MHCLG · 361 councils compared over one year
Is council investments held in my area changing faster than in the country?
Each council’s own change in council investments held beside the national change over the same span, classified by a fixed tolerance. Faster means further in the national direction; it is not a score.
Nationally, council investments held fell from £48.2bn in 2025 Q2 to £47.6bn in 2026 Q2, down 1.4% (£678.3m). Of 361 councils, 185 moved faster, 7 moved in line, 3 moved more slowly, 164 moved the opposite way, 2 could not be compared.
Money in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation.
Over five and ten years
Nationally, council investments held fell from £56.4bn in 2021 Q2 to £47.6bn in 2026 Q2, down 15.7% (£8.8bn). Of 361 councils, 197 moved faster, 14 moved in line, 27 moved more slowly, 118 moved the opposite way, 1 could not be compared; 4 had no figure 5 years earlier.
Every council
| Council | A year earlier | Latest | Change | Change (%) | Gap to national | Relation | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | £48.2bn2025 Q2 | £47.6bn2026 Q2 | −678.3 | −1.4% | — | The national figure | −15.7% |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | £0m2025 Q2 | £10.6m2026 Q2 | +10.6 | +22,474.5% | +22,475.9 pts | Opposite direction | −31.3% |
| Brent | £43.2m2025 Q2 | £308.4m2026 Q2 | +265.3 | +614.4% | +615.8 pts | Opposite direction | +198.6% |
| Perth and Kinross | £6.4m2025 Q2 | £30.5m2026 Q2 | +24.1 | +374.6% | +376.0 pts | Opposite direction | −83.9% |
| Inverclyde | £7.4m2025 Q2 | £27.3m2026 Q2 | +19.9 | +270.5% | +271.9 pts | Opposite direction | −42.6% |
| Angus | £8.4m2025 Q2 | £27.1m2026 Q2 | +18.7 | +223.0% | +224.4 pts | Opposite direction | −67.9% |
| Spelthorne | £31.6m2025 Q2 | £97.4m2026 Q2 | +65.8 | +208.4% | +209.8 pts | Opposite direction | −7.8% |
| Swindon | £25m2025 Q2 | £74m2026 Q2 | +49 | +196.0% | +197.4 pts | Opposite direction | +35.5% |
| West Berkshire | £11.1m2025 Q2 | £29.1m2026 Q2 | +17.9 | +161.3% | +162.7 pts | Opposite direction | −46.0% |
| Wokingham | £11.2m2025 Q2 | £29.2m2026 Q2 | +18.0 | +160.0% | +161.4 pts | Opposite direction | −90.3% |
| East Hampshire | £28.6m2025 Q2 | £72.2m2026 Q2 | +43.6 | +152.0% | +153.5 pts | Opposite direction | +117.9% |
| Rother | £23.3m2025 Q2 | £55.4m2026 Q2 | +32.2 | +138.3% | +139.7 pts | Opposite direction | +69.3% |
| Sutton | £9.4m2025 Q2 | £22.3m2026 Q2 | +12.9 | +138.1% | +139.5 pts | Opposite direction | −79.2% |
| Hillingdon | £32.7m2025 Q2 | £76.9m2026 Q2 | +44.2 | +135.2% | +136.6 pts | Opposite direction | +34.2% |
| West Dunbartonshire | £16m2025 Q2 | £36.2m2026 Q2 | +20.2 | +126.1% | +127.5 pts | Opposite direction | +395.1% |
| Cumberland | £57.6m2025 Q2 | £130.1m2026 Q2 | +72.5 | +125.9% | +127.3 pts | Opposite direction | — |
| Canterbury | £7.2m2025 Q2 | £14.9m2026 Q2 | +7.7 | +106.9% | +108.4 pts | Opposite direction | +0.9% |
| Middlesbrough | £17.3m2025 Q2 | £34.8m2026 Q2 | +17.5 | +101.2% | +102.6 pts | Opposite direction | −20.2% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | £17.7m2025 Q2 | £35.2m2026 Q2 | +17.5 | +98.6% | +100.0 pts | Opposite direction | −15.8% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | £50.1m2025 Q2 | £99.3m2026 Q2 | +49.2 | +98.1% | +99.5 pts | Opposite direction | −68.8% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | £34.8m2025 Q2 | £67.8m2026 Q2 | +33.0 | +94.9% | +96.3 pts | Opposite direction | +145.5% |
| Na h-Eileanan Siar | £37.7m2025 Q2 | £72m2026 Q2 | +34.3 | +90.8% | +92.2 pts | Opposite direction | +17.4% |
| Slough | £61.9m2025 Q2 | £116m2026 Q2 | +54.2 | +87.5% | +88.9 pts | Opposite direction | +67.9% |
| Lancaster | £24.3m2025 Q2 | £45.5m2026 Q2 | +21.2 | +87.2% | +88.6 pts | Opposite direction | +23.0% |
| Derby | £66.4m2025 Q2 | £123.9m2026 Q2 | +57.5 | +86.7% | +88.1 pts | Opposite direction | +123.0% |
| Denbighshire | £20.5m2025 Q2 | £38.2m2026 Q2 | +17.7 | +86.5% | +87.9 pts | Opposite direction | +90.2% |
| North Lincolnshire | £24.7m2025 Q2 | £45.5m2026 Q2 | +20.8 | +84.5% | +85.9 pts | Opposite direction | +1.8% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | £33.5m2025 Q2 | £60.7m2026 Q2 | +27.2 | +81.4% | +82.8 pts | Opposite direction | +19.3% |
| Mansfield | £17.5m2025 Q2 | £31.5m2026 Q2 | +14 | +80.0% | +81.4 pts | Opposite direction | −26.7% |
| Chorley | £12.8m2025 Q2 | £22.1m2026 Q2 | +9.3 | +72.7% | +74.1 pts | Opposite direction | +94.4% |
| Rossendale | £16.8m2025 Q2 | £28.7m2026 Q2 | +11.9 | +71.2% | +72.6 pts | Opposite direction | +139.3% |
| North East Derbyshire | £15m2025 Q2 | £25.5m2026 Q2 | +10.6 | +70.4% | +71.8 pts | Opposite direction | −28.6% |
| Blackpool | £24.2m2025 Q2 | £41m2026 Q2 | +16.8 | +69.2% | +70.6 pts | Opposite direction | +422.5% |
| Dundee City | £8.9m2025 Q2 | £14.8m2026 Q2 | +6.0 | +67.1% | +68.5 pts | Opposite direction | +66.5% |
| Sandwell | £78.3m2025 Q2 | £129.9m2026 Q2 | +51.6 | +66.0% | +67.4 pts | Opposite direction | +91.7% |
| Neath Port Talbot | £41.9m2025 Q2 | £69m2026 Q2 | +27.1 | +64.7% | +66.1 pts | Opposite direction | −20.4% |
| West Lancashire | £11.4m2025 Q2 | £18.7m2026 Q2 | +7.3 | +63.9% | +65.3 pts | Opposite direction | −31.8% |
| Powys | £18.8m2025 Q2 | £30.3m2026 Q2 | +11.4 | +60.8% | +62.2 pts | Opposite direction | −35.6% |
