302 local authorities · 12 months to June 2026
Highest police-recorded other theft rates
Local authorities in England and Wales ranked by other theft offences recorded by the police per 1,000 residents. England and Wales: 6.5 per 1,000. A high recorded rate is not a measure of how dangerous an area is; see the caveat below.
| # | Local authority | Per 1,000 | Offences | 12-month change | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of LondonCity of London Police | 154.9 | 2,422 | ▲ 14% | +2,283% |
| 2 | WestminsterMetropolitan Police Service | 72.5 | 15,401 | ▼ 11% | +1,015% |
| 3 | CamdenMetropolitan Police Service | 31.0 | 6,708 | ▼ 2.3% | +377% |
| 4 | Kensington and ChelseaMetropolitan Police Service | 19.6 | 2,852 | ▼ 8.9% | +202% |
| 5 | IslingtonMetropolitan Police Service | 16.6 | 3,735 | ▼ 4.4% | +155% |
| 6 | SouthwarkMetropolitan Police Service | 15.8 | 4,937 | ▲ 3.2% | +143% |
| 7 | LambethMetropolitan Police Service | 14.2 | 4,469 | ▲ 2.6% | +118% |
| 8 | Hammersmith and FulhamMetropolitan Police Service | 11.8 | 2,244 | ▼ 2.6% | +82% |
| 9 | NewhamMetropolitan Police Service | 11.6 | 4,374 | ▼ 5.8% | +78% |
| 10 | Tower HamletsMetropolitan Police Service | 11.5 | 3,838 | ▲ 0.5% | +77% |
| 11 | HackneyMetropolitan Police Service | 11.4 | 3,044 | ▼ 8.3% | +75% |
| 12 | Bristol, City ofAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 11.2 | 5,561 | ▲ 12% | +72% |
| 13 | BlackpoolLancashire Constabulary | 10.8 | 1,556 | ▼ 8.3% | +66% |
| 14 | NottinghamNottinghamshire Police | 10.6 | 3,467 | ▲ 1.8% | +63% |
| 15 | HillingdonMetropolitan Police Service | 9.7 | 3,179 | ▼ 6% | +49% |
| 16 | HertsmereHertfordshire Constabulary | 9.6 | 1,056 | ▲ 4.9% | +48% |
| 17 | OxfordThames Valley Police | 9.4 | 1,562 | ▲ 1.2% | +45% |
| 18 | CrawleySussex Police | 9.2 | 1,142 | ▼ 13.2% | +42% |
| 19 | WatfordHertfordshire Constabulary | 9.2 | 994 | ▲ 13.7% | +42% |
| 20 | BrentMetropolitan Police Service | 9.0 | 3,172 | ▲ 2.1% | +38% |
| 21 | ReadingThames Valley Police | 9.0 | 1,653 | ▲ 9% | +38% |
| 22 | Kingston upon Hull, City ofHumberside Police | 8.9 | 2,432 | ▲ 0.4% | +37% |
| 23 | HaringeyMetropolitan Police Service | 8.8 | 2,346 | ▼ 6.5% | +35% |
| 24 | LeedsWest Yorkshire Police | 8.6 | 7,221 | ▼ 0.7% | +32% |
| 25 | Brighton and HoveSussex Police | 8.5 | 2,405 | ▼ 10.5% | +31% |
| 26 | St AlbansHertfordshire Constabulary | 8.5 | 1,280 | ▲ 11.8% | +31% |
| 27 | BroxbourneHertfordshire Constabulary | 8.2 | 841 | ▲ 10.7% | +26% |
| 28 | GreenwichMetropolitan Police Service | 8.2 | 2,476 | ▼ 2.7% | +26% |
| 29 | LewishamMetropolitan Police Service | 8.2 | 2,464 | ▼ 7.3% | +26% |
| 30 | Waltham ForestMetropolitan Police Service | 8.2 | 2,318 | ▼ 0% | +26% |
| 31 | WandsworthMetropolitan Police Service | 8.2 | 2,770 | ▼ 1.3% | +26% |
| 32 | EnfieldMetropolitan Police Service | 8.1 | 2,654 | ▼ 2.7% | +25% |
| 33 | StevenageHertfordshire Constabulary | 8.1 | 744 | ▼ 1.1% | +25% |
| 34 | Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire Police | 8.1 | 2,202 | ▲ 10.9% | +25% |
