +50% |
| 44 | SouthwarkMetropolitan Police Service | 7.5 | 2,345 | ▼ 9.1% | +50% |
| 45 | CoventryWest Midlands Police | 7.4 | 2,707 | ▼ 15.1% | +48% |
| 46 | WolverhamptonWest Midlands Police | 7.3 | 2,051 | ▼ 12.7% | +46% |
| 47 | HackneyMetropolitan Police Service | 7.1 | 1,886 | ▼ 15.3% | +42% |
| 48 | HarrowMetropolitan Police Service | 7.0 | 1,898 | ▲ 0.5% | +40% |
| 49 | LeedsWest Yorkshire Police | 6.9 | 5,784 | ▼ 11.2% | +38% |
| 50 | LutonBedfordshire Police | 6.8 | 1,601 | ▼ 20.1% | +36% |
| 51 | DudleyWest Midlands Police | 6.5 | 2,175 | ▼ 13.1% | +30% |
| 52 | HastingsSussex Police | 6.5 | 595 | ▲ 53.4% | +30% |
| 53 | Milton KeynesThames Valley Police | 6.5 | 2,010 | ▼ 6.2% | +30% |
| 54 | SouthamptonHampshire Constabulary | 6.5 | 1,677 | ▼ 9.3% | +30% |
| 55 | BexleyMetropolitan Police Service | 6.3 | 1,619 | ▼ 19.5% | +26% |
| 56 | HarlowEssex Police | 6.3 | 618 | ▼ 16.7% | +26% |
| 57 | DartfordKent Police | 6.2 | 787 | ▼ 11% | +24% |
| 58 | SheffieldSouth Yorkshire Police | 6.2 | 3,587 | ▼ 17% | +24% |
| 59 | St AlbansHertfordshire Constabulary | 6.2 | 931 | ▲ 20.9% | +24% |
| 60 | WakefieldWest Yorkshire Police | 6.2 | 2,298 | ▼ 1.5% | +24% |
| 61 | BasildonEssex Police | 6.1 | 1,182 | ▼ 31% | +22% |
| 62 | BroxbourneHertfordshire Constabulary | 6.0 | 618 | ▲ 3.5% | +20% |
| 63 | Kingston upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 6.0 | 1,030 | ▲ 8.6% | +20% |
| 64 | Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshire Police | 6.0 | 871 | ▼ 13% | +20% |
| 65 | PortsmouthHampshire Constabulary | 6.0 | 1,272 | ▲ 24% | +20% |
| 66 | WatfordHertfordshire Constabulary | 6.0 | 646 | ▼ 6.9% | +20% |
| 67 | Epsom and EwellSurrey Police | 5.9 | 488 | ▲ 10.4% | +18% |
| 68 | LeicesterLeicestershire Police | 5.9 | 2,262 | ▼ 24.3% | +18% |
| 69 | Newcastle upon TyneNorthumbria Police | 5.9 | 1,902 | ▼ 5.1% | +18% |
| 70 | RotherhamSouth Yorkshire Police | 5.9 | 1,652 | ▼ 5.7% | +18% |
| 71 | Stockton-on-TeesCleveland Police | 5.9 | 1,224 | ▲ 13.5% | +18% |
| 72 | BassetlawNottinghamshire Police | 5.8 | 739 | ▲ 5.9% | +16% |
| 73 | MertonMetropolitan Police Service | 5.8 | 1,278 | ▼ 11.1% | +16% |
| 74 | NewportGwent Police | 5.8 | 973 | ▲ 3.7% | +16% |
| 75 | SuttonMetropolitan Police Service | 5.8 | 1,246 | ▼ 6.8% | +16% |
| 76 | BlackpoolLancashire Constabulary | 5.7 | 824 | ▼ 17.6% | +14% |
| 77 | BarnsleySouth Yorkshire Police | 5.6 | 1,418 | ▼ 17.2% | +12% |
| 78 | BurnleyLancashire Constabulary | 5.6 | 566 | ▼ 0.5% | +12% |
| 79 | CaerphillyGwent Police | 5.6 | 993 | ▲ 46.9% | +12% |
| 80 | LichfieldStaffordshire Police | 5.6 | 638 | ▲ 0.2% | +12% |
| 81 | WarwickWarwickshire Police | 5.6 | 885 | → 0% | +12% |
| 82 | BedfordBedfordshire Police | 5.5 | 1,071 | ▼ 10.5% | +10% |
| 83 | Blackburn with DarwenLancashire Constabulary | 5.5 | 904 | ▼ 20.3% | +10% |
| 84 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleDorset Police | 5.5 | 2,239 | ▼ 7.9% | +10% |
| 85 | ColchesterEssex Police | 5.5 | 1,110 | ▲ 29.8% | +10% |
