MHCLG · 293 councils compared over one year
Is council spending on services in my area changing faster than in the country?
Each council’s own change in council spending on services beside the national change over the same span, classified by a fixed tolerance. Faster means further in the national direction; it is not a score.
Nationally, council spending on services rose from £123.8bn in Year ending March 2024 to £134.2bn in Year ending March 2025, up 8.5% (£10.5bn). Of 294 councils, 85 moved faster, 67 moved in line, 72 moved more slowly, 69 moved the opposite way, 0 could not be compared; 1 had no figure a year earlier.
Money in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation.
Over five and ten years
Nationally, council spending on services rose from £94.6bn in Year ending March 2020 to £134.2bn in Year ending March 2025, up 41.9% (£39.6bn). Of 294 councils, 64 moved faster, 138 moved in line, 74 moved more slowly, 11 moved the opposite way, 0 could not be compared; 7 had no figure 5 years earlier.
Every council
| Council | A year earlier | Latest | Change | Change (%) | Gap to national | Relation | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England | £123.8bnYear ending March 2024 | £134.2bnYear ending March 2025 | +10,480.6 | +8.5% | — | The national figure | +41.9% |
| Babergh | £13mYear ending March 2024 | £19.9mYear ending March 2025 | +6.9 | +53.4% | +44.9 pts | Faster than the country | +70.7% |
| West Lancashire | £17mYear ending March 2024 | £25.6mYear ending March 2025 | +8.6 | +50.7% | +42.2 pts | Faster than the country | +40.6% |
| Tamworth | £10.6mYear ending March 2024 | £15.8mYear ending March 2025 | +5.1 | +48.0% | +39.6 pts | Faster than the country | +51.7% |
| Spelthorne | £27mYear ending March 2024 | £39.7mYear ending March 2025 | +12.7 | +47.2% | +38.7 pts | Faster than the country | +124.4% |
| North Devon | £8.9mYear ending March 2024 | £12.9mYear ending March 2025 | +4.0 | +45.3% | +36.8 pts | Faster than the country | +4.8% |
| Colchester | £34.8mYear ending March 2024 | £49.8mYear ending March 2025 | +15.1 | +43.3% | +34.9 pts | Faster than the country | +166.5% |
| East Hertfordshire | £21.2mYear ending March 2024 | £30.4mYear ending March 2025 | +9.2 | +43.3% | +34.8 pts | Faster than the country | +70.0% |
| Mid Suffolk | £17.7mYear ending March 2024 | £25mYear ending March 2025 | +7.3 | +40.9% | +32.4 pts | Faster than the country | +99.1% |
| Lewes | £17.5mYear ending March 2024 | £23.6mYear ending March 2025 | +6.0 | +34.4% | +25.9 pts | Faster than the country | +70.4% |
| Malvern Hills | £9mYear ending March 2024 | £11.5mYear ending March 2025 | +2.6 | +28.7% | +20.3 pts | Faster than the country | +63.2% |
| Westminster | £440.3mYear ending March 2024 | £561.8mYear ending March 2025 | +121.5 | +27.6% | +19.1 pts | Faster than the country | +66.8% |
| Bolsover | £12.2mYear ending March 2024 | £15.5mYear ending March 2025 | +3.3 | +27.0% | +18.6 pts | Faster than the country | +70.6% |
| Vale of White Horse | £19.4mYear ending March 2024 | £24.4mYear ending March 2025 | +5.0 | +25.7% | +17.3 pts | Faster than the country | +38.5% |
| Guildford | £18mYear ending March 2024 | £22.6mYear ending March 2025 | +4.5 | +25.1% | +16.7 pts | Faster than the country | +13.8% |
| Tunbridge Wells | £13.4mYear ending March 2024 | £16.7mYear ending March 2025 | +3.3 | +25.0% | +16.5 pts | Faster than the country | −9.3% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £23.2mYear ending March 2024 | £28.9mYear ending March 2025 | +5.7 | +24.4% | +15.9 pts | Faster than the country | +92.1% |
| Huntingdonshire | £24.7mYear ending March 2024 | £30.6mYear ending March 2025 | +5.9 | +24.0% | +15.6 pts | Faster than the country | +59.8% |
| Thanet | £28.3mYear ending March 2024 | £35.1mYear ending March 2025 | +6.8 | +23.9% | +15.5 pts | Faster than the country | +103.2% |
| Canterbury | £20.5mYear ending March 2024 | £25.4mYear ending March 2025 | +4.9 | +23.9% | +15.4 pts | Faster than the country | +28.3% |
| Wealden | £21mYear ending March 2024 | £25.7mYear ending March 2025 | +4.7 | +22.6% | +14.1 pts | Faster than the country | +35.6% |
| Chichester | £15.1mYear ending March 2024 | £18.5mYear ending March 2025 | +3.4 | +22.5% | +14.0 pts | Faster than the country | +62.8% |
| North Yorkshire | £895.1mYear ending March 2024 | £1.1bnYear ending March 2025 | +189.8 | +21.2% | +12.7 pts | Faster than the country | — |
| East Staffordshire | £18.1mYear ending March 2024 | £21.9mYear ending March 2025 | +3.8 | +21.2% | +12.7 pts | Faster than the country | +73.8% |
| Oxford | £31.4mYear ending March 2024 | £37.8mYear ending March 2025 | +6.4 | +20.5% | +12.0 pts | Faster than the country | −27.8% |
| Horsham | £21mYear ending March 2024 | £25.2mYear ending March 2025 | +4.2 | +20.2% | +11.8 pts | Faster than the country | +133.1% |
| Rochford | £11.1mYear ending March 2024 | £13.3mYear ending March 2025 | +2.2 | +20.2% | +11.7 pts | Faster than the country | +49.0% |
| Harborough | £15.5mYear ending March 2024 | £18.6mYear ending March 2025 | +3.1 | +19.9% | +11.4 pts | Faster than the country | +47.6% |
| Mid Sussex | £21.6mYear ending March 2024 | £25.7mYear ending March 2025 | +4.2 | +19.4% | +10.9 pts | Faster than the country | +65.8% |
| Forest of Dean | £13.3mYear ending March 2024 | £15.8mYear ending March 2025 | +2.5 | +19.2% | +10.7 pts | Faster than the country | +44.1% |
| Southwark | £588.3mYear ending March 2024 | £701.1mYear ending March 2025 | +112.9 | +19.2% | +10.7 pts | Faster than the country | +22.7% |
| Tandridge | £10.8mYear ending March 2024 | £12.9mYear ending March 2025 | +2.1 | +19.0% | +10.6 pts | Faster than the country | −13.7% |