| 35 | DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary | 8.0 | 2,203 | ▼ 4% | +23% |
| 36 | BradfordWest Yorkshire Police | 7.9 | 4,417 | ▼ 9.6% | +22% |
| 37 | MiddlesbroughCleveland Police | 7.9 | 1,211 | ▼ 5.4% | +22% |
| 38 | GraveshamKent Police | 7.8 | 867 | ▼ 8.8% | +20% |
| 39 | LeicesterLeicestershire Police | 7.8 | 3,000 | ▼ 9.6% | +20% |
| 40 | SloughThames Valley Police | 7.8 | 1,314 | ▲ 9.5% | +20% |
| 41 | LiverpoolMerseyside Police | 7.7 | 3,904 | ▼ 3.1% | +18% |
| 42 | North East LincolnshireHumberside Police | 7.6 | 1,219 | ▲ 7.7% | +17% |
| 43 | BirminghamWest Midlands Police | 7.5 | 8,860 | ▼ 3.9% | +15% |
| 44 | TorbayDevon & Cornwall Police | 7.5 | 1,045 | ▼ 4% | +15% |
| 45 | DoncasterSouth Yorkshire Police | 7.4 | 2,378 | ▲ 0.8% | +14% |
| 46 | EalingMetropolitan Police Service | 7.4 | 2,865 | ▲ 1.2% | +14% |
| 47 | HounslowMetropolitan Police Service | 7.4 | 2,208 | ▼ 0.8% | +14% |
| 48 | PlymouthDevon & Cornwall Police | 7.4 | 1,999 | ▲ 14.2% | +14% |
| 49 | HastingsSussex Police | 7.3 | 663 | ▼ 0.5% | +12% |
| 50 | Milton KeynesThames Valley Police | 7.3 | 2,266 | ▲ 6.8% | +12% |
| 51 | PrestonLancashire Constabulary | 7.3 | 1,201 | ▲ 2% | +12% |
| 52 | SouthamptonHampshire Constabulary | 7.3 | 1,894 | ▼ 6.6% | +12% |
| 53 | Great YarmouthNorfolk Constabulary | 7.2 | 727 | ▲ 3.9% | +11% |
| 54 | Newcastle upon TyneNorthumbria Police | 7.2 | 2,318 | ▼ 20.8% | +11% |
| 55 | UttlesfordEssex Police | 7.2 | 701 | ▲ 6.5% | +11% |
| 56 | WakefieldWest Yorkshire Police | 7.2 | 2,648 | ▼ 13.9% | +11% |
| 57 | Blaenau GwentGwent Police | 7.1 | 479 | ▼ 5% | +9% |
| 58 | CalderdaleWest Yorkshire Police | 7.0 | 1,476 | ▼ 8.6% | +8% |
| 59 | CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary | 7.0 | 1,051 | ▼ 8.2% | +8% |
| 60 | ThanetKent Police | 7.0 | 1,011 | ▼ 9.1% | +8% |
| 61 | CanterburyKent Police | 6.9 | 1,125 | ▲ 2.3% | +6% |
| 62 | PortsmouthHampshire Constabulary | 6.9 | 1,466 | ▼ 6.5% | +6% |
| 63 | MedwayKent Police | 6.8 | 1,981 | ▼ 0.8% | +5% |
| 64 | Stockton-on-TeesCleveland Police | 6.8 | 1,409 | ▲ 2.3% | +5% |
| 65 | FenlandCambridgeshire Constabulary | 6.7 | 705 | ▼ 10.1% | +3% |
| 66 | HarlowEssex Police | 6.7 | 661 | ▲ 3.8% | +3% |
| 67 | Barking and DagenhamMetropolitan Police Service | 6.6 | 1,583 | ▼ 2.1% | +2% |
| 68 | BurnleyLancashire Constabulary | 6.6 | 663 | ▼ 9.3% | +2% |
| 69 | DartfordKent Police | 6.6 | 830 | ▲ 2.9% | +2% |
| 70 | LincolnLincolnshire Police | 6.6 | 679 | ▼ 8.1% | +2% |
| 71 | NewportGwent Police | 6.6 | 1,108 | ▼ 5.4% | +2% |
| 72 | CroydonMetropolitan Police Service | 6.5 | 2,675 | ▼ 4.1% | 0% |
| 73 | EastbourneSussex Police | 6.5 | 675 | ▼ 2% | 0% |
| 74 | HartlepoolCleveland Police | 6.5 | 647 | ▼ 14.1% | 0% |
| 75 | MansfieldNottinghamshire Police | 6.5 | 738 | ▼ 9.8% | 0% |
| 76 | NorwichNorfolk Constabulary | 6.5 | 945 | ▼ 5.5% | 0% |
| 77 | RunnymedeSurrey Police | 6.5 | 605 | ▲ 12.7% | 0% |
| 78 | Southend-on-SeaEssex Police | 6.5 | 1,208 | ▲ 7% | 0% |
| 79 | CoventryWest Midlands Police | 6.4 | 2,335 | ▼ 6.8% | -2% |