| Thanet | £28.5m2025 Q2 | £44.4m2026 Q2 | +16.0 | +56.1% | +57.5 pts | Opposite direction | −6.7% |
| Highland | £62.4m2025 Q2 | £96.1m2026 Q2 | +33.7 | +54.0% | +55.4 pts | Opposite direction | −0.4% |
| Dudley | £86.2m2025 Q2 | £131.8m2026 Q2 | +45.6 | +52.9% | +54.3 pts | Opposite direction | +106.9% |
| Buckinghamshire | £194.5m2025 Q2 | £296.8m2026 Q2 | +102.2 | +52.6% | +54.0 pts | Opposite direction | +63.3% |
| Renfrewshire | £48.4m2025 Q2 | £73.7m2026 Q2 | +25.3 | +52.2% | +53.6 pts | Opposite direction | −66.3% |
| Warwick | £23.9m2025 Q2 | £35.9m2026 Q2 | +12.0 | +50.3% | +51.8 pts | Opposite direction | −46.2% |
| Swale | £16.8m2025 Q2 | £25.1m2026 Q2 | +8.3 | +49.5% | +50.9 pts | Opposite direction | −28.5% |
| Leeds | £68.4m2025 Q2 | £101m2026 Q2 | +32.6 | +47.7% | +49.1 pts | Opposite direction | −23.8% |
| Erewash | £20m2025 Q2 | £29.4m2026 Q2 | +9.4 | +46.9% | +48.3 pts | Opposite direction | +69.0% |
| Central Bedfordshire | £32.8m2025 Q2 | £48m2026 Q2 | +15.2 | +46.3% | +47.7 pts | Opposite direction | +220.3% |
| York | £14.8m2025 Q2 | £21.6m2026 Q2 | +6.8 | +46.2% | +47.6 pts | Opposite direction | −38.4% |
| West Northamptonshire | £96.5m2025 Q2 | £139.4m2026 Q2 | +42.8 | +44.4% | +45.8 pts | Opposite direction | −25.4% |
| Stevenage | £50.5m2025 Q2 | £72.9m2026 Q2 | +22.4 | +44.3% | +45.7 pts | Opposite direction | −3.2% |
| South Tyneside | £27.8m2025 Q2 | £40.1m2026 Q2 | +12.3 | +44.2% | +45.6 pts | Opposite direction | −53.1% |
| Bolsover | £17.9m2025 Q2 | £25m2026 Q2 | +7.1 | +39.7% | +41.1 pts | Opposite direction | −33.3% |
| Enfield | £85.6m2025 Q2 | £116.8m2026 Q2 | +31.1 | +36.4% | +37.8 pts | Opposite direction | +33.8% |
| Redditch | £5.5m2025 Q2 | £7.5m2026 Q2 | +2.0 | +36.2% | +37.6 pts | Opposite direction | −79.7% |
| Leicester | £90.5m2025 Q2 | £123.2m2026 Q2 | +32.6 | +36.1% | +37.5 pts | Opposite direction | −63.0% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £4m2025 Q2 | £5.5m2026 Q2 | +1.4 | +35.8% | +37.2 pts | Opposite direction | −59.2% |
| South Ayrshire | £13.3m2025 Q2 | £17.9m2026 Q2 | +4.6 | +34.2% | +35.6 pts | Opposite direction | −75.1% |
| Colchester | £23.4m2025 Q2 | £31.1m2026 Q2 | +7.6 | +32.7% | +34.1 pts | Opposite direction | −57.2% |
| Malvern Hills | £36.5m2025 Q2 | £48.2m2026 Q2 | +11.7 | +32.1% | +33.5 pts | Opposite direction | +301.7% |
| Isle of Wight | £27m2025 Q2 | £35m2026 Q2 | +8 | +29.6% | +31.0 pts | Opposite direction | −50.2% |
| North Norfolk | £29.1m2025 Q2 | £37.7m2026 Q2 | +8.6 | +29.6% | +31.0 pts | Opposite direction | −8.1% |
| Maidstone | £33.4m2025 Q2 | £43.1m2026 Q2 | +9.7 | +28.9% | +30.4 pts | Opposite direction | +63.4% |
| Surrey Heath | £12.2m2025 Q2 | £15.7m2026 Q2 | +3.5 | +28.5% | +29.9 pts | Opposite direction | −8.0% |
| Stafford | £56.9m2025 Q2 | £72.7m2026 Q2 | +15.9 | +27.9% | +29.3 pts | Opposite direction | +25.1% |
| Wyre | £45.6m2025 Q2 | £57.9m2026 Q2 | +12.3 | +27.0% | +28.4 pts | Opposite direction | +34.5% |
| Coventry | £240.4m2025 Q2 | £302.1m2026 Q2 | +61.7 | +25.7% | +27.1 pts | Opposite direction | +22.6% |
| South Lanarkshire | £84.7m2025 Q2 | £106.4m2026 Q2 | +21.7 | +25.7% | +27.1 pts | Opposite direction | −42.2% |
| Derry City and Strabane | £37m2025 Q2 | £46.4m2026 Q2 | +9.3 | +25.2% | +26.6 pts | Opposite direction | +65.0% |
| Oadby and Wigston | £5.5m2025 Q2 | £6.9m2026 Q2 | +1.4 | +25.2% | +26.6 pts | Opposite direction | −43.2% |
| Adur | £5.4m2025 Q2 | £6.8m2026 Q2 | +1.4 | +25.0% | +26.4 pts | Opposite direction | −57.7% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | £1.3m2025 Q2 | £1.6m2026 Q2 | +0.3 | +25.0% | +26.4 pts | Opposite direction | −98.3% |
| Runnymede | £71.3m2025 Q2 | £89.1m2026 Q2 | +17.8 | +25.0% | +26.4 pts | Opposite direction | +32.7% |
| Wrexham | £18.3m2025 Q2 | £22.8m2026 Q2 | +4.5 | +24.7% | +26.1 pts | Opposite direction | +211.4% |
| North Kesteven | £65.2m2025 Q2 | £80m2026 Q2 | +14.8 | +22.6% | +24.1 pts | Opposite direction | +42.7% |
| Trafford | £37.9m2025 Q2 | £46.4m2026 Q2 | +8.5 | +22.3% | +23.7 pts | Opposite direction | −64.2% |
| Gravesham | £16.8m2025 Q2 | £20.5m2026 Q2 | +3.7 | +22.0% | +23.4 pts | Opposite direction | −58.6% |
| Barking and Dagenham | £431.9m2025 Q2 | £524.2m2026 Q2 | +92.3 | +21.4% | +22.8 pts | Opposite direction | +50.1% |
| Gloucester | £9.1m2025 Q2 | £11m2026 Q2 | +1.9 | +21.2% | +22.6 pts | Opposite direction | −58.4% |
| Chesterfield | £13.8m2025 Q2 | £16.7m2026 Q2 | +2.9 | +21.1% | +22.5 pts | Opposite direction | −49.1% |
| Bassetlaw | £19.9m2025 Q2 | £24m2026 Q2 | +4.1 | +20.7% | +22.2 pts | Opposite direction | −8.5% |
| Clackmannanshire | £15.4m2025 Q2 | £18.6m2026 Q2 | +3.2 | +20.7% | +22.1 pts | Opposite direction | −50.1% |
| Pembrokeshire | £27.2m2025 Q2 | £32.7m2026 Q2 | +5.6 | +20.5% | +21.9 pts | Opposite direction | −52.1% |
| South Gloucestershire | £39.5m2025 Q2 | £47.5m2026 Q2 | +8.0 | +20.4% | +21.8 pts | Opposite direction | −68.1% |
| Sefton | £45.9m2025 Q2 | £55.2m2026 Q2 | +9.3 | +20.3% | +21.7 pts | Opposite direction | −46.4% |
| East Lothian | £29.8m2025 Q2 | £35.9m2026 Q2 | +6.1 | +20.3% | +21.7 pts | Opposite direction | +38.2% |
| Chelmsford | £30.7m2025 Q2 | £36.9m2026 Q2 | +6.1 | +20.0% | +21.4 pts | Opposite direction | −47.2% |
