Home Office · Immigration system statistics: asylum seekers in receipt of support by local authority dataset · 346 values
Asylum seekers receiving support by local authority
The number of people (main applicants and their dependants) receiving Home Office asylum support at the end of the quarter, split by the local authority they are accommodated in. This is a stock, not a flow.
at June 2026 · total 93,293 people · published 27 August 2026
| Local Authority | Latest | Share | A year earlier | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glasgow City | 3,938 | 4.2% | 3,844 | ▲ 2.4% |
| Birmingham | 2,136 | 2.3% | 2,755 | ▼ 22.5% |
| Liverpool | 1,961 | 2.1% | 2,361 | ▼ 16.9% |
| Coventry | 1,700 | 1.8% | 1,733 | ▼ 1.9% |
| Belfast | 1,540 | 1.7% | 1,760 | ▼ 12.5% |
| Manchester | 1,509 | 1.6% | 1,997 | ▼ 24.4% |
| Sandwell | 1,467 | 1.6% | 1,671 | ▼ 12.2% |
| Leeds | 1,365 | 1.5% | 1,659 | ▼ 17.7% |
| Nottingham | 1,352 | 1.4% | 1,522 | ▼ 11.2% |
| Leicester | 1,333 | 1.4% | 1,559 | ▼ 14.5% |
| Cardiff | 1,313 | 1.4% | 1,442 | ▼ 8.9% |
| Wigan | 1,193 | 1.3% | 1,207 | ▼ 1.2% |
| Hillingdon | 1,188 | 1.3% | 2,481 | ▼ 52.1% |
| Hounslow | 1,139 | 1.2% | 1,775 | ▼ 35.8% |
| Derby | 1,127 | 1.2% | 1,325 | ▼ 14.9% |
| Bradford | 1,097 | 1.2% | 1,430 | ▼ 23.3% |
| Ealing | 1,073 | 1.2% | 1,179 | ▼ 9% |
| Bolton | 1,037 | 1.1% | 1,097 | ▼ 5.5% |
| Sheffield | 1,034 | 1.1% | 1,268 | ▼ 18.5% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 1,021 | 1.1% | 1,265 | ▼ 19.3% |
| Wolverhampton | 1,018 | 1.1% | 1,323 | ▼ 23.1% |
| Croydon | 1,008 | 1.1% | 1,001 | ▲ 0.7% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 915 | 1% | 1,190 | ▼ 23.1% |
| Barnet | 878 | 0.9% | 1,380 | ▼ 36.4% |
| Newham | 866 | 0.9% | 1,268 | ▼ 31.7% |
| Sunderland | 823 | 0.9% | 811 | ▲ 1.5% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 822 | 0.9% | 779 | ▲ 5.5% |
| Braintree | 791 | 0.8% | 664 | ▲ 19.1% |
| Brent | 789 | 0.8% | 1,006 | ▼ 21.6% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 760 | 0.8% | 744 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Oldham | 733 | 0.8% | 779 | ▼ 5.9% |
| Rochdale | 727 | 0.8% | 814 | ▼ 10.7% |
| Wakefield | 724 | 0.8% | 734 | ▼ 1.4% |
| Aberdeen City | 718 | 0.8% | 438 | ▲ 63.9% |
| Wirral | 701 | 0.8% | 717 | ▼ 2.2% |
| Bristol, City of | 689 | 0.7% | 1,188 | ▼ 42% |
| Northumberland | 678 | 0.7% | 688 | ▼ 1.5% |
| Middlesbrough | 671 | 0.7% | 699 | ▼ 4% |
| Kirklees | 668 | 0.7% | 749 | ▼ 10.8% |
| Stockport | 664 | 0.7% | 718 | ▼ 7.5% |
| Walsall | 663 | 0.7% | 697 | ▼ 4.9% |
| Portsmouth | 660 | 0.7% | 700 | ▼ 5.7% |
| Salford | 656 | 0.7% | 701 | ▼ 6.4% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 654 | 0.7% | 675 | ▼ 3.1% |
| North Northamptonshire | 641 | 0.7% | 467 | ▲ 37.3% |
| County Durham | 634 | 0.7% | 483 | ▲ 31.3% |
| South Tyneside | 628 | 0.7% | 587 | ▲ 7% |
