Home Office · 336 councils · year to 2026 Q2
Where did the change in asylum seekers supported in each council area happen?
Every council’s change in asylum seekers supported in each council area over one year, and how much of the country’s total movement each one holds. Concentration is a description of where figures moved, not of where anything went right or wrong.
Of the movement in asylum seekers supported in each council area across 336 local authorities in the year to 2026 Q2, 23.7% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 36.
151 councils rose, 170 fell and 15 were unchanged. Adding the changes together gives −12,830; adding their sizes, ignoring direction, gives 24,494. The national series for this measure fell from 106,075 in 2025 Q2 to 93,293 in 2026 Q2, down 12.0% (12,782), which is published on its own coverage and is not the sum of these councils.
How few councils account for how much
| The councils that moved most | Share of the total movement | Their changes added together |
|---|---|---|
| The single largest | 5.3% | −1,293 |
| The largest 5 | 14.7% | −3,598 |
| The largest 10 | 23.7% | −4,969 |
| The largest 20 | 36.5% | −7,543 |
| The largest 50 | 59.1% | −10,635 |
| All 336 compared | 100% | −12,830 |
A share is of the gross movement: each council’s change taken as a size and added up, so a rise of 100 and a fall of 100 contribute 200, not nothing. The right-hand column adds the same councils’ changes with their signs, so the two columns differ wherever those councils moved in both directions.
Every council
| Council | 2025 Q2 | 2026 Q2 | Change | % or points | Share of the movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillingdon | 2,481 | 1,188 | −1,293 | −52.1% | 5.28% |
| Hounslow | 1,775 | 1,139 | −636 | −35.8% | 2.60% |
| Birmingham | 2,755 | 2,136 | −619 | −22.5% | 2.53% |
| Islington | 614 | 66 | −548 | −89.3% | 2.24% |
| Barnet | 1,380 | 878 | −502 | −36.4% | 2.05% |
| Bristol, City of | 1,188 | 689 | −499 | −42.0% | 2.04% |
| Manchester | 1,997 | 1,509 | −488 | −24.4% | 1.99% |
| Wealden | 1 | 419 | +418 | +41,800.0% | 1.71% |
| Newham | 1,268 | 866 | −402 | −31.7% | 1.64% |
| Liverpool | 2,361 | 1,961 | −400 | −16.9% | 1.63% |
| Blackpool | 620 | 236 | −384 | −61.9% | 1.57% |
| Luton | 760 | 377 | −383 | −50.4% | 1.56% |
| Bradford | 1,430 | 1,097 | −333 | −23.3% | 1.36% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 652 | 333 | −319 | −48.9% | 1.30% |
| Wolverhampton | 1,323 | 1,018 | −305 | −23.1% | 1.25% |
| Broxbourne | 339 | 43 | −296 | −87.3% | 1.21% |
| Leeds | 1,659 | 1,365 | −294 | −17.7% | 1.20% |
| Aberdeen City | 438 | 718 | +280 | +63.9% | 1.14% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 1,190 | 915 | −275 | −23.1% | 1.12% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 787 | 522 | −265 | −33.7% | 1.08% |
| Trafford | 419 | 165 | −254 | −60.6% | 1.04% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 1,265 | 1,021 | −244 | −19.3% | 1.00% |
| Hackney | 604 | 373 | −231 | −38.2% | 0.94% |
| Dacorum | 504 | 274 | −230 | −45.6% | 0.94% |
| Leicester | 1,559 | 1,333 | −226 | −14.5% | 0.92% |