| Wolverhampton | £96.2m2025 Q2 | £115.3m2026 Q2 | +19.1 | +19.9% | +21.3 pts | Opposite direction | +87.8% |
| Manchester | £199.9m2025 Q2 | £238.8m2026 Q2 | +38.9 | +19.5% | +20.9 pts | Opposite direction | +172.7% |
| Newark and Sherwood | £39.7m2025 Q2 | £47.2m2026 Q2 | +7.6 | +19.1% | +20.5 pts | Opposite direction | −22.6% |
| Gedling | £18.7m2025 Q2 | £22.3m2026 Q2 | +3.6 | +19.0% | +20.4 pts | Opposite direction | −22.7% |
| Test Valley | £101.8m2025 Q2 | £121m2026 Q2 | +19.2 | +18.9% | +20.3 pts | Opposite direction | +38.6% |
| Ceredigion | £44.2m2025 Q2 | £52.5m2026 Q2 | +8.3 | +18.7% | +20.1 pts | Opposite direction | +34.4% |
| Basildon | £33m2025 Q2 | £39m2026 Q2 | +6 | +18.2% | +19.6 pts | Opposite direction | −32.8% |
| Salford | £82.5m2025 Q2 | £97.4m2026 Q2 | +14.9 | +18.0% | +19.5 pts | Opposite direction | +31.5% |
| Fermanagh and Omagh | £37.4m2025 Q2 | £44m2026 Q2 | +6.6 | +17.7% | +19.1 pts | Opposite direction | +70.8% |
| Warrington | £134.4m2025 Q2 | £157.4m2026 Q2 | +23.0 | +17.1% | +18.5 pts | Opposite direction | +8.4% |
| Hart | £42.4m2025 Q2 | £49.4m2026 Q2 | +7.0 | +16.5% | +17.9 pts | Opposite direction | +69.3% |
| Solihull | £25.4m2025 Q2 | £29.5m2026 Q2 | +4.1 | +16.1% | +17.5 pts | Opposite direction | −73.6% |
| Tendring | £111.6m2025 Q2 | £129.1m2026 Q2 | +17.4 | +15.6% | +17.0 pts | Opposite direction | +51.0% |
| Bradford | £86.6m2025 Q2 | £99.9m2026 Q2 | +13.2 | +15.2% | +16.6 pts | Opposite direction | −53.6% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | £21.9m2025 Q2 | £25m2026 Q2 | +3.2 | +14.6% | +16.0 pts | Opposite direction | −10.1% |
| West Lindsey | £13.9m2025 Q2 | £15.9m2026 Q2 | +2.0 | +14.2% | +15.6 pts | Opposite direction | −23.2% |
| Dover | £55.8m2025 Q2 | £63.5m2026 Q2 | +7.6 | +13.6% | +15.1 pts | Opposite direction | +8.5% |
| Epping Forest | £99.2m2025 Q2 | £112.5m2026 Q2 | +13.3 | +13.4% | +14.8 pts | Opposite direction | +81.6% |
| Cheshire East | £73.5m2025 Q2 | £83.1m2026 Q2 | +9.6 | +13.0% | +14.4 pts | Opposite direction | +135.8% |
| Gwynedd | £81.7m2025 Q2 | £92.2m2026 Q2 | +10.6 | +12.9% | +14.3 pts | Opposite direction | −3.4% |
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | £24.3m2025 Q2 | £27.3m2026 Q2 | +3.0 | +12.2% | +13.7 pts | Opposite direction | +222.6% |
| Brighton and Hove | £55.4m2025 Q2 | £61.8m2026 Q2 | +6.4 | +11.5% | +12.9 pts | Opposite direction | −72.8% |
| Walsall | £130.4m2025 Q2 | £144.9m2026 Q2 | +14.5 | +11.1% | +12.5 pts | Opposite direction | −42.0% |
| Northumberland | £483m2025 Q2 | £536.4m2026 Q2 | +53.4 | +11.1% | +12.5 pts | Opposite direction | −17.0% |
| Preston | £47.6m2025 Q2 | £52.7m2026 Q2 | +5.1 | +10.7% | +12.1 pts | Opposite direction | −26.4% |
| Uttlesford | £88.1m2025 Q2 | £97m2026 Q2 | +8.9 | +10.1% | +11.5 pts | Opposite direction | +31.4% |
| Belfast | £47.7m2025 Q2 | £52.4m2026 Q2 | +4.7 | +9.8% | +11.2 pts | Opposite direction | +32.4% |
| Great Yarmouth | £19.3m2025 Q2 | £21.2m2026 Q2 | +1.9 | +9.7% | +11.1 pts | Opposite direction | −41.0% |
| Wiltshire | £52.9m2025 Q2 | £57.9m2026 Q2 | +5.0 | +9.5% | +10.9 pts | Opposite direction | −68.7% |
| Lambeth | £65.9m2025 Q2 | £71.9m2026 Q2 | +5.9 | +9.0% | +10.4 pts | Opposite direction | +185.4% |
| Wigan | £65.3m2025 Q2 | £71.1m2026 Q2 | +5.8 | +9.0% | +10.4 pts | Opposite direction | −62.9% |
| Cherwell | £120.5m2025 Q2 | £131.1m2026 Q2 | +10.7 | +8.9% | +10.3 pts | Opposite direction | −4.7% |
| Burnley | £14.3m2025 Q2 | £15.6m2026 Q2 | +1.3 | +8.9% | +10.3 pts | Opposite direction | −39.7% |
| Islington | £93m2025 Q2 | £100m2026 Q2 | +7 | +7.5% | +8.9 pts | Opposite direction | −37.0% |
| Waltham Forest | £35.7m2025 Q2 | £38.4m2026 Q2 | +2.7 | +7.5% | +8.9 pts | Opposite direction | −58.3% |
| Swansea | £123.6m2025 Q2 | £132.7m2026 Q2 | +9.2 | +7.4% | +8.8 pts | Opposite direction | −16.8% |
| South Cambridgeshire | £161m2025 Q2 | £172.5m2026 Q2 | +11.5 | +7.1% | +8.5 pts | Opposite direction | +65.3% |
| Carmarthenshire | £113m2025 Q2 | £121m2026 Q2 | +8 | +7.1% | +8.5 pts | Opposite direction | −18.2% |
| Bolton | £195.4m2025 Q2 | £208.8m2026 Q2 | +13.4 | +6.8% | +8.2 pts | Opposite direction | +17.6% |
| Thurrock | £146.2m2025 Q2 | £156m2026 Q2 | +9.8 | +6.7% | +8.1 pts | Opposite direction | −84.6% |
| Mid and East Antrim | £21.6m2025 Q2 | £23m2026 Q2 | +1.4 | +6.4% | +7.8 pts | Opposite direction | +92.2% |
| Lewes | £4.5m2025 Q2 | £4.8m2026 Q2 | +0.3 | +6.4% | +7.8 pts | Opposite direction | −79.6% |
| Bridgend | £64m2025 Q2 | £68m2026 Q2 | +4 | +6.3% | +7.7 pts | Opposite direction | −14.2% |
| North Yorkshire | £719.2m2025 Q2 | £763.4m2026 Q2 | +44.1 | +6.1% | +7.5 pts | Opposite direction | — |
| Blaenau Gwent | £9.4m2025 Q2 | £10m2026 Q2 | +0.6 | +6.1% | +7.5 pts | Opposite direction | −87.8% |
| Orkney Islands | £276.2m2025 Q2 | £292.9m2026 Q2 | +16.7 | +6.1% | +7.5 pts | Opposite direction | −1.7% |
| Mid Suffolk | £16.3m2025 Q2 | £17.3m2026 Q2 | +1.0 | +6.0% | +7.4 pts | Opposite direction | +10.7% |
| Mid Ulster | £46.7m2025 Q2 | £49.4m2026 Q2 | +2.7 | +5.9% | +7.3 pts | Opposite direction | +72.2% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | £14m2025 Q2 | £14.8m2026 Q2 | +0.8 | +5.6% | +7.0 pts | Opposite direction | −7.8% |
