ONS · 361 councils · year to Year to mid-2024
Where did the change in other population change by local authority happen?
Every council’s change in other population change by local authority over one year, and how much of the country’s total movement each one holds. Concentration is a description of where figures moved, not of where anything went right or wrong.
Of the movement in other population change by local authority across 361 local authorities in the year to Year to mid-2024, 33.6% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 25.
203 councils rose, 153 fell and 5 were unchanged. Adding the changes together gives −1,473; adding their sizes, ignoring direction, gives 25,213. There is no national series for this measure on the site, so only the councils' own figures appear here.
How few councils account for how much
| The councils that moved most | Share of the total movement | Their changes added together |
|---|---|---|
| The single largest | 7.1% | −1,792 |
| The largest 5 | 23.3% | −2,573 |
| The largest 10 | 33.6% | −3,071 |
| The largest 20 | 46.4% | −1,629 |
| The largest 50 | 65.8% | −1,852 |
| All 361 compared | 100% | −1,473 |
A share is of the gross movement: each council’s change taken as a size and added up, so a rise of 100 and a fall of 100 contribute 200, not nothing. The right-hand column adds the same councils’ changes with their signs, so the two columns differ wherever those councils moved in both directions.
Every council
| Council | Year to mid-2023 | Year to mid-2024 | Change | % or points | Share of the movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaby | 1,705 | -87 | −1,792 | −105.1% | 7.11% |
| Derry City and Strabane | -695 | 962 | +1,657 | +238.4% | 6.57% |
| Mid and East Antrim | 411 | -518 | −929 | −226.0% | 3.68% |
| North Yorkshire | 270 | -547 | −817 | −302.6% | 3.24% |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | 265 | -427 | −692 | −261.1% | 2.74% |
| Greenwich | -5 | -603 | −598 | −11,960.0% | 2.37% |
| Wiltshire | -240 | 294 | +534 | +222.5% | 2.12% |
| West Northamptonshire | -24 | 490 | +514 | +2,141.7% | 2.04% |
| Huntingdonshire | 108 | -403 | −511 | −473.1% | 2.03% |
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | -73 | -510 | −437 | −598.6% | 1.73% |
| West Devon | -549 | -134 | +415 | +75.6% | 1.65% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | -31 | 369 | +400 | +1,290.3% | 1.59% |
| Forest of Dean | -372 | 13 | +385 | +103.5% | 1.53% |
| Milton Keynes | -157 | 197 | +354 | +225.5% | 1.40% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 15 | -305 | −320 | −2,133.3% | 1.27% |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | 94 | -214 | −308 | −327.7% | 1.22% |
| Buckinghamshire | -52 | 233 | +285 | +548.1% | 1.13% |
| East Suffolk | 233 | -22 | −255 | −109.4% | 1.01% |
| West Suffolk | 33 | 281 | +248 | +751.5% | 0.98% |
| Fermanagh and Omagh | -157 | 81 | +238 | +151.6% | 0.94% |
| Stafford | 147 | -79 | −226 | −153.7% | 0.90% |
| Argyll and Bute | 81 | -131 | −212 | −261.7% | 0.84% |
