MHCLG · 361 councils compared over one year
Is outstanding council borrowing in my area changing faster than in the country?
Each council’s own change in outstanding council borrowing beside the national change over the same span, classified by a fixed tolerance. Faster means further in the national direction; it is not a score.
Nationally, outstanding council borrowing rose from £147.9bn in 2025 Q2 to £154.2bn in 2026 Q2, up 4.3% (£6.3bn). Of 361 councils, 129 moved faster, 19 moved in line, 55 moved more slowly, 127 moved the opposite way, 31 could not be compared.
Money in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation.
Over five and ten years
Nationally, outstanding council borrowing rose from £126.7bn in 2021 Q2 to £154.2bn in 2026 Q2, up 21.7% (£27.5bn). Of 361 councils, 120 moved faster, 31 moved in line, 50 moved more slowly, 125 moved the opposite way, 31 could not be compared; 4 had no figure 5 years earlier.
Every council
| Council | A year earlier | Latest | Change | Change (%) | Gap to national | Relation | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | £147.9bn2025 Q2 | £154.2bn2026 Q2 | +6,308.3 | +4.3% | — | The national figure | +21.7% |
| Wandsworth | £0.2m2025 Q2 | £1.2m2026 Q2 | +1.0 | +490.0% | +485.7 pts | Faster than the country | −98.3% |
| Reigate and Banstead | £5m2025 Q2 | £13m2026 Q2 | +8 | +160.0% | +155.7 pts | Faster than the country | +225.0% |
| Thanet | £37.1m2025 Q2 | £90.5m2026 Q2 | +53.4 | +143.9% | +139.6 pts | Faster than the country | +273.4% |
| Isles of Scilly | £1.8m2025 Q2 | £3.8m2026 Q2 | +2 | +114.3% | +110.0 pts | Faster than the country | +87.5% |
| Hackney | £174.9m2025 Q2 | £346.7m2026 Q2 | +171.8 | +98.2% | +94.0 pts | Faster than the country | +360.4% |
| North Devon | £12m2025 Q2 | £22.5m2026 Q2 | +10.5 | +87.5% | +83.2 pts | Faster than the country | +4,400.0% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | £308.2m2025 Q2 | £524m2026 Q2 | +215.8 | +70.0% | +65.7 pts | Faster than the country | +92.8% |
| Watford | £22.5m2025 Q2 | £36.3m2026 Q2 | +13.8 | +61.1% | +56.8 pts | Faster than the country | +20.8% |
| Mansfield | £63.7m2025 Q2 | £100.2m2026 Q2 | +36.5 | +57.3% | +53.0 pts | Faster than the country | +8.5% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | £11.1m2025 Q2 | £17.1m2026 Q2 | +6 | +54.0% | +49.8 pts | Faster than the country | +31.6% |
| Leicester | £157.5m2025 Q2 | £240.8m2026 Q2 | +83.3 | +52.9% | +48.6 pts | Faster than the country | +25.9% |
| Lewes | £61.7m2025 Q2 | £93.7m2026 Q2 | +32 | +51.9% | +47.6 pts | Faster than the country | +65.3% |
| Rother | £36.2m2025 Q2 | £53.4m2026 Q2 | +17.2 | +47.4% | +43.1 pts | Faster than the country | +351.8% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | £30m2025 Q2 | £42m2026 Q2 | +12 | +40.0% | +35.7 pts | Faster than the country | +320.0% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | £483m2025 Q2 | £675.4m2026 Q2 | +192.4 | +39.8% | +35.6 pts | Faster than the country | +167.7% |
| Clackmannanshire | £110.2m2025 Q2 | £153m2026 Q2 | +42.8 | +38.8% | +34.5 pts | Faster than the country | +51.9% |
| Sefton | £216.9m2025 Q2 | £296.9m2026 Q2 | +80.0 | +36.9% | +32.6 pts | Faster than the country | +61.5% |
| Calderdale | £146.4m2025 Q2 | £200.4m2026 Q2 | +54 | +36.9% | +32.6 pts | Faster than the country | +65.4% |
| Herefordshire, County of | £137.1m2025 Q2 | £184.7m2026 Q2 | +47.6 | +34.7% | +30.4 pts | Faster than the country | +45.9% |
| Sevenoaks | £13.8m2025 Q2 | £18.2m2026 Q2 | +4.4 | +32.2% | +27.9 pts | Faster than the country | +276.5% |
| Bedford | £92.7m2025 Q2 | £121.7m2026 Q2 | +29.0 | +31.3% | +27.0 pts | Faster than the country | +86.8% |
| Maidstone | £65m2025 Q2 | £85m2026 Q2 | +20 | +30.8% | +26.5 pts | Faster than the country | +844.4% |
| Walsall | £308.6m2025 Q2 | £398.6m2026 Q2 | +90 | +29.2% | +24.9 pts | Faster than the country | +23.5% |
| Wiltshire | £425.2m2025 Q2 | £545m2026 Q2 | +119.8 | +28.2% | +23.9 pts | Faster than the country | +63.2% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | £356.5m2025 Q2 | £455.9m2026 Q2 | +99.4 | +27.9% | +23.6 pts | Faster than the country | +119.0% |
| Stirling | £204.8m2025 Q2 | £261.3m2026 Q2 | +56.5 | +27.6% | +23.3 pts | Faster than the country | +83.2% |
| Brighton and Hove | £436.4m2025 Q2 | £555.4m2026 Q2 | +119.0 | +27.3% | +23.0 pts | Faster than the country | +90.6% |
| West Lindsey | £19m2025 Q2 | £24m2026 Q2 | +5 | +26.3% | +22.1 pts | Faster than the country | +20.0% |
| Chelmsford | £5.8m2025 Q2 | £7.2m2026 Q2 | +1.4 | +23.8% | +19.5 pts | Faster than the country | |
| Cheshire East | £372.7m2025 Q2 | £460m2026 Q2 | +87.3 | +23.4% | +19.2 pts | Faster than the country | +230.2% |
| Medway | £606.6m2025 Q2 | £746.5m2026 Q2 | +139.9 | +23.1% | +18.8 pts | Faster than the country | +192.1% |
| Bury | £294m2025 Q2 | £361.2m2026 Q2 | +67.2 | +22.8% | +18.6 pts | Faster than the country | +75.3% |
| Dover | £103.4m2025 Q2 | £126.1m2026 Q2 | +22.7 | +22.0% | +17.7 pts | Faster than the country | +45.6% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | £0.1m2025 Q2 | £0.1m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | +21.4% | +17.2 pts | Faster than the country | −96.2% |