| Swansea | 618 | 0.7% | 730 | ▼ 15.3% |
| Dudley | 611 | 0.7% | 669 | ▼ 8.7% |
| Gateshead | 606 | 0.6% | 661 | ▼ 8.3% |
| Halton | 604 | 0.6% | 607 | ▼ 0.5% |
| Rugby | 567 | 0.6% | 377 | ▲ 50.4% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 562 | 0.6% | 727 | ▼ 22.7% |
| St. Helens | 560 | 0.6% | 628 | ▼ 10.8% |
| Doncaster | 538 | 0.6% | 682 | ▼ 21.1% |
| Reading | 523 | 0.6% | 622 | ▼ 15.9% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 522 | 0.6% | 787 | ▼ 33.7% |
| Swindon | 511 | 0.5% | 568 | ▼ 10% |
| Southwark | 496 | 0.5% | 633 | ▼ 21.6% |
| Cumberland | 493 | 0.5% | 455 | ▲ 8.4% |
| Plymouth | 490 | 0.5% | 483 | ▲ 1.4% |
| Tameside | 488 | 0.5% | 533 | ▼ 8.4% |
| West Northamptonshire | 478 | 0.5% | 455 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Tower Hamlets | 473 | 0.5% | 541 | ▼ 12.6% |
| Burnley | 471 | 0.5% | 475 | ▼ 0.8% |
| Calderdale | 452 | 0.5% | 614 | ▼ 26.4% |
| Peterborough | 448 | 0.5% | 555 | ▼ 19.3% |
| Milton Keynes | 443 | 0.5% | 319 | ▲ 38.9% |
| Pendle | 441 | 0.5% | 451 | ▼ 2.2% |
| North Tyneside | 436 | 0.5% | 466 | ▼ 6.4% |
| Hyndburn | 426 | 0.5% | 435 | ▼ 2.1% |
| West Lancashire | 420 | 0.5% | 419 | ▲ 0.2% |
| Wealden | 419 | 0.4% | 1 | ▲ 41,800% |
| Redbridge | 413 | 0.4% | 602 | ▼ 31.4% |
| Sefton | 411 | 0.4% | 426 | ▼ 3.5% |
| Preston | 407 | 0.4% | 429 | ▼ 5.1% |
| Warrington | 397 | 0.4% | 446 | ▼ 11% |
| Rotherham | 388 | 0.4% | 448 | ▼ 13.4% |
| South Ribble | 385 | 0.4% | 389 | ▼ 1% |
| Warwick | 380 | 0.4% | 420 | ▼ 9.5% |
| Hartlepool | 379 | 0.4% | 440 | ▼ 13.9% |
| Luton | 377 | 0.4% | 760 | ▼ 50.4% |
| Hackney | 373 | 0.4% | 604 | ▼ 38.2% |
| Bury | 368 | 0.4% | 423 | ▼ 13% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 368 | 0.4% | 263 | ▲ 39.9% |
| York | 366 | 0.4% | 322 | ▲ 13.7% |
| Wyre | 361 | 0.4% | 369 | ▼ 2.2% |
| Cheshire East | 358 | 0.4% | 504 | ▼ 29% |
| Enfield | 353 | 0.4% | 388 | ▼ 9% |
| Basildon | 352 | 0.4% | 319 | ▲ 10.3% |
| Medway | 346 | 0.4% | 187 | ▲ 85% |
| Harrow | 343 | 0.4% | 344 | ▼ 0.3% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 333 | 0.4% | 652 | ▼ 48.9% |
| Mid Sussex | 326 | 0.3% | 482 | ▼ 32.4% |
| North Yorkshire | 325 | 0.3% | 398 | ▼ 18.3% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 318 | 0.3% | 282 | ▲ 12.8% |
| Slough | 318 | 0.3% | 315 | ▲ 1% |
| Southampton | 315 | 0.3% | 308 | ▲ 2.3% |
| Knowsley | 309 | 0.3% | 322 | ▼ 4% |
| Newport | 306 | 0.3% | 367 | ▼ 16.6% |
| Colchester | 302 | 0.3% | 294 | ▲ 2.7% |
| Crawley | 301 | 0.3% | 279 | ▲ 7.9% |
| Gloucester | 290 | 0.3% | 336 | ▼ 13.7% |
| Lambeth | 285 | 0.3% | 441 | ▼ 35.4% |
| South Kesteven | 283 | 0.3% | 99 | ▲ 185.9% |
| Barnsley | 276 | 0.3% | 253 | ▲ 9.1% |
| Dacorum | 274 | 0.3% | 504 | ▼ 45.6% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 271 | 0.3% | 324 | ▼ 16.4% |
| South Lanarkshire | 269 | 0.3% | 143 | ▲ 88.1% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 267 | 0.3% | 224 | ▲ 19.2% |
