Home Office · 69 councils compared over one year
Is people resettled in each council area in my area changing faster than in the country?
Each council’s own change in people resettled in each council area beside the national change over the same span, classified by a fixed tolerance. Faster means further in the national direction; it is not a score.
Nationally, people resettled in each council area fell from 1,623 in 2025 Q2 to 569 in 2026 Q2, down 64.9% (1,054). Of 322 councils, 3 moved faster, 13 moved in line, 26 moved more slowly, 27 moved the opposite way, 0 could not be compared; 253 had no figure a year earlier.
Over five and ten years
Nationally, people resettled in each council area rose from 464 in 2021 Q2 to 569 in 2026 Q2, up 22.6% (105). Of 322 councils, 10 moved faster, 2 moved in line, 7 moved more slowly, 41 moved the opposite way, 0 could not be compared; 262 had no figure 5 years earlier.
Nationally, people resettled in each council area fell from 1,044 in 2016 Q2 to 569 in 2026 Q2, down 45.5% (475). Of 322 councils, 5 moved faster, 2 moved in line, 0 moved more slowly, 3 moved the opposite way, 0 could not be compared; 312 had no figure 10 years earlier.
Every council
| Council | A year earlier | Latest | Change | Change (%) | Gap to national | Relation | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 1,6232025 Q2 | 5692026 Q2 | −1,054 | −64.9% | — | The national figure | +22.6% | −45.5% |
| Middlesbrough | 12025 Q2 | 82026 Q2 | +7 | +700.0% | +764.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | 42019 Q1 | 222020 Q1 | +18 | +450.0% | +514.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| West Berkshire | 22018 Q4 | 112019 Q4 | +9 | +450.0% | +514.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Bromsgrove | 12018 Q3 | 52019 Q3 | +4 | +400.0% | +464.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Aberdeen City | 22025 Q1 | 72026 Q1 | +5 | +250.0% | +314.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | −76.7% |
| Liverpool | 42021 Q1 | 142022 Q1 | +10 | +250.0% | +314.9 pts | Opposite direction | −33.3% | — |
| Wandsworth | 22019 Q1 | 72020 Q1 | +5 | +250.0% | +314.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Falkirk | 32025 Q2 | 82026 Q2 | +5 | +166.7% | +231.6 pts | Opposite direction | — | −38.5% |
| Vale of White Horse | 32022 Q1 | 82023 Q1 | +5 | +166.7% | +231.6 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Bristol, City of | 22025 Q2 | 52026 Q2 | +3 | +150.0% | +214.9 pts | Opposite direction | −66.7% | +25.0% |
| Stroud | 32018 Q1 | 72019 Q1 | +4 | +133.3% | +198.3 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Derbyshire Dales | 42021 Q2 | 92022 Q2 | +5 | +125.0% | +189.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Calderdale | 52023 Q4 | 102024 Q4 | +5 | +100.0% | +164.9 pts | Opposite direction | +66.7% | — |
| Coventry | 22022 Q3 | 42023 Q3 | +2 | +100.0% | +164.9 pts | Opposite direction | −85.7% | — |
| Powys | 42025 Q2 | 82026 Q2 | +4 | +100.0% | +164.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Northumberland | 92018 Q4 | 172019 Q4 | +8 | +88.9% | +153.8 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Surrey Heath | 42019 Q1 | 72020 Q1 | +3 | +75.0% | +139.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 62020 Q1 | 102021 Q1 | +4 | +66.7% | +131.6 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Highland | 42023 Q3 | 62024 Q3 | +2 | +50.0% | +114.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Norwich | 52025 Q2 | 72026 Q2 | +2 | +40.0% | +104.9 pts | Opposite direction | −30.0% | — |
| East Renfrewshire | 32017 Q3 | 42018 Q3 | +1 | +33.3% | +98.3 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Islington | 222025 Q2 | 282026 Q2 | +6 | +27.3% | +92.2 pts | Opposite direction | — | +154.5% |
| Blackpool | 42023 Q1 | 52024 Q1 | +1 | +25.0% | +89.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Redbridge | 42021 Q1 | 52022 Q1 | +1 | +25.0% | +89.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Stockport | 42022 Q4 | 52023 Q4 | +1 | +25.0% | +89.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Waltham Forest | 42024 Q1 | 52025 Q1 | +1 | +25.0% | +89.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Buckinghamshire | 52021 Q1 | 62022 Q1 | +1 | +20.0% | +84.9 pts | Opposite direction | — | — |
| Cotswold | 62016 Q2 | 62017 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | +64.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| East Lothian | 42022 Q4 | 42023 Q4 | 0 | 0.0% | +64.9 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% | — |
| Merton | 42022 Q2 | 42023 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | +64.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Preston | 42025 Q1 | 42026 Q1 | 0 | 0.0% | +64.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Rossendale | 182018 Q3 | 182019 Q3 | 0 | 0.0% | +64.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Rushcliffe | 42019 Q1 | 42020 Q1 | 0 | 0.0% | +64.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| South Ribble | 12024 Q1 | 12025 Q1 | 0 | 0.0% | +64.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Sutton | 52018 Q2 | 52019 Q2 | 0 | 0.0% | +64.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Tewkesbury | 52016 Q3 | 52017 Q3 | 0 | 0.0% | +64.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Dacorum | 62019 Q1 | 52020 Q1 | −1 | −16.7% | +48.3 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Nottingham | 122025 Q2 | 102026 Q2 | −2 | −16.7% | +48.3 pts | More slowly than the country | — | −44.4% |