| 80 | DacorumHertfordshire Constabulary | 6.4 | 1,040 | ▲ 2.9% | -2% |
| 81 | ExeterDevon & Cornwall Police | 6.4 | 880 | ▼ 6.8% | -2% |
| 82 | RedbridgeMetropolitan Police Service | 6.4 | 2,050 | ▼ 7% | -2% |
| 83 | Redcar and ClevelandCleveland Police | 6.4 | 895 | ▼ 4.5% | -2% |
| 84 | ThurrockEssex Police | 6.4 | 1,162 | ▲ 4.8% | -2% |
| 85 | BarnetMetropolitan Police Service | 6.3 | 2,557 | ▼ 5.4% | -3% |
| 86 | IpswichSuffolk Constabulary | 6.3 | 872 | ▲ 1.5% | -3% |
| 87 | WorcesterWest Mercia Police | 6.3 | 677 | ▼ 1.5% | -3% |
| 88 | KirkleesWest Yorkshire Police | 6.2 | 2,750 | ▼ 3.3% | -5% |
| 89 | North SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 6.2 | 1,403 | ▲ 6.6% | -5% |
| 90 | WolverhamptonWest Midlands Police | 6.2 | 1,741 | ▲ 1.5% | -5% |
| 91 | Blackburn with DarwenLancashire Constabulary | 6.1 | 999 | ▲ 4.2% | -6% |
| 92 | PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary | 6.1 | 1,368 | ▼ 9.8% | -6% |
| 93 | TendringEssex Police | 6.1 | 963 | ▲ 11.3% | -6% |
| 94 | BasildonEssex Police | 6.0 | 1,155 | ▼ 3.9% | -8% |
| 95 | CardiffSouth Wales Police | 6.0 | 2,280 | ▼ 5.7% | -8% |
| 96 | DenbighshireNorth Wales Police | 6.0 | 588 | ▼ 1.8% | -8% |
| 97 | HyndburnLancashire Constabulary | 6.0 | 523 | ▼ 7.4% | -8% |
| 98 | MaidstoneKent Police | 6.0 | 1,151 | ▲ 0.3% | -8% |
| 99 | SheffieldSouth Yorkshire Police | 6.0 | 3,479 | ▼ 2.5% | -8% |
| 100 | ChesterfieldDerbyshire Constabulary | 5.9 | 625 | ▼ 17.5% | -9% |
| 101 | East LindseyLincolnshire Police | 5.9 | 866 | ▲ 7.6% | -9% |
| 102 | LutonBedfordshire Police | 5.9 | 1,394 | ▼ 12.4% | -9% |
| 103 | North LincolnshireHumberside Police | 5.9 | 1,013 | ▼ 5.1% | -9% |
| 104 | SandwellWest Midlands Police | 5.9 | 2,076 | ▼ 6.1% | -9% |
| 105 | WalsallWest Midlands Police | 5.9 | 1,746 | ▲ 0.8% | -9% |
| 106 | Welwyn HatfieldHertfordshire Constabulary | 5.9 | 713 | ▼ 10.2% | -9% |
| 107 | Bath and North East SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 5.8 | 1,158 | ▲ 2% | -11% |
| 108 | Folkestone and HytheKent Police | 5.8 | 656 | ▼ 4.1% | -11% |
| 109 | GatesheadNorthumbria Police | 5.8 | 1,174 | ▼ 17.1% | -11% |
| 110 | TorfaenGwent Police | 5.8 | 543 | ▲ 6.5% | -11% |
| 111 | AshfieldNottinghamshire Police | 5.7 | 739 | ▲ 5.9% | -12% |
| 112 | BarnsleySouth Yorkshire Police | 5.7 | 1,429 | ▼ 4.6% | -12% |
| 113 | BromleyMetropolitan Police Service | 5.7 | 1,908 | ▼ 2% | -12% |
| 114 | ColchesterEssex Police | 5.7 | 1,153 | ▲ 4.2% | -12% |
| 115 | DarlingtonDurham Constabulary | 5.7 | 648 | ▲ 6.1% | -12% |
| 116 | GosportHampshire Constabulary | 5.7 | 474 | ▲ 14.2% | -12% |
| 117 | RotherhamSouth Yorkshire Police | 5.7 | 1,597 | ▲ 0.3% | -12% |
| 118 | SwaleKent Police | 5.7 | 909 | ▼ 2% | -12% |
| 119 | BedfordBedfordshire Police | 5.6 | 1,096 | ▲ 7.2% | -14% |
| 120 | ConwyNorth Wales Police | 5.6 | 643 | ▼ 2.3% | -14% |
| 121 | GuildfordSurrey Police | 5.6 | 849 | ▲ 5.3% | -14% |
| 122 | LancasterLancashire Constabulary | 5.6 | 816 | ▼ 0.6% | -14% |