| Ashford | £33.5m2025 Q2 | £35.2m2026 Q2 | +1.7 | +5.2% | +6.6 pts | Opposite direction | −26.9% |
| Peterborough | £27.1m2025 Q2 | £28.5m2026 Q2 | +1.3 | +4.9% | +6.3 pts | Opposite direction | +29.5% |
| Wealden | £121.4m2025 Q2 | £127m2026 Q2 | +5.6 | +4.7% | +6.1 pts | Opposite direction | +73.6% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | £36.5m2025 Q2 | £38.2m2026 Q2 | +1.7 | +4.6% | +6.0 pts | Opposite direction | −30.5% |
| West Oxfordshire | £43.6m2025 Q2 | £45.6m2026 Q2 | +2.0 | +4.5% | +5.9 pts | Opposite direction | +11.8% |
| Luton | £605.1m2025 Q2 | £629.5m2026 Q2 | +24.3 | +4.0% | +5.4 pts | Opposite direction | +36.7% |
| Torbay | £81.9m2025 Q2 | £84.9m2026 Q2 | +3.1 | +3.7% | +5.1 pts | Opposite direction | −12.7% |
| Telford and Wrekin | £117.9m2025 Q2 | £122m2026 Q2 | +4.2 | +3.5% | +4.9 pts | Opposite direction | +70.5% |
| Rochdale | £92m2025 Q2 | £95.1m2026 Q2 | +3.1 | +3.4% | +4.8 pts | Opposite direction | −48.5% |
| Elmbridge | £100.8m2025 Q2 | £104.3m2026 Q2 | +3.4 | +3.4% | +4.8 pts | Opposite direction | +15.3% |
| Hounslow | £52.6m2025 Q2 | £54.3m2026 Q2 | +1.7 | +3.2% | +4.6 pts | Opposite direction | −56.3% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | £55m2025 Q2 | £56.6m2026 Q2 | +1.7 | +3.0% | +4.4 pts | Opposite direction | −35.5% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | £58.2m2025 Q2 | £59.9m2026 Q2 | +1.7 | +2.9% | +4.3 pts | Opposite direction | +29.1% |
| Horsham | £79m2025 Q2 | £80.9m2026 Q2 | +2.0 | +2.5% | +3.9 pts | Opposite direction | +12.3% |
| Torfaen | £22m2025 Q2 | £22.5m2026 Q2 | +0.5 | +2.3% | +3.7 pts | Opposite direction | −6.3% |
| Chichester | £123.7m2025 Q2 | £126.5m2026 Q2 | +2.8 | +2.3% | +3.7 pts | Opposite direction | +18.9% |
| Ribble Valley | £29.6m2025 Q2 | £30.1m2026 Q2 | +0.5 | +1.7% | +3.1 pts | Opposite direction | +23.5% |
| Southwark | £85.1m2025 Q2 | £86.6m2026 Q2 | +1.5 | +1.7% | +3.1 pts | Opposite direction | −46.7% |
| Dartford | £191.5m2025 Q2 | £194.6m2026 Q2 | +3.1 | +1.6% | +3.0 pts | Opposite direction | +12.3% |
| Wakefield | £58m2025 Q2 | £58.6m2026 Q2 | +0.6 | +1.0% | +2.4 pts | Opposite direction | −1.6% |
| South Derbyshire | £56.4m2025 Q2 | £57m2026 Q2 | +0.5 | +0.9% | +2.3 pts | Opposite direction | −6.3% |
| Broxtowe | £22.4m2025 Q2 | £22.5m2026 Q2 | +0.1 | +0.6% | +2.0 pts | Opposite direction | +9.3% |
| Blaby | £26.6m2025 Q2 | £26.7m2026 Q2 | +0.1 | +0.5% | +1.9 pts | Opposite direction | −19.7% |
| Bury | £20.1m2025 Q2 | £20.2m2026 Q2 | +0.1 | +0.3% | +1.7 pts | Opposite direction | −20.1% |
| Castle Point | £25.3m2025 Q2 | £25.4m2026 Q2 | +0.1 | +0.3% | +1.7 pts | Opposite direction | −28.0% |
| Rugby | £85.3m2025 Q2 | £85.4m2026 Q2 | +0.2 | +0.2% | +1.6 pts | Opposite direction | −25.5% |
| South Oxfordshire | £176.1m2025 Q2 | £176.5m2026 Q2 | +0.3 | +0.2% | +1.6 pts | Opposite direction | +7.5% |
| Vale of White Horse | £164.1m2025 Q2 | £164.3m2026 Q2 | +0.3 | +0.2% | +1.6 pts | Opposite direction | +21.8% |
| Breckland | £33.5m2025 Q2 | £33.5m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | +0.1% | +1.5 pts | Opposite direction | −3.5% |
| South Ribble | £36.4m2025 Q2 | £36.4m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | −0.1% | +1.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −35.6% |
| South Holland | £32.7m2025 Q2 | £32.6m2026 Q2 | 0.0 | −0.1% | +1.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −39.8% |
| South Norfolk | £57.8m2025 Q2 | £57.7m2026 Q2 | −0.1 | −0.2% | +1.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +52.4% |
| Cannock Chase | £64.2m2025 Q2 | £63.8m2026 Q2 | −0.5 | −0.7% | +0.7 pts | In line with the country | +26.2% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | £34.7m2025 Q2 | £34.5m2026 Q2 | −0.3 | −0.8% | +0.6 pts | In line with the country | +80.9% |
| Eastleigh | £18.8m2025 Q2 | £18.6m2026 Q2 | −0.2 | −1.0% | +0.4 pts | In line with the country | −65.7% |
| Rutland | £53m2025 Q2 | £52.1m2026 Q2 | −0.9 | −1.7% | −0.2 pts | In line with the country | +8.8% |
| Broxbourne | £62m2025 Q2 | £60.7m2026 Q2 | −1.3 | −2.2% | −0.8 pts | In line with the country | +31.9% |
| Mid Sussex | £87.3m2025 Q2 | £85.4m2026 Q2 | −1.9 | −2.2% | −0.8 pts | In line with the country | +9.3% |
| Cheltenham | £22.6m2025 Q2 | £22.1m2026 Q2 | −0.5 | −2.3% | −0.9 pts | In line with the country | +132.4% |
| Bedford | £35m2025 Q2 | £34.1m2026 Q2 | −0.9 | −2.5% | −1.1 pts | Faster than the country | −53.8% |
| County Durham | £133.7m2025 Q2 | £130m2026 Q2 | −3.7 | −2.8% | −1.3 pts | Faster than the country | −56.2% |
| Sevenoaks | £18.8m2025 Q2 | £18.3m2026 Q2 | −0.6 | −3.0% | −1.6 pts | Faster than the country | −34.8% |
| St Albans | £8.2m2025 Q2 | £7.9m2026 Q2 | −0.2 | −3.0% | −1.6 pts | Faster than the country | +123.3% |
| Wyre Forest | £24m2025 Q2 | £23.3m2026 Q2 | −0.8 | −3.2% | −1.8 pts | Faster than the country | −26.1% |
| Dacorum | £70.1m2025 Q2 | £67.7m2026 Q2 | −2.4 | −3.4% | −2.0 pts | Faster than the country | −47.3% |
| Derbyshire Dales | £20.1m2025 Q2 | £19.4m2026 Q2 | −0.7 | −3.6% | −2.2 pts | Faster than the country | −5.0% |
| Braintree | £88m2025 Q2 | £84.5m2026 Q2 | −3.6 | −4.0% | −2.6 pts | Faster than the country | +54.3% |
| Epsom and Ewell | £80.5m2025 Q2 | £77.1m2026 Q2 | −3.4 | −4.2% | −2.8 pts | Faster than the country | −8.0% |