| Angus | £139.3m2025 Q2 | £168.5m2026 Q2 | +29.3 | +21.0% | +16.7 pts | Faster than the country | +20.6% |
| Renfrewshire | £283.8m2025 Q2 | £341.2m2026 Q2 | +57.4 | +20.2% | +16.0 pts | Faster than the country | +33.8% |
| Redbridge | £471.7m2025 Q2 | £566.2m2026 Q2 | +94.5 | +20.0% | +15.8 pts | Faster than the country | +62.2% |
| West Northamptonshire | £694.2m2025 Q2 | £833.1m2026 Q2 | +138.9 | +20.0% | +15.7 pts | Faster than the country | +48.5% |
| West Berkshire | £255.5m2025 Q2 | £306.1m2026 Q2 | +50.6 | +19.8% | +15.5 pts | Faster than the country | +55.9% |
| South Cambridgeshire | £280.1m2025 Q2 | £334.2m2026 Q2 | +54.1 | +19.3% | +15.0 pts | Faster than the country | +34.2% |
| Hillingdon | £535.4m2025 Q2 | £637.3m2026 Q2 | +101.9 | +19.0% | +14.8 pts | Faster than the country | +104.3% |
| Worcester | £14.4m2025 Q2 | £17.1m2026 Q2 | +2.7 | +18.7% | +14.4 pts | Faster than the country | −12.6% |
| Pembrokeshire | £180.9m2025 Q2 | £214.6m2026 Q2 | +33.7 | +18.6% | +14.4 pts | Faster than the country | +4.9% |
| Cornwall | £1.4bn2025 Q2 | £1.6bn2026 Q2 | +252.2 | +18.4% | +14.1 pts | Faster than the country | +84.8% |
| Rochdale | £245.5m2025 Q2 | £289.6m2026 Q2 | +44.0 | +17.9% | +13.7 pts | Faster than the country | +29.9% |
| Harlow | £301.3m2025 Q2 | £355.3m2026 Q2 | +54 | +17.9% | +13.7 pts | Faster than the country | +67.7% |
| Wirral | £378m2025 Q2 | £445.4m2026 Q2 | +67.4 | +17.8% | +13.6 pts | Faster than the country | +148.2% |
| Perth and Kinross | £715.9m2025 Q2 | £842.3m2026 Q2 | +126.4 | +17.7% | +13.4 pts | Faster than the country | +57.5% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | £62.7m2025 Q2 | £73.2m2026 Q2 | +10.5 | +16.7% | +12.5 pts | Faster than the country | +0.7% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | £71.1m2025 Q2 | £82.7m2026 Q2 | +11.6 | +16.4% | +12.1 pts | Faster than the country | +18.1% |
| Barnet | £1.2bn2025 Q2 | £1.3bn2026 Q2 | +184.0 | +15.9% | +11.7 pts | Faster than the country | +150.7% |
| Swindon | £387.2m2025 Q2 | £448.3m2026 Q2 | +61.1 | +15.8% | +11.5 pts | Faster than the country | +27.1% |
| Kingston upon Thames | £327.4m2025 Q2 | £379m2026 Q2 | +51.6 | +15.8% | +11.5 pts | Faster than the country | +23.5% |
| Telford and Wrekin | £426.6m2025 Q2 | £489.8m2026 Q2 | +63.3 | +14.8% | +10.6 pts | Faster than the country | +103.8% |
| Bracknell Forest | £105m2025 Q2 | £120m2026 Q2 | +15 | +14.3% | +10.0 pts | Faster than the country | +50.0% |
| Blaenau Gwent | £123.9m2025 Q2 | £141.2m2026 Q2 | +17.3 | +13.9% | +9.7 pts | Faster than the country | −35.1% |
| Lincoln | £103.8m2025 Q2 | £118.1m2026 Q2 | +14.3 | +13.8% | +9.5 pts | Faster than the country | −4.3% |
| Brent | £943.7m2025 Q2 | £1.1bn2026 Q2 | +129.9 | +13.8% | +9.5 pts | Faster than the country | +77.4% |
| Reading | £460.5m2025 Q2 | £523.5m2026 Q2 | +63 | +13.7% | +9.4 pts | Faster than the country | +32.7% |
| Middlesbrough | £249.7m2025 Q2 | £283.6m2026 Q2 | +33.8 | +13.5% | +9.3 pts | Faster than the country | +30.2% |
| Warwick | £261.7m2025 Q2 | £296.6m2026 Q2 | +34.9 | +13.3% | +9.1 pts | Faster than the country | +100.2% |
| Wigan | £387.9m2025 Q2 | £439.4m2026 Q2 | +51.5 | +13.3% | +9.0 pts | Faster than the country | +8.5% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | £223.4m2025 Q2 | £252.7m2026 Q2 | +29.3 | +13.1% | +8.9 pts | Faster than the country | +34.6% |
| Plymouth | £707.7m2025 Q2 | £800.4m2026 Q2 | +92.7 | +13.1% | +8.8 pts | Faster than the country | +51.2% |
| Wokingham | £189.1m2025 Q2 | £213.1m2026 Q2 | +23.9 | +12.6% | +8.4 pts | Faster than the country | −55.5% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | £254.5m2025 Q2 | £286.4m2026 Q2 | +31.8 | +12.5% | +8.2 pts | Faster than the country | +21.9% |
| Croydon | £1.5bn2025 Q2 | £1.6bn2026 Q2 | +181.3 | +12.5% | +8.2 pts | Faster than the country | +14.5% |
| Colchester | £185.6m2025 Q2 | £207.9m2026 Q2 | +22.3 | +12.0% | +7.8 pts | Faster than the country | +22.3% |
| East Renfrewshire | £166.9m2025 Q2 | £186.9m2026 Q2 | +20.0 | +12.0% | +7.7 pts | Faster than the country | +64.7% |
| Manchester | £1.6bn2025 Q2 | £1.8bn2026 Q2 | +190.0 | +11.8% | +7.5 pts | Faster than the country | +145.9% |
| Shropshire | £420.2m2025 Q2 | £469.7m2026 Q2 | +49.5 | +11.8% | +7.5 pts | Faster than the country | +54.7% |
| Gwynedd | £130.9m2025 Q2 | £145.9m2026 Q2 | +15.0 | +11.4% | +7.2 pts | Faster than the country | +25.0% |
| Haringey | £1.1bn2025 Q2 | £1.2bn2026 Q2 | +120.2 | +11.4% | +7.2 pts | Faster than the country | +105.6% |
| Doncaster | £444.9m2025 Q2 | £495.7m2026 Q2 | +50.9 | +11.4% | +7.2 pts | Faster than the country | +8.3% |
| West Lancashire | £88.2m2025 Q2 | £98.2m2026 Q2 | +10 | +11.3% | +7.1 pts | Faster than the country | +11.3% |
| Cardiff | £1bn2025 Q2 | £1.2bn2026 Q2 | +116.3 | +11.1% | +6.8 pts | Faster than the country | +43.3% |
| South Ayrshire | £429.7m2025 Q2 | £477.1m2026 Q2 | +47.4 | +11.0% | +6.8 pts | Faster than the country | +92.3% |
| Greenwich | £782.5m2025 Q2 | £867.6m2026 Q2 | +85.0 | +10.9% | +6.6 pts | Faster than the country | +124.6% |