| Belfast | 1,760 | 1,540 | −220 | −12.5% | 0.90% |
| Brent | 1,006 | 789 | −217 | −21.6% | 0.89% |
| Sandwell | 1,671 | 1,467 | −204 | −12.2% | 0.83% |
| Chelmsford | 341 | 143 | −198 | −58.1% | 0.81% |
| Derby | 1,325 | 1,127 | −198 | −14.9% | 0.81% |
| Broxtowe | 74 | 264 | +190 | +256.8% | 0.78% |
| Rugby | 377 | 567 | +190 | +50.4% | 0.78% |
| Redbridge | 602 | 413 | −189 | −31.4% | 0.77% |
| South Kesteven | 99 | 283 | +184 | +185.9% | 0.75% |
| Norwich | 389 | 211 | −178 | −45.8% | 0.73% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 400 | 225 | −175 | −43.8% | 0.71% |
| North Northamptonshire | 467 | 641 | +174 | +37.3% | 0.71% |
| North Lanarkshire | 95 | 267 | +172 | +181.1% | 0.70% |
| Nottingham | 1,522 | 1,352 | −170 | −11.2% | 0.69% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 727 | 562 | −165 | −22.7% | 0.67% |
| Calderdale | 614 | 452 | −162 | −26.4% | 0.66% |
| Medway | 187 | 346 | +159 | +85.0% | 0.65% |
| Lambeth | 441 | 285 | −156 | −35.4% | 0.64% |
| Mid Sussex | 482 | 326 | −156 | −32.4% | 0.64% |
| Wokingham | 279 | 125 | −154 | −55.2% | 0.63% |
| North Hertfordshire | 161 | 8 | −153 | −95.0% | 0.62% |
| County Durham | 483 | 634 | +151 | +31.3% | 0.62% |
| Cheshire East | 504 | 358 | −146 | −29.0% | 0.60% |
| Doncaster | 682 | 538 | −144 | −21.1% | 0.59% |
| Epping Forest | 223 | 81 | −142 | −63.7% | 0.58% |
| Southwark | 633 | 496 | −137 | −21.6% | 0.56% |
| Mid and East Antrim | 152 | 17 | −135 | −88.8% | 0.55% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 207 | 73 | −134 | −64.7% | 0.55% |
| Tamworth | 266 | 133 | −133 | −50.0% | 0.54% |
| Charnwood | 235 | 103 | −132 | −56.2% | 0.54% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 263 | 131 | −132 | −50.2% | 0.54% |
| Aberdeenshire | 345 | 216 | −129 | −37.4% | 0.53% |
| Cardiff | 1,442 | 1,313 | −129 | −8.9% | 0.53% |
| Somerset | 326 | 198 | −128 | −39.3% | 0.52% |
| Braintree | 664 | 791 | +127 | +19.1% | 0.52% |
| South Lanarkshire | 143 | 269 | +126 | +88.1% | 0.51% |
| Perth and Kinross | 195 | 70 | −125 | −64.1% | 0.51% |
| Milton Keynes | 319 | 443 | +124 | +38.9% | 0.51% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 20 | 143 | +123 | +615.0% | 0.50% |
| West Oxfordshire | 128 | 6 | −122 | −95.3% | 0.50% |
| Ashford | 159 | 38 | −121 | −76.1% | 0.49% |
| Inverclyde | 146 | 261 | +115 | +78.8% | 0.47% |
| Chichester | 199 | 86 | −113 | −56.8% | 0.46% |
| Swansea | 730 | 618 | −112 | −15.3% | 0.46% |
| Horsham | 113 | 4 | −109 | −96.5% | 0.45% |
| Peterborough | 555 | 448 | −107 | −19.3% | 0.44% |
| Ealing | 1,179 | 1,073 | −106 | −9.0% | 0.43% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 263 | 368 | +105 | +39.9% | 0.43% |
| Reading | 622 | 523 | −99 | −15.9% | 0.40% |
| Rushmoor | 175 | 76 | −99 | −56.6% | 0.40% |
| Solihull | 303 | 205 | −98 | −32.3% | 0.40% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 346 | 249 | −97 | −28.0% | 0.40% |
| Shropshire | 15 | 111 | +96 | +640.0% | 0.39% |
| Glasgow City | 3,844 | 3,938 | +94 | +2.4% | 0.38% |
| Stevenage | 361 | 267 | −94 | −26.0% | 0.38% |
| Gedling | 28 | 121 | +93 | +332.1% | 0.38% |
| Rochdale | 814 | 727 | −87 | −10.7% | 0.36% |