| Rutland | £59.4mYear ending March 2024 | £70.7mYear ending March 2025 | +11.3 | +19.0% | +10.5 pts | Faster than the country | +61.5% |
| Great Yarmouth | £15.6mYear ending March 2024 | £18.4mYear ending March 2025 | +2.8 | +18.2% | +9.7 pts | Faster than the country | +60.8% |
| Stroud | £18mYear ending March 2024 | £21.1mYear ending March 2025 | +3.2 | +17.6% | +9.1 pts | Faster than the country | +60.8% |
| Wiltshire | £705.4mYear ending March 2024 | £827.6mYear ending March 2025 | +122.2 | +17.3% | +8.9 pts | Faster than the country | +26.1% |
| Southampton | £476.6mYear ending March 2024 | £558.6mYear ending March 2025 | +82.0 | +17.2% | +8.7 pts | Faster than the country | +46.7% |
| Bassetlaw | £21.2mYear ending March 2024 | £24.7mYear ending March 2025 | +3.6 | +16.9% | +8.4 pts | Faster than the country | +135.1% |
| Lincoln | £17.8mYear ending March 2024 | £20.8mYear ending March 2025 | +2.9 | +16.5% | +8.0 pts | Faster than the country | +43.3% |
| Derbyshire Dales | £12.7mYear ending March 2024 | £14.7mYear ending March 2025 | +2.0 | +15.8% | +7.4 pts | Faster than the country | +140.3% |
| Rugby | £17.7mYear ending March 2024 | £20.6mYear ending March 2025 | +2.8 | +15.8% | +7.4 pts | Faster than the country | +61.2% |
| Camden | £595.8mYear ending March 2024 | £688.5mYear ending March 2025 | +92.6 | +15.5% | +7.1 pts | Faster than the country | +48.0% |
| Plymouth | £400.1mYear ending March 2024 | £462.1mYear ending March 2025 | +62.0 | +15.5% | +7.0 pts | Faster than the country | +50.1% |
| North East Derbyshire | £15.1mYear ending March 2024 | £17.4mYear ending March 2025 | +2.3 | +15.4% | +7.0 pts | Faster than the country | +85.4% |
| Bromley | £454.6mYear ending March 2024 | £522.4mYear ending March 2025 | +67.8 | +14.9% | +6.4 pts | Faster than the country | +66.8% |
| Burnley | £16.5mYear ending March 2024 | £19mYear ending March 2025 | +2.5 | +14.9% | +6.4 pts | Faster than the country | +29.7% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | £217.7mYear ending March 2024 | £250mYear ending March 2025 | +32.3 | +14.8% | +6.4 pts | Faster than the country | +39.9% |
| East Lindsey | £32mYear ending March 2024 | £36.7mYear ending March 2025 | +4.7 | +14.7% | +6.3 pts | Faster than the country | +91.2% |
| Portsmouth | £337.5mYear ending March 2024 | £387mYear ending March 2025 | +49.5 | +14.7% | +6.2 pts | Faster than the country | +49.3% |
| South Derbyshire | £17.7mYear ending March 2024 | £20.3mYear ending March 2025 | +2.5 | +14.3% | +5.9 pts | Faster than the country | +116.3% |
| Exeter | £17.6mYear ending March 2024 | £20.1mYear ending March 2025 | +2.5 | +14.2% | +5.7 pts | Faster than the country | +32.1% |
| Bristol, City of | £769.7mYear ending March 2024 | £878.8mYear ending March 2025 | +109.1 | +14.2% | +5.7 pts | Faster than the country | +45.6% |
| Isles of Scilly | £9.7mYear ending March 2024 | £11.1mYear ending March 2025 | +1.4 | +14.2% | +5.7 pts | Faster than the country | +81.2% |
| Croydon | £660.6mYear ending March 2024 | £751.7mYear ending March 2025 | +91.0 | +13.8% | +5.3 pts | Faster than the country | +31.7% |
| West Devon | £9.8mYear ending March 2024 | £11.1mYear ending March 2025 | +1.3 | +13.7% | +5.2 pts | Faster than the country | +64.5% |
| Gedling | £15.6mYear ending March 2024 | £17.8mYear ending March 2025 | +2.1 | +13.7% | +5.2 pts | Faster than the country | +30.9% |
| Walsall | £563.6mYear ending March 2024 | £640.6mYear ending March 2025 | +76.9 | +13.6% | +5.2 pts | Faster than the country | +51.1% |
| North Somerset | £295.9mYear ending March 2024 | £336.1mYear ending March 2025 | +40.2 | +13.6% | +5.1 pts | Faster than the country | +55.7% |
| Breckland | £22.4mYear ending March 2024 | £25.4mYear ending March 2025 | +3.0 | +13.6% | +5.1 pts | Faster than the country | +23.5% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | £16.8mYear ending March 2024 | £19.1mYear ending March 2025 | +2.3 | +13.5% | +5.1 pts | Faster than the country | +36.5% |
| Milton Keynes | £459.6mYear ending March 2024 | £520.4mYear ending March 2025 | +60.9 | +13.2% | +4.8 pts | Faster than the country | +50.5% |
| High Peak | £10.9mYear ending March 2024 | £12.3mYear ending March 2025 | +1.4 | +13.1% | +4.6 pts | Faster than the country | +45.8% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | £446.8mYear ending March 2024 | £504.2mYear ending March 2025 | +57.5 | +12.9% | +4.4 pts | Faster than the country | +51.5% |
| Havering | £435.1mYear ending March 2024 | £490.3mYear ending March 2025 | +55.2 | +12.7% | +4.2 pts | Faster than the country | +49.3% |
| Fylde | £10.5mYear ending March 2024 | £11.9mYear ending March 2025 | +1.3 | +12.5% | +4.0 pts | Faster than the country | +47.1% |
| Medway | £409.9mYear ending March 2024 | £460.9mYear ending March 2025 | +51.0 | +12.4% | +4.0 pts | Faster than the country | +47.3% |
| Kingston upon Thames | £301.8mYear ending March 2024 | £338.7mYear ending March 2025 | +36.8 | +12.2% | +3.7 pts | Faster than the country | +49.6% |
| Reading | £315.6mYear ending March 2024 | £353.8mYear ending March 2025 | +38.2 | +12.1% | +3.6 pts | Faster than the country | +52.3% |
| South Oxfordshire | £22.9mYear ending March 2024 | £25.6mYear ending March 2025 | +2.7 | +12.0% | +3.5 pts | Faster than the country | +19.6% |
| Richmond upon Thames | £355.1mYear ending March 2024 | £396.7mYear ending March 2025 | +41.6 | +11.7% | +3.2 pts | Faster than the country | +36.6% |
| West Northamptonshire | £621.4mYear ending March 2024 | £693.3mYear ending March 2025 | +71.9 | +11.6% | +3.1 pts | Faster than the country | — |
| York | £269.9mYear ending March 2024 | £301mYear ending March 2025 | +31.0 | +11.5% | +3.0 pts | Faster than the country | +29.3% |