| Wychavon | £109.6m2025 Q2 | £104.5m2026 Q2 | −5.1 | −4.6% | −3.2 pts | Faster than the country | +11.2% |
| Redbridge | £155.2m2025 Q2 | £147.9m2026 Q2 | −7.3 | −4.7% | −3.3 pts | Faster than the country | −34.0% |
| Barnet | £81.7m2025 Q2 | £77.6m2026 Q2 | −4.1 | −5.0% | −3.6 pts | Faster than the country | −61.7% |
| Merton | £228.1m2025 Q2 | £216.3m2026 Q2 | −11.8 | −5.2% | −3.8 pts | Faster than the country | +80.3% |
| Sheffield | £266.4m2025 Q2 | £252.6m2026 Q2 | −13.8 | −5.2% | −3.8 pts | Faster than the country | −20.6% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | £124.4m2025 Q2 | £117.7m2026 Q2 | −6.7 | −5.4% | −4.0 pts | Faster than the country | −14.0% |
| Huntingdonshire | £75.4m2025 Q2 | £71.2m2026 Q2 | −4.1 | −5.5% | −4.1 pts | Faster than the country | +72.0% |
| Rushcliffe | £92.6m2025 Q2 | £87.4m2026 Q2 | −5.2 | −5.6% | −4.2 pts | Faster than the country | +33.1% |
| Ipswich | £9.2m2025 Q2 | £8.7m2026 Q2 | −0.5 | −5.7% | −4.3 pts | Faster than the country | −76.1% |
| Amber Valley | £39.3m2025 Q2 | £37m2026 Q2 | −2.3 | −5.9% | −4.5 pts | Faster than the country | −10.5% |
| Tandridge | £31.9m2025 Q2 | £29.9m2026 Q2 | −2.0 | −6.3% | −4.8 pts | Faster than the country | −37.8% |
| Melton | £26.2m2025 Q2 | £24.6m2026 Q2 | −1.6 | −6.3% | −4.9 pts | Faster than the country | −5.1% |
| Milton Keynes | £343m2025 Q2 | £321.1m2026 Q2 | −21.9 | −6.4% | −5.0 pts | Faster than the country | −10.0% |
| Waverley | £95.1m2025 Q2 | £88.9m2026 Q2 | −6.2 | −6.5% | −5.1 pts | Faster than the country | +8.4% |
| Gateshead | £48.2m2025 Q2 | £45m2026 Q2 | −3.2 | −6.6% | −5.2 pts | Faster than the country | −59.2% |
| Tamworth | £54.5m2025 Q2 | £50.8m2026 Q2 | −3.7 | −6.7% | −5.3 pts | Faster than the country | −29.4% |
| City of Edinburgh | £426.4m2025 Q2 | £397.7m2026 Q2 | −28.8 | −6.7% | −5.3 pts | Faster than the country | −24.2% |
| Wirral | £59.8m2025 Q2 | £55.6m2026 Q2 | −4.2 | −7.1% | −5.7 pts | Faster than the country | +38.3% |
| Harborough | £54.1m2025 Q2 | £50.2m2026 Q2 | −3.9 | −7.3% | −5.9 pts | Faster than the country | +39.9% |
| Mole Valley | £45.6m2025 Q2 | £42.2m2026 Q2 | −3.4 | −7.5% | −6.1 pts | Faster than the country | +40.9% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | £101.8m2025 Q2 | £94m2026 Q2 | −7.7 | −7.6% | −6.2 pts | Faster than the country | +64.0% |
| Oldham | £124.2m2025 Q2 | £114.7m2026 Q2 | −9.5 | −7.6% | −6.2 pts | Faster than the country | −24.1% |
| Croydon | £114.6m2025 Q2 | £105.4m2026 Q2 | −9.2 | −8.0% | −6.6 pts | Faster than the country | +32.0% |
| Hertsmere | £80.3m2025 Q2 | £73.8m2026 Q2 | −6.6 | −8.2% | −6.8 pts | Faster than the country | −10.1% |
| Isle of Anglesey | £34.1m2025 Q2 | £31.2m2026 Q2 | −2.8 | −8.3% | −6.9 pts | Faster than the country | −21.9% |
| Tunbridge Wells | £51.5m2025 Q2 | £47.2m2026 Q2 | −4.3 | −8.3% | −6.9 pts | Faster than the country | +148.4% |
| City of London | £2bn2025 Q2 | £1.8bn2026 Q2 | −167.6 | −8.4% | −7.0 pts | Faster than the country | −5.2% |
| High Peak | £18.6m2025 Q2 | £17m2026 Q2 | −1.6 | −8.4% | −7.0 pts | Faster than the country | −38.3% |
| Rotherham | £52.1m2025 Q2 | £47.7m2026 Q2 | −4.4 | −8.5% | −7.1 pts | Faster than the country | −37.6% |
| North West Leicestershire | £41m2025 Q2 | £37.5m2026 Q2 | −3.5 | −8.5% | −7.1 pts | Faster than the country | −31.2% |
| Cornwall | £366.6m2025 Q2 | £334.5m2026 Q2 | −32.1 | −8.7% | −7.3 pts | Faster than the country | −10.2% |
| Argyll and Bute | £75.1m2025 Q2 | £68.5m2026 Q2 | −6.6 | −8.8% | −7.4 pts | Faster than the country | −38.6% |
| Knowsley | £47.5m2025 Q2 | £43.2m2026 Q2 | −4.3 | −9.1% | −7.7 pts | Faster than the country | −35.4% |
| Brentwood | £142.8m2025 Q2 | £129.7m2026 Q2 | −13.1 | −9.2% | −7.8 pts | Faster than the country | +2,493.6% |
| Cambridge | £73.6m2025 Q2 | £66.6m2026 Q2 | −6.9 | −9.4% | −8.0 pts | Faster than the country | −50.9% |
| Stockport | £32.4m2025 Q2 | £29.2m2026 Q2 | −3.2 | −9.9% | −8.5 pts | Faster than the country | −32.0% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | £21.4m2025 Q2 | £19.2m2026 Q2 | −2.2 | −10.3% | −8.9 pts | Faster than the country | −32.7% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | £116.2m2025 Q2 | £104.1m2026 Q2 | −12.1 | −10.4% | −9.0 pts | Faster than the country | +39.0% |
| Halton | £97.8m2025 Q2 | £87.4m2026 Q2 | −10.3 | −10.6% | −9.2 pts | Faster than the country | −34.3% |
| East Suffolk | £118.8m2025 Q2 | £106.1m2026 Q2 | −12.7 | −10.7% | −9.3 pts | Faster than the country | −27.8% |
| Arun | £51.9m2025 Q2 | £46.2m2026 Q2 | −5.7 | −10.9% | −9.5 pts | Faster than the country | −39.7% |
| Lincoln | £11.1m2025 Q2 | £9.9m2026 Q2 | −1.2 | −10.9% | −9.5 pts | Faster than the country | −75.9% |
| East Staffordshire | £46.2m2025 Q2 | £40.7m2026 Q2 | −5.5 | −11.8% | −10.4 pts | Faster than the country | −23.8% |
| Liverpool | £97.3m2025 Q2 | £85.7m2026 Q2 | −11.6 | −11.9% | −10.5 pts | Faster than the country | −49.2% |
| West Lothian | £44.3m2025 Q2 | £38.9m2026 Q2 | −5.4 | −12.2% | −10.8 pts | Faster than the country | −39.2% |
| Sunderland | £91.3m2025 Q2 | £80m2026 Q2 | −11.3 | −12.4% | −11.0 pts | Faster than the country | −64.4% |