| 123 | MonmouthshireGwent Police | 5.6 | 531 | ▼ 9.8% | -14% |
| 124 | SpelthorneSurrey Police | 5.6 | 595 | ▼ 11.6% | -14% |
| 125 | BassetlawNottinghamshire Police | 5.5 | 695 | ▲ 1.8% | -15% |
| 126 | BolsoverDerbyshire Constabulary | 5.5 | 460 | ▲ 3.1% | -15% |
| 127 | ChelmsfordEssex Police | 5.5 | 1,039 | ▲ 0.8% | -15% |
| 128 | Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police | 5.5 | 322 | ▼ 14.1% | -15% |
| 129 | TandridgeSurrey Police | 5.5 | 495 | ▲ 17.9% | -15% |
| 130 | WrexhamNorth Wales Police | 5.5 | 757 | ▼ 7% | -15% |
| 131 | AshfordKent Police | 5.4 | 776 | ▼ 0.6% | -17% |
| 132 | CornwallDevon & Cornwall Police | 5.4 | 3,132 | ▲ 9.7% | -17% |
| 133 | County DurhamDurham Constabulary | 5.4 | 2,904 | ▲ 1.9% | -17% |
| 134 | GwyneddNorth Wales Police | 5.4 | 645 | ▲ 4.4% | -17% |
| 135 | Kingston upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 5.4 | 938 | ▼ 13.8% | -17% |
| 136 | SevenoaksKent Police | 5.4 | 666 | ▲ 5.2% | -17% |
| 137 | West NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 5.4 | 2,400 | ▼ 0.7% | -17% |
| 138 | Wyre ForestWest Mercia Police | 5.4 | 562 | ▼ 14.2% | -17% |
| 139 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleDorset Police | 5.3 | 2,138 | ▼ 15.4% | -18% |
| 140 | BuckinghamshireThames Valley Police | 5.3 | 3,085 | ▼ 8.1% | -18% |
| 141 | CherwellThames Valley Police | 5.3 | 906 | ▼ 12.6% | -18% |
| 142 | Epsom and EwellSurrey Police | 5.3 | 443 | ▲ 8.3% | -18% |
| 143 | HaveringMetropolitan Police Service | 5.3 | 1,500 | ▼ 6.8% | -18% |
| 144 | MertonMetropolitan Police Service | 5.3 | 1,154 | ▼ 4.1% | -18% |
| 145 | Richmond upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 5.3 | 1,050 | ▼ 8.5% | -18% |
| 146 | SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 5.3 | 3,151 | ▼ 1.7% | -18% |
| 147 | DoverKent Police | 5.2 | 630 | ▼ 5% | -20% |
| 148 | HarrowMetropolitan Police Service | 5.2 | 1,406 | ▼ 5.1% | -20% |
| 149 | PendleLancashire Constabulary | 5.2 | 526 | ▲ 10.7% | -20% |
| 150 | SolihullWest Midlands Police | 5.2 | 1,159 | ▼ 7.3% | -20% |
| 151 | WokingSurrey Police | 5.2 | 555 | ▲ 4.7% | -20% |
| 152 | ArunSussex Police | 5.1 | 884 | ▼ 2.1% | -22% |
| 153 | Bracknell ForestThames Valley Police | 5.1 | 673 | ▲ 16.4% | -22% |
| 154 | South HamsDevon & Cornwall Police | 5.1 | 475 | ▲ 28.7% | -22% |
| 155 | South TynesideNorthumbria Police | 5.1 | 773 | ▼ 15.1% | -22% |
| 156 | BrentwoodEssex Police | 5.0 | 401 | ▲ 2.3% | -23% |
| 157 | CharnwoodLeicestershire Police | 5.0 | 942 | ▼ 4.8% | -23% |
| 158 | RedditchWest Mercia Police | 5.0 | 441 | ▼ 3.5% | -23% |
| 159 | Surrey HeathSurrey Police | 5.0 | 480 | ▲ 14.6% | -23% |
| 160 | Telford and WrekinWest Mercia Police | 5.0 | 1,004 | → 0% | -23% |
| 161 | Windsor and MaidenheadThames Valley Police | 5.0 | 806 | ▼ 1.5% | -23% |
| 162 | BostonLincolnshire Police | 4.9 | 354 | ▼ 15.1% | -25% |
| 163 | BroxtoweNottinghamshire Police | 4.9 | 560 | ▲ 5.7% | -25% |
| 164 | Epping ForestEssex Police | 4.9 | 678 | ▲ 0.3% | -25% |
| 165 | HaltonCheshire Constabulary | 4.9 | 652 | ▲ 5% | -25% |