| Waltham Forest | £532.4mYear ending March 2024 | £593.5mYear ending March 2025 | +61.2 | +11.5% | +3.0 pts | Faster than the country | +38.8% |
| Greenwich | £652.4mYear ending March 2024 | £727.4mYear ending March 2025 | +75.0 | +11.5% | +3.0 pts | Faster than the country | +38.0% |
| Redbridge | £621.1mYear ending March 2024 | £692.3mYear ending March 2025 | +71.2 | +11.5% | +3.0 pts | Faster than the country | +41.7% |
| Tewkesbury | £15.5mYear ending March 2024 | £17.3mYear ending March 2025 | +1.8 | +11.4% | +2.9 pts | Faster than the country | +96.8% |
| Bolton | £543.2mYear ending March 2024 | £605mYear ending March 2025 | +61.8 | +11.4% | +2.9 pts | Faster than the country | +41.8% |
| Salford | £522.4mYear ending March 2024 | £581.3mYear ending March 2025 | +58.9 | +11.3% | +2.8 pts | Faster than the country | +49.9% |
| Harlow | £15.3mYear ending March 2024 | £17mYear ending March 2025 | +1.7 | +11.3% | +2.8 pts | Faster than the country | +29.4% |
| Wakefield | £569.1mYear ending March 2024 | £633mYear ending March 2025 | +63.9 | +11.2% | +2.8 pts | Faster than the country | +54.2% |
| Wandsworth | £509.9mYear ending March 2024 | £567mYear ending March 2025 | +57.1 | +11.2% | +2.7 pts | Faster than the country | +43.1% |
| Gateshead | £392.9mYear ending March 2024 | £436.6mYear ending March 2025 | +43.7 | +11.1% | +2.7 pts | Faster than the country | +46.1% |
| Dartford | £25.5mYear ending March 2024 | £28.3mYear ending March 2025 | +2.8 | +10.9% | +2.4 pts | Faster than the country | +97.6% |
| South Cambridgeshire | £24.1mYear ending March 2024 | £26.7mYear ending March 2025 | +2.6 | +10.8% | +2.3 pts | Faster than the country | +34.4% |
| Knowsley | £389.1mYear ending March 2024 | £430.9mYear ending March 2025 | +41.8 | +10.7% | +2.3 pts | Faster than the country | +64.4% |
| Newark and Sherwood | £22.6mYear ending March 2024 | £25.1mYear ending March 2025 | +2.4 | +10.7% | +2.2 pts | Faster than the country | +87.4% |
| Lambeth | £726.2mYear ending March 2024 | £802.9mYear ending March 2025 | +76.7 | +10.6% | +2.1 pts | In line with the country | +39.1% |
| Harrow | £380.2mYear ending March 2024 | £420mYear ending March 2025 | +39.8 | +10.5% | +2.0 pts | In line with the country | +31.9% |
| Bexley | £340.8mYear ending March 2024 | £376.3mYear ending March 2025 | +35.5 | +10.4% | +1.9 pts | In line with the country | +41.2% |
| Sefton | £544.1mYear ending March 2024 | £600.7mYear ending March 2025 | +56.6 | +10.4% | +1.9 pts | In line with the country | +51.4% |
| Charnwood | £21.7mYear ending March 2024 | £24mYear ending March 2025 | +2.2 | +10.4% | +1.9 pts | In line with the country | +21.5% |
| Cornwall | £935.9mYear ending March 2024 | £1bnYear ending March 2025 | +96.6 | +10.3% | +1.9 pts | In line with the country | +52.0% |
| Hartlepool | £186.6mYear ending March 2024 | £205.8mYear ending March 2025 | +19.2 | +10.3% | +1.8 pts | In line with the country | +28.4% |
| Merton | £426.7mYear ending March 2024 | £470.6mYear ending March 2025 | +43.9 | +10.3% | +1.8 pts | In line with the country | +46.8% |
| Wychavon | £18.1mYear ending March 2024 | £20mYear ending March 2025 | +1.8 | +10.2% | +1.7 pts | In line with the country | +79.4% |
| Trafford | £405.5mYear ending March 2024 | £446.7mYear ending March 2025 | +41.2 | +10.2% | +1.7 pts | In line with the country | +49.8% |
| Newham | £690.8mYear ending March 2024 | £760.9mYear ending March 2025 | +70.1 | +10.1% | +1.7 pts | In line with the country | +34.1% |
| Rotherham | £421.1mYear ending March 2024 | £463.4mYear ending March 2025 | +42.3 | +10.1% | +1.6 pts | In line with the country | +35.8% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | £227.9mYear ending March 2024 | £250.3mYear ending March 2025 | +22.4 | +9.8% | +1.4 pts | In line with the country | +32.8% |
| Hackney | £695.1mYear ending March 2024 | £763.5mYear ending March 2025 | +68.4 | +9.8% | +1.4 pts | In line with the country | +32.5% |
| Sunderland | £454.5mYear ending March 2024 | £499mYear ending March 2025 | +44.5 | +9.8% | +1.3 pts | In line with the country | +44.8% |
| Ipswich | £26.4mYear ending March 2024 | £28.9mYear ending March 2025 | +2.6 | +9.8% | +1.3 pts | In line with the country | +11.1% |
| Test Valley | £22.3mYear ending March 2024 | £24.5mYear ending March 2025 | +2.2 | +9.8% | +1.3 pts | In line with the country | +44.3% |
| Wigan | £647.4mYear ending March 2024 | £710.4mYear ending March 2025 | +63.1 | +9.7% | +1.3 pts | In line with the country | +47.0% |
| Dorset | £657.9mYear ending March 2024 | £721.2mYear ending March 2025 | +63.3 | +9.6% | +1.2 pts | In line with the country | +38.5% |
| Wirral | £637.6mYear ending March 2024 | £698.2mYear ending March 2025 | +60.6 | +9.5% | +1.0 pts | In line with the country | +45.4% |
| Tameside | £443.9mYear ending March 2024 | £486mYear ending March 2025 | +42.1 | +9.5% | +1.0 pts | In line with the country | +40.7% |
| Luton | £433.8mYear ending March 2024 | £474.8mYear ending March 2025 | +40.9 | +9.4% | +1.0 pts | In line with the country | +29.5% |
| Southend-on-Sea | £263.4mYear ending March 2024 | £288.2mYear ending March 2025 | +24.8 | +9.4% | +1.0 pts | In line with the country | +44.8% |
| North Northamptonshire | £518.2mYear ending March 2024 | £566mYear ending March 2025 | +47.9 | +9.2% | +0.8 pts | In line with the country | — |
| Epping Forest | £23.1mYear ending March 2024 | £25.2mYear ending March 2025 | +2.1 | +9.2% | +0.8 pts | In line with the country | +0.5% |
| Leeds | £1.5bnYear ending March 2024 | £1.6bnYear ending March 2025 | +137.7 | +9.2% | +0.8 pts | In line with the country | +38.9% |