| North Lanarkshire | 267 | 0.3% | 95 | ▲ 181.1% |
| Stevenage | 267 | 0.3% | 361 | ▼ 26% |
| Broxtowe | 264 | 0.3% | 74 | ▲ 256.8% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 264 | 0.3% | 230 | ▲ 14.8% |
| Inverclyde | 261 | 0.3% | 146 | ▲ 78.8% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 249 | 0.3% | 346 | ▼ 28% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 243 | 0.3% | 260 | ▼ 6.5% |
| Westmorland and Furness | 240 | 0.3% | 229 | ▲ 4.8% |
| Chorley | 239 | 0.3% | 218 | ▲ 9.6% |
| Lancaster | 238 | 0.3% | 224 | ▲ 6.3% |
| Rossendale | 238 | 0.3% | 255 | ▼ 6.7% |
| Blackpool | 236 | 0.3% | 620 | ▼ 61.9% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 225 | 0.2% | 400 | ▼ 43.8% |
| Aberdeenshire | 216 | 0.2% | 345 | ▼ 37.4% |
| Darlington | 214 | 0.2% | 232 | ▼ 7.8% |
| Tendring | 213 | 0.2% | 171 | ▲ 24.6% |
| Norwich | 211 | 0.2% | 389 | ▼ 45.8% |
| Lewisham | 210 | 0.2% | 233 | ▼ 9.9% |
| Merton | 209 | 0.2% | 286 | ▼ 26.9% |
| Causeway Coast and Glens | 206 | 0.2% | 201 | ▲ 2.5% |
| Derry City and Strabane | 206 | 0.2% | 255 | ▼ 19.2% |
| Canterbury | 205 | 0.2% | 184 | ▲ 11.4% |
| Solihull | 205 | 0.2% | 303 | ▼ 32.3% |
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | 199 | 0.2% | 170 | ▲ 17.1% |
| Somerset | 198 | 0.2% | 326 | ▼ 39.3% |
| Bassetlaw | 197 | 0.2% | 170 | ▲ 15.9% |
| Wiltshire | 196 | 0.2% | 158 | ▲ 24.1% |
| Mansfield | 192 | 0.2% | 169 | ▲ 13.6% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 192 | 0.2% | 134 | ▲ 43.3% |
| Brighton and Hove | 188 | 0.2% | 150 | ▲ 25.3% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 188 | 0.2% | 111 | ▲ 69.4% |
| Havering | 186 | 0.2% | 197 | ▼ 5.6% |
| Ashfield | 185 | 0.2% | 111 | ▲ 66.7% |
| Oxford | 184 | 0.2% | 214 | ▼ 14% |
| City of Edinburgh | 181 | 0.2% | 189 | ▼ 4.2% |
| Buckinghamshire | 180 | 0.2% | 155 | ▲ 16.1% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 180 | 0.2% | 237 | ▼ 24.1% |
| Camden | 168 | 0.2% | 218 | ▼ 22.9% |
| Trafford | 165 | 0.2% | 419 | ▼ 60.6% |
| Waltham Forest | 161 | 0.2% | 212 | ▼ 24.1% |
| Thurrock | 155 | 0.2% | 141 | ▲ 9.9% |
| Haringey | 154 | 0.2% | 171 | ▼ 9.9% |
| Greenwich | 153 | 0.2% | 138 | ▲ 10.9% |
| South Gloucestershire | 151 | 0.2% | 137 | ▲ 10.2% |
| East Staffordshire | 149 | 0.2% | 68 | ▲ 119.1% |
| Bromley | 144 | 0.2% | 155 | ▼ 7.1% |
| Chelmsford | 143 | 0.2% | 341 | ▼ 58.1% |
| Cheltenham | 143 | 0.2% | 188 | ▼ 23.9% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 143 | 0.2% | 20 | ▲ 615% |
| Rochford | 141 | 0.2% | 144 | ▼ 2.1% |
| Bedford | 139 | 0.1% | 216 | ▼ 35.6% |
| Bolsover | 138 | 0.1% | 134 | ▲ 3% |
| Renfrewshire | 133 | 0.1% | 88 | ▲ 51.1% |
| Tamworth | 133 | 0.1% | 266 | ▼ 50% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 131 | 0.1% | 263 | ▼ 50.2% |
| East Devon | 125 | 0.1% | 194 | ▼ 35.6% |