| Amber Valley | 38 | 124 | +86 | +226.3% | 0.35% |
| Erewash | 173 | 90 | −83 | −48.0% | 0.34% |
| East Staffordshire | 68 | 149 | +81 | +119.1% | 0.33% |
| Kirklees | 749 | 668 | −81 | −10.8% | 0.33% |
| Bedford | 216 | 139 | −77 | −35.6% | 0.31% |
| Merton | 286 | 209 | −77 | −26.9% | 0.31% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 111 | 188 | +77 | +69.4% | 0.31% |
| Dundee City | 154 | 78 | −76 | −49.4% | 0.31% |
| Ashfield | 111 | 185 | +74 | +66.7% | 0.30% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | 104 | 30 | −74 | −71.2% | 0.30% |
| Midlothian | 5 | 79 | +74 | +1,480.0% | 0.30% |
| Stafford | 2 | 76 | +74 | +3,700.0% | 0.30% |
| North Yorkshire | 398 | 325 | −73 | −18.3% | 0.30% |
| Surrey Heath | 110 | 37 | −73 | −66.4% | 0.30% |
| South Staffordshire | 94 | 22 | −72 | −76.6% | 0.29% |
| Cherwell | 176 | 106 | −70 | −39.8% | 0.29% |
| East Devon | 194 | 125 | −69 | −35.6% | 0.28% |
| Worcester | 147 | 78 | −69 | −46.9% | 0.28% |
| East Lothian | 7 | 75 | +68 | +971.4% | 0.28% |
| St. Helens | 628 | 560 | −68 | −10.8% | 0.28% |
| Tower Hamlets | 541 | 473 | −68 | −12.6% | 0.28% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 1 | 65 | +64 | +6,400.0% | 0.26% |
| Hartlepool | 440 | 379 | −61 | −13.9% | 0.25% |
| Newport | 367 | 306 | −61 | −16.6% | 0.25% |
| Bolton | 1,097 | 1,037 | −60 | −5.5% | 0.24% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 50 | 110 | +60 | +120.0% | 0.24% |
| Rotherham | 448 | 388 | −60 | −13.4% | 0.24% |
| Dudley | 669 | 611 | −58 | −8.7% | 0.24% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 134 | 192 | +58 | +43.3% | 0.24% |
| West Lothian | 89 | 31 | −58 | −65.2% | 0.24% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 237 | 180 | −57 | −24.1% | 0.23% |
| Swindon | 568 | 511 | −57 | −10.0% | 0.23% |
| Wychavon | 99 | 42 | −57 | −57.6% | 0.23% |
| Angus | 17 | 73 | +56 | +329.4% | 0.23% |
| Bury | 423 | 368 | −55 | −13.0% | 0.22% |
| Gateshead | 661 | 606 | −55 | −8.3% | 0.22% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 99 | 45 | −54 | −54.5% | 0.22% |
| St Albans | 78 | 24 | −54 | −69.2% | 0.22% |
| Stockport | 718 | 664 | −54 | −7.5% | 0.22% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 324 | 271 | −53 | −16.4% | 0.22% |
| Ards and North Down | 53 | 1 | −52 | −98.1% | 0.21% |
| Gwynedd | 40 | 91 | +51 | +127.5% | 0.21% |
| Waltham Forest | 212 | 161 | −51 | −24.1% | 0.21% |
| Camden | 218 | 168 | −50 | −22.9% | 0.20% |
| North Ayrshire | 32 | 82 | +50 | +156.3% | 0.20% |
| South Norfolk | 69 | 19 | −50 | −72.5% | 0.20% |
| Derry City and Strabane | 255 | 206 | −49 | −19.2% | 0.20% |
| Warrington | 446 | 397 | −49 | −11.0% | 0.20% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 111 | 63 | −48 | −43.2% | 0.20% |
| Gloucester | 336 | 290 | −46 | −13.7% | 0.19% |
| Oldham | 779 | 733 | −46 | −5.9% | 0.19% |
| Cheltenham | 188 | 143 | −45 | −23.9% | 0.18% |
| Renfrewshire | 88 | 133 | +45 | +51.1% | 0.18% |
| Salford | 701 | 656 | −45 | −6.4% | 0.18% |
| Tameside | 533 | 488 | −45 | −8.4% | 0.18% |
| Uttlesford | 65 | 21 | −44 | −67.7% | 0.18% |