| Islington | £400.2m2025 Q2 | £443.6m2026 Q2 | +43.4 | +10.8% | +6.6 pts | Faster than the country | +35.4% |
| Ashford | £258.5m2025 Q2 | £286.2m2026 Q2 | +27.7 | +10.7% | +6.4 pts | Faster than the country | +24.6% |
| Oldham | £230.4m2025 Q2 | £254.8m2026 Q2 | +24.4 | +10.6% | +6.3 pts | Faster than the country | +51.8% |
| Harrow | £412.3m2025 Q2 | £455.2m2026 Q2 | +42.9 | +10.4% | +6.1 pts | Faster than the country | +7.8% |
| Sandwell | £441.9m2025 Q2 | £487.4m2026 Q2 | +45.5 | +10.3% | +6.0 pts | Faster than the country | +3.7% |
| North Lincolnshire | £148.8m2025 Q2 | £163.8m2026 Q2 | +15.0 | +10.1% | +5.8 pts | Faster than the country | +3.6% |
| North Lanarkshire | £992.8m2025 Q2 | £1.1bn2026 Q2 | +97.0 | +9.8% | +5.5 pts | Faster than the country | +61.9% |
| Newham | £1.4bn2025 Q2 | £1.6bn2026 Q2 | +138.8 | +9.8% | +5.5 pts | Faster than the country | +95.0% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | £107.3m2025 Q2 | £117.7m2026 Q2 | +10.4 | +9.7% | +5.4 pts | Faster than the country | +40.2% |
| Midlothian | £418.6m2025 Q2 | £458.2m2026 Q2 | +39.6 | +9.5% | +5.2 pts | Faster than the country | +67.0% |
| Broxtowe | £107m2025 Q2 | £117m2026 Q2 | +10.0 | +9.3% | +5.1 pts | Faster than the country | +22.3% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | £845.2m2025 Q2 | £923.4m2026 Q2 | +78.2 | +9.3% | +5.0 pts | Faster than the country | +50.3% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | £215.1m2025 Q2 | £234.6m2026 Q2 | +19.5 | +9.0% | +4.8 pts | Faster than the country | +16.8% |
| St Albans | £187m2025 Q2 | £203.8m2026 Q2 | +16.8 | +9.0% | +4.7 pts | Faster than the country | −1.5% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | £729.6m2025 Q2 | £794.7m2026 Q2 | +65.1 | +8.9% | +4.7 pts | Faster than the country | +37.9% |
| Highland | £1.3bn2025 Q2 | £1.4bn2026 Q2 | +115.1 | +8.8% | +4.5 pts | Faster than the country | +54.4% |
| Northumberland | £826m2025 Q2 | £898m2026 Q2 | +71.9 | +8.7% | +4.4 pts | Faster than the country | +11.1% |
| North Tyneside | £468.4m2025 Q2 | £508.4m2026 Q2 | +40 | +8.5% | +4.3 pts | Faster than the country | +24.8% |
| Eastleigh | £567.5m2025 Q2 | £615.5m2026 Q2 | +48.0 | +8.5% | +4.2 pts | Faster than the country | +20.2% |
| West Dunbartonshire | £792.5m2025 Q2 | £858.5m2026 Q2 | +66.0 | +8.3% | +4.1 pts | Faster than the country | +59.6% |
| Blackpool | £559.9m2025 Q2 | £605.7m2026 Q2 | +45.8 | +8.2% | +3.9 pts | Faster than the country | +82.5% |
| Southampton | £355.3m2025 Q2 | £384.3m2026 Q2 | +29.0 | +8.2% | +3.9 pts | Faster than the country | +67.7% |
| Aberdeen City | £1.5bn2025 Q2 | £1.6bn2026 Q2 | +121.9 | +8.1% | +3.9 pts | Faster than the country | +53.5% |
| Fife | £1.3bn2025 Q2 | £1.4bn2026 Q2 | +104.4 | +8.1% | +3.8 pts | Faster than the country | +51.0% |
| Leeds | £2.5bn2025 Q2 | £2.7bn2026 Q2 | +198.0 | +8.0% | +3.8 pts | Faster than the country | +18.3% |
| Basildon | £480.5m2025 Q2 | £518.5m2026 Q2 | +38 | +7.9% | +3.6 pts | Faster than the country | +66.8% |
| York | £318.5m2025 Q2 | £343m2026 Q2 | +24.5 | +7.7% | +3.4 pts | Faster than the country | +15.1% |
| City of Edinburgh | £2bn2025 Q2 | £2.2bn2026 Q2 | +154.0 | +7.6% | +3.3 pts | Faster than the country | +37.4% |
| Moray | £283.9m2025 Q2 | £305.4m2026 Q2 | +21.6 | +7.6% | +3.3 pts | Faster than the country | +29.9% |
| Stevenage | £248m2025 Q2 | £266.1m2026 Q2 | +18.1 | +7.3% | +3.0 pts | Faster than the country | +21.5% |
| Cheltenham | £201.3m2025 Q2 | £215.9m2026 Q2 | +14.6 | +7.2% | +3.0 pts | Faster than the country | +40.0% |
| Sutton | £422.3m2025 Q2 | £452.3m2026 Q2 | +30 | +7.1% | +2.8 pts | Faster than the country | +9.8% |
| Chesterfield | £126.7m2025 Q2 | £135.6m2026 Q2 | +8.9 | +7.0% | +2.7 pts | Faster than the country | +8.1% |
| Trafford | £377.6m2025 Q2 | £402.5m2026 Q2 | +24.8 | +6.6% | +2.3 pts | Faster than the country | +5.9% |
| Luton | £768.9m2025 Q2 | £819.1m2026 Q2 | +50.2 | +6.5% | +2.3 pts | Faster than the country | +48.8% |
| Bexley | £230.6m2025 Q2 | £245.6m2026 Q2 | +15.0 | +6.5% | +2.2 pts | Faster than the country | +9.9% |
| Derby | £616.8m2025 Q2 | £656.1m2026 Q2 | +39.3 | +6.4% | +2.1 pts | Faster than the country | +55.7% |
| Waltham Forest | £503.5m2025 Q2 | £535m2026 Q2 | +31.6 | +6.3% | +2.0 pts | Faster than the country | +50.6% |
| Kirklees | £788m2025 Q2 | £836m2026 Q2 | +48.0 | +6.1% | +1.8 pts | Faster than the country | +103.5% |
| Scottish Borders | £369m2025 Q2 | £391.3m2026 Q2 | +22.4 | +6.1% | +1.8 pts | Faster than the country | +95.7% |
| Central Bedfordshire | £774m2025 Q2 | £820.9m2026 Q2 | +46.9 | +6.1% | +1.8 pts | Faster than the country | +143.9% |
| Mid Suffolk | £96.4m2025 Q2 | £102.2m2026 Q2 | +5.8 | +6.0% | +1.8 pts | Faster than the country | −29.8% |
| Gloucester | £257.2m2025 Q2 | £272.7m2026 Q2 | +15.5 | +6.0% | +1.8 pts | Faster than the country | +159.4% |
| East Lothian | £566m2025 Q2 | £600m2026 Q2 | +33.9 | +6.0% | +1.7 pts | Faster than the country | +60.9% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | £279.5m2025 Q2 | £296m2026 Q2 | +16.5 | +5.9% | +1.6 pts | Faster than the country | +21.8% |
| Wrexham | £491m2025 Q2 | £519.4m2026 Q2 | +28.4 | +5.8% | +1.5 pts | Faster than the country | +40.4% |