| Stockport | £540.3mYear ending March 2024 | £590mYear ending March 2025 | +49.7 | +9.2% | +0.7 pts | In line with the country | +41.9% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | £627.8mYear ending March 2024 | £685.6mYear ending March 2025 | +57.8 | +9.2% | +0.7 pts | In line with the country | +50.0% |
| Pendle | £15.4mYear ending March 2024 | £16.8mYear ending March 2025 | +1.4 | +9.2% | +0.7 pts | In line with the country | +17.6% |
| North Lincolnshire | £305.9mYear ending March 2024 | £333.9mYear ending March 2025 | +28.0 | +9.1% | +0.7 pts | In line with the country | +44.2% |
| Wyre | £17.7mYear ending March 2024 | £19.3mYear ending March 2025 | +1.6 | +9.1% | +0.6 pts | In line with the country | +51.9% |
| Calderdale | £367.4mYear ending March 2024 | £400.7mYear ending March 2025 | +33.3 | +9.1% | +0.6 pts | In line with the country | +42.2% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | £323.2mYear ending March 2024 | £352.2mYear ending March 2025 | +29.1 | +9.0% | +0.5 pts | In line with the country | +40.6% |
| Torbay | £231.9mYear ending March 2024 | £252.7mYear ending March 2025 | +20.8 | +9.0% | +0.5 pts | In line with the country | +40.6% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | £593.5mYear ending March 2024 | £645.6mYear ending March 2025 | +52.1 | +8.8% | +0.3 pts | In line with the country | +51.9% |
| Westmorland and Furness | £430.3mYear ending March 2024 | £467.6mYear ending March 2025 | +37.4 | +8.7% | +0.2 pts | In line with the country | — |
| Cheshire West and Chester | £720.8mYear ending March 2024 | £783.3mYear ending March 2025 | +62.5 | +8.7% | +0.2 pts | In line with the country | +57.7% |
| Worcester | £15.6mYear ending March 2024 | £17mYear ending March 2025 | +1.4 | +8.7% | +0.2 pts | In line with the country | +23.2% |
| Ashfield | £22mYear ending March 2024 | £23.9mYear ending March 2025 | +1.9 | +8.6% | +0.1 pts | In line with the country | +61.3% |
| South Tyneside | £342.1mYear ending March 2024 | £371.2mYear ending March 2025 | +29.2 | +8.5% | +0.1 pts | In line with the country | +44.3% |
| Warrington | £366.9mYear ending March 2024 | £397.7mYear ending March 2025 | +30.8 | +8.4% | −0.1 pts | In line with the country | +49.6% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | £259.7mYear ending March 2024 | £281.1mYear ending March 2025 | +21.4 | +8.3% | −0.2 pts | In line with the country | +38.4% |
| Doncaster | £494.4mYear ending March 2024 | £535mYear ending March 2025 | +40.6 | +8.2% | −0.3 pts | In line with the country | +40.2% |
| Enfield | £627.5mYear ending March 2024 | £678.9mYear ending March 2025 | +51.4 | +8.2% | −0.3 pts | In line with the country | +40.6% |
| New Forest | £21.3mYear ending March 2024 | £23.1mYear ending March 2025 | +1.7 | +8.2% | −0.3 pts | In line with the country | +19.3% |
| City of London | £326.9mYear ending March 2024 | £353.5mYear ending March 2025 | +26.6 | +8.1% | −0.3 pts | In line with the country | +63.6% |
| Hounslow | £557.7mYear ending March 2024 | £602.8mYear ending March 2025 | +45.1 | +8.1% | −0.4 pts | In line with the country | +53.5% |
| Liverpool | £1.2bnYear ending March 2024 | £1.3bnYear ending March 2025 | +92.6 | +8.0% | −0.5 pts | In line with the country | +37.0% |
| Swale | £27.3mYear ending March 2024 | £29.4mYear ending March 2025 | +2.2 | +7.9% | −0.5 pts | In line with the country | +32.4% |
| Leicester | £753.6mYear ending March 2024 | £813.2mYear ending March 2025 | +59.5 | +7.9% | −0.6 pts | In line with the country | +45.0% |
| Shropshire | £492.2mYear ending March 2024 | £531mYear ending March 2025 | +38.8 | +7.9% | −0.6 pts | In line with the country | +39.8% |
| Darlington | £174.1mYear ending March 2024 | £187.5mYear ending March 2025 | +13.4 | +7.7% | −0.8 pts | In line with the country | +44.6% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | £323.5mYear ending March 2024 | £348.2mYear ending March 2025 | +24.7 | +7.6% | −0.8 pts | In line with the country | +36.4% |
| Tower Hamlets | £837.8mYear ending March 2024 | £901.1mYear ending March 2025 | +63.3 | +7.6% | −0.9 pts | In line with the country | +27.3% |
| Northumberland | £561.8mYear ending March 2024 | £604.1mYear ending March 2025 | +42.3 | +7.5% | −0.9 pts | In line with the country | +38.2% |
| East Cambridgeshire | £16.2mYear ending March 2024 | £17.4mYear ending March 2025 | +1.2 | +7.5% | −1.0 pts | In line with the country | +33.7% |
| Hillingdon | £496.3mYear ending March 2024 | £533.1mYear ending March 2025 | +36.8 | +7.4% | −1.0 pts | In line with the country | +31.6% |
| St. Helens | £374.3mYear ending March 2024 | £401.8mYear ending March 2025 | +27.5 | +7.3% | −1.1 pts | In line with the country | +39.2% |
| Woking | £17.4mYear ending March 2024 | £18.7mYear ending March 2025 | +1.2 | +7.2% | −1.3 pts | In line with the country | +107.3% |
| Manchester | £1.2bnYear ending March 2024 | £1.3bnYear ending March 2025 | +84.0 | +7.1% | −1.4 pts | In line with the country | +38.2% |
| Solihull | £389mYear ending March 2024 | £416.5mYear ending March 2025 | +27.5 | +7.1% | −1.4 pts | In line with the country | +41.1% |
| Bedford | £333.6mYear ending March 2024 | £357mYear ending March 2025 | +23.3 | +7.0% | −1.5 pts | In line with the country | +49.9% |
| Bury | £327.9mYear ending March 2024 | £350.8mYear ending March 2025 | +22.9 | +7.0% | −1.5 pts | In line with the country | +31.0% |
| Oldham | £491.7mYear ending March 2024 | £525.9mYear ending March 2025 | +34.2 | +6.9% | −1.5 pts | In line with the country | +45.5% |
| County Durham | £978.1mYear ending March 2024 | £1bnYear ending March 2025 | +64.4 | +6.6% | −1.9 pts | In line with the country | +28.0% |
| Sutton | £379.5mYear ending March 2024 | £404.4mYear ending March 2025 | +24.9 | +6.6% | −1.9 pts | In line with the country | +45.8% |