| York | 322 | 366 | +44 | +13.7% | 0.18% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 224 | 267 | +43 | +19.2% | 0.18% |
| North Somerset | 126 | 83 | −43 | −34.1% | 0.18% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 779 | 822 | +43 | +5.5% | 0.18% |
| Gravesham | 113 | 71 | −42 | −37.2% | 0.17% |
| Hastings | 57 | 99 | +42 | +73.7% | 0.17% |
| Tendring | 171 | 213 | +42 | +24.6% | 0.17% |
| South Tyneside | 587 | 628 | +41 | +7.0% | 0.17% |
| Portsmouth | 700 | 660 | −40 | −5.7% | 0.16% |
| Warwick | 420 | 380 | −40 | −9.5% | 0.16% |
| Brighton and Hove | 150 | 188 | +38 | +25.3% | 0.16% |
| Cumberland | 455 | 493 | +38 | +8.4% | 0.16% |
| East Ayrshire | 40 | 78 | +38 | +95.0% | 0.16% |
| Wiltshire | 158 | 196 | +38 | +24.1% | 0.16% |
| East Lindsey | 147 | 110 | −37 | −25.2% | 0.15% |
| Fife | 8 | 45 | +37 | +462.5% | 0.15% |
| North West Leicestershire | 64 | 101 | +37 | +57.8% | 0.15% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 18 | 54 | +36 | +200.0% | 0.15% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 282 | 318 | +36 | +12.8% | 0.15% |
| East Suffolk | 31 | 66 | +35 | +112.9% | 0.14% |
| Enfield | 388 | 353 | −35 | −9.0% | 0.14% |
| South Derbyshire | 1 | 36 | +35 | +3,500.0% | 0.14% |
| Ipswich | 79 | 113 | +34 | +43.0% | 0.14% |
| North Kesteven | 1 | 35 | +34 | +3,400.0% | 0.14% |
| North Warwickshire | 33 | 67 | +34 | +103.0% | 0.14% |
| Rushcliffe | 26 | 60 | +34 | +130.8% | 0.14% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 230 | 264 | +34 | +14.8% | 0.14% |
| Walsall | 697 | 663 | −34 | −4.9% | 0.14% |
| Wyre Forest | 22 | 56 | +34 | +154.5% | 0.14% |
| Basildon | 319 | 352 | +33 | +10.3% | 0.13% |
| Coventry | 1,733 | 1,700 | −33 | −1.9% | 0.13% |
| West Suffolk | 5 | 38 | +33 | +660.0% | 0.13% |
| Thanet | 126 | 94 | −32 | −25.4% | 0.13% |
| Winchester | 35 | 67 | +32 | +91.4% | 0.13% |
| Chesterfield | 80 | 49 | −31 | −38.8% | 0.13% |
| Falkirk | 98 | 67 | −31 | −31.6% | 0.13% |
| North Tyneside | 466 | 436 | −30 | −6.4% | 0.12% |
| Oxford | 214 | 184 | −30 | −14.0% | 0.12% |
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | 170 | 199 | +29 | +17.1% | 0.12% |
| North Lincolnshire | 58 | 87 | +29 | +50.0% | 0.12% |
| South Holland | 47 | 76 | +29 | +61.7% | 0.12% |
| Lincoln | 2 | 30 | +28 | +1,400.0% | 0.11% |
| Middlesbrough | 699 | 671 | −28 | −4.0% | 0.11% |
| Swale | 49 | 77 | +28 | +57.1% | 0.11% |
| Bassetlaw | 170 | 197 | +27 | +15.9% | 0.11% |
| Hertsmere | 32 | 58 | +26 | +81.3% | 0.11% |
| Buckinghamshire | 155 | 180 | +25 | +16.1% | 0.10% |
| Dartford | 16 | 41 | +25 | +156.3% | 0.10% |
| Flintshire | 53 | 78 | +25 | +47.2% | 0.10% |
| West Lindsey | 39 | 64 | +25 | +64.1% | 0.10% |
| Dover | 60 | 83 | +23 | +38.3% | 0.09% |
| Lewisham | 233 | 210 | −23 | −9.9% | 0.09% |
| Mansfield | 169 | 192 | +23 | +13.6% | 0.09% |
| Teignbridge | 19 | 42 | +23 | +121.1% | 0.09% |
| West Northamptonshire | 455 | 478 | +23 | +5.1% | 0.09% |
| Crawley | 279 | 301 | +22 | +7.9% | 0.09% |
| Harlow | 78 | 56 | −22 | −28.2% | 0.09% |
| Herefordshire, County of | 3 | 25 | +22 | +733.3% | 0.09% |
| Preston | 429 | 407 | −22 | −5.1% | 0.09% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 14 | 36 | +22 | +157.1% | 0.09% |