| Winchester | £28.7m2025 Q2 | £25.1m2026 Q2 | −3.6 | −12.5% | −11.1 pts | Faster than the country | −16.1% |
| Somerset | £200.7m2025 Q2 | £175.6m2026 Q2 | −25.1 | −12.5% | −11.1 pts | Faster than the country | — |
| Hackney | £42.4m2025 Q2 | £36.9m2026 Q2 | −5.5 | −12.9% | −11.5 pts | Faster than the country | −52.9% |
| Bristol, City of | £134.2m2025 Q2 | £116.8m2026 Q2 | −17.4 | −13.0% | −11.6 pts | Faster than the country | −58.9% |
| Newham | £80.5m2025 Q2 | £70m2026 Q2 | −10.5 | −13.0% | −11.6 pts | Faster than the country | −73.7% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | £7.8m2025 Q2 | £6.8m2026 Q2 | −1.1 | −13.6% | −12.2 pts | Faster than the country | −72.3% |
| Plymouth | £105.8m2025 Q2 | £91.3m2026 Q2 | −14.6 | −13.8% | −12.4 pts | Faster than the country | +26.6% |
| Rushmoor | £26.4m2025 Q2 | £22.7m2026 Q2 | −3.7 | −13.8% | −12.4 pts | Faster than the country | −27.5% |
| Causeway Coast and Glens | £27.6m2025 Q2 | £23.6m2026 Q2 | −4.0 | −14.4% | −13.0 pts | Faster than the country | +91.4% |
| Stirling | £19.9m2025 Q2 | £17m2026 Q2 | −2.9 | −14.6% | −13.2 pts | Faster than the country | +1.0% |
| Woking | £34.6m2025 Q2 | £29.4m2026 Q2 | −5.2 | −15.0% | −13.6 pts | Faster than the country | −35.3% |
| Reigate and Banstead | £34.2m2025 Q2 | £29m2026 Q2 | −5.2 | −15.1% | −13.7 pts | Faster than the country | −43.7% |
| Birmingham | £324.7m2025 Q2 | £275.4m2026 Q2 | −49.3 | −15.2% | −13.8 pts | Faster than the country | +26.9% |
| Hyndburn | £38.4m2025 Q2 | £32.5m2026 Q2 | −5.9 | −15.4% | −14.0 pts | Faster than the country | +30.0% |
| North Somerset | £161.3m2025 Q2 | £136.3m2026 Q2 | −25.1 | −15.5% | −14.1 pts | Faster than the country | −24.5% |
| East Lindsey | £74.3m2025 Q2 | £62.6m2026 Q2 | −11.6 | −15.7% | −14.3 pts | Faster than the country | −20.6% |
| Lichfield | £47m2025 Q2 | £39.3m2026 Q2 | −7.7 | −16.4% | −15.0 pts | Faster than the country | −11.8% |
| Southend-on-Sea | £108.6m2025 Q2 | £90.5m2026 Q2 | −18.1 | −16.7% | −15.3 pts | Faster than the country | −38.4% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | £134.3m2025 Q2 | £111.7m2026 Q2 | −22.6 | −16.8% | −15.4 pts | Faster than the country | −43.9% |
| Ashfield | £62.8m2025 Q2 | £52.1m2026 Q2 | −10.7 | −17.1% | −15.6 pts | Faster than the country | +37.8% |
| Medway | £50.5m2025 Q2 | £41.6m2026 Q2 | −8.9 | −17.7% | −16.3 pts | Faster than the country | −5.1% |
| Maldon | £21.2m2025 Q2 | £17.4m2026 Q2 | −3.9 | −18.3% | −16.9 pts | Faster than the country | −38.5% |
| Broadland | £43.5m2025 Q2 | £35.4m2026 Q2 | −8.1 | −18.5% | −17.1 pts | Faster than the country | −28.2% |
| Fylde | £25.8m2025 Q2 | £21m2026 Q2 | −4.8 | −18.7% | −17.3 pts | Faster than the country | −41.0% |
| Cotswold | £32.2m2025 Q2 | £25.9m2026 Q2 | −6.2 | −19.4% | −18.0 pts | Faster than the country | −19.9% |
| Crawley | £89.6m2025 Q2 | £71.8m2026 Q2 | −17.8 | −19.9% | −18.5 pts | Faster than the country | −37.2% |
| Torridge | £35m2025 Q2 | £28m2026 Q2 | −7 | −20.0% | −18.6 pts | Faster than the country | +300.0% |
| Southampton | £88.6m2025 Q2 | £70.4m2026 Q2 | −18.2 | −20.5% | −19.1 pts | Faster than the country | +16.4% |
| Wandsworth | £575.6m2025 Q2 | £456.7m2026 Q2 | −118.9 | −20.7% | −19.2 pts | Faster than the country | −32.3% |
| Lewisham | £264.6m2025 Q2 | £209.6m2026 Q2 | −55.0 | −20.8% | −19.4 pts | Faster than the country | −50.9% |
| Moray | £35.4m2025 Q2 | £27.8m2026 Q2 | −7.6 | −21.5% | −20.1 pts | Faster than the country | +64.1% |
| Harrow | £82.5m2025 Q2 | £64.4m2026 Q2 | −18.1 | −22.0% | −20.6 pts | Faster than the country | −37.0% |
| Bexley | £22m2025 Q2 | £17.2m2026 Q2 | −4.9 | −22.2% | −20.8 pts | Faster than the country | −57.0% |
| Shetland Islands | £258.2m2025 Q2 | £198.6m2026 Q2 | −59.7 | −23.1% | −21.7 pts | Faster than the country | −30.3% |
| Fareham | £28.5m2025 Q2 | £21.8m2026 Q2 | −6.7 | −23.4% | −21.9 pts | Faster than the country | +21.0% |
| South Hams | £35.2m2025 Q2 | £26.9m2026 Q2 | −8.4 | −23.8% | −22.4 pts | Faster than the country | −55.6% |
| Guildford | £65.5m2025 Q2 | £49.9m2026 Q2 | −15.6 | −23.8% | −22.4 pts | Faster than the country | −73.4% |
| Aberdeenshire | £46.4m2025 Q2 | £35.3m2026 Q2 | −11.1 | −23.9% | −22.5 pts | Faster than the country | +42.4% |
| Nottingham | £555.2m2025 Q2 | £422.1m2026 Q2 | −133.1 | −24.0% | −22.6 pts | Faster than the country | +15.9% |
| Falkirk | £43.1m2025 Q2 | £32.6m2026 Q2 | −10.4 | −24.2% | −22.8 pts | Faster than the country | −40.9% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | £40.4m2025 Q2 | £30.6m2026 Q2 | −9.8 | −24.3% | −22.9 pts | Faster than the country | −57.4% |
| Ealing | £439.6m2025 Q2 | £332.2m2026 Q2 | −107.4 | −24.4% | −23.0 pts | Faster than the country | +18.0% |
| Worcester | £18.1m2025 Q2 | £13.4m2026 Q2 | −4.6 | −25.6% | −24.2 pts | Faster than the country | −41.6% |
| Hastings | £34m2025 Q2 | £25.3m2026 Q2 | −8.7 | −25.6% | −24.2 pts | Faster than the country | −24.9% |
| Greenwich | £77m2025 Q2 | £57.3m2026 Q2 | −19.7 | −25.6% | −24.2 pts | Faster than the country | −66.0% |
| Fenland | £12.5m2025 Q2 | £9.3m2026 Q2 | −3.2 | −25.6% | −24.2 pts | Faster than the country | −70.0% |
| Hartlepool | £42.6m2025 Q2 | £31.5m2026 Q2 | −11.1 | −26.0% | −24.6 pts | Faster than the country | −13.1% |