| Guildford | £319m2025 Q2 | £337.5m2026 Q2 | +18.4 | +5.8% | +1.5 pts | Faster than the country | +0.5% |
| Burnley | £59.3m2025 Q2 | £62.7m2026 Q2 | +3.4 | +5.7% | +1.4 pts | Faster than the country | +75.6% |
| Cambridge | £282.6m2025 Q2 | £298.6m2026 Q2 | +16.0 | +5.7% | +1.4 pts | Faster than the country | +39.8% |
| Dundee City | £674.9m2025 Q2 | £712.2m2026 Q2 | +37.3 | +5.5% | +1.3 pts | Faster than the country | +30.6% |
| Castle Point | £29.6m2025 Q2 | £31.2m2026 Q2 | +1.6 | +5.4% | +1.1 pts | Faster than the country | −26.4% |
| Carmarthenshire | £412.6m2025 Q2 | £434m2026 Q2 | +21.4 | +5.2% | +0.9 pts | In line with the country | +4.8% |
| Tandridge | £96.8m2025 Q2 | £101.8m2026 Q2 | +5.0 | +5.2% | +0.9 pts | In line with the country | −2.7% |
| Barking and Dagenham | £1.5bn2025 Q2 | £1.6bn2026 Q2 | +77.6 | +5.1% | +0.9 pts | In line with the country | +69.5% |
| Hounslow | £593.8m2025 Q2 | £624.1m2026 Q2 | +30.3 | +5.1% | +0.8 pts | In line with the country | +244.9% |
| Inverclyde | £166.3m2025 Q2 | £174.7m2026 Q2 | +8.5 | +5.1% | +0.8 pts | In line with the country | −12.1% |
| Stockport | £799m2025 Q2 | £838.2m2026 Q2 | +39.2 | +4.9% | +0.6 pts | In line with the country | +31.6% |
| Birmingham | £3.3bn2025 Q2 | £3.5bn2026 Q2 | +160.8 | +4.8% | +0.6 pts | In line with the country | +8.6% |
| North East Lincolnshire | £175m2025 Q2 | £183.4m2026 Q2 | +8.4 | +4.8% | +0.6 pts | In line with the country | +22.1% |
| Epping Forest | £266m2025 Q2 | £278.3m2026 Q2 | +12.3 | +4.6% | +0.4 pts | In line with the country | +4.4% |
| Dorset | £287.2m2025 Q2 | £299.7m2026 Q2 | +12.5 | +4.4% | +0.1 pts | In line with the country | +49.8% |
| Havering | £606.5m2025 Q2 | £630.9m2026 Q2 | +24.4 | +4.0% | −0.2 pts | In line with the country | +137.4% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | £171.9m2025 Q2 | £178.5m2026 Q2 | +6.6 | +3.8% | −0.4 pts | In line with the country | +18.0% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | £155.7m2025 Q2 | £161.1m2026 Q2 | +5.4 | +3.5% | −0.8 pts | In line with the country | +119.0% |
| Halton | £232m2025 Q2 | £240m2026 Q2 | +8 | +3.4% | −0.8 pts | In line with the country | +39.5% |
| Great Yarmouth | £143.3m2025 Q2 | £148.1m2026 Q2 | +4.9 | +3.4% | −0.9 pts | In line with the country | +17.9% |
| Southwark | £1.2bn2025 Q2 | £1.2bn2026 Q2 | +39.1 | +3.4% | −0.9 pts | In line with the country | +39.7% |
| Powys | £346.3m2025 Q2 | £357.9m2026 Q2 | +11.6 | +3.3% | −0.9 pts | In line with the country | +6.5% |
| North Kesteven | £88.8m2025 Q2 | £91.7m2026 Q2 | +2.9 | +3.3% | −1.0 pts | In line with the country | +17.4% |
| Liverpool | £925.9m2025 Q2 | £955.7m2026 Q2 | +29.8 | +3.2% | −1.0 pts | In line with the country | +13.6% |
| Solihull | £349.1m2025 Q2 | £360.1m2026 Q2 | +11.0 | +3.2% | −1.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +5.3% |
| County Durham | £463.5m2025 Q2 | £477.9m2026 Q2 | +14.4 | +3.1% | −1.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +31.5% |
| South Tyneside | £763.5m2025 Q2 | £787.1m2026 Q2 | +23.6 | +3.1% | −1.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +23.8% |
| East Dunbartonshire | £422.9m2025 Q2 | £435.4m2026 Q2 | +12.6 | +3.0% | −1.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +114.5% |
| Slough | £454.6m2025 Q2 | £468m2026 Q2 | +13.4 | +3.0% | −1.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −38.6% |
| Winchester | £154.5m2025 Q2 | £159m2026 Q2 | +4.5 | +2.9% | −1.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −4.6% |
| Falkirk | £501.1m2025 Q2 | £514.1m2026 Q2 | +13.0 | +2.6% | −1.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +83.3% |
| North East Derbyshire | £167.1m2025 Q2 | £171.2m2026 Q2 | +4.2 | +2.5% | −1.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +14.7% |
| North Yorkshire | £507.2m2025 Q2 | £519.8m2026 Q2 | +12.6 | +2.5% | −1.8 pts | More slowly than the country | — |
| Rotherham | £692.2m2025 Q2 | £708.9m2026 Q2 | +16.8 | +2.4% | −1.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +9.5% |
| Bassetlaw | £90.2m2025 Q2 | £92.2m2026 Q2 | +2 | +2.2% | −2.0 pts | More slowly than the country | −6.8% |
| Adur | £175.4m2025 Q2 | £179.3m2026 Q2 | +3.9 | +2.2% | −2.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +13.4% |
| Argyll and Bute | £148.9m2025 Q2 | £152.1m2026 Q2 | +3.2 | +2.1% | −2.1 pts | More slowly than the country | −9.9% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | £228.1m2025 Q2 | £232.8m2026 Q2 | +4.7 | +2.0% | −2.2 pts | More slowly than the country | −17.9% |
| Bristol, City of | £650.6m2025 Q2 | £662.5m2026 Q2 | +11.9 | +1.8% | −2.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +47.0% |
| Gravesham | £168.9m2025 Q2 | £171.9m2026 Q2 | +3.0 | +1.7% | −2.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +91.7% |
| Bradford | £685.9m2025 Q2 | £697m2026 Q2 | +11.1 | +1.6% | −2.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +108.4% |
| Gateshead | £660.2m2025 Q2 | £670.2m2026 Q2 | +10 | +1.5% | −2.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +1.7% |
| High Peak | £73.3m2025 Q2 | £74.3m2026 Q2 | +1 | +1.4% | −2.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +11.2% |