| West Dunbartonshire | 27 | 49 | +22 | +81.5% | 0.09% |
| Canterbury | 184 | 205 | +21 | +11.4% | 0.09% |
| Carmarthenshire | 39 | 60 | +21 | +53.8% | 0.09% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 675 | 654 | −21 | −3.1% | 0.09% |
| Chorley | 218 | 239 | +21 | +9.6% | 0.09% |
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | 52 | 72 | +20 | +38.5% | 0.08% |
| Spelthorne | 90 | 70 | −20 | −22.2% | 0.08% |
| Darlington | 232 | 214 | −18 | −7.8% | 0.07% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 46 | 64 | +18 | +39.1% | 0.07% |
| Boston | 91 | 108 | +17 | +18.7% | 0.07% |
| Haringey | 171 | 154 | −17 | −9.9% | 0.07% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 260 | 243 | −17 | −6.5% | 0.07% |
| Rossendale | 255 | 238 | −17 | −6.7% | 0.07% |
| Runnymede | 11 | 28 | +17 | +154.5% | 0.07% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 744 | 760 | +16 | +2.2% | 0.07% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 4 | 20 | +16 | +400.0% | 0.07% |
| East Dunbartonshire | 1 | 17 | +16 | +1,600.0% | 0.07% |
| Wirral | 717 | 701 | −16 | −2.2% | 0.07% |
| Castle Point | 10 | 25 | +15 | +150.0% | 0.06% |
| Denbighshire | 51 | 66 | +15 | +29.4% | 0.06% |
| Fylde | 73 | 88 | +15 | +20.5% | 0.06% |
| Greenwich | 138 | 153 | +15 | +10.9% | 0.06% |
| Mid Suffolk | 11 | 26 | +15 | +136.4% | 0.06% |
| Sefton | 426 | 411 | −15 | −3.5% | 0.06% |
| Eastbourne | 54 | 40 | −14 | −25.9% | 0.06% |
| Lancaster | 224 | 238 | +14 | +6.3% | 0.06% |
| North East Derbyshire | 46 | 60 | +14 | +30.4% | 0.06% |
| Scottish Borders | 24 | 38 | +14 | +58.3% | 0.06% |
| South Gloucestershire | 137 | 151 | +14 | +10.2% | 0.06% |
| Thurrock | 141 | 155 | +14 | +9.9% | 0.06% |
| Torbay | 45 | 31 | −14 | −31.1% | 0.06% |
| Watford | 10 | 24 | +14 | +140.0% | 0.06% |
| Wigan | 1,207 | 1,193 | −14 | −1.2% | 0.06% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 75 | 62 | −13 | −17.3% | 0.05% |
| Knowsley | 322 | 309 | −13 | −4.0% | 0.05% |
| Ribble Valley | 37 | 24 | −13 | −35.1% | 0.05% |
| Test Valley | 9 | 22 | +13 | +144.4% | 0.05% |
| Blaby | 22 | 34 | +12 | +54.5% | 0.05% |
| Elmbridge | 25 | 13 | −12 | −48.0% | 0.05% |
| Sunderland | 811 | 823 | +12 | +1.5% | 0.05% |
| Bromley | 155 | 144 | −11 | −7.1% | 0.04% |
| Havering | 197 | 186 | −11 | −5.6% | 0.04% |
| Westmorland and Furness | 229 | 240 | +11 | +4.8% | 0.04% |
| Caerphilly | 74 | 84 | +10 | +13.5% | 0.04% |
| Isle of Anglesey | 16 | 26 | +10 | +62.5% | 0.04% |
| Northumberland | 688 | 678 | −10 | −1.5% | 0.04% |
| Pembrokeshire | 6 | 16 | +10 | +166.7% | 0.04% |
| Pendle | 451 | 441 | −10 | −2.2% | 0.04% |
| Wakefield | 734 | 724 | −10 | −1.4% | 0.04% |
| Wandsworth | 63 | 73 | +10 | +15.9% | 0.04% |
| Hyndburn | 435 | 426 | −9 | −2.1% | 0.04% |
| City of Edinburgh | 189 | 181 | −8 | −4.2% | 0.03% |
| Colchester | 294 | 302 | +8 | +2.7% | 0.03% |
| Wyre | 369 | 361 | −8 | −2.2% | 0.03% |
| Croydon | 1,001 | 1,008 | +7 | +0.7% | 0.03% |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | 23 | 16 | −7 | −30.4% | 0.03% |
| North Norfolk | 1 | 8 | +7 | +700.0% | 0.03% |