| Peterborough | £349.6mYear ending March 2024 | £372.6mYear ending March 2025 | +23.0 | +6.6% | −1.9 pts | In line with the country | +36.5% |
| Cherwell | £35.3mYear ending March 2024 | £37.5mYear ending March 2025 | +2.2 | +6.3% | −2.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +57.0% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | £525.5mYear ending March 2024 | £557.7mYear ending March 2025 | +32.2 | +6.1% | −2.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +23.2% |
| Surrey Heath | £16.9mYear ending March 2024 | £18mYear ending March 2025 | +1.0 | +6.1% | −2.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +63.9% |
| Barking and Dagenham | £550.7mYear ending March 2024 | £584.2mYear ending March 2025 | +33.4 | +6.1% | −2.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +41.5% |
| North East Lincolnshire | £254.2mYear ending March 2024 | £269.6mYear ending March 2025 | +15.4 | +6.1% | −2.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +40.2% |
| North Warwickshire | £11.9mYear ending March 2024 | £12.6mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +6.1% | −2.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +28.7% |
| Cannock Chase | £18.4mYear ending March 2024 | £19.5mYear ending March 2025 | +1.1 | +5.9% | −2.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +54.9% |
| Central Bedfordshire | £470.8mYear ending March 2024 | £498.3mYear ending March 2025 | +27.5 | +5.8% | −2.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +45.0% |
| Middlesbrough | £279.9mYear ending March 2024 | £296mYear ending March 2025 | +16.1 | +5.7% | −2.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +37.1% |
| Brighton and Hove | £570.9mYear ending March 2024 | £603.5mYear ending March 2025 | +32.6 | +5.7% | −2.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +32.2% |
| Herefordshire, County of | £343.8mYear ending March 2024 | £363.3mYear ending March 2025 | +19.5 | +5.7% | −2.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +47.5% |
| Rochdale | £484.8mYear ending March 2024 | £511.9mYear ending March 2025 | +27.1 | +5.6% | −2.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +33.8% |
| North Hertfordshire | £21.5mYear ending March 2024 | £22.7mYear ending March 2025 | +1.2 | +5.6% | −2.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +51.0% |
| South Gloucestershire | £481.7mYear ending March 2024 | £508.4mYear ending March 2025 | +26.7 | +5.5% | −2.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +34.5% |
| Buckinghamshire | £974.9mYear ending March 2024 | £1bnYear ending March 2025 | +53.3 | +5.5% | −3.0 pts | More slowly than the country | — |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | £13.6mYear ending March 2024 | £14.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +5.5% | −3.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +50.9% |
| Islington | £579.6mYear ending March 2024 | £610.3mYear ending March 2025 | +30.7 | +5.3% | −3.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +34.7% |
| Derby | £456.9mYear ending March 2024 | £481mYear ending March 2025 | +24.1 | +5.3% | −3.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +31.7% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | £331.5mYear ending March 2024 | £348.3mYear ending March 2025 | +16.8 | +5.1% | −3.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +14.5% |
| Isle of Wight | £290.8mYear ending March 2024 | £305.4mYear ending March 2025 | +14.6 | +5.0% | −3.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +34.2% |
| Cheshire East | £637.7mYear ending March 2024 | £669.4mYear ending March 2025 | +31.7 | +5.0% | −3.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +43.3% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | £20.5mYear ending March 2024 | £21.5mYear ending March 2025 | +1.0 | +4.9% | −3.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +19.3% |
| Bradford | £976.9mYear ending March 2024 | £1bnYear ending March 2025 | +47.7 | +4.9% | −3.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +38.4% |
| Gosport | £13.5mYear ending March 2024 | £14.2mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +4.7% | −3.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +38.0% |
| Wolverhampton | £496.7mYear ending March 2024 | £519.6mYear ending March 2025 | +22.9 | +4.6% | −3.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +42.2% |
| Haringey | £582.2mYear ending March 2024 | £609mYear ending March 2025 | +26.8 | +4.6% | −3.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +25.4% |
| Coventry | £620.8mYear ending March 2024 | £648.4mYear ending March 2025 | +27.7 | +4.5% | −4.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +33.4% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | £459.5mYear ending March 2024 | £479.8mYear ending March 2025 | +20.2 | +4.4% | −4.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +32.5% |
| Rossendale | £10.3mYear ending March 2024 | £10.7mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +4.3% | −4.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +5.5% |
| Brent | £650.2mYear ending March 2024 | £677.7mYear ending March 2025 | +27.5 | +4.2% | −4.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +42.4% |
| Birmingham | £2.3bnYear ending March 2024 | £2.4bnYear ending March 2025 | +96.0 | +4.2% | −4.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +38.8% |
| Ealing | £747.6mYear ending March 2024 | £778.4mYear ending March 2025 | +30.8 | +4.1% | −4.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +33.6% |
| Nottingham | £634.6mYear ending March 2024 | £660.7mYear ending March 2025 | +26.1 | +4.1% | −4.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +42.3% |