| 86 | Southend-on-SeaEssex Police | 5.5 | 1,022 | ▼ 14% | +10% |
| 87 | LiverpoolMerseyside Police | 5.4 | 2,729 | ▲ 10.8% | +8% |
| 88 | North East LincolnshireHumberside Police | 5.4 | 857 | ▲ 14.3% | +8% |
| 89 | PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary | 5.4 | 1,220 | ▼ 18.8% | +8% |
| 90 | CalderdaleWest Yorkshire Police | 5.3 | 1,111 | ▼ 11.4% | +6% |
| 91 | HertsmereHertfordshire Constabulary | 5.3 | 588 | ▼ 24.6% | +6% |
| 92 | Kingston upon Hull, City ofHumberside Police | 5.3 | 1,446 | ▲ 26.3% | +6% |
| 93 | Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire Police | 5.3 | 1,436 | ▲ 5% | +6% |
| 94 | HartlepoolCleveland Police | 5.2 | 514 | ▲ 0.2% | +4% |
| 95 | GraveshamKent Police | 5.1 | 562 | ▼ 30.2% | +2% |
| 96 | PrestonLancashire Constabulary | 5.1 | 832 | ▼ 10.3% | +2% |
| 97 | Windsor and MaidenheadThames Valley Police | 5.1 | 820 | ▲ 4.7% | +2% |
| 98 | Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police | 5.0 | 294 | ▼ 4.5% | 0% |
| 99 | TamworthStaffordshire Police | 5.0 | 405 | ▼ 27.5% | 0% |
| 100 | Welwyn HatfieldHertfordshire Constabulary | 5.0 | 614 | ▼ 10.5% | 0% |
| 101 | KirkleesWest Yorkshire Police | 4.9 | 2,177 | ▼ 0.5% | -2% |
| 102 | ReadingThames Valley Police | 4.9 | 896 | ▼ 19.7% | -2% |
| 103 | West NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 4.9 | 2,194 | ▲ 3.1% | -2% |
| 104 | DacorumHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.8 | 777 | ▼ 21.8% | -4% |
| 105 | GatesheadNorthumbria Police | 4.8 | 977 | ▼ 0.1% | -4% |
| 106 | TendringEssex Police | 4.8 | 765 | ▲ 31.7% | -4% |
| 107 | IpswichSuffolk Constabulary | 4.7 | 657 | ▼ 15.7% | -6% |
| 108 | DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary | 4.6 | 1,267 | ▼ 6.5% | -8% |
| 109 | Wyre ForestWest Mercia Police | 4.6 | 483 | ▼ 4.5% | -8% |
| 110 | CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary | 4.5 | 670 | ▲ 4.2% | -10% |
| 111 | CharnwoodLeicestershire Police | 4.5 | 851 | ▼ 14% | -10% |
| 112 | DarlingtonDurham Constabulary | 4.5 | 514 | ▼ 16.8% | -10% |
| 113 | RushmoorHampshire Constabulary | 4.5 | 476 | ▼ 22.7% | -10% |
| 114 | SevenoaksKent Police | 4.5 | 550 | ▼ 11.7% | -10% |
| 115 | StevenageHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.5 | 418 | ▲ 44.6% | -10% |
| 116 | TandridgeSurrey Police | 4.5 | 404 | ▼ 2.4% | -10% |
| 117 | Central BedfordshireBedfordshire Police | 4.4 | 1,412 | ▼ 5.3% | -12% |
| 118 | CrawleySussex Police | 4.3 | 535 | ▼ 8.5% | -14% |
| 119 | OxfordThames Valley Police | 4.3 | 706 | ▼ 10.5% | -14% |
| 120 | UttlesfordEssex Police | 4.3 | 417 | ▲ 2.7% | -14% |
| 121 | ChesterfieldDerbyshire Constabulary | 4.2 | 448 | ▲ 17% | -16% |
| 122 | MedwayKent Police | 4.2 | 1,234 | ▼ 9.5% | -16% |
| 123 | North NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 4.2 | 1,606 | ▲ 16.9% | -16% |
| 124 | Redcar and ClevelandCleveland Police | 4.2 | 582 | ▲ 11.7% | -16% |
| 125 | BolsoverDerbyshire Constabulary | 4.1 | 342 | ▼ 7.1% | -18% |