| 166 | Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire Police | 4.9 | 631 | ▼ 5.5% | -25% |
| 167 | Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire Police | 4.9 | 632 | ▲ 7.8% | -25% |
| 168 | North WarwickshireWarwickshire Police | 4.9 | 332 | ▲ 11.8% | -25% |
| 169 | RossendaleLancashire Constabulary | 4.9 | 362 | ▼ 10.4% | -25% |
| 170 | StaffordStaffordshire Police | 4.9 | 698 | ▲ 4.8% | -25% |
| 171 | WinchesterHampshire Constabulary | 4.9 | 676 | ▲ 1.2% | -25% |
| 172 | CeredigionDyfed-Powys Police | 4.8 | 350 | ▲ 4.5% | -26% |
| 173 | PembrokeshireDyfed-Powys Police | 4.8 | 606 | ▼ 7.8% | -26% |
| 174 | South GloucestershireAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 4.8 | 1,491 | ▲ 0.1% | -26% |
| 175 | St. HelensMerseyside Police | 4.8 | 920 | ▼ 7.2% | -26% |
| 176 | SunderlandNorthumbria Police | 4.8 | 1,390 | ▼ 29.3% | -26% |
| 177 | Tunbridge WellsKent Police | 4.8 | 582 | ▼ 0.9% | -26% |
| 178 | BexleyMetropolitan Police Service | 4.7 | 1,203 | ▼ 3.4% | -28% |
| 179 | CumberlandCumbria Constabulary | 4.7 | 1,325 | ▲ 6.4% | -28% |
| 180 | Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshire Police | 4.7 | 683 | ▼ 4.1% | -28% |
| 181 | RushmoorHampshire Constabulary | 4.7 | 495 | ▼ 17.9% | -28% |
| 182 | WarwickWarwickshire Police | 4.7 | 745 | ▼ 10% | -28% |
| 183 | BraintreeEssex Police | 4.6 | 761 | ▼ 7.3% | -29% |
| 184 | CarmarthenshireDyfed-Powys Police | 4.6 | 882 | ▲ 2.4% | -29% |
| 185 | ChichesterSussex Police | 4.6 | 602 | ▼ 5.2% | -29% |
| 186 | Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire Constabulary | 4.6 | 329 | ▼ 3.8% | -29% |
| 187 | ErewashDerbyshire Constabulary | 4.6 | 526 | ▲ 0.4% | -29% |
| 188 | FlintshireNorth Wales Police | 4.6 | 721 | ▲ 9.4% | -29% |
| 189 | Isle of WightHampshire Constabulary | 4.6 | 648 | ▼ 5.8% | -29% |
| 190 | MeltonLeicestershire Police | 4.6 | 249 | ▼ 9.8% | -29% |
| 191 | North TynesideNorthumbria Police | 4.6 | 996 | ▼ 23.4% | -29% |
| 192 | WarringtonCheshire Constabulary | 4.6 | 984 | ▼ 1.6% | -29% |
| 193 | WychavonWest Mercia Police | 4.6 | 646 | ▲ 12.5% | -29% |
| 194 | Amber ValleyDerbyshire Constabulary | 4.5 | 593 | ▼ 5% | -31% |
| 195 | BromsgroveWest Mercia Police | 4.5 | 454 | ▼ 4.4% | -31% |
| 196 | East HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.5 | 707 | ▼ 1% | -31% |
| 197 | East StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 4.5 | 596 | ▼ 3.6% | -31% |
| 198 | Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire Police | 4.5 | 530 | ▼ 2.9% | -31% |
| 199 | North HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.5 | 619 | ▼ 16.5% | -31% |
| 200 | North NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 4.5 | 1,723 | ▼ 4.8% | -31% |
| 201 | North West LeicestershireLeicestershire Police | 4.5 | 507 | ▼ 20.9% | -31% |
| 202 | Reigate and BansteadSurrey Police | 4.5 | 715 | ▲ 12.4% | -31% |
| 203 | South RibbleLancashire Constabulary | 4.5 | 533 | ▲ 9.4% | -31% |
| 204 | TeignbridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 4.5 | 623 | ▲ 15.4% | -31% |