| West Devon | 52018 Q2 | 42019 Q2 | −1 | −20.0% | +44.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Winchester | 102017 Q1 | 82018 Q1 | −2 | −20.0% | +44.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Guildford | 42021 Q4 | 32022 Q4 | −1 | −25.0% | +39.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Eastbourne | 102018 Q3 | 72019 Q3 | −3 | −30.0% | +34.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Neath Port Talbot | 222015 Q4 | 152016 Q4 | −7 | −31.8% | +33.1 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Chorley | 62024 Q2 | 42025 Q2 | −2 | −33.3% | +31.6 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Lambeth | 62019 Q1 | 42020 Q1 | −2 | −33.3% | +31.6 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Lewisham | 52022 Q2 | 32023 Q2 | −2 | −40.0% | +24.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | 52019 Q1 | 32020 Q1 | −2 | −40.0% | +24.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Torbay | 102016 Q3 | 62017 Q3 | −4 | −40.0% | +24.9 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Greenwich | 72020 Q1 | 42021 Q1 | −3 | −42.9% | +22.1 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Warrington | 72019 Q1 | 42020 Q1 | −3 | −42.9% | +22.1 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 92018 Q3 | 52019 Q3 | −4 | −44.4% | +20.5 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Oxford | 92025 Q1 | 52026 Q1 | −4 | −44.4% | +20.5 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| West Lancashire | 92025 Q1 | 52026 Q1 | −4 | −44.4% | +20.5 pts | More slowly than the country | — | — |
| Dumfries and Galloway | 82019 Q1 | 42020 Q1 | −4 | −50.0% | +14.9 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| Solihull | 102016 Q2 | 52017 Q2 | −5 | −50.0% | +14.9 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| Torfaen | 102017 Q4 | 52018 Q4 | −5 | −50.0% | +14.9 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| Wakefield | 82025 Q1 | 42026 Q1 | −4 | −50.0% | +14.9 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| Waverley | 62017 Q2 | 32018 Q2 | −3 | −50.0% | +14.9 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| St Albans | 92017 Q2 | 42018 Q2 | −5 | −55.6% | +9.4 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| West Lothian | 142018 Q2 | 62019 Q2 | −8 | −57.1% | +7.8 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| Dudley | 102018 Q4 | 42019 Q4 | −6 | −60.0% | +4.9 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| Peterborough | 52022 Q1 | 22023 Q1 | −3 | −60.0% | +4.9 pts | In line with the country | +100.0% | — |
| St. Helens | 182019 Q1 | 72020 Q1 | −11 | −61.1% | +3.8 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| Aberdeenshire | 192025 Q2 | 72026 Q2 | −12 | −63.2% | +1.8 pts | In line with the country | — | +133.3% |
| East Ayrshire | 62024 Q3 | 22025 Q3 | −4 | −66.7% | −1.7 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| Haringey | 42017 Q2 | 12018 Q2 | −3 | −75.0% | −10.1 pts | In line with the country | — | — |
| Crawley | 62024 Q3 | 12025 Q3 | −5 | −83.3% | −18.4 pts | Faster than the country | — | — |
| Pendle | 122024 Q4 | 22025 Q4 | −10 | −83.3% | −18.4 pts | Faster than the country | — | — |
| Woking | 122019 Q1 | 12020 Q1 | −11 | −91.7% | −26.7 pts | Faster than the country | — | — |
| Adur | no figure published a year earlier | 152017 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Amber Valley | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Angus | no figure published a year earlier | 42018 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | no figure published a year earlier | 62022 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Ards and North Down | no figure published a year earlier | 102021 Q4 | Not comparable | −16.7% | — | |||
| Argyll and Bute | no figure published a year earlier | 82024 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | no figure published a year earlier | 102019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Arun | no figure published a year earlier | 12025 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Ashfield | no figure published a year earlier | 82021 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Ashford | no figure published a year earlier | 52025 Q4 | Not comparable | — | −64.3% | |||
| Barking and Dagenham | no figure published a year earlier | 42023 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Barnet | no figure published a year earlier | 22025 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Basildon | no figure published a year earlier | 42017 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Basingstoke and Deane | no figure published a year earlier | 22016 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Bassetlaw | no figure published a year earlier | 152018 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Bath and North East Somerset | no figure published a year earlier | 32025 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Bedford | no figure published a year earlier | 42024 Q4 | Not comparable | −20.0% | — | |||
| Belfast | no figure published a year earlier | 12022 Q2 | Not comparable | −97.4% | — | |||
| Birmingham | no figure published a year earlier | 12026 Q2 | Not comparable | −95.5% | −83.3% | |||
| Blaby | no figure published a year earlier | 42020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Blaenau Gwent | no figure published a year earlier | 52018 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Bolsover | no figure published a year earlier | 102018 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | no figure published a year earlier | 42019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Bracknell Forest | no figure published a year earlier | 52017 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Bradford | no figure published a year earlier | 132026 Q2 | Not comparable | −65.8% | — | |||
| Braintree | no figure published a year earlier | 32020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Brent | no figure published a year earlier | 22025 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Bridgend | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q4 | Not comparable | −16.7% | — | |||
| Brighton and Hove | no figure published a year earlier | 62026 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Broadland | no figure published a year earlier | 42026 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Bromley | no figure published a year earlier | 42021 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Broxtowe | no figure published a year earlier | 72022 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Burnley | no figure published a year earlier | 22023 Q2 | Not comparable | −50.0% | — | |||