| 126 | North West LeicestershireLeicestershire Police | 4.1 | 459 | ▼ 20% | -18% |
| 127 | TorfaenGwent Police | 4.1 | 381 | ▲ 35.6% | -18% |
| 128 | BuckinghamshireThames Valley Police | 4.0 | 2,339 | ▲ 0.9% | -20% |
| 129 | CanterburyKent Police | 4.0 | 651 | ▼ 6.2% | -20% |
| 130 | MansfieldNottinghamshire Police | 4.0 | 459 | ▼ 8.2% | -20% |
| 131 | Reigate and BansteadSurrey Police | 4.0 | 638 | ▲ 31% | -20% |
| 132 | BlabyLeicestershire Police | 3.9 | 424 | ▼ 13.8% | -22% |
| 133 | County DurhamDurham Constabulary | 3.9 | 2,078 | ▲ 13.5% | -22% |
| 134 | ElmbridgeSurrey Police | 3.9 | 551 | ▼ 1.4% | -22% |
| 135 | SunderlandNorthumbria Police | 3.9 | 1,107 | ▼ 31.6% | -22% |
| 136 | SwaleKent Police | 3.9 | 623 | ▲ 0.8% | -22% |
| 137 | WorcesterWest Mercia Police | 3.9 | 417 | ▼ 16.1% | -22% |
| 138 | Cannock ChaseStaffordshire Police | 3.8 | 395 | ▼ 24.5% | -24% |
| 139 | ChelmsfordEssex Police | 3.8 | 721 | ▼ 11.8% | -24% |
| 140 | East HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 3.8 | 593 | ▼ 13.6% | -24% |
| 141 | SpelthorneSurrey Police | 3.8 | 405 | ▼ 36.9% | -24% |
| 142 | Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire Police | 3.7 | 434 | ▼ 15.1% | -26% |
| 143 | South HollandLincolnshire Police | 3.7 | 368 | ▲ 34.3% | -26% |
| 144 | Three RiversHertfordshire Constabulary | 3.7 | 359 | ▼ 14.5% | -26% |
| 145 | AshfieldNottinghamshire Police | 3.6 | 476 | ▲ 18.4% | -28% |
| 146 | Bracknell ForestThames Valley Police | 3.6 | 482 | ▲ 2.1% | -28% |
| 147 | LincolnLincolnshire Police | 3.6 | 369 | ▲ 19.8% | -28% |
| 148 | RossendaleLancashire Constabulary | 3.6 | 262 | ▲ 0.4% | -28% |
| 149 | RunnymedeSurrey Police | 3.6 | 331 | ▼ 9.6% | -28% |
| 150 | RutlandLeicestershire Police | 3.6 | 150 | ▲ 10.3% | -28% |
| 151 | South StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 3.6 | 419 | ▼ 24.2% | -28% |
| 152 | Stratford-on-AvonWarwickshire Police | 3.6 | 538 | ▼ 29% | -28% |
| 153 | EastbourneSussex Police | 3.5 | 361 | ▼ 6.5% | -30% |
| 154 | MaidstoneKent Police | 3.5 | 662 | ▼ 6.2% | -30% |
| 155 | North TynesideNorthumbria Police | 3.5 | 745 | ▼ 8.3% | -30% |
| 156 | RedditchWest Mercia Police | 3.5 | 304 | ▼ 39.3% | -30% |
| 157 | South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 3.5 | 608 | ▲ 4.8% | -30% |
| 158 | ArunSussex Police | 3.4 | 588 | ▼ 25.2% | -32% |
| 159 | BromsgroveWest Mercia Police | 3.4 | 349 | ▼ 24.1% | -32% |
| 160 | BroxtoweNottinghamshire Police | 3.4 | 389 | ▲ 1.8% | -32% |
| 161 | HuntingdonshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 3.4 | 646 | ▲ 11% | -32% |
| 162 | LancasterLancashire Constabulary | 3.4 | 491 | ▼ 5.9% | -32% |
| 163 | ThanetKent Police | 3.4 | 483 | ▼ 22.3% | -32% |
| 164 | Tonbridge and MallingKent Police | 3.4 | 475 | ▼ 14.3% | -32% |
| 165 | Bath and North East SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 3.3 | 663 | ▼ 2.2% | -34% |
| 166 | GuildfordSurrey Police | 3.3 | 502 | ▼ 2.7% | -34% |
