Work · ONS · Latest published: July 2026
All claimants by local authority, ranked
Every area with a published figure, in order of claimants as a percentage of residents aged 16 to 64, highest first. Equal figures share a rank and are printed as ties; the order within a tie is alphabetical and means nothing.
All of the UKEnglandWalesScotlandNorthern IrelandDownload all areas (CSV)See the map
| # | Area | % of 16–64 | UK percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glasgow City S12000049 | 4.8% | 86 |
| =2 | Dundee City S12000042 | 4.2% | 76 |
| =2 | North Ayrshire S12000021 | 4.2% | 76 |
| =4 | Aberdeen City S12000033 | 3.7% | 68 |
| =4 | West Dunbartonshire S12000039 | 3.7% | 68 |
| 6 | East Ayrshire S12000008 | 3.6% | 65 |
| 7 | Inverclyde S12000018 | 3.4% | 58 |
| =8 | Angus S12000041 | 3.3% | 54 |
| =8 | Fife S12000047 | 3.3% | 54 |
| 10 | South Ayrshire S12000028 | 3.1% | 49 |
| =11 | Clackmannanshire S12000005 | 3.0% | 44 |
| =11 | Falkirk S12000014 | 3.0% | 44 |
| =11 | North Lanarkshire S12000050 | 3.0% | 44 |
| 14 | Renfrewshire S12000038 | 2.9% | 42 |
| =15 | City of Edinburgh S12000036 | 2.8% | 38 |
| =15 | Dumfries and Galloway S12000006 | 2.8% | 38 |
| =15 | Scottish Borders S12000026 | 2.8% | 38 |
| =18 | South Lanarkshire S12000029 | 2.7% | 34 |
| =18 | West Lothian S12000040 | 2.7% | 34 |
| =20 | Midlothian S12000019 | 2.6% | 30 |
| =20 | Moray S12000020 | 2.6% | 30 |
| =22 | Argyll and Bute S12000035 | 2.5% | 25 |
| =22 | East Lothian S12000010 | 2.5% | 25 |
| 24 | Perth and Kinross S12000048 | 2.4% | 20 |
| 25 | Stirling S12000030 | 2.3% | 16 |
| 26 | Highland S12000017 | 2.2% | 13 |
| =27 | Aberdeenshire S12000034 | 2.0% | 6 |
| =27 | East Dunbartonshire S12000045 | 2.0% | 6 |
| =27 | Na h-Eileanan Siar S12000013 | 2.0% | 6 |
| 30 | East Renfrewshire S12000011 | 1.7% | 1 |
| 31 | Orkney Islands S12000023 | 1.6% | 1 |
| 32 | Shetland Islands S12000027 | 1.2% | 0 |
How this ranking is made
Claimants as a percentage of residents aged 16 to 64: the percentage the ONS publishes for the area, unchanged.. The claimant count as a percentage of residents aged 16 to 64, published monthly by the ONS for every UK local authority. The percentage is the ONS's own; nothing is divided here. The newest month published for each area.
Source: ONS: Claimant count by sex and age (Nomis) · Claimant count, July 2026, released 2026-08-18. Boundaries: 2025-05 BGC v2 LAD_MAY_2025_UK_BGC_V2. Percentiles are calculated across the whole UK, so they do not change when the table is filtered to one nation. A ranking compares areas of very different sizes and populations; the figure is the publisher’s own, and its rank is Civometry’s ordering of those published figures.
Glasgow City has the highest claimants as a percentage of residents aged 16 to 64 of 32 Scotland local authorities with a published figure, at 4.8% (Latest published: July 2026). Source: ONS: Claimant count by sex and age (Nomis).