| Plymouth | 483 | 490 | +7 | +1.4% | 0.03% |
| Rutland | 1 | 8 | +7 | +700.0% | 0.03% |
| Southampton | 308 | 315 | +7 | +2.3% | 0.03% |
| Broadland | 7 | 13 | +6 | +85.7% | 0.02% |
| East Renfrewshire | 3 | 9 | +6 | +200.0% | 0.02% |
| New Forest | 1 | 7 | +6 | +600.0% | 0.02% |
| Redditch | 7 | 13 | +6 | +85.7% | 0.02% |
| Sutton | 22 | 28 | +6 | +27.3% | 0.02% |
| Babergh | 1 | 6 | +5 | +500.0% | 0.02% |
| Bracknell Forest | 17 | 12 | −5 | −29.4% | 0.02% |
| Causeway Coast and Glens | 201 | 206 | +5 | +2.5% | 0.02% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 60 | 55 | −5 | −8.3% | 0.02% |
| Fareham | 29 | 24 | −5 | −17.2% | 0.02% |
| South Ayrshire | 15 | 20 | +5 | +33.3% | 0.02% |
| Woking | 2 | 7 | +5 | +250.0% | 0.02% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 38 | 42 | +4 | +10.5% | 0.02% |
| Bolsover | 134 | 138 | +4 | +3.0% | 0.02% |
| Burnley | 475 | 471 | −4 | −0.8% | 0.02% |
| Melton | 12 | 16 | +4 | +33.3% | 0.02% |
| South Ribble | 389 | 385 | −4 | −1.0% | 0.02% |
| West Berkshire | 39 | 43 | +4 | +10.3% | 0.02% |
| Westminster | 46 | 42 | −4 | −8.7% | 0.02% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 17 | 20 | +3 | +17.6% | 0.01% |
| Bexley | 112 | 115 | +3 | +2.7% | 0.01% |
| Bridgend | 44 | 41 | −3 | −6.8% | 0.01% |
| Exeter | 23 | 26 | +3 | +13.0% | 0.01% |
| Halton | 607 | 604 | −3 | −0.5% | 0.01% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 29 | 32 | +3 | +10.3% | 0.01% |
| Rochford | 144 | 141 | −3 | −2.1% | 0.01% |
| Slough | 315 | 318 | +3 | +1.0% | 0.01% |
| South Oxfordshire | 20 | 23 | +3 | +15.0% | 0.01% |
| Stroud | 10 | 13 | +3 | +30.0% | 0.01% |
| Vale of White Horse | 82 | 85 | +3 | +3.7% | 0.01% |
| Worthing | 16 | 19 | +3 | +18.8% | 0.01% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 6 | 4 | −2 | −33.3% | 0.01% |
| Bromsgrove | 2 | 4 | +2 | +100.0% | 0.01% |
| Cambridge | 12 | 14 | +2 | +16.7% | 0.01% |
| Cornwall | 17 | 15 | −2 | −11.8% | 0.01% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 5 | 3 | −2 | −40.0% | 0.01% |
| Fermanagh and Omagh | 4 | 2 | −2 | −50.0% | 0.01% |
| Guildford | 3 | 1 | −2 | −66.7% | 0.01% |
| Havant | 13 | 15 | +2 | +15.4% | 0.01% |
| High Peak | 7 | 9 | +2 | +28.6% | 0.01% |
| Lichfield | 3 | 5 | +2 | +66.7% | 0.01% |
| North Devon | 4 | 6 | +2 | +50.0% | 0.01% |
| Tandridge | 18 | 16 | −2 | −11.1% | 0.01% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 7 | 9 | +2 | +28.6% | 0.01% |
| Wrexham | 115 | 117 | +2 | +1.7% | 0.01% |
| Brentwood | 23 | 22 | −1 | −4.3% | 0.00% |
| Cannock Chase | 28 | 29 | +1 | +3.6% | 0.00% |
| Conwy | 21 | 22 | +1 | +4.8% | 0.00% |
| Dorset | 7 | 6 | −1 | −14.3% | 0.00% |
| East Hampshire | 9 | 8 | −1 | −11.1% | 0.00% |
| Great Yarmouth | 11 | 12 | +1 | +9.1% | 0.00% |
| Harrow | 344 | 343 | −1 | −0.3% | 0.00% |
| Huntingdonshire | 22 | 23 | +1 | +4.5% | 0.00% |
| Lewes | 3 | 2 | −1 | −33.3% | 0.00% |
| Maidstone | 45 | 46 | +1 | +2.2% | 0.00% |
| Mid Devon | 4 | 3 | −1 | −25.0% | 0.00% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 14 | 15 | +1 | +7.1% | 0.00% |
| Sevenoaks | 3 | 4 | +1 | +33.3% | 0.00% |
| South Hams | 17 | 18 | +1 | +5.9% | 0.00% |