| Islington | -156 | 56 | +212 | +135.9% | 0.84% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | -167 | 44 | +211 | +126.3% | 0.84% |
| Wrexham | 61 | -150 | −211 | −345.9% | 0.84% |
| North Northamptonshire | 193 | -15 | −208 | −107.8% | 0.82% |
| Falkirk | -2 | 201 | +203 | +10,150.0% | 0.81% |
| Ards and North Down | -99 | 99 | +198 | +200.0% | 0.79% |
| City of Edinburgh | 12 | -182 | −194 | −1,616.7% | 0.77% |
| Fylde | 60 | 254 | +194 | +323.3% | 0.77% |
| Fareham | -56 | 134 | +190 | +339.3% | 0.75% |
| Shropshire | -27 | 155 | +182 | +674.1% | 0.72% |
| Portsmouth | 58 | -106 | −164 | −282.8% | 0.65% |
| Winchester | 193 | 35 | −158 | −81.9% | 0.63% |
| Rutland | 278 | 122 | −156 | −56.1% | 0.62% |
| Dorset | -87 | 63 | +150 | +172.4% | 0.59% |
| Leeds | -22 | -167 | −145 | −659.1% | 0.58% |
| East Devon | 3 | 145 | +142 | +4,733.3% | 0.56% |
| Causeway Coast and Glens | -34 | 107 | +141 | +414.7% | 0.56% |
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | -168 | -32 | +136 | +81.0% | 0.54% |
| South Oxfordshire | -4 | -140 | −136 | −3,400.0% | 0.54% |
| Oadby and Wigston | -130 | 2 | +132 | +101.5% | 0.52% |
| Mid Ulster | -38 | -169 | −131 | −344.7% | 0.52% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 40 | -89 | −129 | −322.5% | 0.51% |
| Breckland | 50 | -77 | −127 | −254.0% | 0.50% |
| Plymouth | -277 | -153 | +124 | +44.8% | 0.49% |
| Wakefield | -8 | -132 | −124 | −1,550.0% | 0.49% |
| West Oxfordshire | -226 | -102 | +124 | +54.9% | 0.49% |
| Isle of Wight | 11 | -111 | −122 | −1,109.1% | 0.48% |
| Liverpool | -59 | -178 | −119 | −201.7% | 0.47% |
| Bridgend | 74 | -43 | −117 | −158.1% | 0.46% |
| Fenland | 139 | 22 | −117 | −84.2% | 0.46% |
| Guildford | 146 | 31 | −115 | −78.8% | 0.46% |
| Westminster | 29 | -80 | −109 | −375.9% | 0.43% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | -53 | 52 | +105 | +198.1% | 0.42% |
| Rugby | -81 | 23 | +104 | +128.4% | 0.41% |
| Three Rivers | -72 | 32 | +104 | +144.4% | 0.41% |
| Bassetlaw | 93 | -8 | −101 | −108.6% | 0.40% |
| Salford | 24 | -77 | −101 | −420.8% | 0.40% |
| Wychavon | 47 | -48 | −95 | −202.1% | 0.38% |
| Tower Hamlets | 36 | -58 | −94 | −261.1% | 0.37% |
| County Durham | 25 | 115 | +90 | +360.0% | 0.36% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | -68 | 21 | +89 | +130.9% | 0.35% |
| Cardiff | -42 | 46 | +88 | +209.5% | 0.35% |
| Tewkesbury | 14 | -74 | −88 | −628.6% | 0.35% |
| Swindon | 96 | 10 | −86 | −89.6% | 0.34% |
| Cheltenham | 78 | -3 | −81 | −103.8% | 0.32% |
| Colchester | -70 | 11 | +81 | +115.7% | 0.32% |
| Spelthorne | 45 | -36 | −81 | −180.0% | 0.32% |
| Lambeth | -46 | -126 | −80 | −173.9% | 0.32% |
| Exeter | -47 | 32 | +79 | +168.1% | 0.31% |
| Gloucester | -49 | 30 | +79 | +161.2% | 0.31% |
| Pembrokeshire | 25 | -54 | −79 | −316.0% | 0.31% |
| Swale | -1 | -79 | −78 | −7,800.0% | 0.31% |
| Cheshire East | -24 | 52 | +76 | +316.7% | 0.30% |
| Derbyshire Dales | -43 | 32 | +75 | +174.4% | 0.30% |
| East Cambridgeshire | -68 | 5 | +73 | +107.4% | 0.29% |
| Lichfield | -2 | 71 | +73 | +3,650.0% | 0.29% |
| Wandsworth | -35 | 37 | +72 | +205.7% | 0.29% |
| Preston | 40 | -29 | −69 | −172.5% | 0.27% |