| 167 | North LincolnshireHumberside Police | 3.3 | 566 | ▼ 4.2% | -34% |
| 168 | RugbyWarwickshire Police | 3.3 | 409 | ▼ 13.3% | -34% |
| 169 | St. HelensMerseyside Police | 3.3 | 622 | ▼ 6.5% | -34% |
| 170 | SwanseaSouth Wales Police | 3.3 | 834 | ▼ 17% | -34% |
| 171 | ErewashDerbyshire Constabulary | 3.2 | 363 | ▲ 6.8% | -36% |
| 172 | South KestevenLincolnshire Police | 3.2 | 479 | ▲ 3.2% | -36% |
| 173 | Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police | 3.2 | 430 | ▼ 16.8% | -36% |
| 174 | North HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 3.1 | 422 | ▼ 4.1% | -38% |
| 175 | PendleLancashire Constabulary | 3.1 | 306 | ▼ 14.8% | -38% |
| 176 | Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police | 3.1 | 756 | ▲ 8.2% | -38% |
| 177 | South DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 3.1 | 374 | ▼ 11.8% | -38% |
| 178 | SwindonWiltshire Police | 3.1 | 761 | ▲ 5.4% | -38% |
| 179 | WorthingSussex Police | 3.1 | 354 | ▼ 12.6% | -38% |
| 180 | BostonLincolnshire Police | 3.0 | 214 | ▲ 2.4% | -40% |
| 181 | Brighton and HoveSussex Police | 3.0 | 862 | ▼ 26.2% | -40% |
| 182 | RochfordEssex Police | 3.0 | 269 | ▲ 1.1% | -40% |
| 183 | BraintreeEssex Police | 2.9 | 475 | ▼ 5.6% | -42% |
| 184 | DoverKent Police | 2.9 | 354 | ▼ 15.9% | -42% |
| 185 | Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire Police | 2.9 | 374 | ▼ 27.4% | -42% |
| 186 | North SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 2.9 | 669 | ▼ 15.8% | -42% |
| 187 | NorwichNorfolk Constabulary | 2.9 | 424 | ▼ 12.9% | -42% |
| 188 | PlymouthDevon & Cornwall Police | 2.9 | 783 | ▼ 8.2% | -42% |
| 189 | RushcliffeNottinghamshire Police | 2.9 | 367 | ▲ 28.8% | -42% |
| 190 | South GloucestershireAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 2.9 | 893 | ▼ 13.6% | -42% |
| 191 | South TynesideNorthumbria Police | 2.9 | 432 | ▼ 22% | -42% |
| 192 | TorbayDevon & Cornwall Police | 2.9 | 408 | ▼ 9.3% | -42% |
| 193 | East CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 2.8 | 266 | ▲ 37.8% | -44% |
| 194 | EastleighHampshire Constabulary | 2.8 | 405 | ▼ 14% | -44% |
| 195 | ExeterDevon & Cornwall Police | 2.8 | 386 | ▲ 58.2% | -44% |
| 196 | WychavonWest Mercia Police | 2.8 | 393 | ▼ 27.5% | -44% |
| 197 | CherwellThames Valley Police | 2.7 | 468 | ▼ 20.4% | -46% |
| 198 | FenlandCambridgeshire Constabulary | 2.7 | 281 | ▼ 32.3% | -46% |
| 199 | Mole ValleySurrey Police | 2.7 | 241 | ▲ 1.7% | -46% |
| 200 | Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire Police | 2.7 | 350 | ▼ 11.4% | -46% |
| 201 | WarringtonCheshire Constabulary | 2.7 | 585 | ▲ 26.6% | -46% |
| 202 | West BerkshireThames Valley Police | 2.7 | 451 | ▼ 20% | -46% |
| 203 | Amber ValleyDerbyshire Constabulary | 2.6 | 344 | ▲ 0.3% | -48% |
| 204 | AshfordKent Police | 2.6 | 365 | ▼ 3.2% | -48% |
| 205 | GedlingNottinghamshire Police | 2.6 | 315 | ▲ 36.4% | -48% |
| 206 | Great YarmouthNorfolk Constabulary | 2.6 | 263 | ▼ 11.4% | -48% |