| Wokingham | 125 | 0.1% | 279 | ▼ 55.2% |
| Amber Valley | 124 | 0.1% | 38 | ▲ 226.3% |
| Gedling | 121 | 0.1% | 28 | ▲ 332.1% |
| Wrexham | 117 | 0.1% | 115 | ▲ 1.7% |
| Bexley | 115 | 0.1% | 112 | ▲ 2.7% |
| Ipswich | 113 | 0.1% | 79 | ▲ 43% |
| Shropshire | 111 | 0.1% | 15 | ▲ 640% |
| East Lindsey | 110 | 0.1% | 147 | ▼ 25.2% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 110 | 0.1% | 50 | ▲ 120% |
| Boston | 108 | 0.1% | 91 | ▲ 18.7% |
| Cherwell | 106 | 0.1% | 176 | ▼ 39.8% |
| Charnwood | 103 | 0.1% | 235 | ▼ 56.2% |
| North West Leicestershire | 101 | 0.1% | 64 | ▲ 57.8% |
| Hastings | 99 | 0.1% | 57 | ▲ 73.7% |
| Thanet | 94 | 0.1% | 126 | ▼ 25.4% |
| Gwynedd | 91 | 0.1% | 40 | ▲ 127.5% |
| Erewash | 90 | 0.1% | 173 | ▼ 48% |
| Fylde | 88 | 0.1% | 73 | ▲ 20.5% |
| North Lincolnshire | 87 | 0.1% | 58 | ▲ 50% |
| Chichester | 86 | 0.1% | 199 | ▼ 56.8% |
| Vale of White Horse | 85 | 0.1% | 82 | ▲ 3.7% |
| Caerphilly | 84 | 0.1% | 74 | ▲ 13.5% |
| Dover | 83 | 0.1% | 60 | ▲ 38.3% |
| North Somerset | 83 | 0.1% | 126 | ▼ 34.1% |
| North Ayrshire | 82 | 0.1% | 32 | ▲ 156.3% |
| Epping Forest | 81 | 0.1% | 223 | ▼ 63.7% |
| Midlothian | 79 | 0.1% | 5 | ▲ 1,480% |
| Dundee City | 78 | 0.1% | 154 | ▼ 49.4% |
| East Ayrshire | 78 | 0.1% | 40 | ▲ 95% |
| Flintshire | 78 | 0.1% | 53 | ▲ 47.2% |
| Worcester | 78 | 0.1% | 147 | ▼ 46.9% |
| Swale | 77 | 0.1% | 49 | ▲ 57.1% |
| Rushmoor | 76 | 0.1% | 175 | ▼ 56.6% |
| South Holland | 76 | 0.1% | 47 | ▲ 61.7% |
| Stafford | 76 | 0.1% | 2 | ▲ 3,700% |
| East Lothian | 75 | 0.1% | 7 | ▲ 971.4% |
| Angus | 73 | 0.1% | 17 | ▲ 329.4% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 73 | 0.1% | 207 | ▼ 64.7% |
| Wandsworth | 73 | 0.1% | 63 | ▲ 15.9% |
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | 72 | 0.1% | 52 | ▲ 38.5% |
| Gravesham | 71 | 0.1% | 113 | ▼ 37.2% |
| Perth and Kinross | 70 | 0.1% | 195 | ▼ 64.1% |
| Spelthorne | 70 | 0.1% | 90 | ▼ 22.2% |
| Falkirk | 67 | 0.1% | 98 | ▼ 31.6% |
| North Warwickshire | 67 | 0.1% | 33 | ▲ 103% |
| Winchester | 67 | 0.1% | 35 | ▲ 91.4% |
| Denbighshire | 66 | 0.1% | 51 | ▲ 29.4% |
| East Suffolk | 66 | 0.1% | 31 | ▲ 112.9% |
| Islington | 66 | 0.1% | 614 | ▼ 89.3% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 65 | 0.1% | 1 | ▲ 6,400% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 64 | 0.1% | 46 | ▲ 39.1% |
| West Lindsey | 64 | 0.1% | 39 | ▲ 64.1% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 63 | 0.1% | 111 | ▼ 43.2% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 62 | 0.1% | 75 | ▼ 17.3% |
| Carmarthenshire | 60 | 0.1% | 39 | ▲ 53.8% |
| North East Derbyshire | 60 | 0.1% | 46 | ▲ 30.4% |
| Rushcliffe | 60 | 0.1% | 26 | ▲ 130.8% |
| Hertsmere | 58 | 0.1% | 32 | ▲ 81.3% |
| Breckland | 56 | 0.1% | — | — |
| Harlow | 56 | 0.1% | 78 | ▼ 28.2% |