| Wolverhampton | -22 | 47 | +69 | +313.6% | 0.27% |
| Cambridge | -10 | -78 | −68 | −680.0% | 0.27% |
| Birmingham | -65 | 1 | +66 | +101.5% | 0.26% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | -77 | -11 | +66 | +85.7% | 0.26% |
| Rushcliffe | 49 | -17 | −66 | −134.7% | 0.26% |
| South Derbyshire | 36 | -30 | −66 | −183.3% | 0.26% |
| Cornwall | 31 | 96 | +65 | +209.7% | 0.26% |
| South Staffordshire | 90 | 25 | −65 | −72.2% | 0.26% |
| East Lindsey | -58 | 6 | +64 | +110.3% | 0.25% |
| Fife | 60 | 0 | −60 | −100.0% | 0.24% |
| Rushmoor | -79 | -139 | −60 | −75.9% | 0.24% |
| Broxtowe | -5 | 54 | +59 | +1,180.0% | 0.23% |
| Peterborough | -69 | -127 | −58 | −84.1% | 0.23% |
| Warrington | -3 | 55 | +58 | +1,933.3% | 0.23% |
| Kirklees | -3 | 54 | +57 | +1,900.0% | 0.23% |
| Cotswold | -2 | 54 | +56 | +2,800.0% | 0.22% |
| Southampton | 10 | -46 | −56 | −560.0% | 0.22% |
| York | -37 | -92 | −55 | −148.6% | 0.22% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | -74 | -20 | +54 | +73.0% | 0.21% |
| Glasgow City | 81 | 27 | −54 | −66.7% | 0.21% |
| Coventry | -46 | 7 | +53 | +115.2% | 0.21% |
| Bradford | 0 | 52 | +52 | 0.21% | |
| Lincoln | -47 | 5 | +52 | +110.6% | 0.21% |
| Medway | 27 | 79 | +52 | +192.6% | 0.21% |
| Dover | -34 | 17 | +51 | +150.0% | 0.20% |
| Hart | -130 | -79 | +51 | +39.2% | 0.20% |
| New Forest | 26 | -25 | −51 | −196.2% | 0.20% |
| Ashford | -10 | 40 | +50 | +500.0% | 0.20% |
| Clackmannanshire | 45 | -4 | −49 | −108.9% | 0.19% |
| Gosport | 92 | 44 | −48 | −52.2% | 0.19% |
| Arun | -39 | 8 | +47 | +120.5% | 0.19% |
| Chelmsford | 25 | -22 | −47 | −188.0% | 0.19% |
| Herefordshire, County of | 7 | -39 | −46 | −657.1% | 0.18% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 50 | 5 | −45 | −90.0% | 0.18% |
| Belfast | 350 | 395 | +45 | +12.9% | 0.18% |
| Newark and Sherwood | -67 | -111 | −44 | −65.7% | 0.17% |
| South Kesteven | -1 | -45 | −44 | −4,400.0% | 0.17% |
| Uttlesford | -43 | 1 | +44 | +102.3% | 0.17% |
| Ashfield | -5 | 37 | +42 | +840.0% | 0.17% |
| Blackpool | 2 | 44 | +42 | +2,100.0% | 0.17% |
| Telford and Wrekin | -20 | 22 | +42 | +210.0% | 0.17% |
| Boston | -19 | 22 | +41 | +215.8% | 0.16% |
| Bedford | -28 | 12 | +40 | +142.9% | 0.16% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 22 | -18 | −40 | −181.8% | 0.16% |
| North Norfolk | 31 | -9 | −40 | −129.0% | 0.16% |
| Richmond upon Thames | -8 | 32 | +40 | +500.0% | 0.16% |
| Hillingdon | -23 | 15 | +38 | +165.2% | 0.15% |
| Northumberland | -36 | -74 | −38 | −105.6% | 0.15% |
| Runnymede | -24 | 14 | +38 | +158.3% | 0.15% |
| South Gloucestershire | 20 | -18 | −38 | −190.0% | 0.15% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 29 | -9 | −38 | −131.0% | 0.15% |
| Maidstone | -40 | -3 | +37 | +92.5% | 0.15% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | -19 | 18 | +37 | +194.7% | 0.15% |
| Babergh | -19 | 17 | +36 | +189.5% | 0.14% |
| Bolton | -20 | 16 | +36 | +180.0% | 0.14% |
| Swansea | -38 | -2 | +36 | +94.7% | 0.14% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 26 | -9 | −35 | −134.6% | 0.14% |