| 207 | HarboroughLeicestershire Police | 2.6 | 280 | ▼ 33% | -48% |
| 208 | New ForestHampshire Constabulary | 2.6 | 457 | ▼ 26.3% | -48% |
| 209 | North East DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 2.6 | 277 | ▲ 9.9% | -48% |
| 210 | Test ValleyHampshire Constabulary | 2.6 | 354 | ▼ 19% | -48% |
| 211 | WrexhamNorth Wales Police | 2.6 | 355 | ▲ 5.3% | -48% |
| 212 | Castle PointEssex Police | 2.5 | 228 | ▼ 35.4% | -50% |
| 213 | ChorleyLancashire Constabulary | 2.5 | 304 | ▼ 18.9% | -50% |
| 214 | East StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 2.5 | 329 | ▼ 20% | -50% |
| 215 | Folkestone and HytheKent Police | 2.5 | 279 | ▲ 7.3% | -50% |
| 216 | HaltonCheshire Constabulary | 2.5 | 330 | ▼ 9.3% | -50% |
| 217 | MeltonLeicestershire Police | 2.5 | 139 | ▼ 35% | -50% |
| 218 | Oadby and WigstonLeicestershire Police | 2.5 | 151 | ▼ 32.6% | -50% |
| 219 | West LindseyLincolnshire Police | 2.5 | 247 | ▲ 15.4% | -50% |
| 220 | ChichesterSussex Police | 2.4 | 313 | ▼ 37.3% | -52% |
| 221 | East LindseyLincolnshire Police | 2.4 | 352 | ▼ 21.3% | -52% |
| 222 | FyldeLancashire Constabulary | 2.4 | 205 | ▼ 19.6% | -52% |
| 223 | NorthumberlandNorthumbria Police | 2.4 | 804 | ▼ 5% | -52% |
| 224 | SeftonMerseyside Police | 2.4 | 696 | ▼ 16.2% | -52% |
| 225 | WyreLancashire Constabulary | 2.4 | 293 | ▼ 19.7% | -52% |
| 226 | HavantHampshire Constabulary | 2.3 | 290 | ▼ 25.4% | -54% |
| 227 | High PeakDerbyshire Constabulary | 2.3 | 211 | ▼ 2.8% | -54% |
| 228 | MonmouthshireGwent Police | 2.3 | 216 | ▼ 13.3% | -54% |
| 229 | SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 2.3 | 1,352 | ▲ 26.2% | -54% |
| 230 | Tunbridge WellsKent Police | 2.3 | 281 | ▼ 23.8% | -54% |
| 231 | West SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 2.3 | 436 | ▲ 13.8% | -54% |
| 232 | WinchesterHampshire Constabulary | 2.3 | 308 | ▼ 31.9% | -54% |
| 233 | WokingSurrey Police | 2.3 | 241 | ▼ 24.9% | -54% |
| 234 | WokinghamThames Valley Police | 2.3 | 443 | ▲ 2.3% | -54% |
| 235 | YorkNorth Yorkshire Police | 2.3 | 473 | ▼ 2.1% | -54% |
| 236 | East SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 2.2 | 550 | ▲ 18.8% | -56% |
| 237 | KnowsleyMerseyside Police | 2.2 | 357 | ▼ 0.6% | -56% |
| 238 | Mid SussexSussex Police | 2.2 | 357 | ▼ 23.1% | -56% |
| 239 | Ribble ValleyLancashire Constabulary | 2.2 | 147 | ▼ 19.2% | -56% |
| 240 | South RibbleLancashire Constabulary | 2.2 | 260 | ▼ 27.8% | -56% |
| 241 | Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire Police | 2.2 | 210 | ▼ 10.6% | -56% |
| 242 | West LancashireLancashire Constabulary | 2.2 | 271 | ▼ 5.6% | -56% |
| 243 | West OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 2.2 | 269 | ▼ 23.6% | -56% |
| 244 | BridgendSouth Wales Police | 2.1 | 315 | ▼ 10.5% | -58% |
| 245 | GosportHampshire Constabulary | 2.1 | 170 | ▼ 46% | -58% |
| 246 | Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police | 2.1 | 300 | ▼ 16% | -58% |
| 247 | StaffordStaffordshire Police | 2.1 | 307 | ▼ 10.5% | -58% |