| Pendle | £36m2025 Q2 | £26.5m2026 Q2 | −9.4 | −26.2% | −24.8 pts | Faster than the country | +12.9% |
| North Warwickshire | £40m2025 Q2 | £29.5m2026 Q2 | −10.5 | −26.3% | −24.8 pts | Faster than the country | +13.5% |
| West Suffolk | £40m2025 Q2 | £29.4m2026 Q2 | −10.6 | −26.6% | −25.2 pts | Faster than the country | −25.7% |
| East Dunbartonshire | £24.5m2025 Q2 | £17.9m2026 Q2 | −6.6 | −26.9% | −25.5 pts | Faster than the country | −38.3% |
| North Ayrshire | £73.5m2025 Q2 | £53.2m2026 Q2 | −20.3 | −27.6% | −26.2 pts | Faster than the country | +39.2% |
| Ards and North Down | £10m2025 Q2 | £7.2m2026 Q2 | −2.8 | −27.7% | −26.2 pts | Faster than the country | −44.1% |
| East Devon | £62.4m2025 Q2 | £45m2026 Q2 | −17.5 | −28.0% | −26.6 pts | Faster than the country | −38.8% |
| Three Rivers | £49.4m2025 Q2 | £35.5m2026 Q2 | −14.0 | −28.2% | −26.8 pts | Faster than the country | +41.5% |
| Teignbridge | £39m2025 Q2 | £28m2026 Q2 | −11.1 | −28.4% | −27.0 pts | Faster than the country | −17.1% |
| St. Helens | £150.1m2025 Q2 | £107.2m2026 Q2 | −42.9 | −28.6% | −27.2 pts | Faster than the country | −26.7% |
| Worthing | £29.2m2025 Q2 | £20.8m2026 Q2 | −8.4 | −28.8% | −27.4 pts | Faster than the country | −45.8% |
| Portsmouth | £247.6m2025 Q2 | £175.8m2026 Q2 | −71.8 | −29.0% | −27.6 pts | Faster than the country | −47.2% |
| Haringey | £98.5m2025 Q2 | £69.6m2026 Q2 | −28.9 | −29.4% | −28.0 pts | Faster than the country | +373.0% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | £145.9m2025 Q2 | £102.9m2026 Q2 | −43.0 | −29.5% | −28.1 pts | Faster than the country | −47.8% |
| Barnsley | £67.8m2025 Q2 | £47.7m2026 Q2 | −20.1 | −29.7% | −28.3 pts | Faster than the country | −67.1% |
| Exeter | £34.9m2025 Q2 | £24.3m2026 Q2 | −10.6 | −30.4% | −29.0 pts | Faster than the country | −72.7% |
| Bromley | £296.5m2025 Q2 | £206.4m2026 Q2 | −90.1 | −30.4% | −29.0 pts | Faster than the country | −49.9% |
| Cardiff | £146.4m2025 Q2 | £100.3m2026 Q2 | −46.2 | −31.5% | −30.1 pts | Faster than the country | −46.6% |
| East Renfrewshire | £66.2m2025 Q2 | £45.2m2026 Q2 | −21.0 | −31.7% | −30.3 pts | Faster than the country | −37.7% |
| Reading | £66.5m2025 Q2 | £45.3m2026 Q2 | −21.1 | −31.8% | −30.4 pts | Faster than the country | −65.8% |
| Boston | £52m2025 Q2 | £35.4m2026 Q2 | −16.6 | −31.8% | −30.4 pts | Faster than the country | −18.6% |
| Darlington | £51.9m2025 Q2 | £35.3m2026 Q2 | −16.6 | −32.0% | −30.6 pts | Faster than the country | −46.9% |
| West Devon | £35.8m2025 Q2 | £24.3m2026 Q2 | −11.5 | −32.0% | −30.6 pts | Faster than the country | −13.2% |
| East Cambridgeshire | £32.1m2025 Q2 | £21.7m2026 Q2 | −10.4 | −32.5% | −31.1 pts | Faster than the country | −10.6% |
| Forest of Dean | £21.8m2025 Q2 | £14.7m2026 Q2 | −7.2 | −32.9% | −31.5 pts | Faster than the country | −29.5% |
| Havant | £51m2025 Q2 | £34.1m2026 Q2 | −17.0 | −33.2% | −31.8 pts | Faster than the country | −38.2% |
| South Kesteven | £58.5m2025 Q2 | £39m2026 Q2 | −19.5 | −33.3% | −31.9 pts | Faster than the country | −50.5% |
| Tewkesbury | £26.2m2025 Q2 | £17.4m2026 Q2 | −8.8 | −33.6% | −32.2 pts | Faster than the country | −35.3% |
| Herefordshire, County of | £57.6m2025 Q2 | £38m2026 Q2 | −19.6 | −34.0% | −32.6 pts | Faster than the country | −53.5% |
| North Tyneside | £16.1m2025 Q2 | £10.6m2026 Q2 | −5.5 | −34.2% | −32.8 pts | Faster than the country | −82.9% |
| Caerphilly | £124.5m2025 Q2 | £81.1m2026 Q2 | −43.4 | −34.9% | −33.5 pts | Faster than the country | −49.2% |
| North Northamptonshire | £157.9m2025 Q2 | £102.5m2026 Q2 | −55.4 | −35.1% | −33.7 pts | Faster than the country | −52.3% |
| Newport | £43.9m2025 Q2 | £28.1m2026 Q2 | −15.8 | −35.9% | −34.5 pts | Faster than the country | −28.1% |
| Flintshire | £45.8m2025 Q2 | £29m2026 Q2 | −16.9 | −36.8% | −35.4 pts | Faster than the country | +6.0% |
| Tower Hamlets | £177.8m2025 Q2 | £112.2m2026 Q2 | −65.6 | −36.9% | −35.5 pts | Faster than the country | −65.7% |
| Stroud | £54.1m2025 Q2 | £33.9m2026 Q2 | −20.2 | −37.3% | −35.9 pts | Faster than the country | −46.8% |
| Kingston upon Thames | £62.1m2025 Q2 | £38.6m2026 Q2 | −23.5 | −37.8% | −36.4 pts | Faster than the country | −56.7% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | £52.1m2025 Q2 | £32.3m2026 Q2 | −19.8 | −38.0% | −36.6 pts | Faster than the country | +16.5% |
| Calderdale | £43.9m2025 Q2 | £27.2m2026 Q2 | −16.7 | −38.0% | −36.6 pts | Faster than the country | −63.8% |
| Shropshire | £39.4m2025 Q2 | £24.3m2026 Q2 | −15.1 | −38.3% | −36.9 pts | Faster than the country | −85.8% |
| Charnwood | £44.6m2025 Q2 | £27.5m2026 Q2 | −17.1 | −38.3% | −36.9 pts | Faster than the country | −39.8% |
| Scottish Borders | £38.2m2025 Q2 | £23.5m2026 Q2 | −14.6 | −38.3% | −36.9 pts | Faster than the country | +68.9% |
| Gosport | £9m2025 Q2 | £5.5m2026 Q2 | −3.5 | −38.8% | −37.4 pts | Faster than the country | −51.6% |
| Glasgow City | £91.4m2025 Q2 | £55.6m2026 Q2 | −35.8 | −39.1% | −37.7 pts | Faster than the country | −65.0% |
| Westminster | £681.1m2025 Q2 | £407.9m2026 Q2 | −273.2 | −40.1% | −38.7 pts | Faster than the country | −27.6% |
| North Hertfordshire | £50.5m2025 Q2 | £30.1m2026 Q2 | −20.4 | −40.3% | −38.9 pts | Faster than the country | −43.7% |
| Watford | £46m2025 Q2 | £26.4m2026 Q2 | −19.6 | −42.7% | −41.2 pts | Faster than the country | −80.8% |