| South Norfolk | 29 | -5 | −34 | −117.2% | 0.13% |
| Dundee City | 17 | -16 | −33 | −194.1% | 0.13% |
| East Dunbartonshire | 17 | 50 | +33 | +194.1% | 0.13% |
| Luton | -23 | 10 | +33 | +143.5% | 0.13% |
| Manchester | -37 | -70 | −33 | −89.2% | 0.13% |
| Moray | 90 | 57 | −33 | −36.7% | 0.13% |
| Bracknell Forest | -4 | 28 | +32 | +800.0% | 0.13% |
| Vale of White Horse | -88 | -120 | −32 | −36.4% | 0.13% |
| Westmorland and Furness | 58 | 26 | −32 | −55.2% | 0.13% |
| Worthing | 25 | -7 | −32 | −128.0% | 0.13% |
| Barnet | -10 | 21 | +31 | +310.0% | 0.12% |
| Chichester | -13 | 18 | +31 | +238.5% | 0.12% |
| Crawley | -11 | 20 | +31 | +281.8% | 0.12% |
| Hackney | -16 | 15 | +31 | +193.8% | 0.12% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 18 | -13 | −31 | −172.2% | 0.12% |
| Oxford | 4 | -27 | −31 | −775.0% | 0.12% |
| East Hampshire | 9 | -21 | −30 | −333.3% | 0.12% |
| Harborough | -13 | 17 | +30 | +230.8% | 0.12% |
| Watford | -13 | 17 | +30 | +230.8% | 0.12% |
| Doncaster | 35 | 6 | −29 | −82.9% | 0.12% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 25 | -4 | −29 | −116.0% | 0.12% |
| Torbay | 17 | -12 | −29 | −170.6% | 0.12% |
| Ipswich | 27 | -1 | −28 | −103.7% | 0.11% |
| Norwich | -12 | -40 | −28 | −233.3% | 0.11% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | -4 | 23 | +27 | +675.0% | 0.11% |
| Halton | -9 | 18 | +27 | +300.0% | 0.11% |
| Lewes | -50 | -23 | +27 | +54.0% | 0.11% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 23 | -4 | −27 | −117.4% | 0.11% |
| Stroud | -5 | 22 | +27 | +540.0% | 0.11% |
| Flintshire | -12 | 14 | +26 | +216.7% | 0.10% |
| Great Yarmouth | -12 | 14 | +26 | +216.7% | 0.10% |
| North Somerset | 7 | 33 | +26 | +371.4% | 0.10% |
| South Lanarkshire | 6 | -20 | −26 | −433.3% | 0.10% |
| Walsall | -19 | 7 | +26 | +136.8% | 0.10% |
| Aberdeenshire | 55 | 30 | −25 | −45.5% | 0.10% |
| East Staffordshire | -40 | -15 | +25 | +62.5% | 0.10% |
| Havering | -16 | 9 | +25 | +156.3% | 0.10% |
| Inverclyde | 28 | 3 | −25 | −89.3% | 0.10% |
| North Lincolnshire | -19 | 6 | +25 | +131.6% | 0.10% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 3 | -22 | −25 | −833.3% | 0.10% |
| Sheffield | -2 | 23 | +25 | +1,250.0% | 0.10% |
| Warwick | 41 | 16 | −25 | −61.0% | 0.10% |
| Waverley | -18 | 7 | +25 | +138.9% | 0.10% |
| Gedling | -5 | 19 | +24 | +480.0% | 0.10% |
| Monmouthshire | 3 | -21 | −24 | −800.0% | 0.10% |
| Erewash | -4 | 19 | +23 | +575.0% | 0.09% |
| Slough | -10 | 13 | +23 | +230.0% | 0.09% |
| South Hams | 30 | 7 | −23 | −76.7% | 0.09% |
| Test Valley | 29 | 6 | −23 | −79.3% | 0.09% |
| Wyre | 3 | 26 | +23 | +766.7% | 0.09% |
| Amber Valley | -4 | 18 | +22 | +550.0% | 0.09% |
| Broadland | 13 | -9 | −22 | −169.2% | 0.09% |
| Bromsgrove | -10 | 12 | +22 | +220.0% | 0.09% |
| Perth and Kinross | 63 | 41 | −22 | −34.9% | 0.09% |
| South Cambridgeshire | -22 | 0 | +22 | +100.0% | 0.09% |
| Southwark | -4 | -26 | −22 | −550.0% | 0.09% |
| West Lothian | 23 | 45 | +22 | +95.7% | 0.09% |
| Derby | 18 | -3 | −21 | −116.7% | 0.08% |
| Enfield | 7 | -14 | −21 | −300.0% | 0.08% |