| Wyre Forest | 56 | 0.1% | 22 | ▲ 154.5% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 55 | 0.1% | 60 | ▼ 8.3% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 54 | 0.1% | 18 | ▲ 200% |
| Chesterfield | 49 | 0.1% | 80 | ▼ 38.8% |
| West Dunbartonshire | 49 | 0.1% | 27 | ▲ 81.5% |
| Maidstone | 46 | 0% | 45 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Fife | 45 | 0% | 8 | ▲ 462.5% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 45 | 0% | 99 | ▼ 54.5% |
| Broxbourne | 43 | 0% | 339 | ▼ 87.3% |
| West Berkshire | 43 | 0% | 39 | ▲ 10.3% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 42 | 0% | 38 | ▲ 10.5% |
| Teignbridge | 42 | 0% | 19 | ▲ 121.1% |
| Westminster | 42 | 0% | 46 | ▼ 8.7% |
| Wychavon | 42 | 0% | 99 | ▼ 57.6% |
| Bridgend | 41 | 0% | 44 | ▼ 6.8% |
| Dartford | 41 | 0% | 16 | ▲ 156.3% |
| Eastbourne | 40 | 0% | 54 | ▼ 25.9% |
| Ashford | 38 | 0% | 159 | ▼ 76.1% |
| Scottish Borders | 38 | 0% | 24 | ▲ 58.3% |
| West Suffolk | 38 | 0% | 5 | ▲ 660% |
| Surrey Heath | 37 | 0% | 110 | ▼ 66.4% |
| South Derbyshire | 36 | 0% | 1 | ▲ 3,500% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 36 | 0% | 14 | ▲ 157.1% |
| North Kesteven | 35 | 0% | 1 | ▲ 3,400% |
| Blaby | 34 | 0% | 22 | ▲ 54.5% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 32 | 0% | 29 | ▲ 10.3% |
| Torbay | 31 | 0% | 45 | ▼ 31.1% |
| West Lothian | 31 | 0% | 89 | ▼ 65.2% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | 30 | 0% | 104 | ▼ 71.2% |
| Lincoln | 30 | 0% | 2 | ▲ 1,400% |
| Cannock Chase | 29 | 0% | 28 | ▲ 3.6% |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | 29 | 0% | 29 | → 0% |
| Runnymede | 28 | 0% | 11 | ▲ 154.5% |
| Sutton | 28 | 0% | 22 | ▲ 27.3% |
| Exeter | 26 | 0% | 23 | ▲ 13% |
| Isle of Anglesey | 26 | 0% | 16 | ▲ 62.5% |
| Mid Suffolk | 26 | 0% | 11 | ▲ 136.4% |
| Castle Point | 25 | 0% | 10 | ▲ 150% |
| Herefordshire, County of | 25 | 0% | 3 | ▲ 733.3% |
| Fareham | 24 | 0% | 29 | ▼ 17.2% |
| Ribble Valley | 24 | 0% | 37 | ▼ 35.1% |
| St Albans | 24 | 0% | 78 | ▼ 69.2% |
| Watford | 24 | 0% | 10 | ▲ 140% |
| Gosport | 23 | 0% | 23 | → 0% |
| Huntingdonshire | 23 | 0% | 22 | ▲ 4.5% |
| South Oxfordshire | 23 | 0% | 20 | ▲ 15% |
| Brentwood | 22 | 0% | 23 | ▼ 4.3% |
| Conwy | 22 | 0% | 21 | ▲ 4.8% |
| South Staffordshire | 22 | 0% | 94 | ▼ 76.6% |
| Test Valley | 22 | 0% | 9 | ▲ 144.4% |
| Uttlesford | 21 | 0% | 65 | ▼ 67.7% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 21 | 0% | 21 | → 0% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 20 | 0% | 17 | ▲ 17.6% |
| Clackmannanshire | 20 | 0% | — | — |
| East Cambridgeshire | 20 | 0% | 4 | ▲ 400% |
| South Ayrshire | 20 | 0% | 15 | ▲ 33.3% |
| South Norfolk | 19 | 0% | 69 | ▼ 72.5% |
| Worthing | 19 | 0% | 16 | ▲ 18.8% |
| South Hams | 18 | 0% | 17 | ▲ 5.9% |
| East Dunbartonshire | 17 | 0% | 1 | ▲ 1,600% |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | 16 | 0% | 23 | ▼ 30.4% |