| Bury | no figure published a year earlier | 82018 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Caerphilly | no figure published a year earlier | 42018 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Cambridge | no figure published a year earlier | 92023 Q1 | Not comparable | +50.0% | — | |||
| Camden | no figure published a year earlier | 32024 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Cannock Chase | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q4 | Not comparable | −50.0% | — | |||
| Canterbury | no figure published a year earlier | 92025 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Cardiff | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q3 | Not comparable | −76.2% | — | |||
| Carmarthenshire | no figure published a year earlier | 52025 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Causeway Coast and Glens | no figure published a year earlier | 102020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Central Bedfordshire | no figure published a year earlier | 42026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Ceredigion | no figure published a year earlier | 32022 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Charnwood | no figure published a year earlier | 102020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Chelmsford | no figure published a year earlier | 42021 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Cheltenham | no figure published a year earlier | 22024 Q4 | Not comparable | −71.4% | — | |||
| Cherwell | no figure published a year earlier | 22024 Q2 | Not comparable | −60.0% | — | |||
| Cheshire East | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Cheshire West and Chester | no figure published a year earlier | 32026 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Chesterfield | no figure published a year earlier | 12019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Chichester | no figure published a year earlier | 52025 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| City of Edinburgh | no figure published a year earlier | 102026 Q2 | Not comparable | −56.5% | −66.7% | |||
| City of London | no figure published a year earlier | 42016 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Clackmannanshire | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Colchester | no figure published a year earlier | 62021 Q3 | Not comparable | −68.4% | — | |||
| Conwy | no figure published a year earlier | 92019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Cornwall | no figure published a year earlier | 52023 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| County Durham | no figure published a year earlier | 252024 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Croydon | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Cumberland | no figure published a year earlier | 32024 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Darlington | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Dartford | no figure published a year earlier | 82024 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Denbighshire | no figure published a year earlier | 32026 Q1 | Not comparable | −25.0% | — | |||
| Derby | no figure published a year earlier | 32022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Derry City and Strabane | no figure published a year earlier | 72020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Doncaster | no figure published a year earlier | 22025 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Dorset | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Dover | no figure published a year earlier | 22021 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Dundee City | no figure published a year earlier | 22024 Q1 | Not comparable | −83.3% | — | |||
| Ealing | no figure published a year earlier | 22026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| East Devon | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q2 | Not comparable | +66.7% | — | |||
| East Dunbartonshire | no figure published a year earlier | 32022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| East Hampshire | no figure published a year earlier | 82018 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| East Hertfordshire | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| East Lindsey | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| East Riding of Yorkshire | no figure published a year earlier | 102024 Q4 | Not comparable | +66.7% | — | |||
| East Staffordshire | no figure published a year earlier | 122018 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Eastleigh | no figure published a year earlier | 42021 Q4 | Not comparable | +100.0% | — | |||
| Elmbridge | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Enfield | no figure published a year earlier | 22023 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Epping Forest | no figure published a year earlier | 72019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Epsom and Ewell | no figure published a year earlier | 22023 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Erewash | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Exeter | no figure published a year earlier | 32024 Q3 | Not comparable | −66.7% | — | |||
| Fareham | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Fenland | no figure published a year earlier | 102019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Fermanagh and Omagh | no figure published a year earlier | 32021 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Fife | no figure published a year earlier | 62023 Q3 | Not comparable | −14.3% | — | |||