| Lambeth | £1.1bn2025 Q2 | £1.1bn2026 Q2 | +11.6 | +1.0% | −3.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +75.7% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | £157.3m2025 Q2 | £158.9m2026 Q2 | +1.6 | +1.0% | −3.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +93.6% |
| Knowsley | £121.2m2025 Q2 | £122.2m2026 Q2 | +1 | +0.8% | −3.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +7.6% |
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | £50.1m2025 Q2 | £50.5m2026 Q2 | +0.4 | +0.8% | −3.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +11.9% |
| Elmbridge | £40.9m2025 Q2 | £41.3m2026 Q2 | +0.3 | +0.8% | −3.5 pts | More slowly than the country | −24.3% |
| Woking | £2.2bn2025 Q2 | £2.2bn2026 Q2 | +16.7 | +0.8% | −3.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +24.1% |
| Glasgow City | £1.6bn2025 Q2 | £1.6bn2026 Q2 | +11.4 | +0.7% | −3.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +19.2% |
| Surrey Heath | £181.9m2025 Q2 | £183.1m2026 Q2 | +1.3 | +0.7% | −3.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +2.5% |
| Flintshire | £340.1m2025 Q2 | £342.2m2026 Q2 | +2.1 | +0.6% | −3.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +6.0% |
| Thurrock | £846.9m2025 Q2 | £851.6m2026 Q2 | +4.7 | +0.6% | −3.7 pts | More slowly than the country | −38.3% |
| Wakefield | £338.9m2025 Q2 | £340.2m2026 Q2 | +1.3 | +0.4% | −3.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +70.7% |
| East Devon | £87.3m2025 Q2 | £87.4m2026 Q2 | +0.2 | +0.2% | −4.1 pts | More slowly than the country | −6.5% |
| Enfield | £1.3bn2025 Q2 | £1.3bn2026 Q2 | +1.4 | +0.1% | −4.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +37.9% |
| South Gloucestershire | £131.6m2025 Q2 | £131.6m2026 Q2 | +0.1 | +0.1% | −4.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +13.1% |
| Arun | £35.5m2025 Q2 | £35.5m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −20.0% |
| Boston | £1m2025 Q2 | £1m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −93.9% |
| Broxbourne | £51.7m2025 Q2 | £51.7m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −10.4% |
| Camden | £294.3m2025 Q2 | £294.3m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −10.7% |
| Coventry | £227.1m2025 Q2 | £227.1m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −12.3% |
| Derbyshire Dales | £5.5m2025 Q2 | £5.5m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Epsom and Ewell | £64.4m2025 Q2 | £64.4m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Gedling | £10.8m2025 Q2 | £10.8m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +10.2% |
| Harborough | £1.5m2025 Q2 | £1.5m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −1.5% |
| Hyndburn | £9.5m2025 Q2 | £9.5m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Merton | £38m2025 Q2 | £38m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −65.8% |
| Oxford | £288.5m2025 Q2 | £288.5m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +45.3% |
| Redditch | £103.9m2025 Q2 | £103.9m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Salford | £276.8m2025 Q2 | £276.8m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −19.3% |
| Shetland Islands | £46m2025 Q2 | £46m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −6.1% |
| South Norfolk | £20m2025 Q2 | £20m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | |
| South Staffordshire | £15m2025 Q2 | £15m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +400.0% |
| Stroud | £100.7m2025 Q2 | £100.7m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −1.9% |
| Tamworth | £63.1m2025 Q2 | £63.1m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Three Rivers | £8m2025 Q2 | £8m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −50.0% |
| Torridge | £0.2m2025 Q2 | £0.2m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −69.8% |
| Tower Hamlets | £68.7m2025 Q2 | £68.7m2026 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −3.9% |
| Preston | £12.3m2025 Q2 | £12.3m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | Opposite direction | −0.1% |
| St. Helens | £157.5m2025 Q2 | £157.5m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | Opposite direction | +29.5% |
| Huntingdonshire | £34.3m2025 Q2 | £34.3m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −4.3 pts | Opposite direction | −13.1% |
| South Derbyshire | £37.5m2025 Q2 | £37.5m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | −0.1% | −4.3 pts | Opposite direction | −34.8% |
| Southend-on-Sea | £347.2m2025 Q2 | £346.9m2026 Q2 | −0.2 | −0.1% | −4.3 pts | Opposite direction | +8.8% |
| West Lothian | £684.2m2025 Q2 | £683.3m2026 Q2 | −0.9 | −0.1% | −4.4 pts | Opposite direction | +16.0% |
| East Suffolk | £63.2m2025 Q2 | £63.1m2026 Q2 | −0.2 | −0.3% | −4.5 pts | Opposite direction | −18.3% |
| Barnsley | £562.3m2025 Q2 | £560.5m2026 Q2 | −1.8 | −0.3% | −4.6 pts | Opposite direction | −12.8% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | £271.6m2025 Q2 | £270.7m2026 Q2 | −0.9 | −0.3% | −4.6 pts | Opposite direction | −13.7% |
| Wolverhampton | £873.4m2025 Q2 | £870.1m2026 Q2 | −3.3 | −0.4% | −4.6 pts | Opposite direction | +20.8% |
| Uttlesford | £302.6m2025 Q2 | £300.9m2026 Q2 | −1.7 | −0.6% | −4.8 pts | Opposite direction | +32.6% |