| Conwy | £49.2m2025 Q2 | £27.5m2026 Q2 | −21.7 | −44.1% | −42.7 pts | Faster than the country | +22.4% |
| Norwich | £120.5m2025 Q2 | £66.9m2026 Q2 | −53.5 | −44.4% | −43.0 pts | Faster than the country | −37.4% |
| Havering | £105.9m2025 Q2 | £58.2m2026 Q2 | −47.7 | −45.0% | −43.6 pts | Faster than the country | −54.0% |
| Dorset | £92.8m2025 Q2 | £50.6m2026 Q2 | −42.3 | −45.5% | −44.1 pts | Faster than the country | −72.3% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | £95.1m2025 Q2 | £51.3m2026 Q2 | −43.8 | −46.0% | −44.6 pts | Faster than the country | −69.9% |
| Aberdeen City | £72.9m2025 Q2 | £39.2m2026 Q2 | −33.7 | −46.2% | −44.8 pts | Faster than the country | −60.2% |
| Monmouthshire | £37m2025 Q2 | £19.4m2026 Q2 | −17.6 | −47.6% | −46.2 pts | Faster than the country | −6.4% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | £10.2m2025 Q2 | £5.3m2026 Q2 | −4.9 | −48.1% | −46.7 pts | Faster than the country | −82.2% |
| Fife | £131.6m2025 Q2 | £66.6m2026 Q2 | −64.9 | −49.4% | −47.9 pts | Faster than the country | −22.9% |
| Babergh | £16.7m2025 Q2 | £8.5m2026 Q2 | −8.3 | −49.4% | −48.0 pts | Faster than the country | −62.2% |
| Kirklees | £95.8m2025 Q2 | £47.9m2026 Q2 | −47.9 | −50.0% | −48.6 pts | Faster than the country | +10.2% |
| South Staffordshire | £8.5m2025 Q2 | £4.3m2026 Q2 | −4.3 | −50.0% | −48.6 pts | Faster than the country | −51.7% |
| New Forest | £38.6m2025 Q2 | £18.1m2026 Q2 | −20.5 | −53.1% | −51.7 pts | Faster than the country | −71.7% |
| North Lanarkshire | £98.4m2025 Q2 | £42.8m2026 Q2 | −55.6 | −56.5% | −55.1 pts | Faster than the country | −17.3% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | £29.2m2025 Q2 | £12.6m2026 Q2 | −16.6 | −56.8% | −55.4 pts | Faster than the country | +19.5% |
| Bracknell Forest | £14.8m2025 Q2 | £6.4m2026 Q2 | −8.4 | −56.8% | −55.4 pts | Faster than the country | −73.8% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | £23.1m2025 Q2 | £9.9m2026 Q2 | −13.1 | −57.0% | −55.6 pts | Faster than the country | −75.8% |
| North East Lincolnshire | £34.5m2025 Q2 | £14.1m2026 Q2 | −20.4 | −59.1% | −57.7 pts | Faster than the country | −71.0% |
| Westmorland and Furness | £156.8m2025 Q2 | £63.1m2026 Q2 | −93.7 | −59.8% | −58.4 pts | Faster than the country | — |
| East Ayrshire | £62.8m2025 Q2 | £25.3m2026 Q2 | −37.6 | −59.8% | −58.4 pts | Faster than the country | −20.2% |
| Rochford | £20m2025 Q2 | £8m2026 Q2 | −12 | −60.0% | −58.6 pts | Faster than the country | −57.9% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | £102.6m2025 Q2 | £39m2026 Q2 | −63.6 | −62.0% | −60.6 pts | Faster than the country | −41.7% |
| Richmond upon Thames | £104m2025 Q2 | £38.9m2026 Q2 | −65.1 | −62.6% | −61.1 pts | Faster than the country | −73.5% |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | £41m2025 Q2 | £15m2026 Q2 | −26 | −63.4% | −62.0 pts | Faster than the country | +25.0% |
| Oxford | £70.7m2025 Q2 | £24.1m2026 Q2 | −46.6 | −65.9% | −64.5 pts | Faster than the country | −75.6% |
| East Hertfordshire | £35.8m2025 Q2 | £11.2m2026 Q2 | −24.6 | −68.7% | −67.3 pts | Faster than the country | −68.4% |
| Eastbourne | £7.3m2025 Q2 | £2.1m2026 Q2 | −5.2 | −70.9% | −69.4 pts | Faster than the country | −55.7% |
| Isles of Scilly | £6.5m2025 Q2 | £1.8m2026 Q2 | −4.7 | −72.2% | −70.8 pts | Faster than the country | −55.4% |
| Harlow | £47.9m2025 Q2 | £13.2m2026 Q2 | −34.7 | −72.5% | −71.1 pts | Faster than the country | −23.8% |
| Midlothian | £62m2025 Q2 | £15m2026 Q2 | −47.1 | −75.9% | −74.5 pts | Faster than the country | −88.9% |
| Mid Devon | £21.2m2025 Q2 | £5.1m2026 Q2 | −16.1 | −76.0% | −74.6 pts | Faster than the country | −86.6% |
| North Devon | £8.3m2025 Q2 | £1.9m2026 Q2 | −6.4 | −76.8% | −75.4 pts | Faster than the country | −95.1% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | £177.5m2025 Q2 | £40.4m2026 Q2 | −137.1 | −77.2% | −75.8 pts | Faster than the country | −80.8% |
| Tameside | £68.4m2025 Q2 | £12.7m2026 Q2 | −55.6 | −81.4% | −80.0 pts | Faster than the country | −90.6% |
| Bromsgrove | £3.5m2025 Q2 | £0.3m2026 Q2 | −3.2 | −90.4% | −89.0 pts | Faster than the country | |
| Camden | £165.7m2025 Q2 | £12.1m2026 Q2 | −153.6 | −92.7% | −91.3 pts | Faster than the country | −97.1% |
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Doncaster | £0m2025 Q2 | £0m2026 Q2 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% |
How the relation is decided
Each council’s change is its latest published figure against its figure exactly one year earlier by period end. The national change is the national series’ own two figures. The gap is the council’s change minus the national change, in points of percent change. Two changes are in line when the gap is within a quarter of the national change’s size, with a floor of one point (here ±1.0). Beyond that, a council that fell faster than the national figure when its change is larger in the same direction, more slowly when smaller, and opposite when the signs differ. A council with no figure at the earlier date is not comparable, never unchanged.
Council investments held: nationally fell from £48.2bn in 2025 Q2 to £47.6bn in 2026 Q2, down 1.4% (£678.3m); 185 of 361 councils moved faster, 164 the opposite way.