| 205 | Tonbridge and MallingKent Police | 4.5 | 627 | ▲ 4.8% | -31% |
| 206 | Westmorland and FurnessCumbria Constabulary | 4.5 | 1,035 | ▼ 3.7% | -31% |
| 207 | AdurSussex Police | 4.4 | 284 | ▲ 7.2% | -32% |
| 208 | BlabyLeicestershire Police | 4.4 | 472 | ▼ 9.1% | -32% |
| 209 | CaerphillyGwent Police | 4.4 | 773 | ▼ 20% | -32% |
| 210 | DudleyWest Midlands Police | 4.4 | 1,483 | ▼ 5.9% | -32% |
| 211 | ElmbridgeSurrey Police | 4.4 | 626 | ▲ 2.3% | -32% |
| 212 | KnowsleyMerseyside Police | 4.4 | 725 | ▼ 2.7% | -32% |
| 213 | Mole ValleySurrey Police | 4.4 | 389 | ▲ 4.6% | -32% |
| 214 | North DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 4.4 | 449 | ▼ 1.8% | -32% |
| 215 | South HollandLincolnshire Police | 4.4 | 445 | ▲ 4.2% | -32% |
| 216 | Stratford-on-AvonWarwickshire Police | 4.4 | 658 | ▼ 1.2% | -32% |
| 217 | SuttonMetropolitan Police Service | 4.4 | 942 | ▲ 1.8% | -32% |
| 218 | TamworthStaffordshire Police | 4.4 | 359 | ▼ 11.6% | -32% |
| 219 | West SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 4.4 | 836 | ▼ 10.9% | -32% |
| 220 | HavantHampshire Constabulary | 4.3 | 546 | ▼ 19.4% | -34% |
| 221 | Isles of ScillyDevon & Cornwall Police | 4.3 | 10 | ▲ 233.3% | -34% |
| 222 | Malvern HillsWest Mercia Police | 4.3 | 366 | ▲ 4.3% | -34% |
| 223 | PowysDyfed-Powys Police | 4.3 | 583 | ▲ 5.6% | -34% |
| 224 | Three RiversHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.3 | 413 | ▼ 15.5% | -34% |
| 225 | WorthingSussex Police | 4.3 | 491 | ▼ 5.9% | -34% |
| 226 | YorkNorth Yorkshire Police | 4.3 | 909 | ▼ 3.9% | -34% |
| 227 | Cheshire West and ChesterCheshire Constabulary | 4.2 | 1,560 | ▼ 0.8% | -35% |
| 228 | ChorleyLancashire Constabulary | 4.2 | 515 | ▲ 1.4% | -35% |
| 229 | East Riding of YorkshireHumberside Police | 4.2 | 1,524 | ▲ 0.1% | -35% |
| 230 | Herefordshire, County ofWest Mercia Police | 4.2 | 809 | ▲ 3.1% | -35% |
| 231 | King's Lynn and West NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 4.2 | 657 | ▲ 1.5% | -35% |
| 232 | North East DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 4.2 | 454 | ▲ 19.2% | -35% |
| 233 | SeftonMerseyside Police | 4.2 | 1,198 | ▲ 0.7% | -35% |
| 234 | SwanseaSouth Wales Police | 4.2 | 1,048 | ▼ 17.2% | -35% |
| 235 | Cheshire EastCheshire Constabulary | 4.1 | 1,725 | ▲ 2.2% | -37% |
| 236 | HarboroughLeicestershire Police | 4.1 | 440 | ▲ 15.2% | -37% |
| 237 | South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 4.1 | 710 | ▲ 20.3% | -37% |
| 238 | West BerkshireThames Valley Police | 4.1 | 684 | ▲ 1.9% | -37% |
| 239 | West LindseyLincolnshire Police | 4.1 | 411 | ▼ 7% | -37% |
| 240 | WyreLancashire Constabulary | 4.1 | 489 | ▼ 12.8% | -37% |
| 241 | East CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 4.0 | 379 | ▲ 8.3% | -38% |
| 242 | EastleighHampshire Constabulary | 4.0 | 574 | ▼ 6.8% | -38% |
| 243 | Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police | 4.0 | 567 | ▼ 3.6% | -38% |
| 244 | Oadby and WigstonLeicestershire Police | 4.0 | 246 | ▲ 1.7% | -38% |