| Pendle | -11 | 10 | +21 | +190.9% | 0.08% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 9 | -12 | −21 | −233.3% | 0.08% |
| Teignbridge | 55 | 34 | −21 | −38.2% | 0.08% |
| Wirral | 6 | -15 | −21 | −350.0% | 0.08% |
| Gateshead | -3 | 17 | +20 | +666.7% | 0.08% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | -9 | 11 | +20 | +222.2% | 0.08% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 14 | -6 | −20 | −142.9% | 0.08% |
| St. Helens | -4 | 16 | +20 | +500.0% | 0.08% |
| Central Bedfordshire | -45 | -26 | +19 | +42.2% | 0.08% |
| Dacorum | 4 | -15 | −19 | −475.0% | 0.08% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 15 | -4 | −19 | −126.7% | 0.08% |
| Scottish Borders | 24 | 5 | −19 | −79.2% | 0.08% |
| Angus | -17 | -35 | −18 | −105.9% | 0.07% |
| Bexley | 10 | 28 | +18 | +180.0% | 0.07% |
| Brighton and Hove | -18 | 0 | +18 | +100.0% | 0.07% |
| Camden | 8 | -10 | −18 | −225.0% | 0.07% |
| Cannock Chase | -7 | 11 | +18 | +257.1% | 0.07% |
| Malvern Hills | -11 | 7 | +18 | +163.6% | 0.07% |
| North Hertfordshire | -10 | 8 | +18 | +180.0% | 0.07% |
| Renfrewshire | 17 | -1 | −18 | −105.9% | 0.07% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | -3 | 15 | +18 | +600.0% | 0.07% |
| Sunderland | 4 | 22 | +18 | +450.0% | 0.07% |
| Thurrock | -7 | 11 | +18 | +257.1% | 0.07% |
| Haringey | -14 | 3 | +17 | +121.4% | 0.07% |
| Hartlepool | 13 | -4 | −17 | −130.8% | 0.07% |
| Lancaster | -21 | -4 | +17 | +81.0% | 0.07% |
| Mid Sussex | 16 | -1 | −17 | −106.3% | 0.07% |
| Redditch | -18 | -1 | +17 | +94.4% | 0.07% |
| Torfaen | -20 | -3 | +17 | +85.0% | 0.07% |
| Elmbridge | 8 | -8 | −16 | −200.0% | 0.06% |
| Gravesham | 5 | -11 | −16 | −320.0% | 0.06% |
| Solihull | 3 | 19 | +16 | +533.3% | 0.06% |
| South Tyneside | 10 | 26 | +16 | +160.0% | 0.06% |
| West Dunbartonshire | 8 | 24 | +16 | +200.0% | 0.06% |
| Braintree | -1 | 14 | +15 | +1,500.0% | 0.06% |
| Bromley | 3 | 18 | +15 | +500.0% | 0.06% |
| Gwynedd | -3 | 12 | +15 | +500.0% | 0.06% |
| Isle of Anglesey | -7 | 8 | +15 | +214.3% | 0.06% |
| North Ayrshire | 17 | 2 | −15 | −88.2% | 0.06% |
| Powys | 19 | 4 | −15 | −78.9% | 0.06% |
| St Albans | 2 | 17 | +15 | +750.0% | 0.06% |
| Wealden | 3 | -12 | −15 | −500.0% | 0.06% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | -7 | 7 | +14 | +200.0% | 0.06% |
| Conwy | -25 | -11 | +14 | +56.0% | 0.06% |
| Sevenoaks | -18 | -4 | +14 | +77.8% | 0.06% |
| Tendring | -2 | 12 | +14 | +700.0% | 0.06% |
| Canterbury | -19 | -6 | +13 | +68.4% | 0.05% |
| Cumberland | 28 | 15 | −13 | −46.4% | 0.05% |
| East Hertfordshire | 4 | -9 | −13 | −325.0% | 0.05% |
| Kingston upon Thames | -4 | -17 | −13 | −325.0% | 0.05% |
| Mid Devon | 0 | 13 | +13 | 0.05% | |
| Middlesbrough | 7 | -6 | −13 | −185.7% | 0.05% |
| Sefton | 39 | 26 | −13 | −33.3% | 0.05% |
| Aberdeen City | 14 | 2 | −12 | −85.7% | 0.05% |
| Blaenau Gwent | -6 | 6 | +12 | +200.0% | 0.05% |
| Chorley | -3 | -15 | −12 | −400.0% | 0.05% |
| North West Leicestershire | 5 | 17 | +12 | +240.0% | 0.05% |
| Reading | -9 | 3 | +12 | +133.3% | 0.05% |