| Flintshire | no figure published a year earlier | 72025 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Folkestone and Hythe | no figure published a year earlier | 22021 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Forest of Dean | no figure published a year earlier | 22019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Fylde | no figure published a year earlier | 192019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Gateshead | no figure published a year earlier | 42025 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Gedling | no figure published a year earlier | 62024 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Glasgow City | no figure published a year earlier | 12024 Q2 | Not comparable | −97.3% | — | |||
| Gloucester | no figure published a year earlier | 32023 Q4 | Not comparable | −75.0% | — | |||
| Gravesham | no figure published a year earlier | 112019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Gwynedd | no figure published a year earlier | 42023 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Hackney | no figure published a year earlier | 42019 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Halton | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Hammersmith and Fulham | no figure published a year earlier | 22026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Harborough | no figure published a year earlier | 72019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Harlow | no figure published a year earlier | 62016 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Harrow | no figure published a year earlier | 82019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Hartlepool | no figure published a year earlier | 52026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Hastings | no figure published a year earlier | 32026 Q1 | Not comparable | +200.0% | — | |||
| Havant | no figure published a year earlier | 42021 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Herefordshire, County of | no figure published a year earlier | 272018 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Hertsmere | no figure published a year earlier | 62019 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| High Peak | no figure published a year earlier | 42020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Horsham | no figure published a year earlier | 42021 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Hounslow | no figure published a year earlier | 42022 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Huntingdonshire | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Hyndburn | no figure published a year earlier | 52025 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Inverclyde | no figure published a year earlier | 52025 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Ipswich | no figure published a year earlier | 52025 Q1 | Not comparable | −16.7% | — | |||
| Isle of Anglesey | no figure published a year earlier | 22022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Isle of Wight | no figure published a year earlier | 32022 Q2 | Not comparable | 0.0% | — | |||
| Kensington and Chelsea | no figure published a year earlier | 22018 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | no figure published a year earlier | 72024 Q1 | Not comparable | +75.0% | — | |||
| Kingston upon Thames | no figure published a year earlier | 22022 Q3 | Not comparable | −80.0% | — | |||
| Kirklees | no figure published a year earlier | 22025 Q1 | Not comparable | −60.0% | — | |||
| Knowsley | no figure published a year earlier | 142020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Lancaster | no figure published a year earlier | 32026 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Leeds | no figure published a year earlier | 82023 Q4 | Not comparable | −50.0% | — | |||
| Leicester | no figure published a year earlier | 52023 Q2 | Not comparable | −68.8% | — | |||
| Lewes | no figure published a year earlier | 42021 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Lichfield | no figure published a year earlier | 32023 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Lincoln | no figure published a year earlier | 92019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Luton | no figure published a year earlier | 12023 Q2 | Not comparable | 0.0% | — | |||
| Maidstone | no figure published a year earlier | 52018 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Maldon | no figure published a year earlier | 62017 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Malvern Hills | no figure published a year earlier | 52023 Q4 | Not comparable | −44.4% | — | |||
| Manchester | no figure published a year earlier | 22025 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Mansfield | no figure published a year earlier | 42025 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Melton | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Merthyr Tydfil | no figure published a year earlier | 82016 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Mid and East Antrim | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Mid Devon | no figure published a year earlier | 42020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Mid Suffolk | no figure published a year earlier | 62022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Mid Sussex | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Mid Ulster | no figure published a year earlier | 62021 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Midlothian | no figure published a year earlier | 42018 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Milton Keynes | no figure published a year earlier | 12019 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Mole Valley | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q4 | Not comparable | 0.0% | — | |||
| Monmouthshire | no figure published a year earlier | 62019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Moray | no figure published a year earlier | 12019 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Na h-Eileanan Siar | no figure published a year earlier | 42022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| New Forest | no figure published a year earlier | 42017 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Newark and Sherwood | no figure published a year earlier | 72022 Q1 | Not comparable | −30.0% | — | |||
