Local authority · S12000011

Population in East Renfrewshire

Every population series published for East Renfrewshire, each over its full published span. A series that begins part-way along began then: nothing earlier is published for this area, and no gap is filled in.

Net internal migration by local authority

In East Renfrewshire, net internal migration by local authority rose from 280 in Year to mid-2012 to 840 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 560 or 200.0% (ONS).

Net internal migration by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative05001k2012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 280 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 730 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 930 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 680 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 770 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 1,000 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 600 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 350 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 780 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 590 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 930 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 1,290 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 840 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Internal migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 840 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

International migration into a local authority

In East Renfrewshire, international migration into a local authority rose from 280 in Year to mid-2012 to 560 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 280 or 100.0% (ONS).

International migration into a local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative02004006002012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 280 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 260 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 250 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 280 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 380 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 390 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 340 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 440 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 400 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 470 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 660 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 690 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 560 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from International migration in by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 560 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

International migration out of a local authority

In East Renfrewshire, international migration out of a local authority fell from 330 in Year to mid-2012 to 180 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 150 or 45.5% (ONS).

International migration out of a local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative02004002012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 330 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 320 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 270 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 260 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 380 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 410 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 510 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 380 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 500 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 420 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 360 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 160 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 180 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from International migration out by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 180 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Net international migration by local authority

In East Renfrewshire, net international migration by local authority rose from -60 in Year to mid-2012 to 380 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 440 or 733.3% (ONS).

Net international migration by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative02004002012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: -60 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: -60 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: -20 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 10 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 0 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: -20 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: -170 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 60 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: -100 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 40 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 300 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 520 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 380 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from International migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 380 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Births by local authority

In East Renfrewshire, births by local authority fell from 863 in Year to mid-2012 to 803 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 60 or 7.0% (ONS).

Births by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative02505007502012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 863 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 843 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 863 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 836 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 891 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 891 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 852 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 854 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 808 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 776 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 789 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 768 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 803 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Births by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 803 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Deaths by local authority

In East Renfrewshire, deaths by local authority rose from 808 in Year to mid-2012 to 957 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 149 or 18.4% (ONS).

Deaths by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative05001k2012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 808 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 898 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 856 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 949 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 848 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 896 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 968 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 870 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 1,020 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 947 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 978 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 977 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 957 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Deaths by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 957 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Births minus deaths by local authority

In East Renfrewshire, births minus deaths by local authority fell from 55 in Year to mid-2012 to -154 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 209 or 380.0% (ONS).

Births minus deaths by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative-200-10002012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 55 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: -55 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 7 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: -113 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 43 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: -5 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: -116 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: -16 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: -212 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: -171 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: -189 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: -209 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: -154 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Natural change by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: -154 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Other population change by local authority

In East Renfrewshire, other population change by local authority rose from -35 in Year to mid-2012 to 4 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 39 or 111.4% (ONS).

Other population change by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative-75-50-2502012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: -35 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: -25 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: -47 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: -27 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: -23 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: -45 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: -54 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: -54 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: -58 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: -69 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: -81 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: -1 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 4 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Other population change by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 4 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Population by local authority

In East Renfrewshire, population by local authority rose from 90,810 in Mid-2011 to 99,830 in Mid-2024, a change of 9,020 or 9.9% (ONS).

Population by local authority: Mid-2011 to Mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative025k50k75k20152020Mid-2011: 90,810 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2012: 91,060 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2013: 91,660 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2014: 92,530 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2015: 93,090 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2016: 93,880 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2017: 94,810 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2018: 95,070 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2019: 95,410 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2020: 95,820 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2021: 96,210 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2022: 97,170 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2023: 98,760 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2024: 99,830 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Latest: 99,830 (Mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

More on East Renfrewshire