| Shetland Islands | -2 | -14 | −12 | −600.0% | 0.05% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | -5 | 7 | +12 | +240.0% | 0.05% |
| Cherwell | 8 | -3 | −11 | −137.5% | 0.04% |
| Ealing | -9 | 2 | +11 | +122.2% | 0.04% |
| Sutton | 3 | -8 | −11 | −366.7% | 0.04% |
| West Lindsey | -23 | -12 | +11 | +47.8% | 0.04% |
| Brentwood | -2 | 8 | +10 | +500.0% | 0.04% |
| Caerphilly | 8 | -2 | −10 | −125.0% | 0.04% |
| Highland | -29 | -19 | +10 | +34.5% | 0.04% |
| Mole Valley | 13 | 3 | −10 | −76.9% | 0.04% |
| Rotherham | 15 | 5 | −10 | −66.7% | 0.04% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | -11 | -1 | +10 | +90.9% | 0.04% |
| Wyre Forest | -3 | 7 | +10 | +333.3% | 0.04% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 12 | 3 | −9 | −75.0% | 0.04% |
| Bristol, City of | -7 | -16 | −9 | −128.6% | 0.04% |
| Castle Point | 3 | 12 | +9 | +300.0% | 0.04% |
| Denbighshire | 0 | 9 | +9 | 0.04% | |
| Hyndburn | 10 | 1 | −9 | −90.0% | 0.04% |
| Leicester | 2 | -7 | −9 | −450.0% | 0.04% |
| North Warwickshire | 5 | -4 | −9 | −180.0% | 0.04% |
| Rochdale | -4 | 5 | +9 | +225.0% | 0.04% |
| Barking and Dagenham | -12 | -4 | +8 | +66.7% | 0.03% |
| Burnley | 14 | 6 | −8 | −57.1% | 0.03% |
| Carmarthenshire | 1 | 9 | +8 | +800.0% | 0.03% |
| Havant | 4 | -4 | −8 | −200.0% | 0.03% |
| Sandwell | -1 | 7 | +8 | +800.0% | 0.03% |
| South Ayrshire | 7 | 15 | +8 | +114.3% | 0.03% |
| Surrey Heath | 22 | 14 | −8 | −36.4% | 0.03% |
| Trafford | 8 | 16 | +8 | +100.0% | 0.03% |
| West Berkshire | 24 | 16 | −8 | −33.3% | 0.03% |
| Wokingham | -14 | -6 | +8 | +57.1% | 0.03% |
| Calderdale | 4 | 11 | +7 | +175.0% | 0.03% |
| Darlington | 0 | 7 | +7 | 0.03% | |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 5 | -2 | −7 | −140.0% | 0.03% |
| Mansfield | -2 | 5 | +7 | +350.0% | 0.03% |
| Mid Suffolk | 6 | -1 | −7 | −116.7% | 0.03% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | -10 | -3 | +7 | +70.0% | 0.03% |
| Rossendale | 3 | 10 | +7 | +233.3% | 0.03% |
| Stevenage | 7 | 0 | −7 | −100.0% | 0.03% |
| Stockport | 17 | 10 | −7 | −41.2% | 0.03% |
| Tandridge | -8 | -1 | +7 | +87.5% | 0.03% |
| Basildon | 2 | -4 | −6 | −300.0% | 0.02% |
| Dartford | -2 | 4 | +6 | +300.0% | 0.02% |
| Eastleigh | 12 | 18 | +6 | +50.0% | 0.02% |
| Harlow | -1 | 5 | +6 | +600.0% | 0.02% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | -10 | -4 | +6 | +60.0% | 0.02% |
| North East Derbyshire | 8 | 14 | +6 | +75.0% | 0.02% |
| North Lanarkshire | 15 | 9 | −6 | −40.0% | 0.02% |
| Orkney Islands | 3 | -3 | −6 | −200.0% | 0.02% |
| Redbridge | 7 | 1 | −6 | −85.7% | 0.02% |
| Barnsley | -5 | 0 | +5 | +100.0% | 0.02% |
| Brent | 2 | 7 | +5 | +250.0% | 0.02% |
| Bury | 10 | 15 | +5 | +50.0% | 0.02% |
| Chesterfield | 3 | -2 | −5 | −166.7% | 0.02% |
| Croydon | -1 | 4 | +5 | +500.0% | 0.02% |
| East Lothian | 8 | 13 | +5 | +62.5% | 0.02% |
| East Renfrewshire | -1 | 4 | +5 | +500.0% | 0.02% |
| Harrow | -18 | -13 | +5 | +27.8% | 0.02% |
| Newham | -8 | -3 | +5 | +62.5% | 0.02% |
| Newport | 4 | 9 | +5 | +125.0% | 0.02% |
| Dudley | 3 | 7 | +4 | +133.3% | 0.02% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | -4 | 0 | +4 | +100.0% | 0.02% |