| West Berkshire | £319.7mYear ending March 2024 | £332.4mYear ending March 2025 | +12.6 | +3.9% | −4.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +42.1% |
| Maldon | £12.7mYear ending March 2024 | £13.2mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +3.9% | −4.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +68.3% |
| Castle Point | £12.5mYear ending March 2024 | £13mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +3.9% | −4.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +30.6% |
| Lewisham | £750.1mYear ending March 2024 | £777.9mYear ending March 2025 | +27.8 | +3.7% | −4.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +28.7% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | £21.5mYear ending March 2024 | £22.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.8 | +3.7% | −4.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +33.7% |
| Stafford | £18.5mYear ending March 2024 | £19.2mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +3.7% | −4.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +41.5% |
| Telford and Wrekin | £361.4mYear ending March 2024 | £374.4mYear ending March 2025 | +13.0 | +3.6% | −4.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +45.1% |
| Fenland | £16.9mYear ending March 2024 | £17.5mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +3.6% | −4.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +18.4% |
| Kirklees | £774.8mYear ending March 2024 | £801.3mYear ending March 2025 | +26.5 | +3.4% | −5.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +31.7% |
| Epsom and Ewell | £17.1mYear ending March 2024 | £17.7mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +3.4% | −5.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +54.0% |
| Hertsmere | £18.3mYear ending March 2024 | £18.9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +3.4% | −5.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +57.2% |
| Elmbridge | £28.8mYear ending March 2024 | £29.7mYear ending March 2025 | +1.0 | +3.3% | −5.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +69.2% |
| St Albans | £17.6mYear ending March 2024 | £18.1mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +3.1% | −5.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +39.4% |
| Hyndburn | £18.2mYear ending March 2024 | £18.7mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +3.0% | −5.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +22.8% |
| Teignbridge | £19.2mYear ending March 2024 | £19.7mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +3.0% | −5.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +15.1% |
| Wyre Forest | £12.6mYear ending March 2024 | £13mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +2.9% | −5.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +7.7% |
| North West Leicestershire | £22.5mYear ending March 2024 | £23.2mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +2.9% | −5.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +60.0% |
| South Kesteven | £16.4mYear ending March 2024 | £16.9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +2.8% | −5.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +6.0% |
| Swindon | £325.8mYear ending March 2024 | £334.7mYear ending March 2025 | +8.9 | +2.7% | −5.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +29.5% |
| Barnet | £719.7mYear ending March 2024 | £738.9mYear ending March 2025 | +19.2 | +2.7% | −5.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +38.5% |
| North Tyneside | £458.1mYear ending March 2024 | £469.9mYear ending March 2025 | +11.8 | +2.6% | −5.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +39.0% |
| Wokingham | £288.1mYear ending March 2024 | £295.5mYear ending March 2025 | +7.4 | +2.6% | −5.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +43.1% |
| Preston | £32.8mYear ending March 2024 | £33.5mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +2.1% | −6.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +43.9% |
| Dudley | £546.5mYear ending March 2024 | £558mYear ending March 2025 | +11.5 | +2.1% | −6.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +30.3% |
| Broxbourne | £17.6mYear ending March 2024 | £18mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +2.1% | −6.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +68.7% |
| Dacorum | £23.1mYear ending March 2024 | £23.5mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +1.8% | −6.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +21.1% |
| Bracknell Forest | £240.1mYear ending March 2024 | £243.9mYear ending March 2025 | +3.8 | +1.6% | −6.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +37.1% |
| Adur | £11.9mYear ending March 2024 | £12.1mYear ending March 2025 | +0.2 | +1.5% | −6.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +141.0% |
| Crawley | £23.7mYear ending March 2024 | £24mYear ending March 2025 | +0.3 | +1.5% | −7.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +15.3% |
| Halton | £334mYear ending March 2024 | £338mYear ending March 2025 | +4 | +1.2% | −7.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +89.9% |
| Blackpool | £288.1mYear ending March 2024 | £291.1mYear ending March 2025 | +3.0 | +1.1% | −7.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +27.7% |
| Ashford | £23.5mYear ending March 2024 | £23.7mYear ending March 2025 | +0.2 | +0.8% | −7.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +43.4% |
| Broadland | £14.7mYear ending March 2024 | £14.8mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +0.8% | −7.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +33.9% |
| Dover | £24.5mYear ending March 2024 | £24.6mYear ending March 2025 | +0.2 | +0.8% | −7.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +36.9% |