| Newcastle upon Tyne | no figure published a year earlier | 42024 Q4 | Not comparable | −20.0% | — | |||
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | no figure published a year earlier | 22018 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Newham | no figure published a year earlier | 62022 Q1 | Not comparable | −79.3% | — | |||
| Newport | no figure published a year earlier | 52023 Q1 | Not comparable | −58.3% | — | |||
| North Ayrshire | no figure published a year earlier | 62023 Q4 | Not comparable | +20.0% | — | |||
| North Devon | no figure published a year earlier | 22025 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| North East Derbyshire | no figure published a year earlier | 62023 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| North East Lincolnshire | no figure published a year earlier | 22025 Q1 | Not comparable | 0.0% | — | |||
| North Hertfordshire | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q4 | Not comparable | −50.0% | — | |||
| North Kesteven | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| North Lanarkshire | no figure published a year earlier | 62022 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| North Lincolnshire | no figure published a year earlier | 32025 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| North Somerset | no figure published a year earlier | 12024 Q3 | Not comparable | −75.0% | — | |||
| North Tyneside | no figure published a year earlier | 72022 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| North Warwickshire | no figure published a year earlier | 22017 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| North West Leicestershire | no figure published a year earlier | 42019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| North Yorkshire | no figure published a year earlier | 12025 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | no figure published a year earlier | 42026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Oadby and Wigston | no figure published a year earlier | 22017 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Orkney Islands | no figure published a year earlier | 102019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Pembrokeshire | no figure published a year earlier | 62019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Perth and Kinross | no figure published a year earlier | 42026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Plymouth | no figure published a year earlier | 62021 Q3 | Not comparable | +100.0% | — | |||
| Portsmouth | no figure published a year earlier | 42022 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Reading | no figure published a year earlier | 62022 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Redcar and Cleveland | no figure published a year earlier | 102026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Redditch | no figure published a year earlier | 92016 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Reigate and Banstead | no figure published a year earlier | 22019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Renfrewshire | no figure published a year earlier | 22026 Q2 | Not comparable | — | −83.3% | |||
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | no figure published a year earlier | 32023 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Ribble Valley | no figure published a year earlier | 72026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Richmond upon Thames | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Rother | no figure published a year earlier | 52026 Q1 | Not comparable | +150.0% | — | |||
| Rotherham | no figure published a year earlier | 42024 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Rugby | no figure published a year earlier | 42019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Runnymede | no figure published a year earlier | 82022 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Rutland | no figure published a year earlier | 42019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Salford | no figure published a year earlier | 22021 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Sandwell | no figure published a year earlier | 62022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Scottish Borders | no figure published a year earlier | 32020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Sefton | no figure published a year earlier | 62021 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Sevenoaks | no figure published a year earlier | 92021 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Shetland Islands | no figure published a year earlier | 72018 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Shropshire | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q3 | Not comparable | −61.5% | — | |||
| Slough | no figure published a year earlier | 72018 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Somerset | no figure published a year earlier | 32025 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| South Ayrshire | no figure published a year earlier | 62019 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| South Cambridgeshire | no figure published a year earlier | 12020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| South Derbyshire | no figure published a year earlier | 82017 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| South Gloucestershire | no figure published a year earlier | 132025 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| South Hams | no figure published a year earlier | 32022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| South Holland | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| South Kesteven | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| South Lanarkshire | no figure published a year earlier | 22025 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| South Oxfordshire | no figure published a year earlier | 32022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Southampton | no figure published a year earlier | 22023 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Southend-on-Sea | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Southwark | no figure published a year earlier | 12026 Q2 | Not comparable | −75.0% | — | |||