| 248 | Telford and WrekinWest Mercia Police | 2.1 | 411 | ▼ 17.6% | -58% |
| 249 | AdurSussex Police | 2.0 | 132 | ▼ 17.5% | -60% |
| 250 | BaberghSuffolk Constabulary | 2.0 | 192 | ▲ 39.1% | -60% |
| 251 | East Riding of YorkshireHumberside Police | 2.0 | 717 | ▲ 4.4% | -60% |
| 252 | HartHampshire Constabulary | 2.0 | 211 | ▼ 29.2% | -60% |
| 253 | RotherSussex Police | 2.0 | 197 | ▼ 14% | -60% |
| 254 | Surrey HeathSurrey Police | 2.0 | 190 | ▼ 30.1% | -60% |
| 255 | WiltshireWiltshire Police | 2.0 | 1,047 | ▼ 13.5% | -60% |
| 256 | WirralMerseyside Police | 2.0 | 676 | ▼ 11.9% | -60% |
| 257 | Basingstoke and DeaneHampshire Constabulary | 1.9 | 361 | ▼ 39.5% | -62% |
| 258 | CarmarthenshireDyfed-Powys Police | 1.9 | 358 | ▲ 16.6% | -62% |
| 259 | South OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 1.9 | 308 | ▼ 25.8% | -62% |
| 260 | East HampshireHampshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 231 | ▼ 33.2% | -64% |
| 261 | FarehamHampshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 213 | ▼ 9.4% | -64% |
| 262 | HorshamSussex Police | 1.8 | 272 | ▼ 40.5% | -64% |
| 263 | MaldonEssex Police | 1.8 | 127 | ▼ 22.6% | -64% |
| 264 | Malvern HillsWest Mercia Police | 1.8 | 150 | ▼ 9.6% | -64% |
| 265 | Vale of White HorseThames Valley Police | 1.8 | 277 | ▼ 2.5% | -64% |
| 266 | Cheshire EastCheshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 730 | ▼ 4.6% | -66% |
| 267 | CumberlandCumbria Constabulary | 1.7 | 477 | ▲ 1.1% | -66% |
| 268 | DorsetDorset Police | 1.7 | 677 | ▼ 33.8% | -66% |
| 269 | North KestevenLincolnshire Police | 1.7 | 206 | ▲ 9.6% | -66% |
| 270 | WealdenSussex Police | 1.7 | 289 | ▼ 24.7% | -66% |
| 271 | CornwallDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.6 | 910 | ▲ 17.6% | -68% |
| 272 | DenbighshireNorth Wales Police | 1.6 | 156 | ▲ 6.1% | -68% |
| 273 | Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 112 | ▼ 9.7% | -68% |
| 274 | FlintshireNorth Wales Police | 1.6 | 252 | ▼ 9.7% | -68% |
| 275 | North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire Police | 1.6 | 1,008 | ▼ 25.5% | -68% |
| 276 | PowysDyfed-Powys Police | 1.6 | 210 | ▼ 1.9% | -68% |
| 277 | West DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.6 | 96 | ▲ 60% | -68% |
| 278 | BrecklandNorfolk Constabulary | 1.5 | 217 | → 0% | -70% |
| 279 | LewesSussex Police | 1.5 | 153 | ▼ 33.5% | -70% |
| 280 | North DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.5 | 156 | ▲ 85.7% | -70% |
| 281 | ShropshireWest Mercia Police | 1.5 | 498 | ▼ 22.3% | -70% |
| 282 | WaverleySurrey Police | 1.5 | 211 | ▼ 22.7% | -70% |
| 283 | Cheshire West and ChesterCheshire Constabulary | 1.4 | 535 | ▲ 5.3% | -72% |
| 284 | ConwyNorth Wales Police | 1.4 | 161 | ▼ 23% | -72% |
| 285 | East DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.4 | 217 | ▲ 44.7% | -72% |
| 286 | GwyneddNorth Wales Police | 1.4 | 172 | ▼ 2.3% | -72% |
| 287 | Herefordshire, County ofWest Mercia Police | 1.3 | 259 | ▼ 15.9% | -74% |