| Warwick | £25.1mYear ending March 2024 | £25.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +0.4% | −8.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +49.8% |
| West Lindsey | £17mYear ending March 2024 | £17mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +0.4% | −8.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +49.3% |
| Eastleigh | £15.1mYear ending March 2024 | £15.1mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +0.4% | −8.1 pts | More slowly than the country | −24.8% |
| Torridge | £12.4mYear ending March 2024 | £12.4mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | +0.1% | −8.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +31.5% |
| Stevenage | £11.3mYear ending March 2024 | £11.3mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −8.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +30.3% |
| South Hams | £18.2mYear ending March 2024 | £18.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | −0.1% | −8.6 pts | Opposite direction | +77.0% |
| South Norfolk | £18.4mYear ending March 2024 | £18.3mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | −0.1% | −8.6 pts | Opposite direction | +22.4% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | £371.2mYear ending March 2024 | £370.4mYear ending March 2025 | −0.8 | −0.2% | −8.7 pts | Opposite direction | +20.1% |
| Slough | £273.1mYear ending March 2024 | £272.3mYear ending March 2025 | −0.8 | −0.3% | −8.8 pts | Opposite direction | +54.2% |
| West Oxfordshire | £16mYear ending March 2024 | £15.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.1 | −0.5% | −8.9 pts | Opposite direction | +9.2% |
| Blaby | £14.5mYear ending March 2024 | £14.4mYear ending March 2025 | −0.1 | −0.6% | −9.1 pts | Opposite direction | +24.4% |
| Waverley | £15mYear ending March 2024 | £14.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.1 | −0.6% | −9.1 pts | Opposite direction | +7.7% |
| West Suffolk | £24.7mYear ending March 2024 | £24.5mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −0.7% | −9.2 pts | Opposite direction | +19.6% |
| East Devon | £29.2mYear ending March 2024 | £28.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −0.7% | −9.2 pts | Opposite direction | +63.3% |
| Somerset | £1bnYear ending March 2024 | £1bnYear ending March 2025 | −8.4 | −0.8% | −9.3 pts | Opposite direction | — |
| Cotswold | £18.2mYear ending March 2024 | £18mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −0.9% | −9.3 pts | Opposite direction | +22.8% |
| Winchester | £19.6mYear ending March 2024 | £19.3mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −1.1% | −9.6 pts | Opposite direction | +2.1% |
| Mole Valley | £15.3mYear ending March 2024 | £15.1mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −1.4% | −9.8 pts | Opposite direction | +53.4% |
| Cambridge | £39.8mYear ending March 2024 | £39.1mYear ending March 2025 | −0.7 | −1.7% | −10.2 pts | Opposite direction | +53.3% |
| Gravesham | £18.2mYear ending March 2024 | £17.8mYear ending March 2025 | −0.4 | −2.4% | −10.9 pts | Opposite direction | +78.1% |
| Ribble Valley | £9.5mYear ending March 2024 | £9.3mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −2.5% | −11.0 pts | Opposite direction | +30.8% |
| Maidstone | £29mYear ending March 2024 | £28.2mYear ending March 2025 | −0.7 | −2.5% | −11.0 pts | Opposite direction | +23.4% |
| Tendring | £26.1mYear ending March 2024 | £25.4mYear ending March 2025 | −0.7 | −2.6% | −11.1 pts | Opposite direction | +39.6% |
| Watford | £28.4mYear ending March 2024 | £27.6mYear ending March 2025 | −0.8 | −2.8% | −11.3 pts | Opposite direction | +35.2% |
| Brentwood | £7.5mYear ending March 2024 | £7.3mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −2.9% | −11.4 pts | Opposite direction | −28.1% |
| Chorley | £16.4mYear ending March 2024 | £15.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.5 | −2.9% | −11.4 pts | Opposite direction | +20.1% |
| Havant | £21.7mYear ending March 2024 | £21.1mYear ending March 2025 | −0.6 | −2.9% | −11.4 pts | Opposite direction | +37.0% |
| Uttlesford | £17.8mYear ending March 2024 | £17.3mYear ending March 2025 | −0.5 | −2.9% | −11.4 pts | Opposite direction | +48.0% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | £13.1mYear ending March 2024 | £12.7mYear ending March 2025 | −0.4 | −3.4% | −11.8 pts | Opposite direction | +31.0% |
| Basildon | £36.1mYear ending March 2024 | £34.8mYear ending March 2025 | −1.3 | −3.6% | −12.1 pts | Opposite direction | +22.2% |
| South Staffordshire | £20.9mYear ending March 2024 | £20mYear ending March 2025 | −0.9 | −4.3% | −12.8 pts | Opposite direction | +66.2% |
| Amber Valley | £17.4mYear ending March 2024 | £16.7mYear ending March 2025 | −0.8 | −4.3% | −12.8 pts | Opposite direction | +33.4% |
| North Kesteven | £17.5mYear ending March 2024 | £16.6mYear ending March 2025 | −0.8 | −4.8% | −13.3 pts | Opposite direction | +30.9% |
| South Ribble | £22.1mYear ending March 2024 | £21mYear ending March 2025 | −1.1 | −5.0% | −13.4 pts | Opposite direction | +46.7% |
| Norwich | £32mYear ending March 2024 | £30.2mYear ending March 2025 | −1.8 | −5.7% | −14.1 pts | Opposite direction | +33.0% |
| Lancaster | £29.6mYear ending March 2024 | £27.9mYear ending March 2025 | −1.7 | −5.8% | −14.3 pts | Opposite direction | +34.7% |
| Rother | £17.8mYear ending March 2024 | £16.8mYear ending March 2025 | −1.1 | −6.0% | −14.5 pts | Opposite direction | +13.6% |
| Hart | £9.6mYear ending March 2024 | £9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.6 | −6.1% | −14.6 pts | Opposite direction | +21.2% |
| Broxtowe | £14.7mYear ending March 2024 | £13.8mYear ending March 2025 | −0.9 | −6.4% | −14.8 pts | Opposite direction | +37.2% |
| Braintree | £24.3mYear ending March 2024 | £22.7mYear ending March 2025 | −1.6 | −6.6% | −15.0 pts | Opposite direction | +31.5% |