| 245 | RushcliffeNottinghamshire Police | 4.0 | 513 | ▲ 5.8% | -38% |
| 246 | Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire Police | 4.0 | 387 | ▲ 5.2% | -38% |
| 247 | Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police | 4.0 | 547 | ▲ 0.9% | -38% |
| 248 | Vale of White HorseThames Valley Police | 4.0 | 603 | ▲ 14.4% | -38% |
| 249 | FyldeLancashire Constabulary | 3.9 | 340 | ▼ 2.3% | -40% |
| 250 | Mid DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 3.9 | 337 | ▲ 1.5% | -40% |
| 251 | Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police | 3.9 | 933 | ▼ 8.1% | -40% |
| 252 | RugbyWarwickshire Police | 3.9 | 491 | ▲ 9.8% | -40% |
| 253 | South DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 3.9 | 468 | ▼ 13.5% | -40% |
| 254 | SwindonWiltshire Police | 3.9 | 968 | ▲ 3.6% | -40% |
| 255 | Test ValleyHampshire Constabulary | 3.9 | 534 | ▼ 4.5% | -40% |
| 256 | WirralMerseyside Police | 3.9 | 1,272 | ▼ 0.9% | -40% |
| 257 | Basingstoke and DeaneHampshire Constabulary | 3.8 | 730 | ▼ 10.1% | -42% |
| 258 | Cannock ChaseStaffordshire Police | 3.8 | 400 | ▼ 17.7% | -42% |
| 259 | East SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 3.8 | 952 | ▼ 3.5% | -42% |
| 260 | Mid SussexSussex Police | 3.8 | 622 | ▼ 0.3% | -42% |
| 261 | New ForestHampshire Constabulary | 3.8 | 664 | ▼ 18% | -42% |
| 262 | RotherSussex Police | 3.8 | 362 | ▼ 9.5% | -42% |
| 263 | ShropshireWest Mercia Police | 3.8 | 1,278 | ▼ 8.1% | -42% |
| 264 | GedlingNottinghamshire Police | 3.7 | 452 | ▼ 4.4% | -43% |
| 265 | High PeakDerbyshire Constabulary | 3.7 | 342 | ▼ 10% | -43% |
| 266 | NorthumberlandNorthumbria Police | 3.7 | 1,246 | ▼ 24.4% | -43% |
| 267 | South KestevenLincolnshire Police | 3.7 | 549 | ▼ 12.3% | -43% |
| 268 | BridgendSouth Wales Police | 3.6 | 532 | ▼ 12.2% | -45% |
| 269 | Central BedfordshireBedfordshire Police | 3.6 | 1,151 | ▼ 8.1% | -45% |
| 270 | HuntingdonshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 3.6 | 699 | ▼ 3.2% | -45% |
| 271 | LewesSussex Police | 3.6 | 367 | ▼ 19% | -45% |
| 272 | LichfieldStaffordshire Police | 3.6 | 412 | ▼ 4.8% | -45% |
| 273 | South StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 3.6 | 419 | ▲ 3.2% | -45% |
| 274 | TorridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 3.6 | 252 | ▼ 1.9% | -45% |
| 275 | WokinghamThames Valley Police | 3.6 | 672 | ▼ 1.5% | -45% |
| 276 | Castle PointEssex Police | 3.5 | 319 | ▼ 6.5% | -46% |
| 277 | East DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 3.5 | 563 | ▲ 8.7% | -46% |
| 278 | Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales Police | 3.5 | 240 | ▼ 21.3% | -46% |
| 279 | North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire Police | 3.5 | 2,226 | ▼ 4.8% | -46% |
| 280 | RutlandLeicestershire Police | 3.5 | 144 | ▼ 18.6% | -46% |
| 281 | South OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 3.5 | 547 | ▼ 7.1% | -46% |
| 282 | West LancashireLancashire Constabulary | 3.5 | 434 | ▼ 1.1% | -46% |