| Three Rivers | 6 | 5 | −1 | −16.7% | 0.00% |
| Torfaen | 9 | 10 | +1 | +11.1% | 0.00% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 2 | 1 | −1 | −50.0% | 0.00% |
| West Lancashire | 419 | 420 | +1 | +0.2% | 0.00% |
| Adur | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Arun | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| City of London | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Forest of Dean | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Gosport | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Harborough | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Hart | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Maldon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Powys | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tewkesbury | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Torridge | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Waverley | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Argyll and Bute | 12026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Barnsley | 2762026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Breckland | 562026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Ceredigion | 12019 Q1 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Clackmannanshire | 202026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| East Hertfordshire | 12026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Eastleigh | 102026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Fenland | 32026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Highland | 12014 Q3 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Malvern Hills | 72026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Mid Ulster | 12025 Q1 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Mole Valley | 12026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Monmouthshire | 12026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Moray | 22026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Rother | 62026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Sheffield | 1,0342026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| Stirling | 62026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
| West Devon | 12026 Q2 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
What this establishes
It establishes how much of one year’s movement in these published figures sits in how few councils, and which councils those are. It does not establish why any council moved, and a large share is not a finding about a council: the councils with the largest populations and budgets hold the largest shares of most totals, in both directions.
Each council’s change is its own newest figure against its own figure a year earlier by period end; a council without both is listed with the reason and is left out of the shares. Councils that publish on different schedules therefore appear against slightly different periods, which the row states.
Of the movement in asylum seekers supported in each council area across 336 local authorities in the year to 2026 Q2, 23.7% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 36.