| East Ayrshire | 16 | 20 | +4 | +25.0% | 0.02% |
| Epsom and Ewell | -2 | -6 | −4 | −200.0% | 0.02% |
| High Peak | 5 | 1 | −4 | −80.0% | 0.02% |
| Merton | -1 | 3 | +4 | +400.0% | 0.02% |
| North Tyneside | -7 | -3 | +4 | +57.1% | 0.02% |
| Ribble Valley | 10 | 14 | +4 | +40.0% | 0.02% |
| Rother | 1 | -3 | −4 | −400.0% | 0.02% |
| Stirling | 13 | 9 | −4 | −30.8% | 0.02% |
| Wigan | 9 | 5 | −4 | −44.4% | 0.02% |
| Epping Forest | -1 | 2 | +3 | +300.0% | 0.01% |
| Hastings | 2 | 5 | +3 | +150.0% | 0.01% |
| Hertsmere | 4 | 7 | +3 | +75.0% | 0.01% |
| Horsham | -12 | -15 | −3 | −25.0% | 0.01% |
| Lewisham | -4 | -7 | −3 | −75.0% | 0.01% |
| North Devon | -5 | -2 | +3 | +60.0% | 0.01% |
| South Ribble | 19 | 16 | −3 | −15.8% | 0.01% |
| Tameside | 1 | 4 | +3 | +300.0% | 0.01% |
| Torridge | 11 | 14 | +3 | +27.3% | 0.01% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 16 | 19 | +3 | +18.8% | 0.01% |
| Woking | 10 | 13 | +3 | +30.0% | 0.01% |
| Ceredigion | -5 | -3 | +2 | +40.0% | 0.01% |
| Charnwood | -4 | -6 | −2 | −50.0% | 0.01% |
| Knowsley | -1 | 1 | +2 | +200.0% | 0.01% |
| Maldon | 2 | 4 | +2 | +100.0% | 0.01% |
| Midlothian | -1 | 1 | +2 | +200.0% | 0.01% |
| North Kesteven | -82 | -84 | −2 | −2.4% | 0.01% |
| Nottingham | 25 | 27 | +2 | +8.0% | 0.01% |
| Rochford | 3 | 5 | +2 | +66.7% | 0.01% |
| Somerset | -16 | -14 | +2 | +12.5% | 0.01% |
| Tamworth | -2 | 0 | +2 | +100.0% | 0.01% |
| Thanet | -4 | -2 | +2 | +50.0% | 0.01% |
| Waltham Forest | 3 | 5 | +2 | +66.7% | 0.01% |
| West Lancashire | 5 | 7 | +2 | +40.0% | 0.01% |
| Worcester | 8 | 10 | +2 | +25.0% | 0.01% |
| Bolsover | 1 | 2 | +1 | +100.0% | 0.00% |
| Eastbourne | 1 | 2 | +1 | +100.0% | 0.00% |
| Hounslow | -21 | -20 | +1 | +4.8% | 0.00% |
| Isles of Scilly | 1 | 2 | +1 | +100.0% | 0.00% |
| Oldham | 10 | 11 | +1 | +10.0% | 0.00% |
| South Holland | 6 | 7 | +1 | +16.7% | 0.00% |
| Adur | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Broxbourne | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| City of London | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Melton | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Na h-Eileanan Siar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
What this establishes
It establishes how much of one year’s movement in these published figures sits in how few councils, and which councils those are. It does not establish why any council moved, and a large share is not a finding about a council: the councils with the largest populations and budgets hold the largest shares of most totals, in both directions.
Each council’s change is its own newest figure against its own figure a year earlier by period end; a council without both is listed with the reason and is left out of the shares. Councils that publish on different schedules therefore appear against slightly different periods, which the row states.
Of the movement in other population change by local authority across 361 local authorities in the year to Year to mid-2024, 33.6% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 25.