| Stafford | no figure published a year earlier | 52018 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Staffordshire Moorlands | no figure published a year earlier | 52018 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Stevenage | no figure published a year earlier | 22022 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Stirling | no figure published a year earlier | 22023 Q4 | Not comparable | −71.4% | — | |||
| Stoke-on-Trent | no figure published a year earlier | 12019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Stratford-on-Avon | no figure published a year earlier | 52026 Q1 | Not comparable | +25.0% | — | |||
| Swale | no figure published a year earlier | 62022 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Swansea | no figure published a year earlier | 32021 Q3 | Not comparable | −85.7% | — | |||
| Tameside | no figure published a year earlier | 32021 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Tamworth | no figure published a year earlier | 62018 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Tandridge | no figure published a year earlier | 42019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Teignbridge | no figure published a year earlier | 32023 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Telford and Wrekin | no figure published a year earlier | 52021 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Tendring | no figure published a year earlier | 52018 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Test Valley | no figure published a year earlier | 42019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Thanet | no figure published a year earlier | 82019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Three Rivers | no figure published a year earlier | 12020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Thurrock | no figure published a year earlier | 22020 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Torridge | no figure published a year earlier | 52024 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Tower Hamlets | no figure published a year earlier | 42021 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Trafford | no figure published a year earlier | 52022 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Tunbridge Wells | no figure published a year earlier | 32026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Uttlesford | no figure published a year earlier | 42023 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Vale of Glamorgan | no figure published a year earlier | 112021 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Walsall | no figure published a year earlier | 42021 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Warwick | no figure published a year earlier | 22026 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Watford | no figure published a year earlier | 92018 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Wealden | no figure published a year earlier | 32024 Q4 | Not comparable | −25.0% | — | |||
| Welwyn Hatfield | no figure published a year earlier | 22021 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| West Dunbartonshire | no figure published a year earlier | 12025 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| West Oxfordshire | no figure published a year earlier | 82016 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Westmorland and Furness | no figure published a year earlier | 82025 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Wiltshire | no figure published a year earlier | 42025 Q1 | Not comparable | 0.0% | — | |||
| Windsor and Maidenhead | no figure published a year earlier | 22021 Q4 | Not comparable | −50.0% | — | |||
| Wirral | no figure published a year earlier | 32025 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Wokingham | no figure published a year earlier | 52019 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Wolverhampton | no figure published a year earlier | 202022 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Worcester | no figure published a year earlier | 82025 Q3 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Worthing | no figure published a year earlier | 122019 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Wrexham | no figure published a year earlier | 22025 Q4 | Not comparable | 0.0% | — | |||
| Wychavon | no figure published a year earlier | 42026 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Wyre | no figure published a year earlier | 42025 Q1 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| Wyre Forest | no figure published a year earlier | 42022 Q4 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
| York | no figure published a year earlier | 12025 Q2 | Not comparable | — | — | |||
How the relation is decided
Each council’s change is its latest published figure against its figure exactly one year earlier by period end. The national change is the national series’ own two figures. The gap is the council’s change minus the national change, in points of percent change. Two changes are in line when the gap is within a quarter of the national change’s size, with a floor of one point (here ±16.2). Beyond that, a council that fell faster than the national figure when its change is larger in the same direction, more slowly when smaller, and opposite when the signs differ. A council with no figure at the earlier date is not comparable, never unchanged.
People resettled in each council area: nationally fell from 1,623 in 2025 Q2 to 569 in 2026 Q2, down 64.9% (1,054); 3 of 69 councils moved faster, 27 the opposite way.