| East Staffordshire | £3.8m2025 Q2 | £3.8m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | −0.8% | −5.1 pts | Opposite direction | −65.7% |
| Exeter | £172.9m2025 Q2 | £171.3m2026 Q2 | −1.6 | −0.9% | −5.2 pts | Opposite direction | +35.9% |
| Conwy | £210.6m2025 Q2 | £208.6m2026 Q2 | −2.0 | −0.9% | −5.2 pts | Opposite direction | +34.6% |
| Denbighshire | £335.8m2025 Q2 | £332.6m2026 Q2 | −3.2 | −1.0% | −5.2 pts | Opposite direction | +40.5% |
| Na h-Eileanan Siar | £126.3m2025 Q2 | £124.9m2026 Q2 | −1.3 | −1.1% | −5.3 pts | Opposite direction | −6.3% |
| Caerphilly | £280.5m2025 Q2 | £277.5m2026 Q2 | −3.0 | −1.1% | −5.3 pts | Opposite direction | −12.7% |
| Swansea | £629.1m2025 Q2 | £622.2m2026 Q2 | −6.8 | −1.1% | −5.4 pts | Opposite direction | −2.9% |
| Havant | £7.8m2025 Q2 | £7.7m2026 Q2 | −0.1 | −1.1% | −5.4 pts | Opposite direction | +136.9% |
| Warrington | £1.6bn2025 Q2 | £1.5bn2026 Q2 | −17.6 | −1.1% | −5.4 pts | Opposite direction | −4.9% |
| Rugby | £83.3m2025 Q2 | £82.3m2026 Q2 | −1 | −1.2% | −5.5 pts | Opposite direction | −36.4% |
| Isle of Anglesey | £121.9m2025 Q2 | £120.3m2026 Q2 | −1.6 | −1.3% | −5.6 pts | Opposite direction | −3.8% |
| Hartlepool | £82.5m2025 Q2 | £81.3m2026 Q2 | −1.1 | −1.4% | −5.7 pts | Opposite direction | +7.6% |
| Portsmouth | £680m2025 Q2 | £670.4m2026 Q2 | −9.6 | −1.4% | −5.7 pts | Opposite direction | −8.5% |
| Dacorum | £331.1m2025 Q2 | £326.4m2026 Q2 | −4.8 | −1.4% | −5.7 pts | Opposite direction | −7.7% |
| Ceredigion | £125.9m2025 Q2 | £124m2026 Q2 | −1.8 | −1.5% | −5.7 pts | Opposite direction | +7.1% |
| Sunderland | £555.6m2025 Q2 | £547.4m2026 Q2 | −8.2 | −1.5% | −5.7 pts | Opposite direction | +30.9% |
| Torbay | £350.4m2025 Q2 | £344.8m2026 Q2 | −5.6 | −1.6% | −5.9 pts | Opposite direction | −11.9% |
| East Hampshire | £115.7m2025 Q2 | £113.7m2026 Q2 | −2.0 | −1.7% | −6.0 pts | Opposite direction | −7.8% |
| Runnymede | £597.4m2025 Q2 | £586.8m2026 Q2 | −10.6 | −1.8% | −6.0 pts | Opposite direction | −6.5% |
| South Lanarkshire | £992m2025 Q2 | £974.2m2026 Q2 | −17.9 | −1.8% | −6.1 pts | Opposite direction | +0.8% |
| Lancaster | £56.9m2025 Q2 | £55.9m2026 Q2 | −1.0 | −1.8% | −6.1 pts | Opposite direction | −8.5% |
| Wealden | £52.6m2025 Q2 | £51.6m2026 Q2 | −1 | −1.9% | −6.2 pts | Opposite direction | +9.9% |
| Cherwell | £157m2025 Q2 | £154m2026 Q2 | −3 | −1.9% | −6.2 pts | Opposite direction | −14.0% |
| North Ayrshire | £417.9m2025 Q2 | £409.7m2026 Q2 | −8.2 | −2.0% | −6.2 pts | Opposite direction | +61.4% |
| Ipswich | £251.9m2025 Q2 | £246.7m2026 Q2 | −5.2 | −2.1% | −6.3 pts | Opposite direction | +15.5% |
| Neath Port Talbot | £284.4m2025 Q2 | £278.3m2026 Q2 | −6.1 | −2.1% | −6.4 pts | Opposite direction | −7.7% |
| North Hertfordshire | £0.3m2025 Q2 | £0.3m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | −2.2% | −6.5 pts | Opposite direction | −24.7% |
| Ealing | £862.2m2025 Q2 | £842.3m2026 Q2 | −19.9 | −2.3% | −6.6 pts | Opposite direction | +27.9% |
| North West Leicestershire | £55.1m2025 Q2 | £53.8m2026 Q2 | −1.3 | −2.4% | −6.6 pts | Opposite direction | −31.8% |
| Charnwood | £78.2m2025 Q2 | £76.2m2026 Q2 | −2 | −2.6% | −6.8 pts | Opposite direction | −6.2% |
| Blaby | £4.1m2025 Q2 | £4m2026 Q2 | −0.1 | −2.6% | −6.9 pts | Opposite direction | −52.1% |
| Hart | £14m2025 Q2 | £13.6m2026 Q2 | −0.4 | −2.6% | −6.9 pts | Opposite direction | −25.8% |
| Buckinghamshire | £276.1m2025 Q2 | £268.8m2026 Q2 | −7.2 | −2.6% | −6.9 pts | Opposite direction | −14.4% |
| Bolsover | £81.2m2025 Q2 | £79m2026 Q2 | −2.1 | −2.6% | −6.9 pts | Opposite direction | −19.3% |
| Hastings | £63.9m2025 Q2 | £62.2m2026 Q2 | −1.7 | −2.7% | −6.9 pts | Opposite direction | −3.6% |
| West Suffolk | £9.1m2025 Q2 | £8.9m2026 Q2 | −0.3 | −2.7% | −7.0 pts | Opposite direction | +121.9% |
| West Devon | £26.4m2025 Q2 | £25.6m2026 Q2 | −0.7 | −2.8% | −7.1 pts | Opposite direction | −14.8% |
| Peterborough | £491m2025 Q2 | £476.8m2026 Q2 | −14.2 | −2.9% | −7.2 pts | Opposite direction | +9.2% |
| Wyre Forest | £31.3m2025 Q2 | £30.3m2026 Q2 | −1.0 | −3.1% | −7.3 pts | Opposite direction | −18.7% |
| Somerset | £696.3m2025 Q2 | £674.2m2026 Q2 | −22.1 | −3.2% | −7.4 pts | Opposite direction | — |
| Babergh | £123.4m2025 Q2 | £119.3m2026 Q2 | −4.1 | −3.3% | −7.6 pts | Opposite direction | −5.2% |
| South Hams | £13.4m2025 Q2 | £12.9m2026 Q2 | −0.5 | −3.5% | −7.7 pts | Opposite direction | −11.6% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | £381.4m2025 Q2 | £367.5m2026 Q2 | −13.9 | −3.6% | −7.9 pts | Opposite direction | −0.5% |
| Milton Keynes | £379m2025 Q2 | £365m2026 Q2 | −14.0 | −3.7% | −8.0 pts | Opposite direction | −20.4% |
| Cannock Chase | £80.2m2025 Q2 | £77.2m2026 Q2 | −3 | −3.7% | −8.0 pts | Opposite direction | −5.4% |
| Newport | £161.4m2025 Q2 | £155.3m2026 Q2 | −6.1 | −3.8% | −8.1 pts | Opposite direction | +13.4% |
| Newark and Sherwood | £109.1m2025 Q2 | £104.9m2026 Q2 | −4.2 | −3.8% | −8.1 pts | Opposite direction | +13.8% |
| Bridgend | £96.3m2025 Q2 | £92.6m2026 Q2 | −3.7 | −3.9% | −8.1 pts | Opposite direction | −4.4% |
| Ards and North Down | £56.3m2025 Q2 | £54.1m2026 Q2 | −2.2 | −3.9% | −8.2 pts | Opposite direction | −26.0% |