| 288 | King's Lynn and West NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 1.3 | 209 | ▼ 23.4% | -74% |
| 289 | Mid DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.3 | 113 | ▲ 27% | -74% |
| 290 | Mid SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 1.3 | 146 | ▲ 5% | -74% |
| 291 | Westmorland and FurnessCumbria Constabulary | 1.3 | 298 | ▼ 7.7% | -74% |
| 292 | Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales Police | 1.2 | 80 | ▲ 8.1% | -76% |
| 293 | PembrokeshireDyfed-Powys Police | 1.2 | 145 | ▼ 12.7% | -76% |
| 294 | TeignbridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.2 | 168 | ▼ 13.4% | -76% |
| 295 | TorridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.2 | 85 | ▲ 70% | -76% |
| 296 | Isle of WightHampshire Constabulary | 1.1 | 160 | ▼ 7.5% | -78% |
| 297 | CeredigionDyfed-Powys Police | 1.0 | 73 | ▲ 28.1% | -80% |
| 298 | Isles of ScillyDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.9 | 2 | ▲ 100% | -82% |
| 299 | South HamsDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.9 | 83 | ▲ 3.8% | -82% |
| 300 | South NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.9 | 136 | ▼ 20.5% | -82% |
| 301 | BroadlandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.6 | 90 | ▼ 4.3% | -88% |
| 302 | North NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.6 | 67 | ▼ 6.9% | -88% |
Not ranked: force not currently supplying data
These areas have older data only. Their last complete 12-month window is shown; they are not compared with the current window above.
- Bolton (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Bury (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Cheltenham (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Cotswold (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Forest of Dean (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Gloucester (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Manchester (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Oldham (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Rochdale (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Salford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stockport (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stroud (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Tameside (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Tewkesbury (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Trafford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Wigan (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
Important caveat
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
Rates use resident population as the denominator. Areas with many visitors, commuters or shops, such as city centres, record more offences per resident than the number of people present would suggest. Areas whose force did not supply a complete 12 months of data are left out. Population: ONS mid-year estimates, mid-2025.