| Melton | 16 | 0% | 12 | ▲ 33.3% |
| Pembrokeshire | 16 | 0% | 6 | ▲ 166.7% |
| Tandridge | 16 | 0% | 18 | ▼ 11.1% |
| Cornwall | 15 | 0% | 17 | ▼ 11.8% |
| Havant | 15 | 0% | 13 | ▲ 15.4% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 15 | 0% | 14 | ▲ 7.1% |
| Cambridge | 14 | 0% | 12 | ▲ 16.7% |
| Broadland | 13 | 0% | 7 | ▲ 85.7% |
| Elmbridge | 13 | 0% | 25 | ▼ 48% |
| Redditch | 13 | 0% | 7 | ▲ 85.7% |
| Stroud | 13 | 0% | 10 | ▲ 30% |
| Bracknell Forest | 12 | 0% | 17 | ▼ 29.4% |
| Great Yarmouth | 12 | 0% | 11 | ▲ 9.1% |
| Eastleigh | 10 | 0% | — | — |
| Torfaen | 10 | 0% | 9 | ▲ 11.1% |
| East Renfrewshire | 9 | 0% | 3 | ▲ 200% |
| High Peak | 9 | 0% | 7 | ▲ 28.6% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 9 | 0% | 7 | ▲ 28.6% |
| East Hampshire | 8 | 0% | 9 | ▼ 11.1% |
| North Hertfordshire | 8 | 0% | 161 | ▼ 95% |
| North Norfolk | 8 | 0% | 1 | ▲ 700% |
| Rutland | 8 | 0% | 1 | ▲ 700% |
| Malvern Hills | 7 | 0% | — | — |
| New Forest | 7 | 0% | 1 | ▲ 600% |
| Woking | 7 | 0% | 2 | ▲ 250% |
| Babergh | 6 | 0% | 1 | ▲ 500% |
| Dorset | 6 | 0% | 7 | ▼ 14.3% |
| Forest of Dean | 6 | 0% | 6 | → 0% |
| North Devon | 6 | 0% | 4 | ▲ 50% |
| Rother | 6 | 0% | — | — |
| Stirling | 6 | 0% | — | — |
| Torridge | 6 | 0% | 6 | → 0% |
| Waverley | 6 | 0% | 6 | → 0% |
| West Oxfordshire | 6 | 0% | 128 | ▼ 95.3% |
| Lichfield | 5 | 0% | 3 | ▲ 66.7% |
| Powys | 5 | 0% | 5 | → 0% |
| Three Rivers | 5 | 0% | 6 | ▼ 16.7% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 4 | 0% | 6 | ▼ 33.3% |
| Bromsgrove | 4 | 0% | 2 | ▲ 100% |
| Horsham | 4 | 0% | 113 | ▼ 96.5% |
| Sevenoaks | 4 | 0% | 3 | ▲ 33.3% |
| Tewkesbury | 4 | 0% | 4 | → 0% |
| Arun | 3 | 0% | 3 | → 0% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 3 | 0% | 5 | ▼ 40% |
| Fenland | 3 | 0% | — | — |
| Fermanagh and Omagh | 2 | 0% | 4 | ▼ 50% |
| Moray | 2 | 0% | — | — |
| Adur | 1 | 0% | 1 | → 0% |
| Argyll and Bute | 1 | 0% | — | — |
| City of London | 1 | 0% | 1 | → 0% |
| East Hertfordshire | 1 | 0% | — | — |
| Guildford | 1 | 0% | 3 | ▼ 66.7% |
| Harborough | 1 | 0% | 1 | → 0% |
| Maldon | 1 | 0% | 1 | → 0% |
| Mole Valley | 1 | 0% | — | — |
| Monmouthshire | 1 | 0% | — | — |
| South Cambridgeshire | 1 | 0% | 1 | → 0% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 1 | 0% | 2 | ▼ 50% |
| West Devon | 1 | 0% | — | — |
Source
- Dataset
- Immigration system statistics: asylum seekers in receipt of support by local authority dataset · sheet Data_Asy_D11
- Rows
- all rows; values are the sum of the published rows for each local authority and period.
- Caveat
- Refugees who have been granted status, people on resettlement or Ukraine schemes, or the share of a local authority's population; local authority names are as published and not mapped to official codes.
- Parent metric
- Asylum seekers receiving support
- API
- /api/metrics/asylum_support_by_local_authority/vintages