| Brentwood | £205m2025 Q2 | £197m2026 Q2 | −8 | −3.9% | −8.2 pts | Opposite direction | −5.4% |
| Worthing | £215.1m2025 Q2 | £206.6m2026 Q2 | −8.5 | −4.0% | −8.2 pts | Opposite direction | +51.1% |
| Cumberland | £282.7m2025 Q2 | £271.5m2026 Q2 | −11.2 | −4.0% | −8.2 pts | Opposite direction | — |
| South Kesteven | £79.8m2025 Q2 | £76.5m2026 Q2 | −3.2 | −4.0% | −8.3 pts | Opposite direction | −17.4% |
| Darlington | £174.7m2025 Q2 | £167.6m2026 Q2 | −7.1 | −4.1% | −8.4 pts | Opposite direction | +7.1% |
| Test Valley | £6m2025 Q2 | £5.8m2026 Q2 | −0.3 | −4.3% | −8.5 pts | Opposite direction | −22.6% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | £246.5m2025 Q2 | £235.4m2026 Q2 | −11.0 | −4.5% | −8.7 pts | Opposite direction | +49.0% |
| Westminster | £578.5m2025 Q2 | £551m2026 Q2 | −27.5 | −4.8% | −9.0 pts | Opposite direction | +174.5% |
| Westmorland and Furness | £185.3m2025 Q2 | £176.3m2026 Q2 | −9 | −4.9% | −9.1 pts | Opposite direction | — |
| Aberdeenshire | £1.1bn2025 Q2 | £1bn2026 Q2 | −52.0 | −4.9% | −9.1 pts | Opposite direction | +28.7% |
| North Somerset | £117.4m2025 Q2 | £111.6m2026 Q2 | −5.8 | −4.9% | −9.2 pts | Opposite direction | −26.2% |
| Richmond upon Thames | £109.8m2025 Q2 | £104m2026 Q2 | −5.8 | −5.3% | −9.6 pts | Opposite direction | −19.9% |
| Isle of Wight | £183.2m2025 Q2 | £173.4m2026 Q2 | −9.8 | −5.4% | −9.6 pts | Opposite direction | −26.3% |
| Canterbury | £167.7m2025 Q2 | £158.7m2026 Q2 | −9.0 | −5.4% | −9.6 pts | Opposite direction | −21.2% |
| Swale | £18m2025 Q2 | £17m2026 Q2 | −1 | −5.6% | −9.8 pts | Opposite direction | −15.0% |
| North Warwickshire | £43.9m2025 Q2 | £41.4m2026 Q2 | −2.4 | −5.6% | −9.8 pts | Opposite direction | −10.9% |
| East Ayrshire | £526.4m2025 Q2 | £496.4m2026 Q2 | −30.0 | −5.7% | −10.0 pts | Opposite direction | +25.3% |
| Rossendale | £3.2m2025 Q2 | £3m2026 Q2 | −0.2 | −5.8% | −10.0 pts | Opposite direction | −32.1% |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | £18.9m2025 Q2 | £17.8m2026 Q2 | −1.1 | −5.8% | −10.1 pts | Opposite direction | −26.1% |
| Fareham | £56.8m2025 Q2 | £53.5m2026 Q2 | −3.3 | −5.9% | −10.1 pts | Opposite direction | −4.4% |
| Dudley | £655.3m2025 Q2 | £615.7m2026 Q2 | −39.5 | −6.0% | −10.3 pts | Opposite direction | −16.7% |
| New Forest | £132.9m2025 Q2 | £124.6m2026 Q2 | −8.3 | −6.3% | −10.5 pts | Opposite direction | −1.9% |
| Bolton | £158m2025 Q2 | £148m2026 Q2 | −10 | −6.3% | −10.6 pts | Opposite direction | −16.9% |
| Melton | £31.3m2025 Q2 | £29.3m2026 Q2 | −2 | −6.4% | −10.7 pts | Opposite direction | −6.7% |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | £68.5m2025 Q2 | £64.1m2026 Q2 | −4.4 | −6.4% | −10.7 pts | Opposite direction | −13.5% |
| Lichfield | £0.9m2025 Q2 | £0.9m2026 Q2 | −0.1 | −6.7% | −10.9 pts | Opposite direction | −60.5% |
| North Northamptonshire | £443m2025 Q2 | £413.2m2026 Q2 | −29.8 | −6.7% | −11.0 pts | Opposite direction | −15.5% |
| Waverley | £140.3m2025 Q2 | £130.5m2026 Q2 | −9.8 | −7.0% | −11.2 pts | Opposite direction | −23.8% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | £116.4m2025 Q2 | £108.3m2026 Q2 | −8.2 | −7.0% | −11.3 pts | Opposite direction | −49.6% |
| Fenland | £12.8m2025 Q2 | £11.8m2026 Q2 | −1 | −7.8% | −12.1 pts | Opposite direction | +51.3% |
| Mid and East Antrim | £49.6m2025 Q2 | £45.7m2026 Q2 | −3.9 | −7.9% | −12.1 pts | Opposite direction | −24.7% |
| Tendring | £30.1m2025 Q2 | £27.7m2026 Q2 | −2.4 | −8.0% | −12.3 pts | Opposite direction | −27.2% |
| Pendle | £18.4m2025 Q2 | £16.9m2026 Q2 | −1.5 | −8.2% | −12.4 pts | Opposite direction | −24.6% |
| Braintree | £4.8m2025 Q2 | £4.4m2026 Q2 | −0.4 | −8.3% | −12.6 pts | Opposite direction | −26.7% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | £633m2025 Q2 | £579.7m2026 Q2 | −53.3 | −8.4% | −12.7 pts | Opposite direction | −22.2% |
| Rutland | £15.8m2025 Q2 | £14.3m2026 Q2 | −1.4 | −9.1% | −13.3 pts | Opposite direction | −35.1% |
| Ashfield | £85.1m2025 Q2 | £77.3m2026 Q2 | −7.7 | −9.1% | −13.4 pts | Opposite direction | −20.3% |
| Orkney Islands | £50m2025 Q2 | £45m2026 Q2 | −5 | −10.0% | −14.3 pts | Opposite direction | +28.2% |
| Derry City and Strabane | £31.6m2025 Q2 | £28.4m2026 Q2 | −3.2 | −10.0% | −14.3 pts | Opposite direction | −34.6% |
| Monmouthshire | £201.8m2025 Q2 | £181.1m2026 Q2 | −20.6 | −10.2% | −14.5 pts | Opposite direction | +18.9% |
| Oadby and Wigston | £35.3m2025 Q2 | £31.7m2026 Q2 | −3.7 | −10.3% | −14.6 pts | Opposite direction | −8.7% |
| Sheffield | £819.5m2025 Q2 | £733.9m2026 Q2 | −85.7 | −10.5% | −14.7 pts | Opposite direction | −14.4% |
| Chorley | £81.4m2025 Q2 | £72.6m2026 Q2 | −8.8 | −10.8% | −15.1 pts | Opposite direction | +18.6% |
| Torfaen | £121.4m2025 Q2 | £108.3m2026 Q2 | −13.2 | −10.8% | −15.1 pts | Opposite direction | −14.3% |
| Crawley | £224.3m2025 Q2 | £197.8m2026 Q2 | −26.5 | −11.8% | −16.1 pts | Opposite direction | −24.0% |
| Causeway Coast and Glens | £45.9m2025 Q2 | £40.3m2026 Q2 | −5.6 | −12.3% | −16.6 pts | Opposite direction | −39.6% |
| Rushmoor | £146m2025 Q2 | £127m2026 Q2 | −19 | −13.0% | −17.3 pts | Opposite direction | +24.5% |