| 283 | BrecklandNorfolk Constabulary | 3.4 | 509 | ▲ 3.2% | -48% |
| 284 | Ribble ValleyLancashire Constabulary | 3.4 | 229 | ▼ 5.4% | -48% |
| 285 | WiltshireWiltshire Police | 3.4 | 1,766 | ▲ 2.8% | -48% |
| 286 | DorsetDorset Police | 3.3 | 1,295 | ▼ 15.2% | -49% |
| 287 | East HampshireHampshire Constabulary | 3.3 | 425 | ▼ 20.1% | -49% |
| 288 | HorshamSussex Police | 3.3 | 505 | ▼ 5.1% | -49% |
| 289 | WealdenSussex Police | 3.3 | 558 | ▲ 4.1% | -49% |
| 290 | West DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 3.3 | 197 | ▼ 11.7% | -49% |
| 291 | West OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 3.3 | 401 | ▼ 0.5% | -49% |
| 292 | North KestevenLincolnshire Police | 3.2 | 392 | ▲ 21.4% | -51% |
| 293 | North NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 3.2 | 333 | ▲ 2.8% | -51% |
| 294 | BaberghSuffolk Constabulary | 3.1 | 305 | ▼ 11.8% | -52% |
| 295 | FarehamHampshire Constabulary | 3.1 | 361 | ▼ 20.3% | -52% |
| 296 | RochfordEssex Police | 3.1 | 278 | ▼ 2.1% | -52% |
| 297 | South NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 3.1 | 467 | ▼ 2.3% | -52% |
| 298 | WaverleySurrey Police | 3.1 | 428 | ▼ 7.2% | -52% |
| 299 | HartHampshire Constabulary | 3.0 | 308 | ▼ 14% | -54% |
| 300 | MaldonEssex Police | 3.0 | 208 | ▼ 10% | -54% |
| 301 | Mid SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 2.9 | 327 | ▼ 0.6% | -55% |
| 302 | BroadlandNorfolk Constabulary | 2.3 | 324 | ▼ 5.8% | -65% |
Not ranked: force not currently supplying data
These areas have older data only. Their last complete 12-month window is shown; they are not compared with the current window above.
- Bolton (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Bury (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Cheltenham (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Cotswold (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Forest of Dean (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Gloucester (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Manchester (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Oldham (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Rochdale (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Salford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stockport (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stroud (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Tameside (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Tewkesbury (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Trafford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Wigan (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
Important caveat
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
Rates use resident population as the denominator. Areas with many visitors, commuters or shops, such as city centres, record more offences per resident than the number of people present would suggest. Areas whose force did not supply a complete 12 months of data are left out. Population: ONS mid-year estimates, mid-2025.