| Chelmsford | £36mYear ending March 2024 | £33.5mYear ending March 2025 | −2.5 | −6.8% | −15.3 pts | Opposite direction | +37.5% |
| Runnymede | £16.6mYear ending March 2024 | £15.4mYear ending March 2025 | −1.2 | −7.1% | −15.6 pts | Opposite direction | +8.6% |
| Lichfield | £14.4mYear ending March 2024 | £13.4mYear ending March 2025 | −1.0 | −7.1% | −15.6 pts | Opposite direction | +30.8% |
| Arun | £29.2mYear ending March 2024 | £26.9mYear ending March 2025 | −2.2 | −7.7% | −16.1 pts | Opposite direction | +31.3% |
| Rushcliffe | £16.8mYear ending March 2024 | £15.4mYear ending March 2025 | −1.4 | −8.3% | −16.7 pts | Opposite direction | +28.2% |
| Fareham | £16.9mYear ending March 2024 | £15.5mYear ending March 2025 | −1.4 | −8.4% | −16.9 pts | Opposite direction | +2.7% |
| Gloucester | £15.2mYear ending March 2024 | £13.9mYear ending March 2025 | −1.4 | −8.9% | −17.4 pts | Opposite direction | −22.6% |
| Hastings | £25.3mYear ending March 2024 | £23mYear ending March 2025 | −2.3 | −9.1% | −17.5 pts | Opposite direction | +43.1% |
| Reigate and Banstead | £27.5mYear ending March 2024 | £24.8mYear ending March 2025 | −2.7 | −10.0% | −18.5 pts | Opposite direction | +145.1% |
| Worthing | £20.8mYear ending March 2024 | £18.6mYear ending March 2025 | −2.1 | −10.3% | −18.8 pts | Opposite direction | +56.3% |
| North Norfolk | £20.6mYear ending March 2024 | £18.4mYear ending March 2025 | −2.1 | −10.4% | −18.8 pts | Opposite direction | +12.5% |
| Redditch | £15.5mYear ending March 2024 | £13.9mYear ending March 2025 | −1.6 | −10.4% | −18.9 pts | Opposite direction | +57.9% |
| Cheltenham | £20.4mYear ending March 2024 | £18.2mYear ending March 2025 | −2.2 | −10.8% | −19.2 pts | Opposite direction | +14.7% |
| Erewash | £16mYear ending March 2024 | £14.1mYear ending March 2025 | −2.0 | −12.3% | −20.7 pts | Opposite direction | +1.7% |
| East Hampshire | £25.1mYear ending March 2024 | £22mYear ending March 2025 | −3.1 | −12.3% | −20.8 pts | Opposite direction | +35.4% |
| Bromsgrove | £13.8mYear ending March 2024 | £12.1mYear ending March 2025 | −1.7 | −12.4% | −20.9 pts | Opposite direction | +2.7% |
| Mansfield | £15.2mYear ending March 2024 | £13.3mYear ending March 2025 | −1.9 | −12.5% | −20.9 pts | Opposite direction | +3.2% |
| Sandwell | £756.5mYear ending March 2024 | £661mYear ending March 2025 | −95.5 | −12.6% | −21.1 pts | Opposite direction | +15.6% |
| Boston | £16.4mYear ending March 2024 | £14.3mYear ending March 2025 | −2.1 | −12.8% | −21.2 pts | Opposite direction | +50.0% |
| Melton | £12.2mYear ending March 2024 | £10.3mYear ending March 2025 | −1.9 | −15.4% | −23.9 pts | Opposite direction | +51.6% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | £43.2mYear ending March 2024 | £36.2mYear ending March 2025 | −7.0 | −16.3% | −24.8 pts | Opposite direction | +18.1% |
| Chesterfield | £18.1mYear ending March 2024 | £14.7mYear ending March 2025 | −3.4 | −18.8% | −27.2 pts | Opposite direction | +4.4% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | £28.8mYear ending March 2024 | £23.1mYear ending March 2025 | −5.7 | −19.7% | −28.2 pts | Opposite direction | +57.3% |
| Sevenoaks | £23.3mYear ending March 2024 | £18.7mYear ending March 2025 | −4.6 | −19.7% | −28.2 pts | Opposite direction | +7.2% |
| Thurrock | £252.8mYear ending March 2024 | £201.7mYear ending March 2025 | −51.1 | −20.2% | −28.7 pts | Opposite direction | −0.4% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | £22.9mYear ending March 2024 | £18.2mYear ending March 2025 | −4.7 | −20.6% | −29.1 pts | Opposite direction | −17.6% |
| Oadby and Wigston | £8.9mYear ending March 2024 | £7mYear ending March 2025 | −1.9 | −21.9% | −30.4 pts | Opposite direction | +11.7% |
| Three Rivers | £19.9mYear ending March 2024 | £15.4mYear ending March 2025 | −4.5 | −22.4% | −30.9 pts | Opposite direction | +60.5% |
| Mid Devon | £16.1mYear ending March 2024 | £12.2mYear ending March 2025 | −3.9 | −24.2% | −32.7 pts | Opposite direction | +5.5% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | £14.1mYear ending March 2024 | £10.7mYear ending March 2025 | −3.5 | −24.5% | −32.9 pts | Opposite direction | −25.3% |
| South Holland | £16.5mYear ending March 2024 | £12.3mYear ending March 2025 | −4.2 | −25.3% | −33.8 pts | Opposite direction | −8.7% |
| East Suffolk | £70.7mYear ending March 2024 | £52.5mYear ending March 2025 | −18.1 | −25.7% | −34.1 pts | Opposite direction | +73.5% |
| Eastbourne | £24.9mYear ending March 2024 | £17mYear ending March 2025 | −7.9 | −31.7% | −40.1 pts | Opposite direction | +3.9% |
| Rushmoor | £18.7mYear ending March 2024 | £12.6mYear ending March 2025 | −6.1 | −32.6% | −41.0 pts | Opposite direction | −9.7% |
| Cumberland | no figure published a year earlier | £460.7mYear ending March 2024 | Not comparable | — | |||
How the relation is decided
Each council’s change is its latest published figure against its figure exactly one year earlier by period end. The national change is the national series’ own two figures. The gap is the council’s change minus the national change, in points of percent change. Two changes are in line when the gap is within a quarter of the national change’s size, with a floor of one point (here ±2.1). Beyond that, a council that rose faster than the national figure when its change is larger in the same direction, more slowly when smaller, and opposite when the signs differ. A council with no figure at the earlier date is not comparable, never unchanged.
Council spending on services: nationally rose from £123.8bn in Year ending March 2024 to £134.2bn in Year ending March 2025, up 8.5% (£10.5bn); 85 of 293 councils moved faster, 69 the opposite way.