| Dartford | £26.9m2025 Q2 | £23.3m2026 Q2 | −3.5 | −13.2% | −17.4 pts | Opposite direction | −50.3% |
| Belfast | £33.1m2025 Q2 | £28.6m2026 Q2 | −4.5 | −13.6% | −17.9 pts | Opposite direction | −49.8% |
| Tameside | £146.3m2025 Q2 | £126.3m2026 Q2 | −20 | −13.7% | −17.9 pts | Opposite direction | −27.8% |
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | £49.2m2025 Q2 | £42.2m2026 Q2 | −7.0 | −14.2% | −18.5 pts | Opposite direction | −41.0% |
| Eastbourne | £183.5m2025 Q2 | £154.7m2026 Q2 | −28.8 | −15.7% | −20.0 pts | Opposite direction | −0.5% |
| Gosport | £57.2m2025 Q2 | £48.2m2026 Q2 | −9 | −15.7% | −20.0 pts | Opposite direction | −22.2% |
| Lewisham | £217.9m2025 Q2 | £182.9m2026 Q2 | −35 | −16.1% | −20.3 pts | Opposite direction | −14.1% |
| Mid Devon | £33.8m2025 Q2 | £27.4m2026 Q2 | −6.4 | −18.9% | −23.2 pts | Opposite direction | −30.8% |
| Mole Valley | £73.9m2025 Q2 | £57.4m2026 Q2 | −16.5 | −22.3% | −26.6 pts | Opposite direction | −44.2% |
| Fermanagh and Omagh | £2.6m2025 Q2 | £2.1m2026 Q2 | −0.6 | −22.5% | −26.8 pts | Opposite direction | −61.1% |
| South Holland | £67.5m2025 Q2 | £50m2026 Q2 | −17.5 | −25.9% | −30.1 pts | Opposite direction | −25.9% |
| Norwich | £204.2m2025 Q2 | £146m2026 Q2 | −58.2 | −28.5% | −32.8 pts | Opposite direction | −33.6% |
| Spelthorne | £1.1bn2025 Q2 | £711.8m2026 Q2 | −353.1 | −33.2% | −37.4 pts | Opposite direction | −35.7% |
| East Hertfordshire | £64.5m2025 Q2 | £43m2026 Q2 | −21.5 | −33.3% | −37.6 pts | Opposite direction | +2,766.7% |
| Tewkesbury | £19.3m2025 Q2 | £12.7m2026 Q2 | −6.5 | −33.9% | −38.2 pts | Opposite direction | −63.0% |
| Nottingham | £735.7m2025 Q2 | £408m2026 Q2 | −327.8 | −44.5% | −48.8 pts | Opposite direction | −55.2% |
| Amber Valley | £5m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | −5 | −100.0% | −104.3 pts | Opposite direction | −100.0% |
| East Lindsey | £2m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | −2 | −100.0% | −104.3 pts | Opposite direction | −100.0% |
| Mid Ulster | £3.1m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | −3.1 | −100.0% | −104.3 pts | Opposite direction | −100.0% |
| North Norfolk | £5m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | −5 | −100.0% | −104.3 pts | Opposite direction | |
| Breckland | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Broadland | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Bromley | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Bromsgrove | £0m2025 Q2 | £10m2026 Q2 | +10 | Not comparable | |||
| Chichester | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| City of London | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Cotswold | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| East Cambridgeshire | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Erewash | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Forest of Dean | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Fylde | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Hertsmere | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Horsham | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Maldon | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Malvern Hills | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Mid Sussex | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £0m2025 Q2 | £10m2026 Q2 | +10 | Not comparable | |||
| Ribble Valley | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Rochford | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Rushcliffe | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| South Oxfordshire | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| South Ribble | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Stafford | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Stratford-on-Avon | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Teignbridge | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Tonbridge and Malling | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Tunbridge Wells | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Vale of White Horse | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| West Oxfordshire | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | |||
| Wychavon | £0m2025 Q2 | £0.1m2026 Q2 | +0.1 | Not comparable | |||
| Wyre | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% |
How the relation is decided
Each council’s change is its latest published figure against its figure exactly one year earlier by period end. The national change is the national series’ own two figures. The gap is the council’s change minus the national change, in points of percent change. Two changes are in line when the gap is within a quarter of the national change’s size, with a floor of one point (here ±1.1). Beyond that, a council that rose faster than the national figure when its change is larger in the same direction, more slowly when smaller, and opposite when the signs differ. A council with no figure at the earlier date is not comparable, never unchanged.
Outstanding council borrowing: nationally rose from £147.9bn in 2025 Q2 to £154.2bn in 2026 Q2, up 4.3% (£6.3bn); 129 of 361 councils moved faster, 127 the opposite way.